Good Saturday to you all,

I had a busy night with basketball, but I wanted to keep the fans informed of how our indoor track athletes are doing. The Run at The Rec was held Friday night at Clarks Summit University. Coach Rob Ahrens helped get the meet off and running. My good friend Adam Wilmot took care of the timing and results.

So, without any more delay, here are some of the stars of the winter, and who will be taking home medals in the spring. Some of the names are quite familiar.

Results The Run at The Rec: 

David Haines

David Haines

Combined 3000: David Haines (NP) 9:02.57; Ryan Murphy (Pleasant Valley) 9:14.65; Billy Milburn (Pleasant Valley) 10:13.93; Thomas Johnson (Wallenpaupack) 10:13.94; Marina Orrson (Unattached) 10:19.46; Jack Monte (Wallenpaupack) 10:20.22; Jerome Washo (Montrose) 10:21.57; Max Brewer (Montrose) 10:22.44; Reece Lopatka (Danville) 10:23.02; John Martino (Unattached) 10:28.94.

GIRLS

3200 Relay: Danville Area ‘A’ 11:10.97; Lake-Lehman ‘A’11:26.78; Abington Heights ‘A’ 11:44.33; Hanover Area Junior High ‘A’ 12:22.01; Western Wayne Middle School ‘A’ 13:00.62.

Katie Dammer

Katie Dammer

1600: Katie Dammer (AH) 5:14.16; Vanessa Paolella (DV) 5:27.57; Lizz Eberhardt (Pleasant Valley) 5:38.23; Hannah Corson (Wyalusing) 5:38.39; Jennifer Korty (Unattached) 5:41.02; Alex Scheuermann (Abington Heights) 5:45.01; Sarah McDougall (Delaware Valley) 5:46.01; Marisa Maffei (Danville) 5:52.55.

55: Nalasjia Harris-Johnson (Meyers) 7.44; Jalurah Moore (Pleasant Valley) 7.87; Armani Dunkley (Pleasant Valley) 7.92; Emiley Clauss (Abington Heights) 8.25; Jessica Tighe (Pittston Area) 8.25; Olivia Norwillo (Pittston Area) 8.30; Angelica Singer (Pittston Area) 8.34; Cassie Groncki (Holy Cross) 8.37; Danielle Heine (Abington Heights) 8.37; Ijahne Giddings (Hanover Area) 8.41.

Trisha Gibbons

Trisha Gibbons

400: Trisha Gibbons (Wallenpaupack) 1:02.03; Dani Beamish (Abington Heights) 1:06.81; Amy Viti (Unattached) 1:08.77; Jenna Smith (Pittston Area) 1:09.43; Abby Corrigan (Holy Cross) 1:09.69; Julia Resele (Danville) 1:09.82; Virginia McDonough (Holy Cross) 1:10.17; Elizabeth Pulice (Western Wayne) 1:10.97.

800 Relay: Pleasant Valley High School ‘A’ 1:59.82Abington Heights ‘A’ 2:02.17; Pittston Area ‘A’ 2:02.18; Scranton ‘A’ 2:11.45; Western Wayne ‘A’ 2:16.34; Western Wayne Middle School ‘A’ 2:25.59; Hanover Area Junior High ‘A’ 2:26.43.

800: Katie Dammer (Abington Heights) 2:25.84; Vanessa Paolella (Delaware Valley) 2:31.11; Lizz Eberhardt (Pleasant Valley 2:34.85; Sarah McDougall (Delaware Valley) 2:36.70; Laina Bogusta (Delaware Valley) 2:37.03; Abby Corrigan (Holy Cross) 2:37.54; Nikaela Haas (Danville) 2:38.65; Hannah Perkins (Montrose) 2:39.49.

Jillian Warabak

Jillian Warabak

55 Hurdles: Jillian Warabak (Holy Cross) 9.45; Alexia Presley (Unattached) 9.59; Samantha Atcavage (Western Wayne) 10.14; Madison Roth (Danville) 10.31; Rosalie Bennie (Holy Cross) 10.33; Kate Rogers (Holy Cross) 10.41; Jewl Deiniger (Scranton) 10.54; Courtney Petrilak (Unattached) 10.62; Aden Meeker (Scranton) 10.67; Natalie Reed (Abington Heights) 10.87.

200: Jalurah Moore (Pleasant Valley) 28.69; Armani Dunkley (Pleasant Valley) 29.22; Jenna Smith (Pittston Area) 30.29; Trisha Gibbons (Wallenpaupack) 30.69; Mia Barbieri (Pittston Area) 30.70; Maryhem Hamidi (Scranton) 30.73; Virginia McDonough (Holy Cross) 30.82; Demi Burley (Scranton) 30.85.

1600 Relay: Danville Area ‘A’ 4:57.20; Hanover Area Junior High ‘A’ 5:08.44; Western Wayne ‘A’ 5:16.23; Hanover Area Junior High ‘B’ 5:53.96.

