It’s Friday and we had a three-day meet schedule last week because of some rescheduled events.

There were certainly some interesting developments during what was the second official dual-meet date. On Tuesday, despite a rapidly moving hail storm barreled through NEPA, Scranton hosted Valley View in a key LTC showdown between two recently successful boys programs among the big schools.

 

Boys LTC Championships

 

  • Valley View (10): 1982, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015.

 

  • Scranton (5): 2012, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018.

 

 

Scranton’s Jahwon Wainwright competes in the long jump during a track meet against Valley View.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

Scranton found a couple of new stars in the post-Ky’Ron Harbin era. Jahwon Wainwright posted impressive wins in the 100 and long jump and ran a powerful final leg in a thrilling 400 relay where the Knights edged Valley View with a season-best time of 44.5 seconds just a head of the Cougars at 44.7.

 

He wasn’t alone. Josh Christianson controlled the distance races. Coming off a fantastic cross country season where he earned All-Region honors, the junior captured the 1,600 and the 3,200, and ran a leg of another close race in the 3,200 relay.

 

Then, Sam Jones emerged as an emerging star in the hurdle events. One of the toughest obstacles for a young athlete in track and field is the height of the barriers moving up 3 inches in the 110 and 300 hurdles from the junior-high level height used for beginners. Essentially, when a junior high athlete moves up to varsity in the hurdles events, they essentially start over and the technique is extremely difficult. Jones, a sophomore, won the Phil Tochelli Junior High Championship in the 110 hurdles last spring with a time of 17.44 seconds and was second in the 300 hurdles in 46.48 seconds. To show how hard he has worked and the maturity physically, Jones won the 110 hurdles, again, which are higher now, in 16.3 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 45.8 seconds.

 

FINAL: SCRANTON 108.5, VALLEY VIEW 37.5

 

 

Scranton’s Sam Jones runs the 110-meter hurdles during a track meet against Valley View.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

 

HIGHLIGHTS

 

 

 

 

 

UP NEXT

 

 

When the dust settled. Scranton came away with an impressive win over the Cougars and started defense of its four straight Division I championships. In the last four seasons, Scranton has a record of 16-1 in the LTC Division I as it heads to the annual City Rivalry meet against West Scranton on Tuesday at Memorial Stadium. There, the Knights will get a challenge as the Invaders have outstanding talent in the hurdles and sprints and jumps. Avery McAuliffe won the two hurdles events and Zakeem Quincey Vassell, both who we are familiar with their work during football season, are coming off a good showing against Scranton Prep.

 

 

  • McAuliffe

    110 Hurdles: Avery McAuliffe (WS) 17.4, B. Lynett (SP), Wellington (W).

 

  • 300 Hurdles: Avery McAuliffe (WS) 43.1, McAndrew (SP), Wellington (W).
  • 100: Zakeem Quincey Vassell (WS) 11.4, Odell (SP), Castellani (SP).

 

  • Vassell

    Long: Zakeem Quincy Vassell (WS) 21-4.75, McAndrew (SP), Castellani (SP).

  • Triple: Zakeem Quincy Vassell (WS) 43-5, Cosgrove (SP), Castellani (SP).

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

WEDNESDAY

 

 

The teams in the small-school division took to the track on Wednesday and the athletes took to ripping out pages of their respective school-record books.

In three meets, marks were surpassed with two girls setting records in the discus in the LTC Division III.

 

RECORD BREAKERS

 

 

SARAH KORTY

AVERY REBAR

BRYCE COLLINS

Carbondale Area

Mid Valley

Riverside

Discus

Discus

High jump

126-0

97-9

6–2

 

 

 

NOTE: Sarah Korty’s distance of 126-0, which beat her own school mark of 119-0, is one of the best in LTC history among the school records and, while it cannot be used for the state rankings because it is not a sanctioned invitational, would put her among the best in the state — fourth — among Class 2A athletes according to pa.milesplit.com.

