Tonight is the official end of the 2014-15 scholastic sports season.

It has been a remarkable year of success for teams and athletes. Each year, the kids who compete from the Lackawanna Interscholastic Athletic Association schools raise the bar. They once again performed above and beyond expectations and many left a lasting legacy on the area.

The Times-Tribune Sports Staff will honor the most outstanding achievements of the past season at the annual Athlete of the Week Ceremony. It is here, where we all have an opportunity to reflect back on what has been an exciting and emotional ride that began in late August and wrapped up at Penn State University.

For me, it will be difficult to find the words to say good bye to the seniors. I have enjoyed every minute of this season through all of the ups and downs. So, I guess that I will just use the ones that best fit the occasion. …

Thank you!

Here is a look back:

FALL SPORTS SEASON

Scranton Prep's Chris Cerminaro

Times-Tribune Boys Player of the Year Scranton Prep’s Chris Cerminaro

GOLF

Lackawanna Division I-AAA: Scranton Prep

Valley View's Hannah Yanoski

Valley View’s
Hannah Yanoski

Lackawanna Division II-AAA: Wallenpaupack

Lackawanna AAA: Scranton Prep

Lackawanna Small School Division: Holy Cross

Lackawanna AA: Holy Cross

District 2 Class AAA: Scranton Prep

District 2 Class AA: Holy Cross

District 2 Girls Class AAA: Tunkhannock

District 2 Girls Class AA: Scranton Prep

District 2 Class AAA Individual: Tyler McGarry, Pittston Area

District 2 Class AA Individual: Ryan Crossin, Holy Redeemer

District 2 Class AAA Girls Individual: Hannah Yanoski, Valley View

District 2 Class AA Girls Individual: Maddy Wharton, Wyoming Area

PIAA Class AAA Eastern Regional: Scranton Prep

PIAA Class AA Eastern Regional: Holy Cross

Golfheadline

________________________________________________________________________________

Abington Heights' Tyra Abdalla champion.

Times-Tribune Girls Tennis Player of the Year Abington Heights’ Tyra Abdalla champion.

GIRLS TENNIS

Scranton Prep's Emily Jonsson

Scranton Prep’s Emily Jonsson

Lackawanna League: Abington Heights

District 2 Class AAA Team: Abington Heights

District 2 Class AA Team: Scranton Prep

District 2 Class AAA Singles: Tyra Abdalla, Abington Heights

District 2 Class AA Singles: Emily Jonsson, Scranton Prep

District 2 Class AAA Doubles: Emilia Jakubek-Tatiana Klacko, Scranton Prep

District 2 Class AA Doubles: Rachel Smertz-Carline Mattise, Abington Heights

Tennis1________________________________________________________________________________

North Pocono's Matt Kravitz

Times-Tribune Boys Runner of the Year North Pocono’s Matt Kravitz

CROSS COUNTRY

Scranton's Andrew Lopez

Scranton’s Andrew Lopez

Lackawanna League Boys: Scranton Prep

Lackawanna League Girls: Elk Lake

District 2 Class AAA Boys: Hazleton Area

District 2 Class AA Boys: Scranton Prep

District 2 Class A Boys: Elk Lake

District 2 Class AAA Girls: Delaware Valley

District 2 Class AA: Scranton Prep

District 2 Class A: Holy Cross

District 2 Class AAA Individual Boys: Andrew Lopez, Scranton

District 2 Class AA Individual Boys: Dominic Hockenbury, Lake-Lehman

 

District 2 Class A Individual Boys: Matt Murray, Dunmore

District 2 Class AAA Individual Girls: Alyssa LaFave, Wallenpaupack

Dunmore's Matt Murray

Dunmore’s Matt Murray

Lafave

Wallenpaupack’s Alyssa LaFave

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 2 Class AA Individual Girls: Ally Rome, Dallas

District 2 Class A Individual Girls: Mackenzie Greenfield, Holy Cross

Holy Cross' Mackenzie Greenfield

Times-Tribune Girls Runner of the Year Holy Cross’ Mackenzie Greenfield

________________________________________________________________________________

Dunmore's Jill Korgeski

Times-Tribune Player of the Year Dunmore’s Jill Korgeski

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

LadyWarriorsLackawanna League: Dunmore

District 2 Class AAA: Delaware Valley

District 2 Class AA: Holy Redeemer

District 2 Class A: Blue Ridge

BlueRidgecover

 

