Good morning, all.

Sorry for the late start, but today I have a lot of responsibilities at home, so I am squeezing in local track and field during my breaks.

WyalusinglogoFriday night is a bit of a blur. I have always anticipated the Wyalusing Lasagna Invitational meet. Ever since, Holy Cross’ Rico “Suave” Galassi ran a remarkable 9:10. 57 time in the 3,200 in 2013, I have been fixated on this meet as one where the athletes begin to start focusing in on the postseason. It’s great competition from District 2 and District 4. And the meet is not separated into Class AA teams and Class AAA teams. It’s every boy and girl for themselves.

Unfortunately, a steady rain and fall-like temperatures made it a tough day on the kids and the fans. But, you know what? It may be like that at districts, so those who stayed and competed learned a lot about their physical and mental discipline. Look, the PIAA doesn’t postpone states on Memorial Day weekend unless there is lightning.



Even with the miserable weather, there was plenty to talk about following the meet. Lakeland won six of the 18 events and piled up 107 team points for the boys championship. What was also impressive was that the next three teams in the standings were also from the Lackawanna Track Conference. Montrose was second with 74 points, Scranton Prep was third with 72. Host Wyalusing was next with 61, Athens with 56 and Towanda had 53. Then, Carbondale Area came in seventh with 46. That is four of the top seven coming from the LTC.

In the girls meet, Athens was first with 94 points. Holy Redeemer, which will be the favorite at the District 2 Class AA meet, was second with 90, and Dallas, the favorite at the District 2 Class AAA meet, was third with 54.5. Montrose was the top girls team finisher from the LTC with 43 points.

Now onto the really outstanding efforts. Look, it isn’t easy to run in the rain. I know it sounds petty and like I am whining, and I am. You just feel bad that a huge meet like this gets pummeled by Mother Nature. To their credit, the kids did a great job.



Skyla Wilson

Skyla Wilson

One of the real highlight races of the event came in the girls 100-meter hurdles. There is great drama developing as Susquehanna sophomore Skyla Wilson and Lakeland junior Madison Harding had their first head-to-head meeting of the season. Track needs rivalries, and this one may be one of the best this season. Wilson is the daughter of multiple-time state champion Teresa Covert, who held the District 2 Class AA record in the 100 hurdles for nearly 20 years before Lakeland’s Cassidy Jenkins broke it last season. Harding was second to Jenkins each of the last two seasons at the district and Robert Spagna meets and was expected to be the heir apparent in the event this season. Neither

Madison Harding

Madison Harding

disappointed and their upcoming battles should be great, as well. Harding ran a 15.68 time in the preliminaries during a driving rain shower. Wilson ran a 16.40. In the final, it was Wilson winning in 15.71, while Harding was second in 15.86. Their times rank No. 5 (Harding) and No. 6 (Wilson) in the state among Class AA athletes according to Both times would have been impressive if the track weren’t soaked and temperatures weren’t in the 40’s. I expect this race to be one of the marquee events at the Robert Spagna Championships and the District 2 Class AA Championship meets.

Jenn Korty

Jenn Korty

Another spotlight performance was turned by Carbondale Area’s Jenn Korty, who is a home-schooled student living in Forest City and competes as part of a co-sponsorship. Also a junior, Korty won the 1,600 in a school-record time of 5:19.60 and the 800 in 2:27.39. Then she added a fourth-place finish in the 3,200 with a time of 12:15.15. That is a lot of running in one night and she will certainly be heard from again come the postseason.

Cy Babcanec

Cy Babcanec

Finally, Lakeland sophomore Cy Babcanec won three gold medals — two as part of relay teams. He captured the 800 with a time of 2:00.34 in what proved to be an outstanding battle with Elk Lake’s Hunter Bedell, who finished in 2:01.36. Babcanec also ran on the winning 3,200 relay team and of course as a member of the 1,600 relay team that ran a 3:26.53, which is the second-best time in the state Class AA this season. The team of Babcanec, Collin Cooper, Garth Estadt and Matt Pidgeon have the fastest time in the state in Class AA at 3:24.77 they ran at the Icebreaker Relays.