 

 

LTC SCHOOL RECORDS FOR THE DISCUS

 

 

DISCUS

Jenn Slagus

North Pocono

137-1

2012

Cassie Schweighofer

Honesdale

135-11

2007

April Angeli

Scranton Prep

135-3

1988

April Doyle

Lakeland

131-10

2009

Sarah Korty

Carbondale Area

126-0

2019

 

 

 

Dunmore’s Mark DelVecchio throws the javelin during a Lackawanna Track Conference Division III meet against Riverside.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

 

DIVISION RACES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For the first time in a long time there is a lot of intrigue concerning the LTC Divisions III and IV. Lakeland and Montrose boys teams have dominated since the format changed to four divisions in 2013, winning all of the division championships. Both programs have won 32 straight division meets.

But, this spring both are receiving strong challenges from Mid Valley and Lackawanna Trail.

  • This week, Lackawanna Trail, which moved to 2-0 in Division IV, will host Montrose in essentially the division-championship meet Wednesday.

 

  • Lakeland battles Dunmore, which came away with a win over Riverside last week, and Mid Valley will compete against Carbondale Area. Both meets are Wednesday. Then, Mid Valley will be at Lakeland on April 24.

 

In the girls division chases, again, Lakeland has won every meet since 2013 in Division III and is 2-0 to start this season. Mid Valley is also 2-0 after an impressive win over preseason favorite Dunmore to start the season and then against Riverside. Lakeland must try to get by a tough Dunmore team this week and Mid Valley will face Carbondale Area.

 

Also, like the boys, Montrose, which is the preseason favorite in Division IV, will visit unbeaten Lackawanna Trail on Wednesday. Lackawanna Trail shocked Elk Lake last week, snapping its Division IV winning streak.

 

 

  • ELK LAKE’S LAST LOSS IN DIVISION IV: April 1, 2014 to Montrose

 

 

LADY WARRIORS DIVISION IV RECORDS SINCE 2013

DIVISION IV

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

TOTAL

Elk Lake

4 – 1

4 – 1

5 – 0

5 – 0

5 – 0

5 – 0

1 – 1

29 – 3

 

 

 

 


 

 

RANKINGS

 

 

Acoveno

There was a shakeup in the girls ranking this week. Why? Because Delaware Valley defeated defending champion Western Wayne, 79-71, in a meet that moved from Tuesday to Thursday. The Lady Warriors got big performances from Taliyah Booker in the sprints, Laina Bogusta in the distance races and Brooke Acoveno in the jumps. The Lady Warriors started the season outside The Times-Tribune Top 5 poll, but they jumped in like Acoveno clearing the high jump crossbar and landed at No. 2 just behind perennial No. 1 Abington Heights.

All five teams in the boys poll are anchored in with Wallenpaupack posting two impressive wins to start the season and Scranton following close behind at No. 2.

 

 

TOP 5 GIRLS POLL

 

 

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1

Abington Heights LADY COMETS

2—0

1

2

Delaware Valley LADY WARRIORS

2—0

NR

3

Western Wayne LADY ‘CATS

1—1

2

4

Wallenpaupack LADY BUCKHORNS

1—1

3

5

Scranton Prep CLASSICS

2—0

4

 

 

 

Delaware Valleys Noah Sorrell competes in the high jump last week.
Photo submitted by Mary Moloney Sorrell

 

 

 

TOP 5 BOYS POLL

 

 

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1

Wallenpaupack BUCKHORNS

2—0

1

2

Scranton KNIGHTS

2—0

2

3

Mid Valley SPARTANS

2—0

3

4

Delaware Valley WARRIORS

2—0

4

5

Montrose METEORS

2—0

5

 

 

 


 

 

Wallenpaupack’s Mackenzie Turner wins the 400 meter run during the PIAA District 2 Class 3A track and field championship at Scranton Memorial Stadium.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

 

 

HONOR ROLL

 

 

Now this list has become a point of much discussion. Fans, this is only a straight list of the LTC Division season-best performances. For example, Western Wayne’s Trina Barcarola has the best time for the 100 hurdles in Division II. She also had the best time overall. Abington Heights’ Calista Marzolino has the best time in Division I. Now, there may be times in between, many of which we would have no idea about. But what we compile here is simply a way to compare the athletes from each division as we move forward toward the postseason.

