It’s Tuesday, and there is no rest for the weary in the sport of track and field.

Hard to believe, that with all of the terrible weather that has stymied most spring sports, the track and field season is almost fully caught up. There are still a pair of meets still needing to be held and those had an impact on what happened yesterday. Scranton has a meet at home Thursday against mighty Wallenpaupack, which beat the Knights last season. Scranton gave itself at least a shot by holding its meet against Scranton Prep on Monday. That made for a VERY busy Monday which is normally the day ON THE BLOG appears online.

Once there were eight total meets held — six in Division IV — adjustments had to be made. In addition, Herb Smith, the best sports clerk in the country, is on vacation. That slows down the newspaper part of busy spring sports days.

Onward.

This, like most of the recent past, is another season for winning streaks. It’s been well chronicled that Abington Heights has its 71-meet streak in tact in girls Lackawanna Track Conference Division I. There are others continuing, as well. Last week, Lakeland defeated Dunmore in boys and girls meets between the top teams in the LTC Division III. Lakeland swept those meets and moved their respective winning streaks. Lakeland girls are up to 35 straight and the boys are at 34 straight.

Lakeland is no stranger to long winning streaks in boys track. Twice in its history the Chiefs won 51 straight dual meets. The first from 1984 to 1990, and another that started in 1995 and continued to 1999. Hall of Fame coach Phil Tochelli built the program and in his 26 seasons with the boys varsity program the Chiefs were 213-20.

Now with 34 straight wins, the Chiefs are 38-3 in the last seven years, which includes a season in the LTC Division I in 2012.

Here is a list of win streaks by the Lakeland boys program:

 

Wins

Years

Loss

LTC Rank

51

1984-1990

Dunmore defeats Lakeland, 1990

2

51

1994-2000

North Pocono beats Lakeland with 78-72 win, 2000

2

34

2012-Current

5

29

2002-2005

Wallenpaupack beats Lakeland, 86-64

6

23

2000-2002

Abington Heights beats Lakeland, 77-73

7

 

 

NOTE: Valley View has the boys record at 52 straight dual-meet wins.

 

 

Lakeland’s Cy Babcanec (center) had four wins in leading the Chiefs past Dunmore.
Photo by Jason Farmer

 

 


 

Lakeland’s Corah Krantz.
Photo by Jake Danna Stevens

Lakeland’s girls program is also chugging along. The Lady Chiefs have 35 straight dual-meet wins which breaks its program record of 33 straight that was set from 1995 to 1998.

The girls program also has a long winning streak against Class 2A programs.

  • The last time Lakeland lost to a Class 2A program in a dual meet came against Scranton Prep on April 28, 2008.

 

If the Lady Chiefs win Wednesday against Riverside, they will clinch a tie for the LTC Division III title.

 

Notable girls win streaks:

 

  • Abington Heights: 71 straight and still going
  • Carbondale Area: 69 straight from 1979 to 1986
  • Western Wayne: 40 straight, ending in 2012
  • Lakeland: 35 straight and still going
  • Lakeland: 33 straight from 1995 to 1999
  • Honesdale: 24 straight ended in 2002

 

 


 

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

 

Here are the District 2 qualifying standards posted on piaad2.org. Oh I how coaches and fans will long for a qualifying meet like using possibly the Spagna meet and the Jim Cross meet. … Maybe, just maybe. … Any way, here are the standards.

 

  • Number of Entries: Each school is entitled to at least one (1) entry per event but if you have more than one entry, then all entries must meet qualifying standards. You are limited to only three (3) qualifiers per event.

 

 

 

SPECIAL NOTE: POLE VAULT COMPETITORS MUST MEET OR EXCEED THE QUALIFYING STANDARD

 


 

 

PENN RELAYS

 

There are a couple of athletes from District 2 who were chosen to compete at the annual Penn Relays Carnival this week at the University of Pennsylvania.

 

LTC PENN RELAYS INVITEES

 

 

 

 

KATIE DAMMER

DANI HEINE

VICTORIA ATKINSON

GAVIN DARCY

Abington Heights

Abington Heights

Scranton Prep

Dunmore

3,000-meter run

Pole vault

Pole vault

Javelin

Thursday, 5:50 PM

Thursday, 1:30 PM

Thursday, 1:30 PM

Friday, 2:45 PM

 

 


 

 

HONOR ROLL

 

Delaware Valleys CJ Anderson.

