Folks,

Welcome to blustery Scranton Memorial Stadium. Today is the District 2 Class AAA Track and Field Championship meet. I will try my very best to keep this blog updated with results as they happen, however, I make no promises today because things get kind of hectic.

Thank you and Enjoy!

2016 Abington Heights Lady Comets - TEAM CHAMPIONS

2016 Abington Heights Lady Comets – TEAM CHAMPIONS

RESULTS

GIRLS

Team scores: Abington Heights 106; Dallas 83; Wyoming Area 76; Pittston Area 62½; Coughlin 47; North Pocono 46; Berwick 43; Wallenpaupack 41; Delaware Valley 37; Lake-Lehman 32; Hazleton Area 32; Scranton Prep 27; Wyoming Valley West 23½; Valley View 10; Crestwood 10; Tunkhannock 9; Scranton 8; West Scranton 8; Honesdale 1.

3200 Relay: Lake-Lehman (Jade Fry, Jace Garnick, Haley Kubiski, Olivia Vasey) 9:36.22; Abington Heights 9:46.58; Wallenpaupack 9:47.48; North Pocono 9:57.92; Pittston Area 9:59.51; Valley View 10:28.19; Dallas 10:31.08; Hazleton Area 10:39.97.

Scranton Prep's  Kate McGrath wins triple jump.

Scranton Prep’s Kate McGrath wins triple jump.

Javelin: Kayla Merkel (HAZ) 136-1; Bree Bednarski (WA) 125-6; Marley O’Brien (PA) 125-4; Taryn Ashby (PA) 124-3; Megan Manglaviti (TUN) 121-10; Paige Bonin (HAZ) 117-5; Nikki Wren (DAL) 115-8; AJ Hendershot (SP) 112-11.

Triple: Kate McGrath (SP) 36-7¼; Ashley Blannard (WVW) 36-3½; Vanessa Shedlock (WA) 35-10½; Allyson Derry (AH) 35-2½; Megan Dalo (BER) 35-2¼; Alley Petit (WA) 34-7¾; Samantha Lanunziat (DAL) 34-7½; Abbie Sheerer (PA) 34-4¼.

Abington Heights' Calista Marzolino won the 100 hurdles.

Abington Heights’ Calista Marzolino won the 100 hurdles.

100 Hurdles: Calista Marzolino (AH) 15.46; Kara Gearhart (DV) 15.51; Shelby Stackhouse (WA) 16.04; Katew McGrath (SP) 16.08; Natalie Reed (AH) 16.18; Abby Zolner (DAL) 16.66; Michelle Kotarsky (BER) 16.83; Tiffany Tubioli (PA) 16.85.

Pole: Madisyn Hawkins (COU) 12-0; Lucianne Burner (NP) 11-6; Abby Norwillo (PA) 11-0; Dani Heine (AH) 11-0; Maddy Swartout (VV) 10-0; Amber Kashinski (BER) 9-6; Alexis Kowalski (COU) 9-0; Andrea Shipton (CRE) 9-0.

1600: Katie Dammer (AH) 4:59.53; Ally Rome (DAL) 5:01.41; Carly Danoski (AH) 5:11.66; Vanessa Paolella (DV) 5:14.02; Kate Reilly (SP)

Abington Heights' Katie Dammer wins 1600

Abington Heights’ Katie Dammer wins 1600 and 800.

5:19.02; Jade Fry (LL) 5:19.63; Alex Scheuermann (AH) 5:27.83; Denali Hutzelmann (DV) 5:30.19.

100: Bree Bednarski (WA) 12.56; Jalen Rhodes (WA) 12.81; Samantha Mazula (DAL) 12.83; Nina Dellarte (WVW) 12.88; Allyson Derry (AH) 12.91; Sophie Evans (WS) 13.05; Amber Kashinski (BER) 13.29; Jessica Tighe (PA) 13.35.

400 Relay: Wyoming Area (Jalen Rhodes, Jillian Spak, Vanessa Shedlock, Bree Bednarski) 49.80; Coughlin 50.91; Wallenpaupack 50.93; Dallas 51.10; Pittston Area 51.35; Abington Heights 52.12; Scranton 52.33; Valley View 52.66.

North Pocono's  Joanna Bernatowicz wins 400.

North Pocono’s Joanna Bernatowicz wins 400.