________________________________________________________________________________

Times-Tribune Girls Player of the Year Scranton Prep's Cara Griffith

Times-Tribune Girls Player of the Year Scranton Prep’s Cara Griffith

SOCCER

Lackawanna League Girls Division I: Scranton Prep

MontroseLackawanna League Girls Division II: Wallenpaupack

Lackawanna League Girls Division III: Mountain View

Lackawanna League Boys Division I: Valley View

Lackawanna League Boys Division II: North Pocono

Lackawanna League Boys Division III: Montrose

District 2 Girls Class AAA: Pittston Area

District 2 Girls Class AA: Dallas

District 2 Girls Class A: Mountain View

District 2 Boys Class AAA: Abington Heights

District 2 Boys Class AA: Coughlin

District 2 Boys Class A: Wyoming Seminary

Times-Tribune Boys Player of the Year Michael Tomczykoski

Times-Tribune Boys Player of the Year Michael Tomcykoski

________________________________________________________________________________

Times-Tribune Offensive Player of the Year

Times-Tribune Offensive Player of the Year Scranton’s Jake McCarthy

DunmorehersheyFOOTBALL

LFC Division I: Delaware Valley

LFC Division II: Dunmore

LFC Division III: Old Forge

District 2 Class AAAA: Delaware Valley

District 2 Class AAA: Crestwood

District 2 Class AA: Dunmore

District 2 Class A: Old Forge

PIAA Class AA Finalist: Dunmore

Times-Tribune Defensive Player of the Year Delaware Valley's Matt Wagner

Times-Tribune Defensive Player of the Year Delaware Valley’s Matt Wagner

_______________________________________________________________________________

WINTER SPORTS SEASON

Times-Tribune Girls Player of the Year Kayleigh Semion

Times-Tribune Girls Player of the Year Kayleigh Semion

BASKETBALL

North Pocono's Kaitlyn Lewis

North Pocono’s Kaitlyn Lewis

Lackawanna Girls Division I: Scranton Prep

Lackawanna Girls Division II: North Pocono

Lackawanna Girls Division III: Dunmore

Lackawanna Girls Division IV: Montrose

Lackawanna Boys Division I: Scranton Prep

Lackawanna Boys Division II: Honesdale

Lackawanna Boys Division III: Holy Cross

Lackawanna Boys Division IV: Montrose

 

 

 