Gold-medal winners at Lasagna Invitational (13):

  • Javelin: Jason Jablonowski, Carbondale Area, 146-1.
  • Discus: Gary Wrobleski, Scranton Prep, 134-1
  • 3200 Relay: Lakeland (Tyler Paulino, Mike Arzie, Nick Setta, Cy Babcanec), 8:23.73
  • Garth Estadt

    Garth Estadt

    110 Hurdles: Caleb Morgan, Lakeland, 15.91

  • 400: Collin Cooper, Lakeland, 50.43
  • 300 Hurdles: Garth Estadt, Lakeland, 41.14
  • 800: Cy Babcanec, Lakeland, 2:00.34
  • 1600 Relay: Lakeland (Collin Cooper, Matt Pidgeon, Garth Estadt, Cy Babcanec), 3:26.53
  • 100 Hurdles: Skyla Wilson, Susquehanna, 15.71
  • 1600: Jenn Korty, Carbondale Area, 5:19.60
  • 800: Jenn Korty, Carbondale Area, 2:27.39
  • 200: Skyla Wilson, Susquehanna, 27.19
  • 3200: Keri Jones, Elk Lake, 11:49.47

Here is Caleb Morgan winning his trial heat of the 110 hurdles in the rain: 



Silver-medal winners at Lasagna Invitational:

  • Long jump: Garth Estadt, Lakeland, 20-7
  • Triple jump: Jason Jablonowski, Carbondale Area, 40-11.5
  • Shot put: Max Borgia, Scranton Prep, 41-5.5
  • High jump: Justin Richel, Montrose, 5-8
  • Marcos Ortiz

    Marcos Ortiz

    3200 Relay: Montrose (Brandon Curley, Owen Brewer, Mike Stewart, Zach Mead), 8:33.99

  • 110 Hurdles: Marcos Ortiz, Carbondale Area, 15.97
  • 1600: Zach Mead, Montrose, 4:42.64
  • 400 Relay: Scranton Prep (Michael Comerford, Kevin Holmes, David Horvath, Lucas Stage), 45.69
  • 400: Cody Oswald, Elk Lake, 51.10
  • 300 Hurdles: Caleb Morgan, Lakeland, 41.75
  • 800: Hunter Bedell, Elk Lake, 2:01.36
  • Madison Gilhool

    Madison Gilhool

    200: Collin Cooper, Lakeland, 23.37

  • 3200: Owen Brewer, Montrose, 10:05.19
  • 3200 Relay: Montrose (Emma Griffiths, Anna Loomis, Morgan Bush, Georgia Smith),10:32.16
  • 100 Hurdles: Madison Harding, Lakeland, 15.86
  • 100: Madison Gilhool, Montrose, 13.78
  • 1600: Kate Reilly, Scranton Prep, 5:22.67
  • 400 Relay: Elk Lake (Graysn Bushnell, Adrianna Meaders, Mikaela Meaders, Lydia Ofalt) 53.09


Bronze-medal winners at Lasagna Invitational:

  • Javelin: Lucas Stage, Scranton Prep, 143-0
  • Discus: Colin Mondi, Montrose, 121-1
  • David Horvath

    David Horvath

    Long jump: Mike Stewart, Montrose, 20-4

  • High Jump: Colin Mondi, Montrose, 5-8
  • 100: David Horvath, Scranton Prep, 11.65
  • 1600: Brandon Curley, Montrose, 4:43.06
  • 400: Tristen Shoemaker, Scranton Prep, 51.98
  • 200: Kevin Holmes, Scranton Prep, 23.40
  • Triple jump: Christina Carachilo, Carbondale Area, 34-1.75
  • 400: Skyla Wilson, Susquehanna, 1:01.91
  • 1600 Relay: Montrose (Emma Griffiths, Anna Loomis, Georgia Smith, Madison Gilhool), 4:28.27


That is all for today!

More invitationals today, including the Abington Heights Junior High Meet which showcases the stars of tomorrow.

Chat with you all tomorrow!