Track and field athletes are gearing up for the final few weeks of the indoor season.

At the third Run at the Rec meet at Clarks Summit University, again, athletes from the Lackawanna Track Conference turned in outstanding performances.

Here are the results of the girls and boys meets:

GIRLS

Hannah Perkins

Hannah Perkins

3000: Hannah Perkins (Montrose) 10:52.26; Vanessa Paolella (Delaware Valley) 11:03.34; Abby Corrigan (Holy Cross) 11:04.88; Sophie Doman (Palisades) 11:20.35; Marisa Maffei (Danville) 11:35.01; Emma Marion (Abington Heights) 12:02.26.

3200 Relay: Danville Area ‘A’ 11:00.52; Abington Heights ‘A’ 11:10.85; Lake-Lehman ‘A’ 11:32.45; Sun Valley ‘A’ 11:40.26.

55: Nalasjia Harris-Johnson (Meyers) 7.38; Gillian Coar (Dunmore) 7.58; Allyson Derry (Abington Heights) 7.66; Jalurah Moore (Pleasant Valley) 7.74; Nina Dellarte (Wyoming Valley West) 7.77; Armani Dunkley (Pleasant Valley) 7.90.

 

Katie Dammer

Katie Dammer

400: Sarah Crissman (Fleetwood Area) 1:02.12; Gillian Coar (Dunmore) 1:03.57; Dani Beamish (Abington Heights) 1:04.03; Erin Billigneir (Sun Valley) 1:06.78; Maryam Hamidi (Scranton) 1:07.87; Julia Resele (Danville Area) 1:08.49.

1600: Katie Dammer (Abington Heights) 5:17.91; Arianna Boccardi (Pittston Area) 5:35.60; Laina Bogusta (Delaware Valley) 5:43.38; Sarah McDougall (Delaware Valley) 5:44.161; Adia Golden (Scranton Prep) 5:44.22; Natalie Novotni (Sun Valley) 6:04.97.

800 Relay: Abington Heights ‘A’ 1:58.11; Holy Cross  ‘A’ 2:02.57; Sun Valley ‘A’ 2:03.33; Unattached ‘A’ 2:07.312; Wyoming Valley West ‘A’ 2:09.60; Western Wayne Middle School ‘A’ 2:15.70.

Vanessa Paolella

Vanessa Paolella

800: Vanessa Paolella (Delaware Valley) 2:31.08; Hannah Perkins (Montrose) 2:34.08; Laina Bogusta (Delaware Valley) 2:37.15; Sarah McDougall (Delaware Valley) 2:40.44; Molly Holmes (Holy Redeemer) 2:41.49; Nikaela Haas (Danville Area) 2:44.65.

200: Miazziah Rose (Pottsgrove) 28.24; Jalurah Moore (Pleasant Valley) 28.42; Armani Dunkley (Pleasant Valley) 28.53; Haweh Kwaidah (Sun Valley) 29.08; Nina Dellarte (Wyoming Valley West) 29.10; Maryam Hamidi (Scranton) 29.17.

1600 Relay: Danville Area ‘A’ 4:50.91; Western Wayne Middle School ‘A’ 5:06.60; Western Wayne Middle School ‘B’ 5:30.08; Danville Area ‘B’ 5:39.78.

Jillian Warabak

Jillian Warabak

55 Hurdles: Jillian Warabak (Holy Cross) 9.07; Autumn Kaminski, Autumn (Holy Redeemer) 9.23; Calista Marzolino (Abington Heights) 9.55; Meredith Rhoades (Mahanoy Area) 9.81; Kaili Brinker (Fleetwood Area) 10.03; Rosalie Bennie (Holy Cross) 10.04.

Shot: Payden Montana (Berwick) 42-9; Emily Johns (LL) 37-00.5; Jailyn Newman (Pottsgrove) 31-7.75; Marisa Voda (Wyalusing Valley) 29-9.5; Madison Ware (Holy Cross) 29-2; Simone Harris (Unattached) 28-2.

High: Miazziah Rose (Pottsgrove) 5-3; Calista Marzolino (Abington Heights) 5-0; Nicole Kerestes (Holy Redeemer) 5-0; Shelby Stackhouse (Wyoming Area) 5-0; Sara Wanat (Lakeland) 4-10; Nalasjia Harris-Johnson (Meyers) 4-10.

