Welcome to another edition of ON THE BLOG for the second day of competition at Scranton Memorial Stadium.

Today, we have the District 2 Class 2A championships. And while we have beautiful temperatures, the wind is going to be tricky in the sprints and the hurdles, which could make it difficult for athletes to qualify on time.

There are heavy gusts and I can hear the coaches grumbling already.

Any way, we will try to do our best to keep you up to date, just as we did yesterday.

 

DISTRICT 2 CLASS 2A

 

GIRLS RESULTS

Team standings: Western Wayne 101; Lakeland 94.50; Lake-Lehman 79; Holy Cross 78; Holy Redeemer 57; Meyers 49.50; Dunmore 43; Carbondale Area 39; Montrose 37.50; Susquehanna 36; Northwest Area 23; Hanover Area 19.50; Elk Lake 17; Lackawanna Trail 10; GAR 7.50; Blue Ridge 6; Mountain View 3.50.

3200 Relay: Lake-Lehman (Jade Fry, Jace Garnick, Hailey Kubiski, Olivia Vasey) 10:00.27; Western Wayne 10:17.62; Elk Lake 10:18.19; Holy Redeemer 10:31.76; Lackawanna Trail 10:43.89; Dunmore 10:58.65; Northwest Area 11:14.33; Lakeland 11:39.57.

Javelin: Kennedy MacLean (NW) 115-0; Madison Ware (HC) 113-1; Mikenna Walsh (CAR) 112-8; Sarah Salus (LL) 109-3; Emily Johns (LL) 108-11; Tanisha Atherton (HAN) 107-5; Mikayla Marino (LAK) 106-2; Lauren Soden (SUS) 99-3.

Pole: Trina Barcarola (WW) 11-0; Corah Krantz (LAK) 10-6; Cassie Groncki (HC) 10-0; Sydney Krompasky (WW) 10-0; Mary Kate Bateman (WW) 8-0; Mawa Moore (MEY) and Mia Metcalf (HAN), tie, 7-6.

Triple: Brooke Estadt (LAK) 37-6.5; Ione Fetsko (DUN) 35-9; Rosalie Bennie (HC) 33-2.75; McKenna Dolan (HR) 33-2.5; Morgan Machakitus (LL) 32-10.75; Abby Korba (HAN) 32-10; Morgan Wagner (WW) 32-6.75; Lydia Meade (DUN) 32-5.25.

100 Hurdles: Skyla Wilson (SUS) 15.10; Madison Harding (LAK) 15.20; Autumn Kaminski (HR) 15.71; Jillian Warabak (HC) 15.72; Trina Barcarola (WW) 15.77; Ilequa Adams (MEY) 16.64; Alexia Pressley (SUS) 18.56; Paige Motovidlak (LL) 23.59.

100: Nalasjia Harris-Johnson (MEY) 12.77; Gillian Coar (DUN) 13.06; Elizabeth Pulice (WW) 13.49; Chalice Guyette (MON) 13.54; Tawanna Winstead (GAR) 13.83; Cassie Stracham (LAK) 13.96; Brianna Spriggs (MtV) 13.97; Willow Burnell (LT) 14.01.

Discus: Emily Johns (LL) 150-2 (meet record; old mark, 135-3, April Angeli, Scranton Prep, 1988); Mikayla Marino (LAK) 112-10; Tanisha Atherton (HAN) 112-7; Madison Ware (HC) 107-5; Mikenna Walsh (CAR) 105-6; Alex Artone (CAR) 96-11; Zoey Rosensweet (WW) 96-5; Kennedy MacLean (NW) 93-4.

400 Relay: Meyers (Ilequa Adams, Allycia Harris, Divine Howard, Nalsjia Harris-Johnson) 50.32; Lakeland 51.43; Susquehanna 51.46; Western Wayne 51.53; Lake-Lehman 52.21; Dunmore 52.76; Holy Redeemer 53.20; Northwest Area 53.88.