400: Joanna Bernatowicz (NP) 59.47; Haley Kubieski (LL) 1:01.02; Tamar Bourdeau (COU) 1:01.24; Megan Reed (HAZ) 1:01.39; Vanessa Shedlock (WA) 1:01.48; Sam Killiany (WAL) 1:01.90; Dani Beamish (AH) 1:02.33; Alix Westin (SP) 1:03.19.

Discus: Jess Slagus (NP) 130-7; Payden Montana (BER) 122-2; Kaitlyn Kochanski (DAL) 116-9; Kayla Merkel (HAZ) 110-10; Shannon Vennie (WAL) 110-1; Joanna Kutchma (DV) 102-7; Alicia Langan (DAL) 99-10; Maddy Visnofski (WS) 98-5.

DV's Kara Gearhart wins 300 hurdles.

DV’s Kara Gearhart wins 300 hurdles.

300 Hurdles: Kara Gearhart (DV) 46.59; Abby Zolner (DAL) 47.60; Jewl Deininger (SCR) 47.99; Mary Tona (COU) 48.52; Michelle Kotarsky (BER) 49.02; Makenzie Turner (WAL) 49.03; Kaitlyn Beiler (HAZ) 49.10; Jillian Spak (WA) 49.75.

High: Katie Kravitsky (DAL) 5-7 (meet record; old mark, Brooke McMurray, Wallenpaupack, 2005, Anna Nole, Tunkhannock, 2011, Katie Kravitsky, Dallas, 2015); Calista Marzolino (AH) 5-1 (fewer misses); Shelby Stackhouse (WA) 5-1; Abbie Sheerer (PA) 4-11 and Gabby Labar (WVW) 4-11, tie; Madison Ziobro (SP) 4-11 (fewer misses); Le’June Berry (COU) 4-11; Molly Jansco (WAL) 4-11.

North Pocono's Jess Slagus wins girls discus.

North Pocono’s Jess Slagus wins girls discus.

800: Katie Dammer (AH) 2:17.30; Carly Danoski (AH) 2:17.793; Alyssa LaFave (WAL) 2:19.27; Samantha Mayers (PA) 2:21.30; Jace Garnick (LL) 2:22.98; Olivia Vasey (LL) 2:23.36; Charisse Mulherin (VV) 2:26.36; Mackenzie LaMorte (HON) 2:31.86.

200: Bree Bednarski (WA) 26.13; Samantha Mazula (DAL) 26.42; Idelys Reyes (CRE) 27.21; Jamie Chisdock (PA) 27.31; Sophie Evans (WS) 27.43; Vanessa Shedlock (WA) 27.50; Madison Nakielny (WAL) 27.83; Megan Reed (HAZ) 27.88.

3200: Ally Rome (DAL) 10:51.08; Alex Scheuermann (AH) 11:29.74; Abigail Haines (NP); Vanessa Paolella (DV) 11:44.36; Claire Traweek (AH) 11:44.40; Rebecca Balara (DAL) 12:06.16; Tara Johnson (PA) 12:15.94; Emma Marion (AH) 12:22.00.

Shot: Payden Montana (BER) 40-2½; Kaitlyn Kochanski (DAL) 34-4½; Marley O’Brien (PA) 33-6½; Rebecca Avery (TUN) 31-11½; Jess Slagus (NP) 31-10½; Alyson Muse (CRE) 31-6½; Kayla Merkel (HAZ) 31-4; Iana Davis (PA) 31-2½.

Long: Megan Dalo (BER) 16-7½; Skyler Panattieri (COU) 16-6¾; Ashlet Blannard (WVW) 16-5¾; Abby Norwillo (PA) 16-3½; Angelica Singer (PA) 16-1¾; Kate McGrath (SP) 16-1¾; Kaitlyn Beiler (HAZ) 15-11½; Valerie Gerchack (WA) 15-8¾.

Wallenpaupack wins 1600 relay.

Wallenpaupack wins 1600 relay.

1600 Relay: Wallenpaupack (Mackenzie Turner, Alyssa LaFave, Megan Guerreri, Sam Killiany) 4:05.50; Abington Heights 4:11.18; Coughlin 4:11.71; Delaware Valley 4:11.95; Lake-Lehman 4:13.58; North Pocono 4:13.61; Pittston Area 4:20.40; Hazleton Area 4:20.70.

