Good morning!

The sun is out, it’s expected to be a comfortable 81 degrees on June 17th and with Holy Redeemer repeating as the PIAA Class AA softball champions, the scholastic sports season for 2015-16 has concluded in Northeast Pennsylvania.

This also brings to a close high school sports as we know them. When teams and athletes hit the fields, courses and courts in the fall, the PIAA will have a much different look as many of the sports we know and love will have SIX classifications. And it is likely more schools and programs from this area will be making runs in the state playoffs and even challenging for the experience of a lifetime that the Royals had Thursday at State College.

But, as eager as we are, and as fast-paced as life is becoming, it would be disrespectful to those who left a lasting legacy this past school year to simply move forward and open another door as one closes.

I want to begin to thank each and every athlete, who helps to make this job so enjoyable. It’s your passion that keeps me getting up each day on minimal sleep to share and do my little part to make this all fun and worthwhile.

Now iit’s time to look back at what was an amazing sports season.

FALL

Lackawanna League Champions

Golf

  • Tom Dzwonczyk of Holy Cross .

    Tom Dzwonczyk of Holy Cross .

    Division I (AAA): Abington Heights (11-1-1)

  • Division II (AAA): Wallenpaupack (12-1)
  • Division III (AA): Holy Cross (11-0-1)

Girls Tennis

  • Division: Scranton Prep (15-0)

Girls Volleyball

  • Division: Dunmore (18-0)

Cross Country

  • Scranton Prep's Erin Feeney.

    Scranton Prep’s Erin Feeney.

    Girls: Scranton Prep (19-0)

  • Boys: Montrose (20-0)

Girls Soccer

  • Division I: Scranton Prep (12-1)
  • Division II: Wallenpaupack (11-2)
  • Division III: Lakeland (7-1)

Boys Soccer

  • Scranton Prep’s Alec Buttner, left, and Zack Cykosky of Wallenpaupack.

    Scranton Prep’s Alec Buttner, left, and Zack Cykosky of Wallenpaupack.

    Division I: Scranton Prep (12-0-1)

  • Division II: North Pocono (8-3-2)
  • Division III: Lakeland (11-0)

Football

  • Dunmore's Garrett Murray

    Dunmore’s Garrett Murray

    Division I: Scranton Prep (6-1, 9-1)

  • Division II: Dunmore (5-0, 9-1)
  • Division III: Old Forge (5-0, 9-1)

_____________________________________________________________________________

District 2 Champions

Hannah Yanoski

Hannah Yanoski

 

Golf

  • Class AAA Girls: Tunkhannock
  • Class AA Girls: Scranton Prep
  • Class AAA Individual Girls: Hannah Yanoski, Valley View
  • Class AA Individual Girls: Brianna Baker, Montrose
  • Class AAA Boys: Wallenpaupack
  • Class AA Boys: Forest City
  • Class AAA Individual Boys: Sahas Chandragiri, Abington Heights
  • Class AA Individual Boys: Tom Dzwonczyk, Holy Cross

_____________________________________________________________________________

Scranton Prep's Emily Jonsson.

Scranton Prep’s Emily Jonsson.

Abington Heights' Caroline Mattise

Abington Heights’ Caroline Mattise

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls Tennis

  • Class AAA: Abington Heights
  • Class AA: Scranton Prep
  • Class AAA Singles: Caroline Mattise, Abington Heights
  • Class AA Singles: Emily Jonsson, Scranton Prep
  • Class AAA Doubles: Stephanie Mazurek-Lily Nowak, Hazleton Area
  • Class AA Doubles: Maansi Malhotra-Gabi Jakubek, Scranton Prep
Scranton Prep's Maansi Malhotra

Scranton Prep’s Maansi Malhotra

Scranton Prep's Gabi Jakubek

Scranton Prep’s Gabi Jakubek

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

Delaware Valley's Tara Sayles.

Delaware Valley’s Tara Sayles.

