Fans,

Here are the players who were chosen to the 2014-15 Lackawanna League all-star teams in girls and boys basketball.

Players are selected by a vote of the division coaches.

_______________________________________________________________________________

JASON FARMER / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER Members of the Lackawanna League Division I Coaches’ All-Star team are, from left, Abington Heights’ Nicole Getz, Scranton’s Ciaira Lloyd, Scranton Prep’s Jess Genco, West Scranton’s Destiny Jefferson and Scranton Prep’s Bridget Walsh.

JASON FARMER / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Members of the Lackawanna League Division I Coaches’ All-Star team are, from left, Abington Heights’ Nicole Getz, Scranton’s Ciaira Lloyd, Scranton Prep’s Jess Genco, West Scranton’s Destiny Jefferson and Scranton Prep’s Bridget Walsh.

DIVISION I
Player of the Year
Jess Genco, Scranton Prep
First team
Jess Genco Scranton Prep
Nicole Getz Abington Heights
Bridget Walsh Scranton Prep
Ciaira Lloyd Scranton
Destiny Jefferson West Scranton

Honorable mention: Cassandra Ksiazek, Abington Heights; Madison Ashby and Clare Philbin, Scranton Prep; Jordan Seprosky, Valley View; Maria Coyne, West Scranton.

_______________________________________________________________________________

JASON FARMER / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER Members of the Lackawanna League Division II Coaches’ All-Star team are, from left, Honesdale’s Katie Miller, Western Wayne’s Rebecca Carmody, North Pocono’s Kaitlyn Lewis, Morgan Birmelin and Wallenpaupack’s Bridgette Mann.

JASON FARMER / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Members of the Lackawanna League Division II Coaches’ All-Star team are, from left, Honesdale’s Katie Miller, Western Wayne’s Rebecca Carmody, North Pocono’s Kaitlyn Lewis, Morgan Birmelin and Wallenpaupack’s Bridgette Mann.

DIVISION II
Player of the Year
Kaitlyn Lewis, North Pocono
First team
Kaitlyn Lewis North Pocono
Morgan Birmelin Honesdale
Katie Miller Honesdale
Bridgette Mann Wallenpaupack
Rebecca Carmody Western Wayne

Honorable mention: Tasha Hessling, Honesdale; Maria Day and Rory Jordan, North Pocono; Molly Jansco, Wallenpaupack; Rachel Carmody, Western Wayne.
________________________________________________________________________________

JASON FARMER / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER Members of the Lackawanna League Division III Coaches’ All-Star team are, from left, Lakeland’s Kayla Agentowicz, Holy Cross’ Gabby Giordano, Dunmore’s Kayleigh Semion, Riverside’s Liz Spindler and Dunmore’s Mariah Maciejewski.

JASON FARMER / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Members of the Lackawanna League Division III Coaches’ All-Star team are, from left, Lakeland’s Kayla Agentowicz, Holy Cross’ Gabby Giordano, Dunmore’s Kayleigh Semion, Riverside’s Liz Spindler and Dunmore’s Mariah Maciejewski.

DIVISION III
Player of the Year
Kayleigh Semion, Dunmore
First team
Kayleigh Semion Dunmore
Mariah Maciejewski Dunmore
Gabby Giordano Holy Cross
Kayla Agentowicz Lakeland
Liz Spindler Riverside

Honorable mention: Zoe Zazzera and Sarah Totsky, Carbondale; Jill Korgeski and Maddie Martin, Dunmore; Olivia Kosin, Holy Cross; Erica Haefele, Mid Valley; Tori Tansley, Old Forge.
________________________________________________________________________________

JASON FARMER / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER Members of the Lackawanna League Division III Coaches’ All-Star team include, from left, Forest City’s Katelyn Zembrzycki, Montrose’s Meghan Gilhool, Blue Ridge’s Isabella Cosmello and Montrose’s Morgan Groover.

JASON FARMER / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Members of the Lackawanna League Division III Coaches’ All-Star team include, from left, Forest City’s Katelyn Zembrzycki, Montrose’s Meghan Gilhool, Blue Ridge’s Isabella Cosmello and Montrose’s Morgan Groover.

DIVISION IV
Player of the Year
Meghan Gilhool, Montrose
First team
Isabella Cosmello Blue Ridge
Katelyn Zembrzycki Forest City
Meghan Gilhool Montrose
Morgan Groover Montrose
Makenna Whitaker Mountain View

Honorable mention: Kendra Bendyk and MacKenzie Hartman, Forest City; Fallon Gurn and Angela Russell, Montrose; Tori Wilder, Mountain View; Mikaela Hargett and Nicole Barnes, Susquehanna.