Shot: Emily Johns (Lake-Lehman) 35-5.5; Jess Slagus (Unattached) 32-9.5; Hannah Pelfreyman (Wyalusing) 30-1; Marisa Voda (Wyalusing) 28-9; Madison Ware (Holy Cross) 28-2.5; Sarah Korty (Unattached) 27-2.5; Mariah Balendy (Lakeland) 25-6; Zoey Rosensweet (Western Wayne) 25-2.5.

High jump: Shelby Stackhouse (Wyoming Area) 5-0; Ashton Ashby (Pittston Area) 4-10; Nalasjia Harris-Johnson (Meyers) 4-10; Maya Black (Western Wayne) 4-8; Kaila Johnson (Western Wayne) 4-6; LKaitlyn Juhasz (Western Wayne) 4-6; Hannah Waleski (Pittston Area) 4-4; Julia Pliska (Pittston Area) 4-2.

BOYS

3200 Relay: Danville Area ‘A’ 9:25.97; Lakeland ‘A’ 10:21.80; Hanover Area Junior High ‘A’ 12:36.61.

1600: Ben Robinson (Unattached)-4:26.46; David Haines (North Pocono) 4:36.86; Dan Uhranowsky (Abingto Heights) 4:40.70; Kyle Burke (Abington Heights) 4:41.12; Jared Hinkle (Unattached) 4:50.37; Tyler Wirth (Wallenpaupack) 4:50.42; Tommy Fitzpatrick (Abington Heights) 4:50.91; Vincent Schlenker (Delaware Valley) 4:51.81.

Colin Mondi

Colin Mondi

High jump: Colin Mondi (Montrose) 5-6; Tom Heller (Lakeland) 5-4; Darian Roos (Unattached) 5-4; Brendon Wentovich (Lakeland) 5-2.

55 Hurdles: Ron Sepkoski (Coughlin) 8.14; Collin Chidester (Montrose) 8.65; Bryce Steele (Unattached) 8.72; Hunter Jones (Coughlin) 8.77; Akash Darjee (Scranton) 8.84; Nick Barbieri (Pittston Area) 9.38; Keshawn Jones (Unattached) 9.67; Dom Possanza (Unattached) 9.76; Quentin Nikl (Abington Heights) 9.90; Danny Weiss (Pleasant Valley) 10.94.

55: Vincent Todd (Coughlin) 6.60; Andrew Nelson (Unattached) 6.74; Mohammad Chesson (Hanover Area) 6.88; Darryn Ouk (Delaware Valley) 6.92; Tyler Prudente (Lakeland) 7.00; Jordan Austin (Coughlin) 7.02; Andrej Bucaloiu (Danville) 7.04; Ian Lewis (Scranton) 7.09; Nick Nizinski (Danville) 7.25; Silas Olshefski (Danville) 7.32.

400: Nick Nizinski (Danville) 54.00; Cy Babcanec (Lakeland) 54.45; Tyler Dancho (Unattached) 54.80; Dakota Oswald (Unattached) 54.86; Dan Uhranowsky (Abington Heights) 56.24; Matthew Pidgeon (Lakeland) 56.32; Tyler Wirth (Wallenpaupack) 57.59; Jovan Mitchell (Abington Heights) 58.49.

Kyle Burke

Kyle Burke

800: Kyle Burke (Abington Heights) 2:09.64; Jared Hinkle (Unattached) 2:11.43; Luke Valdevit (Pleasant Valley) 2:12.86; Jonathan Mickens (Pleasant Valley) 2:14.15; Vincent Schlenker (Delaware Valley) 2:17.96; River Marks (Pleasant Valley) 2:17.99; Connor Kryeski (Abington Heights) 2:20.70; Brandon Curley (Montrose) 2:22.55.

200: Mohammad Chesson (Hanover Area) 24.683; Darryn Ouk (Delaware Valley) 24.80; Ian Lewis (Scranton) 25.30′ Tyler Prudente (Lakeland) 25.99; Silas Olshefski (Danville) 26.11; Tyler Schwartstrauber (Lakeland) 26.40; Shawn Ruiz (Pleasant Valley) 26.62; Eric Hernandez (Delaware Valley) 26.63.

1600 Relay: Danville Area ‘A’ 3:48.21; Lakeland ‘A’ 3:51.56; Lakeland ‘B’ 3:51.68; Danville Area ‘B’ 4:02.572; Western Wayne ‘A’ 4:04.02; Pleasant Valley High School ‘A’ 4:17.93; Unattached ‘B’ 4:24.001; Hanover Area ‘A’ 4:28.52.

Matt Slagus

Matt Slagus

Shot: Matt Slagus (Unattached) 49-5.5; Greg Miller (Scranton) 47-4; Aidan Jones (Scranton) 45-5; Matt Stankiewcz (Mid Valley) 40-3.5; Colin Mondi (Montrose) 40-0.5; Stephen Liuzzo (Lakeland) 35-00; Luai Hassan (Western Wayne) 33-9; Matt Malenovitch (Coughlin) 32-8.

 

 

 

_____________________________________________________________________________