Blue Ridge's Megan Houlihan.

Blue Ridge’s Megan Houlihan.

Girls Volleyball

  • Class AAA: Delaware Valley
  • Class AA: Holy Redeemer
  • Class A: Blue Ridge

_____________________________________________________________________________

Holy Cross' Lexi Walsh.

Holy Cross’ Lexi Walsh.

Cross Country

  • Riverside's Will Davies.

    Riverside’s Will Davies.

    Class AAA Girls: Hazleton Area

  • Class AA Girls: Abington Heights
  • Class A Girls: Holy Cross
  • Class AAA Girls Individual: Tara Johnson, Pittson Area
  • Class AA Girls Individual: Ally Rome, Dallas
  • Class A Girls Individual: Lexi Walsh, Holy Cross
  • Class AAA Boys: Wallenpaupack
  • Class AA Boys: Dallas
  • Class A Boys: Elk Lake
  • Class AAA Boys Individual: Matt Houser, Hazleton Area
  • Class AA Boys Individual: Dominic Hockenbury, Lake-Lehman
  • Class A Boys Individual: Will Davies, Riverside

_____________________________________________________________________________

 Lakeland’s Rhiannon Berghauser.

Lakeland’s Rhiannon Berghauser.

Girls Soccer

  • Class AAA: Wallenpaupack
  • Class AA: Coughlin
  • Class A: Lakeland

_____________________________________________________________________________

Boys Soccer

  • Class AAA: Wyoming Valley West
  • Class AA: Crestwood
  • Class A: Wyoming Seminary

_____________________________________________________________________________

Field Hockey

  • Class AAA: Coughlin
  • Class AA: Crestwood

_____________________________________________________________________________

Scranton Prep's Thor Balavage

Scranton Prep’s Thor Balavage

Football

  • Class AAAA: Wyoming Valley West
  • Class AAA: Scranton Prep
  • Class AA: Dunmore
  • Class A: Old Forge
Old Forge's Mando Sallavanti.

Old Forge’s Mando Sallavanti.

_____________________________________________________________________________

WINTER

Lackawanna League Champions

Wrestling

  • Scranton's Andrew Burgette

    Scranton’s Andrew Burgette

    Division I: Scranton (5-0)

  • Division II: Western Wayne (7-0)

Swimming

  • Delaware Valley's Denali Hutzelmann

    Delaware Valley’s Denali Hutzelmann

    Girls Division: Delaware Valley (9-0)

  • Boys Division: Delaware Valley (8-0)

Girls Basketball

  • Dunmore's Maddie Martin

    Dunmore’s Maddie Martin

    Division I: Abington Heights (11-2)

  • Division II: Wallenpaupack (11-2)
  • Division III: Dunmore (11-1)
  • Division IV: Forest City (11-1)

Boys Basketball

  • Dunmore's Jonathan Williams

    Dunmore’s
    Jonathan Williams

    Division I: Scranton Prep (12-1)

  • Division II: Delaware Valley (7-6)
  • Division III: Dunmore (9-3)
  • Division IV: Elk Lake (12-0)

_____________________________________________________________________________

District 2 Champions

Scranton's Aidan McNally

Scranton’s Aidan McNally

Wrestling

  • Class AAA Duals: Tunkhannock
  • Class AA Duals: Lake-Lehman
  • Class AAA: Scranton
  • Class AA: Meyers

_____________________________________________________________________________

Swimming

  • Class AAA Girls: Wyoming Valley West
  • Class AA Girls: Dallas
  • Class AAA Boys: Wyoming Valley West
  • Class AA Boys: Dallas

_____________________________________________________________________________

Abingon Heights' Hannah Kowalski

Abington Heights’ Hannah Kowalski

Forest City's Sarah Weisenfluh

Forest City’s Sarah Weisenfluh

Girls Basketball

  • Class AAAA: Hazleton Area
  • Class AAA: Abington Heights
  • Class AA: Holy Redeemer
  • Class A: Forest City