This is a listing of the LTC Division leaders. Only the athletes with the top performance in their event in their respective division appear.

 

NOTE: LTC dual meets only and include crossover meets that are reported and published in The Times-Tribune. There is .24 seconds added to times to convert to Fully Automatic Times unless FAT clock is used at venue.

 

 

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

 

 

EVENT

ATHLETE

MARK

100 H

Trina Barcarola (WW)

15.54

100 H

Mia Chiaro (DUN)

16.54

100 H

Calista Marzolino (AH)

16.94

100 H

Taliyah Smith (SCR)

16.94

100 H

Karris Fazzi (BR)

17.04

100

Ky’Ahni Harbin (SCR)

12.64

100

Chalice Guyette (MON)

13.14

100

McKenzie Rhone (SUS)

13.14

100

Taliyah Booker (DV)

13.24

100

Alese Karpinski (RIV)

13.34

1600

Brianna Zipay (VV)

05:24.24

1600

Laina Bogusta (DV)

05:41.94

1600

Molly Repecki (HC)

05:48.94

1600

Hannah Perkins (MON)

05:58.24

400

Mackenzie Turner (WAL)

01:00.53

400

Gianna Sabatini (AH)

01:00.54

400

Becca Laboranti (MV)

01:04.74

400

Karris Fazzi (BR)

01:06.24

300 H

Trina Barcarola (WW)

47.94

300 H

Mia Chiaro (MV)

49.84

300 H

Taliyah Smith (SCR)

51.44

300 H

McKenzie Rhone (SUS)

51.74

800

Hannah Hughes (AH)

02:27.04

800

Laina Bogusta (DV)

02:33.84

800

Hannah Perkins (MON)

02:39.34

800

Skylar Arendt (LAK)

02:39.84

200

Ky’Ahni Harbin (SCR)

26.54

200

Taliyah Booker (DV)

27.44

200

Chalice Guyette (MON)

27.84

200

Abby Springer (DUN)

28.24

3200

Mia Bellucci (SP)

11:59.24

3200

Rachel Korty (CAR)

11:59.54

3200

MacKenzie LaMorte (HON)

12:59.54

3200

Shyanne Bennett (EL)

13:11.24

Shot

Mikayla Marino (LAK)

39-2½

Shot

Esmeralda Mendez (WW)

33-3

Shot

Adele Hollander (AH)

32-7½

Shot

Annie Bonner (BR)

29-3¾

Discus

Sarah Korty (CAR)

126-0

Discus

Jill Bird (AH)

101-5

Discus

Liz Desmet (WAL)

98-0

Discus

Miranda Button (MtV)

76-6

Javelin

Ashleigh Gutowski (NP)

106-2

Javelin

Amanda Bales (LAK)

94-10

Javelin

Abby Barr (WS)

91-9

Javelin

Kelsey Day (EL)

80-9

Long

Ana Ioppolo (WAL)

17-1

Long

Calista Marzolino (AH)

16-8½

Long

Madelynn Perfilio (RIV)

16-3½

Long

Tangi Smith (MON)

13-4½

Triple

Ana Ioppolo (WAL)

35-5½

Triple

Dani Heine (AH)

33-7

Triple

Madelynn Perfilio (RIV)

32-4

Triple

Jordan Spencer (LT)

30-0

High

Calista Marzolino (AH)

5–4

High

Sara Wanat (LAK)

5–4

High

Brooke Acoveno (DV)

5–2

High

Madi Swanchak (LT)

4–5

Pole

Dani Heine (AH)

