This is a special edition of ON THE BLOG on another rain soaked fall — I mean spring — day in NEPA.

The good people at Mid Valley hosted the annual relay championships on what was the nicest day of the spring so far. They always do a good job of promoting the sport, especially at the junior high level.

So, just as we did last year — in cooperation with head coach Nick Kazinetz — here are the results from the event.

The team champions were Lakeland for the boys and Pittston Area for the girls.

 

Top team finishers; Wallenpaupack 2nd); Lakeland 1st); Pittston Area 3rd).
Courtesy of Mid Valley Athletics Photographer Michelle Higgins)

 

 

 

BOYS RESULTS

 

Team Scoring: Lakeland 110; Wallenpaupack 74; Pittston Area 64; Wayne-Highlands (Honesdale) 51; Pocono Mountain West 51; Mid Valley 51; Dunmore 45; Western Wayne 31; Elk Lake 22; Blue Ridge 13.

110-meter hurdles top finishers. (Courtesy of Mid Valley Athletics photographer Michelle Higgins)

110 Hurdles: Chase Nolan (Lakeland) 16.3; Lochlan Messner (Pittston Area) 18.9; David Reilly (Dunmore) 19.0 and Nate Zarnowski (Mid Valley) 19.0.

400 Relay: Pocono Mountain West 48.8; Wallenpaupack 49.5; Lakeland 49.7.

1600 Relay: Lakeland 3:53.5; Wallenpaupack 4:02.1; Mid Valley 4:03.1.

3200 Relay: Wallenpaupack 9:19.6; Lakeland 9:33.3; Mid Valley 9:40.6.

1200 Sprint Medley (200-200- 400-400): Wallenpaupack 2:49.1; Western Wayne 3:01.1; Pittston Area 3:07.1.

Mid-Distance Medley (200-200- 400-800): Mid Valley 4:13.7; Wallenpaupack 4:27.2; Dunmore 4:27.8.

Distance Medley (800-400- 400-1200): Lakeland 7:47.7; Wallenpaupack 7:50.9; Mid Valley 8:00.1.

Discus winners. (Courtesy of Jullie Spataro)

Shot Put (Tandem combined effort): Lakeland 77-4 (Giovanni Spataro and KC Williams); Wallenpaupack 71-2; Mid Valley 70’-1.

Discus: Lakeland 241-0 (Giovanni Spataro and KC Williams); Mid Valley 187-9; Wallenpaupack 187-6.

Javelin: Lakeland 226-0 (Giovanni Spataro and KC Williams); Dunmore 186-0; Wayne-Highlands 175-6.

Long Jump (Tandem combined effort): Pocono Mountain West 33-11½ (Marc Backus and Jaden Bowens); Lakeland 31-7½; Pittston Area 30-9.

Triple Jump: Pittston Area 63-8 (Jude Wigopolski and Mark Stella); Lakeland 61-5; Western Wayne 60-9.

High Jump: Pocono Mountain West 10-4 (Michael Jackson and Christopher Reed); Pittston Area 5-0; Lakeland 4-6.

Pole Vault:  Western Wayne 13-0 (Nick Barillo and Richie Reed); Blue Ridge 8-6.

 

 


 

 

2018 Mid Valley Relays Champion — Pittston Area Lady Patriots.

 

 

 

GIRLS RESULTS

 

Team Scoring: Pittston Area 95; Western Wayne 71; Wayne-Highlands (Honesdale) 66½; Lakeland 60½; Wallenpaupack 58; Holy Redeemer 51; Mid Valley 35; Elk Lake 22; Mountain View 21; Pocono Mountain West 18; Dunmore 14; Blue Ridge 1.

100 Hurdles top finishers. Courtesy of Mid Valley Athletics photographer Michelle Higgins)

100 Hurdles: Madison O’ Donnell (Lakeland) 18.1; Rhiannon Okunlewski (Pittston Area) 18.2; Daelyn Karboski (Mid Valley) 18.3.

400 Relay: Pittston Area 53.0; Wayne-Highlands 53.3; Western Wayne 56.4.

1600 Meter Relay: Holy Redeemer 4:37.9; Pittston Area 4:41.4; Wayne Highlands 4:47.6.

3200 Relay: Holy Redeemer 11:21.2; Elk Lake 11:28.5; Wayne-Highlands 11:33.9.

1200 Sprint Medley (200-200- 400-400): Pittston Area 3:23.06; Holy Redeemer 3:30.1; Wayne-Highlands 3:31.03.

1600 Mid-distance Medley (200-200- 400-800): Holy Redeemer 4:53.4; Wayne-Highlands 4:57.9; Lakeland 5:02.5.

2800 Distance Medley (800-400- 400-1200): Holy Redeemer 9:06.9; Lakeland 9:21.2; Western Wayne 9:35.8.

Shot put (tandem combined effort): Lakeland 58-0½” (Gabby Case and Thalia Pareja); Mid Valley 57-0; Pittston Area 53-8.

Discus: Wayne Highlands 139-7 (Paige Fiume and Taylor Werring); Wallenpaupack 134-2; Mid Valley 132-0.

Javelin: Pittston Area 144-4 (Leah Zambetti and Jordon Ruane); Lakeland 110-10; Dunmore 108-0.

Long Jump: Wallenpaupack 28-6 (Anastasia Ioppolo and Makenna Peet); Pittston Area 27-4; Western Wayne 27-2½.

Triple Jump: Pittston Area 60-7 (Rhiannon Okuniewski and Ava Butcher); Western Wayne 56-8; Wallenpaupack 55-3½.

High Jump: Wallenpaupack 8-4 (Megan Desmet and Anastasia Ioppolo); Western Wayne 8-2; Pittston Area 8-2.

Pole Vault: Western Wayne 12’ (Lena Piccolino and Gabby Tetrault); Pittston Area 12-0; Western Wayne “B”