State qualifiers: All winners; Bednarski (WA), O’Brien (PA), Ashby (PA), javelin; Gearhart (DV), 100 hurdles; Burner (NP), Norwillo (PA) and Heine (AH), pole; Rome (AH) and Danoski (AH), 1600; Montana (BER), discus; Danoski (AH), 800.

Scratches: Rome (DAL), 1600; Danoski (AH), 1600; Dammer (AH), 800.

Here are some highlights: 

_____________________________________________________________________________

BOYS

Team scores: Coughlin 97; Scranton 64; Wallenpaupack 56; North Pocono 54; Western Wayne 53; Dallas 49; Hazleton Area 47½; Wyoming Valley West 46; Valley View 35½; Abington Heights 28; Wyoming Area 25; Pittston Area 24½; Scranton Prep 24; Berwick 24; West Scranton 23½; Delaware Valley 23; Crestwood 12; Honesdale 8; Tunkhannock 8.

North Pocono 3,200 Relay

North Pocono 3,200 Relay

3200 Relay: North Pocono (Randy Bocan, Zachary Davis, David Haines, Matt Kravitz) 8:19.07; Abington Heights 8:23.46; Wallenpaupack 8:24.48; Berwick 8:27.45; Scranton Prep 8:30.57; Western Wayne 8:33.92; Hazleton Area 8:44.36; Coughlin 8:55.21.

High: Kyle McLaughlin (WAL) 6-5; Paul Moska (PA) 6-3; Shane Acoveno (DV) 6-1 (fewer misses); Joe Grula (HAZ) 6-1; Ryan Murray (WA) 5-11 (fewer misses); Matt Ambrose (PA) and Joseph Buczynski (WA), tie, 5-11; Ethan Carey (VV) and Colin Kelly (WS), tie, 5-9.

North Pocono's  Matt Slagus set meet record at 184-1 in the discus

North Pocono’s Matt Slagus set meet record at 184-1 in the discus

Discus: Matt Slagus (NP) 184-1 (meet record; old mark, Barney Bowman, Berwick, 174-0, 1996); Jacob Khalife (COU) 155-0; Tyler Wozniak (WVW) 150-11; Matthew Sutton (HAZ) 149-3; Garry Wrobleski (SP) 142-5; Lucas Kresge (TUN) 141-2; Jake Kraycer (VV) 136-0; Jacob Chalawich (WVW) 135-6.

110 Hurdles: Alex Long (WW) 15.26; Colin Tracy (PA) 15.43; Ron Sepkoski (COU) 15.74; Ryan Atcavage (WW) 15.93; Spencer Hoffman (BER) 15.95; Kevin Kozerski (COU) 16.01; Tyler Grant (VV) 16.51; Naseem Guillaume (PA).

100: Uzoije Ukattah (DAL) 10.89; Vincent Todd

Wallenpaupack's Kyle McLaughlin wins high jump at 6-5.

Wallenpaupack’s Kyle McLaughlin wins high jump at 6-5.

(COU) 11.22; Nick Carmen (COU) 11.25; Evan Carey (VV) 11.39; David Horvath (SP) 11.40; Allen Jones (WS) 11.42; Tyler Musgrave (NP) 11.43; Jake Osborne (VV) 11.64.

1600: Franco Balbuena (COU) 4:29.35; Tyler Wirth (WAL) 4:29.51; Kyle Burke (AH) 4:32.90; Michael Bell (DV) 4:33.06; Conor Duffy (VV) 4:34.71; Dan Uhranowsky (AH) 4:37.47; Jacon Toczko (TUN) 4:37.99; Josh Wyandt (DAL) 4:39.24.

Javelin: Jacob Watts (SCR) 174-2; Clayton Hewlett (HON) 172-9; Lucas Stage (SP) 171-5; Marc Minichello (WA) 170-2; Walter Coles (PA) 160-1; Joe Grula (HAZ) 153-4; Jake Kraycer (VV)

Scranton's Jacob Watts wins javelin.

Scranton’s Jacob Watts wins javelin.

149-11; John Manganella (DV) 149-11.

400 Relay: Coughlin (Mike Brown, Cole Horan, Vincent Todd, Nick Carmen) 43.50; Valley View 43.91; Dallas 44.56; Scranton Prep 44.84; Wyoming Area 45.14; Wallenpaupack 45.23; Scranton 45.43; Delaware Valley 45.58.