11–0

Pole

Victoria Atkinson (SP)

11–0

Pole

Trina Barcarola (WW)

11–0

Pole

Mary Stec (HC)

7–6

Pole

Sydney Bryla (LAK)

7–6

3200 Relay

Valley View

10:31.24

3200 Relay

Delaware Valley

10:52.74

3200 Relay

Lackawanna Trail

11:09.24

3200 Relay

Lakeland

11:48.24

400 Relay

Scranton

51.44

400 Relay

Western Wayne

53.6

400 Relay

Montrose

54.74

400 Relay

Dunmore

55.14

1600 Relay

Western Wayne

04:18.14

1600 Relay

Abington Heights

04:21.94

1600 Relay

Mid Valley

04:41.54

1600 Relay

Montrose

05:05.24

 

 

 


 

 

 

Abington Heights Antonio Maletta.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

 

 

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

 

 

EVENT

ATHLETE

MARK

110 H

Antonio Maletta (AH)

15.54

110 H

Collin Chidester (MON)

15.54

110 H

Nick Barie (DV)

16.64

110 H

Chase Nolan (LAK)

16.64

100

Jahwon Wainwright (SCR)

11.14

100

Darryn Ouk (DV)

11.54

100

Billy Good (LAK)

11.54

100

Mason Deakin (SUS)

11.84

1600

Andrew Healey (HC)

04:40.04

1600

Stephen Haggerty (AH)

04:43.24

1600

Caleb Kenyon (NP)

04:54.34

1600

Nick Coy (MON)

04:59.24

400

Tyler Wirth (WAL)

52.61

400

Greg McDade (DUN)

52.94

400

Henry Rogers (MON)

53.94

400

Matt Tomaine (SP)

54.19

300 H

Antonio Maletta (AH)

40.24

300 H

Collin Chidester (MON)

42.84

300 H

Gideon Dalzell (MV)

43.04

300 H

Ezra Tetreault (WW)

44.54

800

Jack Monte (WAL)

02:05.04

800

Noah Chup (LAK)

02:09.74

800

Ethan Mattox (AH)

02:09.94

800

Collin Spellman (MON)

02:17.24

200

Darryn Ouk (DV)

22.64

200

Rodo Brown (SCR)

23.34

200

Jakob Snipes (LAK)

23.34

200

Henry Rogers (MON)

25.04

3200

Tyler Wirth (WAL)

09:58.46

3200

Stephen Haggerty (AH)

10:09.14

3200

Andrew Healey (HC)

10:14.94

3200

Liam Mead (MON)

10:25.24

Shot

CJ Dippre (LAK)

49-2

Shot

Ryan Flynn (AH)

44-5

Shot

Parker Howell (WW)

43-7½

Shot

Josiah Frank (LT)

39-6

Discus

CJ Dippre (LAK)

138-6

Discus

Ryan Flynn (AH)

135-10

Discus

Chance Smith (WAL)

134-7

Discus

Mark Dunckle (LT)

117-8

Javelin

Joey Scarfalloto (HON)

174-3

Javelin

Zach Rebar (MV)

165-8

Javelin

Devon Curyk (AH)

132-0

Javelin

Adam Rockwell (SUS)

127-7

Long

Zakeem Quincey Vassell (WS)

21-4¾

Long

James Lynch (DV)

20-7

Long

Marshall Macknosky (MV)

19-10

Long

Mason Deakin (SUS)

19-9

Triple

Zakeem Quincey Vassell (WS)

43-5

Triple

James Lynch (DV)

42-5½

Triple

Patrick Bennie (HC)

38-11½

Triple

Alec Jones (LT)

37-11

High

Bryce Collins (RIV)

6–2

High

George Ellis (SCR)

6–0

High

Noah Sorrell (DV)

5–11

High

Corey Bricourt (SUS)

6–0

High

Jason Boyer (EL)

6–0

Pole

Connor Barnes (WAL)

11–6

Pole

Nicholas Klapatch (AH)