1600: Abby Corrigan (HC) 5:11.40; Hannah Perkins (MON) 5:18.08; Lexi Walsh (HC) 5:20.77; Victoria James (LT) 5:41.21; Jade Fry (LL) 5:47.61; Lindsey Williams (HR) 5:48.14; Molly Holmes (HR) 5:58.55; Sadie Bosscher (EL) 5:59.65.

High: Kaila Johnson (WW) 5-2; Nicole Kerestes (HR) 5-2; Brooke Estadt (LAK) 5-0 and Radvile Vaiciulyte (MON) 5-0, tie; Sara Wanat (LAK) 5-0; Caitlin Henneforth (WW) 4-10; Lauren Schmidt (MtV) 4-8 and Skylynn Gonzalez (GAR), tie, 4-8.

400: Gillian Coar (DUN) 59.67; Hailey Kubinski (LL) 1:00.81; Isabella Cosmello (BR) 1:01.85; Anna Loomis (MON) 1:01.92; Kailey Orzechowski (HAN) 1:02.29; Allycia Harris (MEY) 1:02.86; Lydia Ofalt (EL) 1:02.95; Mollie Burda (HC) 1:02.96.

Long: Brooke Estadt (LAK) 17-10.25; Nalajia Harris-Johnson (MEY) 17-2.25; Gianna Debastiani (WW) 16–8.75; Emma Wyllie (NW) 16-4.75; Grasyn Bushnell (EL) 16-2.50; Nicole Kerestes (HR) 15-11.75; Alexia Presley (SUS) 15-11; McKenna Dolan (HR) 15-7.5.

300 Hurdles: Skyla Wilson (SUS) 43.97; Madison Harding (LAK) 46.80; Autumn Kaminski (HR) 47.17; Trina Barcarola (WW) 48.20; Rosalie Bennie (HC) 50.03; Ilequa Adams (MEY) 50.23; Mia Chiaro (DUN) 50.39; Paige Motovidlak (LL) 50.55.

800: Jenn Korty (CAR) 2:22.66; Annie Skirpan (WW) 2:26.58; Abby Corrigan (HC) 2:27.01; Jace Garnick (LL) 2:28.35; Leah Mullery (HR) 2:28.91; Olivia Vasey (LL) 2:29.63; Caitlin Henneforth (WW) 2:33.35; Morgan Patala (LL) 2:35.87.

200: Nalasjia Harris-Johnson (MEY) 26.69; Madison Harding (LAK) 26.90; Chalice Guyette (MON) 27.74; Nicole Kerestes (HR) 27.80; Elizabeth Pulice (WW) 28.01; Mackenzie Fleeger (LL) 28.01; Brianna Neales (WW) 28.25; Kailey Orzechowski (HAN) 28.84.

Shot: Emily Johns (LL) 38-1; Mikayla Marino (LAK) 36-10.75; Sarah Korty (CAR) 33-1.25; Alex Artone (CAR) 32.2.75; Zoey Rosensweet (WW) 30-5.5; Katharine Noss (NW) 29-9.5; Simone Harris (GAR) 29-8; Madison Ware (HC) 29-7.

3200: Lexi Walsh (HC) 11:43.05; Hannah Perkins (MON) 12:04.77; Abby Guziewicz (HC) 12:08.32; Jenn Korty (CAR) 12:37.03; Keri Jones (EL) 12:41.51; Lindsey Williams (HR) 12:48.95; Destiny Andes (HR) 13:29.19.

1600 Relay: Western Wayne (Samantha Atcavage, Annie Skirpan, Caitlin Henneforth, Trina Barcarola) 4:08.47; Dunmore 4:12.62; Lake-Lehman 4:14.48; Susquehanna 4:14.96; Holy Cross 4:16.07; Lakeland 4:20..92; Holy Redeemer 4:25.18; Northwest Area 4:29.26.