400: Ray Richard (WVW) 49.02; Michael Cusatis (HAZ) 50.69; Christian Roberts (DAL) 50.85; Chad Vasey (WAL) 50.86; Kyle McLaughlin (WAL) 50.94; Mitchell Forgash (WVW) 51.36; Colin Kelly (WS) 52.12; Fox Wihlborg (DV) 52.59.

Long: DaShawn Minnick (WS) 22-2¾; Alex

West Scranton's DaShawn Minnick won long jump.

West Scranton’s DaShawn Minnick won long jump.

Long (WW) 22-1; Robert Acacio (WA) 20-7½; Bailey Harris (AH) 20-5½; Nick Bastian (SCR) 20-5¼; Erik Bennett (TUN) 20-1½; Cole Horan (COU) 19-11½; Ethan Carey (VV) 19-11.

300 Hurdles: Matthew Houser (HAZ) 40.39; Ron Sepkoski (COU) 41.12; Akash Darjee (SCR) 41.60; Spencer Hoffman (BER) 41.60; Kevin Kozerski (COU) 41.95; Alex Long (WW) 42.84; Tyler Grant (VV) 42.85; Naseem Guillaume (PA) 43.36.

Triple: Alex Long (WW) 44-7; DaShawn Minnick (WS) 43-8; Trauman Clark (WVW) 43-3½; Cole

WW's Alex Long wins triple jump and 110 hurdles.

WW’s Alex Long wins triple jump and 110 hurdles.

Horan (COU) 41-10¾; Jason Klusewicz (CRE) 41-8¾; Akash Darjee (SCR) 40-9; Ian Malia (CRE) 40-6¼; Nick Bastian (SCR) 40-2¾.

Pole: Robbie Harter (BER) 14-0; Ryan Atcavage (WW) 13-6; Colin Florey (AH) 12-0; Wes Myers (SCR) 12-0; Matthew Houser (HAZ) 11-6 (fewer misses); David Klaproth (WA) 11-6; Khalid Credle (COU) 11-6; Tommy Schwab (COU) 11-0.

800: Andrew Lopez (SCR) 1:59.65; Brendan Lohr (HAZ) 2:00.10; Jason Klusewicz (CRE) 2:00.68; Jason Culp (DAL) 2:01.29; Jake Wacker (WAL) 2:02.37; Phillip Lopez (SCR) 2:02.68; Franco Balbuena (COU) 2:02.79; Kenny French (WW) 2:03.60.

Scranton's Andrew Lopez won 800.

Scranton’s Andrew Lopez won 800.

200: Uzoije Ukattah (DAL) 22.74; Nick Carmen (COU) 22.85; Carlos Acevedo (SCR) 22.93; Eric Inthavong (VV) 23.00; Vincent Todd (COU) 23.38; Chad Vasey (WAL) 23.45; Matt Craig (NP) 23.46; Kevin Holmes (SP) 28.29.

3200: Matt Kravitz (NP) 9:190.38; David Haines (NP) 9:41.37; Jack Zardecki (DAL) 9:42.69; Jacob Pasake (WW) 9:57.38; Michael Bell (DV) 9:59.55; Nilang Suther (SCR) 10:09.48; Franklin Cunningham (HAZ) 10:11.70; Thomas Johnson (WAL) 10:13.38.

Shot: Tyler Wozniak (WVW) 52-2; Matt Slagus (NP) 49-10; Jacob Khalife (COU) 48-8; Nick Haydu (DV) 48-6; Kenny Grady (WAL) 47-9; Evan Jones (SCR) 46-8½; Greg Miller (SCR) 46-3; Colin Krokos (COU) 43-6.

North Pocono's  Matt Kravitz wins 3200.

North Pocono’s Matt Kravitz wins 3200.

1600 Relay: Wyoming Valley West (Mitchell Forgash, Matt Bobkowski, Jamie Webb, Ray Richard) 3:23.47; Wallenpaupack 3:25.69; Scranton 3:31.25; Dallas 3:33.99; North Pocono 3:33.99; Valley View 3:34.60; Coughlin 3:35.18; Hazleton Area 3:35.21.

State qualifiers: All winners; Khalife (COU), discus; Long (WW), long.
_____________________________________________________________________________

Here are more highlights: 

_____________________________________________________________________________