10–6

Pole

Nate Vigil (LAK)

10–6

Pole

Eli McArthur (BR)

8–6

3200 Relay

Mid Valley

08:51.34

3200 Relay

Valley View

09:22.24

3200 Relay

Delaware Valley

09:35.24

3200 Relay

Elk Lake

10:01.24

400 Relay

Scranton

44.74

400 Relay

Lakeland

45.04

400 Relay

Wallenpaupack

45.55

400 Relay

Montrose

45.84

1600 Relay

Western Wayne

03:42.54

1600 Relay

Abington Heights

03:43.84

1600 Relay

Lakeland

03:44.64

1600 Relay

Mid Valley

03:44.64

1600 Relay

Montrose

03:51.24

 

 

 


 

 

SCHEDULE

 

 

SATURDAY

 

23rd Icebreaker Relays at Wallenpaupack High School

 

 

2018 RECAP

 

Scranton boys and Pittston Area girls, again, won team championships at the 22nd Icebreaker Relays on Saturday afternoon at Wallenpaupack High School.
Pittston Area also took home the combined girls-boys team crown with 142½ points at the annual event that is a competition of team-oriented relays in the individual events.
Scranton was second overall with 126 points, followed by Lakeland (125), Wallenpaupack (123) and Western Wayne (123).
Scranton’s Ky’Ron Harbin sparked the win by finishing with the best marks in the long (22-10), triple (44-6). and high jumps (6-2). He teamed with George Ellis to win the long, triple, and high jump relay titles for the Knights.
Scranton also won the 400-meter relay in 43.57 seconds. The team featured Jared Cipriano, Akash Darjee, Rodo Brown and Rheyse Green. And the Knights team of Cipriano, Darjee, Brown and Ian Lewis won the 800 sprint relay in 1:34.67 as the Knights had 73 points.
Wallenpaupack won both Distance Medley relays and the 3,200 relay and the discus relay and javelin relay to finish second in the boys team standings with 71 points.
Lakeland won the 110-meter shuttle hurdles relay and the 1,600 relay, Pittston Area won the 300 shuttle hurdles relay and the shot put relay, and Coughlin won the pole vault relay.
Pittston Area’s Abby Norwillo won the girls pole vault with a mark of 12-8, which puts her at No. 1 in the state according to pa.milesplit.com, to highlight her team’s overall win.
The team of Mary Silinskie, Jenna Smith, Charity McLeod and Nicole Zambetti won one of the two distance medley’s in 13:22.28. Then, Silinskie, McLeod, Zambetti and McGoff won the second distance relay in 8:51.00.
Pittston Area’s Emma Coles (95-6) and Amber Jenkins (93-8) combined to win the javelin relay title to contribute to the team’s 90½ points.
Lakeland’s Mikayla Marino finished with the best individual marks in the shot put (38-1), discus and javelin.
Marino teamed with Tori Sanko to win relay titles in the shot put (64-10) and the discus (174-10).
Also in the girls meet, Western Wayne won the 100-meter shuttle hurdles relay and the 300 shuttle hurdles relay and the 1,600 relay to finish second overall in the team standings with 78 points.
Scranton won the 400 relay and the 800 sprint relay, Honesdale won the 3,200 relay, Wyoming Valley West won the long jump relay, Delaware Valley won the triple jump relay, and Lakeland and Delaware Valley tied for the relay title in the high jump.

 

 

 

TUESDAY

Scrantons KyAhni Harbin.
Chrisopher Dolan /
Staff Photographer

Division I
Scranton at West Scranton
Scranton Prep at Abington Heights
Division II
Wallenpaupack at Delaware Valley
North Pocono at Honesdale

 

WEDNESDAY

Division III
Carbondale Area at Mid Valley
Lakeland at Dunmore
Holy Cross at Riverside
Division IV
Susquehanna at Blue Ridge
Mountain View at Elk Lake
Montrose at Lackawanna Trail