State qualifiers: All winners; Krantz (LAK), pole; Fetsko (DUN), triple; Harding (LAK) 100 hurdles, Kaminski (HR), 100 hurdles; Warabak (HC), 100 hurdles; Perkins (MON), 1600; Kerestes (HR), high; Harding (LAK), 300 hurdles; Kerestes (HR), 300 hurdles; Marino (LAK), shot; Guyette (MON), 200.

Scratch: Johnson (MEY), 200.

 

HIGHLIGHTS

 

 

 


 

BOYS RESULTS

Team standings: Lakeland 88; Montrose 86.5; Meyers 68; Western Wayne 64; Holy Redeemer 60; Hanover Area 56; Carbondale Area 33; Dunmore 32; Mid Valley 32; Lackawanna Trail 31; Holy Cross 31; Riverside 26; GAR 26; Northwest Area 20; Lake-Lehman 15; Blue Ridge 13; Elk Lake 8; Mountain View 5; Susquehanna 4.5; MMI Prep 2.

High: Matt Kinback (LT) 6-2 (fewer misses); Brandon Chafin (HAN) 6-2; Matt Nelson (HC) 5-10; Tom Gilmartin (RIV) 5-10; Gabe Springer (MEY) 5-8; Casey Kaminski (LL) 5-6; Colin Mondi (MON) and Canyon Stone (SUS), tie 5-6.

3200 Relay: Holy Redeemer (Nick Brown, Dominic Capaci, Lukas Volpetti, Jonathan Weybrecht) 8:25.82; Western Wayne 8:52.29; Montrose 8:55.18; Lakeland 8:56.55; Northwest Area 9:05.11; Hanover Area 9:08.71; Mid Valley 9:10.79; Mountain View 9:16.15.

Long: Je’Vond McClair (MEY) 21-9.5; Matt Nelson (HC) 21-6.5; Colin Munley (MV) 20-5.5; Jason Jablonowski (CAR) 20-2.75; Najese Hood (MEY) 20-0.25; Mason Deakin (SUS) 19-9.75; Abbad Hamlet (HAN) 19-9.25; Dakota States (EL) 19-7.5.

Discus: Stephen Liuzzo (LAK) 154-1; Donald Clark (RIV) 148-0; Namir Murphy (MEY) 130-0; Colin Mondi (MON) 128-8; Kevin Kelly (CAR) 127-5; Tom Malandri (MV) 123-7; Luai Hassan (WW) 122-9; Colton Traver (MtV) 121-9.

110 Hurdles: Nazir Dunell (MEY) 15.04; Marcos Ortiz (CAR) 15.07; Ryan Atcavage (WW) 15.25; Harley Mullins (MON) 15.36; Collin Chidester (MON) 15.59; Zakee Nettles (HAN) 16.36; Mark Rinaldi (DUN) 16.60; Dylan Weybrecht (HR) 16.84.

100: Emmanuel Edouko (GAR) 11.44; Cyril Babcanec (LAK) 11.47; Brandon Brueckner (HAN) 11.67; Chance Olsewski (CAR) 11.73; Anthony Blake (GAR) 11.75; Mohammed Chesson (HAN) 11.79; KC King Lorilla (DUN) 11.81; Ian Bailey (CAR) 11.86.

Javelin: Gavin Darcy (DUN) 202-9 (meet record; old mark, 198-5, Brandon Burkhardt, Lake-Lehman, 2005); Jason Jablonowski (CAR) 186-10; Namir Murphy (MEY) 149-4; Seth Dippel (LAK) 149-1; Dylan Walck (WW) 146-8; Matt Saxe (NW) 138-10; Luke Yanisko (DUN) 138-0; Willie Wallace (MEY) 136-3.

1600: Zach Mead (MON) 4:30.77; Brandon Curley (MON) 4:33.07; Lukas Volpetti (HR) 4:35.96; Jacob Pasake (WW) 4:36.99; Liam Mead (MON) 4:41.99; Jeff Virbitsky (MtV) 4:44.92; Jack Malay (MMI) 4:51.27; Travis Hickling (BR) 4:51.51.