_____________________________________________________________________________

Seth Maxwell Abington Heights

Seth Maxwell
Abington Heights

Boys Basketball

  • Class AAAA: Abington Heights
  • Class AAA: Scranton Prep
  • Class AA: Meyers
  • Class A: Old Forge
Logan Bailey

SP’s Logan Bailey

OF's Ben Grochowski

OF’s Ben Grochowski

_____________________________________________________________________________

SPRING

Lackawanna League Champions

Boys Tennis

  • Division: Abington Heights

Boys Volleyball

  • Division: Abington Heights

Track and Field

  • Scranton's Andrew Lopez

    Scranton’s Andrew Lopez

    Division I Boys: Scranton

  • Division II Boys: Wallenpaupack
  • Division III Boys: Lakeland
  • Division IV Boys: Montrose
  • Division I Girls: Abington Heights
  • Division II Girls: Wallenpaupack
  • Division III Girls: Lakeland
  • Division IV Girls: Elk Lake

Softball

  • AH's Dom Emmett

    AH’s Dom Emmett

    Division I: Abington Heights

  • Division II: North Pocono
  • Division III: Riverside
  • Division IV: Montrose

Baseball

  • VV's Max Kranick

    VV’s Max Kranick

    Division I: Valley View

  • Division II: Delaware Valley
  • Division III: Holy Cross
  • Division IV: Montrose

_____________________________________________________________________________

District 2 Champions

AH's Sahas Chandragiri

AH’s Sahas Chandragiri

VV's Joey Ferretti

VV’s Joey Ferretti

Boys Tennis

  • Class AAA: Abington Heights
  • Class AA: Scranton Prep
  • Class AAA Singles: Sahas Chandragiri, Abington Heights
  • Class AA Singles: Joey Ferretti, Valley View
  • Class AAA Doubles: Devin Paulison-Kevin Osczepinski, Delaware Valley
  • Class AA Doubles: Peter Kazmierczak-Tony Kutz, Scranton Prep

_____________________________________________________________________________

Boys Volleyball

  • Class AAA: Delaware Valley
  • Class AA: Holy Redeemer

_____________________________________________________________________________

Abington Heights' Katie Dammer

Abington Heights’ Katie Dammer

Track and Field

  • Class AAA Girls: Abington Heights
  • Class AA Girls: Holy Redeemer
  • Class AAA Boys: Coughlin
  • Class AA Boys: Lakeland
Lakeland's Cy Babcanec

Lakeland’s Cy Babcanec

_____________________________________________________________________________

Abington Heights

Abington Heights

Softball

  • Lackawanna Trail

    Lackawanna Trail

    Class AAAA: Hazleton Area

  • Class AAA: Abington Heights
  • Class AA: Holy Redeemer
  • Class A: Lackawanna Trail

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

Lamparter

NP’s Charlie Lamparter

Baseball

  • Class AAAA: Wyoming Valley West
  • Class AAA: North Pocono
  • Class AA: Northwest Area
  • Class A: Forest City
FC's Mitch Blake

FC’s Mitch Blake

_____________________________________________________________________________

Lacrosse

  • Girls: Wyoming Seminary
  • Boys: Delaware Valley

_____________________________________________________________________________

STATE CHAMPIONS

NP's Matt Kravitz and LL's Dominic Hockenbury

NP’s Matt Kravitz and LL’s Dominic Hockenbury

MATT KRAVITZ, North Pocono

  • Class AAA Boys 3,200-meter run

DOMINIC HOCKENBURY, Lake-Lehman

  • Class AA Boys 3,200-meter run

RAHEEM TWYMAN, Meyers

  • Class AA Boys 300 Hurdles

LAKELAND (Collin Cooper, Garth Estadt, Matt Pidgeon, Cy Babcanec)

  • Class AA Boys 1,600-meter relay

HOLY REDEEMER

  • Class AA Softball

_____________________________________________________________________________