BOYS

David Haines

David Haines

3000: David Haines (North Pocono) 9:08.28; Nathaniel Kaplon (Central Dauphin) 9:08.50; Kyle Burke (Abington Heights) 9:09.01; Dan Uhranowsky (Abington Heights) 9:18.34; Jack Zardecki (Dallas) 9:20.35; Ryan Murphy (Pleasant Valley) 9:25.61.

3200 Relay: Danville Area ‘A’ 9:22.92; Running Ahrens ‘A’ 9:34.69; Abington Heights ‘A’ 10:21.11; Lakeland ‘A’ 10:56.24; Scranton ‘A’ 11:06.16.

1600: Seth Slavin (Pleasant Valley) 4:31.69; Luke Valdevit (Pleasant Valley) 4:48.77; Brandon Curley (Montrose) 4:50.02; Ethan Knoebel (Southern Columbia) 4:50.50; Tom Fitzpatrick (Scranton Prep) 4:52.45; Matt Kinback (Running Ahrens) 4:52.93.

55 Hurdles: Ron Sepkoski (Coughlin) 8.17; Bryce Steele (Danville Area) 8.26; Collin Chidester (Montrose) 8.38; C.J. Anderson (Delaware Valley) 8.40; Dylan Weybrecht (Holy Redeemer) 8.46; Jordan Wilmer (Fleetwood Area) 8.50.

Matt Slagus

Matt Slagus

Shot: Matt Slagus (North Pocono) 52-4.5; Seth Wagner (Fleetwood Area) 47-11.5; Noah Lindsey (Unattached) 42-0; Colin Mondi (Montrose) 41-1.5; Matt Stankiewcz (Mid Valley) 40-4.5; Ben Bard (Pleasant Valley) 38-4.5.

55: Anthony Maurent (Unattached) 6.74; Vincent Todd (Coughlin) 6.80; Jordan Austin (Coughlin) 6.92; Darryn Ouk (Delaware Valley) 6.99; Seth Vernon (Valley View) 7.03; Ashon Calhoun (Pottsgrove) 7.07.

400: Ray Richard (Wyoming Valley West) 51.56; Cyril Babcanec (Lakeland) 53.28; Matt Pidgeon (Lakeland) 54.13; Chris Schimelfenig (Abington Heights) 55.14; Colin Kelly (Danville Area) 55.28; Radein Williams (Danville Area) 55.63.

800 Relay: Unattached ‘D’ 1:46.73; Unattached ‘A’ 1:51.53; Unattached ‘B’ 1:54.61; Unattached ‘A’ 1:55.84; Unattached ‘C’ 2:58.56.

Kyle Burke

Kyle Burke

800: Kyle Burke (Abington Heights) 2:08.24; Ray Richard (Wyoming Valley West) 2:09.87; Nick Brown (Holy Redeemer) 2:10.33; Phillip Lopez (Running Ahrens) 2:11.17; Jason Culp (Dallas) 2:11.27; Ethan Knoebel (Southern Columbia) 2:13.51.

200: Ray Richard (Wyoming Valley West) 24.91; Jordan Austin (Coughlin) 25.20; Collin Chidester (Montrose) 25.70; Tyler Schwartstrauber (Lakeland) 25.89; Ashon Calhoun (Pottsgrove) 26.16; Carter Schmalzle (Unattached) 26.35.

1600 Relay: Lakeland ‘A’ 3:47.49; Danville Area ‘A’ 3:57.32; Lakeland ‘B’ 4:25.82; Western Wayne Middle School ‘A’ 5:35.61.

Matt Kinback

Matt Kinback

High: Matt Kinback (Running Ahrens) 6-3; Carter Schmalzle (Unattached) 5-6; Thomas Heler (Unattached) 5-6; Brandon Wentovich (Lakeland) 5-4; Isaiah Keys (Sun Valley) 5-2; Darrion Roos (Unattached) 5-2; Stephen Insalaco (Scranton Prep) 4-10.

 

 

 

 

_______________________________________________________________________________