400 Relay: GAR (Garson Perallta, Josh Goodwin, Emmanuel Edouko, Anthony Blake) 44.29; Lakeland 44.54; Hanover Area 44.60; Lake-Lehman 45.08; Mid Valley 45.15; Meyers 45.16; Holy Cross 45.74; Montrose 45.84.

Pole: Ryan Atcavage (WW) 14-1 (meet record; old mark, 14-0, Joe LaBarbera, Montrose, 2004); Colin Mondi (MON) 12-0; Ethan Sorber (NW) 11-6; Tom Heller (LAK) 11-0; Noah McGovern (NW) 11-0; Maverick Tims (MON) 10-6; Nick Borgacci (MV) 10-6.

400: Cyril Babcanec (LAK) 50.18; Cody Kurtz (WW) 51.45; Matt Bergey (LT) 51.60; Matthew Pidgeon (LAK) 52.04; Travis Hickling (BR) 52.11; Cody Oswald (EL) 52.41; Greg McDade (DUN) 53.33; Chris Banas (HR) 53.53.

300 Hurdles: Ryan Atcavage (WW) 40.20; Brandon Brueckner (HAN) 40.61; Janssen Wilborn (MEY) 40.77; Dylan Weybrecht (HR) 41.06; KC King Lorilla (DUN) 42.46; Collin Chidester (MON) 42.72; Dakota Moyle (LT) 43.71; Evan Collins (MV) 43.78.

Triple: Najeses Hood (MEY) 44-2; Je’Vond McClair (MEY) 43-6; Brandon Brueckner (HAN) 42-10.5; Nathan Fangio (DUN) 41-8.25; Matt Nelson (HC) 41-7; Mitchell Mazonkey (NW) 40-5; Kaden Taylor (GAR) 40-4.5; Collin Chidester (MON) 40-2.25.

Shot: Tom Malandri (MV) 47-1; Donald Clark (RIV) 46-8.5; Kevin Johnson (LAK) 45-5; King Rose (RIV) 45-3; Devin Nash (MON) 43-5; Salvatore Gurnari (HAN) 42-11; Frank Burke (CAR) 41-7; Matt Stankiewicz (MV) 40-1.

800: Matt Kinback (LT) 1:59.46; Dominic Capaci (HR) 2:00.18; Nick Brown (HR) 2:01.61; Zach Mead (MON) 2:04.34; Riley Newman (LL) 2:06.04; Sebastian Brudnicki (MV) 2:06.55; Noah Chupp (LAK) 2:12.00; Ryan Cavage (WW) 2:12.43.

200: Cyril Babcanec (LAK) 23.22; Hunter Conklin (BR) 23.84; Brennan Gilhool (MON) 24.29; Mohammed Chesson (HAN) 23.87; Tyler Schwartztrauber (LAK) 23.96; Brandon Brueckner (HAN) 24.14; Matt Bergey (LT) 24.51; Charlie Pettinato (HC) 27.94.

3200: Andrew Healey (HC) 9:58.61; Aaron Hoda (HR) 10:08.21; Jacob Pasake (WW) 10:11.92; Owen Brewer (MON) 10:23.20; Lukas Volpetti (HR) 10:24.34; Connor Stevens (HR) 10:31.76; Peyton Jones (EL) 10:44.91; Nick Coy (MON) 10:55.95.

1600: Lakeland (Matt Pidgeon, Logan Bednash, Tyler Schwartzstrauber, Cyril Babcanec) 3:28.60; Holy Redeemer 3:29.78; Montrose 3:30.50; Dunmore 3:31.52; Western Wayne 3:32.25; Lake-Lehman 3:39.80; Elk Lake 3:42.93; Lackawanna Trail 3:44.60.

State qualifiers: All winners; Clark (RIV), discus; Nelson (HC), long; Ortiz (CAR), 110 hurdles; Mullins (MON), 110 hurdles; Jablonowski (CAR), javelin; Conklin (BR), 200.

Scratches: Babcanec (LAK), 200.

 


 

HIGHLIGHTS