______________________________________________________________

TansleyDistrict 2 Girls Class AAAA: Pittston Area

District 2 Girls Class AAA: Honesdale

District 2 Girls Class AA: Dunmore

District 2 Girls Class A: Old Forge

PIAA Class A Finalist: Old Forge

District 2 Boys Class AAAA: Abington Heights

District 2 Boys Class AAA: Scranton Prep

District 2 Boys Class AA: Mid Valley

District 2 Boys Class A: Old Forge

Times-Tribune Boys Player of the Year Scranton Prep's Tim Rose

Times-Tribune Boys Player of the Year Scranton Prep’s Tim Rose

_______________________________________________________________________________

Times-Tribune Wrestler of the Year Delaware Valley's Matt Wagner

Times-Tribune Wrestler of the Year Delaware Valley’s Matt Wagner

WRESTLING

Scranton's Kazim Bakhriyev

Scranton’s Kazim Bakhriyev

Lackawanna Division I: Delaware Valley

Lackawanna Division II: Western Wayne

District 2 Class AAA Dual: Scranton

District 2 Class AA Dual: Meyers

District 2 Class AAA: Delaware Valley

District 2 Class AA: Meyers

________________________________________________________________________________

Times-Tribune Boys Swimmer of the Year Delaware Valley's Collin Deans-Brandt

Times-Tribune Boys Swimmer of the Year Delaware Valley’s Collin Deans-Brandt

SWIMMING

Lackawanna League Girls: Delaware Valley

Lackawanna League Boys: Scranton Prep

District 2 Class AAA Girls: Delaware Valley

District 2 Class AA Girls: Dallas

District 2 Class AAA Boys: Delaware Valley

District 2 Class AA Boys: Dallas

Times-Tribune Girls Swimmer of the Year Scranton Prep's Katie Voitik

Times-Tribune Girls Swimmer of the Year Scranton Prep’s Katie Voitik

________________________________________________________________________________

SPRING SPORTS SEASON

Times-Tribune Player of the Year Valley View's Joey Ferretti

Times-Tribune Player of the Year Valley View’s Joey Ferretti

TENNIS

Lackawanna League: Abington Heights

Abington Heights' Sahas Chandragiri

Abington Heights’ Sahas Chandragiri

District 2 Class AAA Team: Abington Heights

District 2 Class AA Team: Scranton Prep

District 2 Class AAA Singles: Sahas Chandragiri, Abington Heights

District 2 Class AA Singles: Joey Ferretti, Valley View

District 2 Class AAA Doubles: Rishi Mulloth-Brandon Ostrowski, Abington Heights

District 2 Class AA Doubles: Peter Kazmierczak-Tony Kutz, Scranton Prep

Intense

________________________________________________________________________________

Delaware Valley's Erik Lindaas

Delaware Valley’s Erik Lindaas

LACROSSE

WVC Boys Division I: Delaware Valley

WVC Boys Division II: Scranton Prep

WVC Girls Division I: Wyoming Seminary

WVC Girls Division II: Lake-Lehman

District 2 Boys: Crestwood

District 2 Girls: Wyoming Seminary

_______________________________________________________________________________

Times-Tribune Player of the Year Mountain View's Lucas LaRue

Times-Tribune Player of the Year Mountain View’s Lucas LaRue

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Lackawanna League: Abington Heights

District 2 Class AAA: Delaware Valley

District 2 Class AA: Holy Redeemer

________________________________________________________________________________

Times-Tribune Girls Performer of the Year Lakeland's Cassidy Jenkins

Times-Tribune Girls Performer of the Year Lakeland’s Cassidy Jenkins

TRACK AND FIELD

LTC Division I Girls: Abington Heights

LTC Division II Girls: North Pocono

LTC Division III Girls: Lakeland

LTC Division IV Girls: Elk Lake

Scranton's Ky'Ron Harbin.

Scranton’s Ky’Ron Harbin.

LTC Division I Boys: Scranton and Valley View

LTC Division II Boys: Western Wayne

LTC Division III Boys: Lakeland

LTC Division IV Boys: Montrose

Jordan Relays Class AAA Girls: Pittston Area

Jordan Relays Class AA: Lakeland

Jordan Relays Class AAA Boys: Scranton Prep

Jordan Relays Class AA: Lakeland

Robert Spagna Class AAA Girls: Abington Heights

Lakeland's Mark Arzie won gold in the 1,600-meter relay

Lakeland’s Mark Arzie won gold in the 1,600-meter relay

Robert Spagna Class AA Girls: Lakeland

Robert Spagna Class AAA Boys: Western Wayne

Robert Spagna Class AA Boys: Lakeland

District 2 Class AAA Girls: Dallas

District 2 Class AA Girls: Lakeland

District 2 Class AAA Boys: Western Wayne

District 2 Class AA Boys: Lakeland

PIAA Class AAA Champion: Ryan Wilkes, Valley View (pole vault)

PIAA Class AA Champion: Lakeland, 1600-meter relay (Collin Cooper, Cy Babcanec, Garth Estadt, Mark Arzie)

Times-Tribune Boys Performer of the Year Valley View's Ryan Wilkes

Times-Tribune Boys Performer of the Year Valley View’s Ryan Wilkes

_______________________________________________________________________________

Times-Tribune Baseball Player of the Year Tyler Ksiazek

Times-Tribune Baseball Player of the Year Tyler Ksiazek

BASEBALL and SOFTBALL

Lackawanna Division I Baseball: Abington Heights

Montrose pitcher Matt Benninger

Montrose pitcher Matt Benninger

Lackawanna Division II Baseball: North Pocono

Lackawanna Division III Baseball: Mid Valley

Lackawanna Division IV Baseball: Montrose

Lackawanna Division I Softball: Valley View

Lackawanna Division II Softball: Delaware Valley

Lackawanna Division III Softball: Holy Cross

Lackawanna Division IV Softball: Elk Lake

Mountain View's Sam Krisa

Mountain View’s Sam Krisa

District 2 Class AAAA Baseball: Wyoming Valley West

District 2 Class AAA Baseball: Abington Heights

District 2 Class AA Baseball: Montrose

District 2 Class A Baseball: Blue Ridge

District 2 Class AAAA Softball: Hazleton Area

District 2 Class AAA Softball: Nanticoke

District 2 Class AA Softball: Holy Redeemer

District 2 Class A Softball: Mountain View

PIAA Class AAA Baseball Finalist: Abington Heights

Times-Tribune Softball Player of the Year Gabby Giordano

Times-Tribune Softball Player of the Year Gabby Giordano

_______________________________________________________________________________