_______________________________________________________________________________

JASON FARMER / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER Members of the Lackawanna League Division I Coaches’ All-Star team include, from left, West Scranton’s Cole Stetzar, Valley View’s Alec Rodway, Scranton Prep’s Bobby Casey and Tim Rose, and Abington Heights’ Timmy Toro.

JASON FARMER / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Members of the Lackawanna League Division I Coaches’ All-Star team include, from left, West Scranton’s Cole Stetzar, Valley View’s Alec Rodway, Scranton Prep’s Bobby Casey and Tim Rose, and Abington Heights’ Timmy Toro.

DIVISION I
Players of the Year
Tim Rose, Scranton Prep
Bobby Casey, Scranton Prep
First team
Tim Rose    Scranton Prep
Bobby Casey    Scranton Prep
Timmy Toro    Abington Heights
Cole Stetzar    West Scranton
Alec Rodway    Valley View

Honorable mention: Matt Bednarz, Scranton Prep; Clay Basalyga, Abington Heights; Shaun Fanning, West Scranton; Cody Miller, Scranton.
______________________________________________________________________________

JASON FARMER / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER Members of the Lackawanna League Division II Coaches’ All-Star team include, from left, North Pocono’s Brody Dial, Delaware Valley’s Ryan Negron, Honesdale’s Ian Langendoerfer, Western Wayne’s Bill Schumacher, and Honesdale’s Nick Casazza.

JASON FARMER / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Members of the Lackawanna League Division II Coaches’ All-Star team include, from left, North Pocono’s Brody Dial, Delaware Valley’s Ryan Negron, Honesdale’s Ian Langendoerfer, Western Wayne’s Bill Schumacher, and Honesdale’s Nick Casazza.

DIVISION II
Player of the Year
Ian Langendoerfer, Honesdale
First team
Ian Langendoerfer    Honesdale
Nick Casazza    Honesdale
Brody Dial    North Pocono
Ryan Negron    Delaware Valley
Billy Schumacher    Western Wayne

Honorable mention: Pat Hart, Honesdale; T.J. Root, Mac Jeffrey and Rashawn Battle, Wallenpaupack; Connor Lutz, Delaware Valley.

________________________________________________________________________________

JASON FARMER / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER Members of the Lackawanna League Division III Coaches’ All-Star team include, from left, Holy Cross’ Brenden Leese, Dunmore Jonathan Williams, Mid Valley’s Jason Kenny, Riverside’s Randy Kincel, and Lakeland’s Tony Harding.

JASON FARMER / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Members of the Lackawanna League Division III Coaches’ All-Star team include, from left, Holy Cross’ Brenden Leese, Dunmore Jonathan Williams, Mid Valley’s Jason Kenny, Riverside’s Randy Kincel, and Lakeland’s Tony Harding.

DIVISION III
Player of the Year
Jason Kenny, Mid Valley
First team
Jason Kenny    Mid Valley
Randy Kincel    Riverside
Tony Harding    Lakeland
Brenden Leese    Holy Cross
Jonathan Williams    Dunmore

Honorable mention: Billy Trainor, Holy Cross; Joey Gutowski, Old Forge; Mo Blackwell, Mid Valley; Joey Capooci, Dunmore.

_______________________________________________________________________________

JASON FARMER / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER Members of the Lackawanna League Division IV Coaches’ All-Star team include, from left, Montrose’s Jack Fruehan, Forest City’s Noah Fedak, Montrose’s Austin Smith, Lackawanna Trail’s Ross Fauquier, and Blue Ridge’s Austin Darrow.

JASON FARMER / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Members of the Lackawanna League Division IV Coaches’ All-Star team include, from left, Montrose’s Jack Fruehan, Forest City’s Noah Fedak, Montrose’s Austin Smith, Lackawanna Trail’s Ross Fauquier, and Blue Ridge’s Austin Darrow.

DIVISION IV
Player of the Year
Austin Smith, Montrose
First team
Austin Smith    Montrose
Austin Darrow    Blue Ridge
Noah Fedak    Forest City
Ross Fauquier    Lackawanna Trail
Jack Fruehan    Montrose

Honorable mention: Chris White, Mountain View; Troy Ely, Montrose; Tyler Williams, Susquehanna.

________________________________________________________________________________