 

 

BOYS

Division I

110 H: C.J. Anderson (DV)

14.44

110 H: Mark Rinaldi (DUN)

15.54

110 H: Antonio Maletta (AH)

15.74

110 H: Collin Chidester (MON)

16.74

100: Reggie Dickey (WS)

11.14

100: Darryn Ouk (DV)

11.54

100: Cy Babcanec (LAK)

11.64

100: Greg McDade (DUN)

11.64

100: Brennan Gilhool (MON)

11.67

1600: Brandon Curley (MON)

4:40.24

1600: Jacob Pasake (WW)

4:44.84

1600: Dan Uhranowsky (AH)

4:44.94

1600: Andrew Healey (HC)

4:48.34

400: Cy Babcanec (LAK)

50.84

400: Cody Oswald (EL)

52.84

400: Jack Doyle (DV)

52.94

400: Seth Vernon (VV)

53.84

300 H: C.J. Anderson (DV)

39.54

300 H: Akash Darjee (SCR)

41.24

300 H: Logan Bednash (LAK)

43.34

300 H: Collin Chidester (MON)

42.34

800: Kyle Burke (AH)

2:04.44

800: Tyler Wirth (WAL)

2:01.07

800: Brandon Curley (MON)

2:09.24

800: Sebastian Brudnicki (MV)

2:09.94

200: Cy Babcanec (LAK)

23.04

200: Seth Vernon (VV)

23.14

200: Tyler Reilly (NP)

23.54

200: Brennan Gilhool (MON)

23.54

3200: Tyler Wirth (WAL)

9:54.44

3200: Josh Christansen (SCR)

10:20.24

3200: Andrew Healey (HC)

10:33.54

3200: Peyton Jones (EL)

10:42.24

Shot: John Chesson (VV)

44-9

Shot: Gavin Darcy (DUN)

44-8

Shot: Shawn Jones (LT)

41-0

Shot: John Boyd (DV)

40-10¾

Discus: Garry Wrobleski (SP)

147-2

Discus: King-Shakim Rose (RIV)

140-10

Discus: Chance Smith (WAL)

135-6

Discus: CJ Stone (SUS)

110-5

Javelin: Gavin Darcy (DUN)

200-1

Javelin: Lucas Stage (SP)

158-10

Javelin: Dylan Walck (WW)

148-5

Javelin: CJ Stone (SUS)

129-9½

Long: Ky’Ron Harbin (SCR)

21-7

Long: Tyler Reilly (NP)

20-7½

Long: Mason Deakin (SUS)

18-10

Long: James Goetz (MV)

18-8½

Triple: Ky’Ron Harbin (SCR)

44-8½

Triple: Nate Fangio (DUN)

41-0

Triple: Collin Chidester (MON)

40-3½

Triple: Joe Thiel (NP)

39-11

High: Ky’Ron Harbin (SCR)

6-0

High: Jason Boyer (EL)

6-0

High: Hassan Keys (DV)

5-10

High: Tom Gilmartin (RIV)

5-10

Pole: Alex Langel (VV)

11-0

Pole: Connor Barnes (WAL)

11-0

Pole: August Cahn (WAL)

11-0

Pole: Teddy Groncki (HC)

10-9

Pole: David Shea (MV)

8-6

3200 Relay: Mid Valley

8:53.14

3200 Relay: Abington Heights

8:57.14

3200 Relay: Western Wayne

9:16.84

3200 Relay: Elk Lake

9:44.24

400 Relay: Scranton

44.44

400 Relay: North Pocono

45.24

400 Relay: Lakeland

46.44

400 Relay: Susquehanna

49.24

1600 Relay: Lakeland

3:33.34

1600 Relay: Scranton

3:38.84

1600 Relay: Western Wayne

3:39.22

1600 Relay: Montrose

3:42.24

NOTE: LTC dual meets only and include crossover meets that are reported and published in The Times-Tribune. There is .24 seconds added to times to convert to Fully Automatic Times unless FAT clock is used at venue.

 

 


 

 

Western Waynes Trina Barcarola.
Photo by Christopher Dolan

 

GIRLS

Division I

100 H: Trina Barcarola (WW)

15.47

100 H: Jill Warabak (HC)

15.64

100 H: Calista Marzolino (AH)

16.14

100 H: McKenzie Rhone (SUS)

17.74

100: Kyahni Harbin (SCR)

12.74

100: Gillian Coar (DUN)

12.94

100: Madison Nakielny (WAL)

13.24

100: Chalice Guyette (MON)

13.34

1600: Katie Dammer (AH)

04:57.24

1600: Lexi Walsh (HC)

05:26.54

1600: Sam Killiany (WAL)

05:30.99

1600: Tori James (LT)

05:47.24

400: Mackenzie Turner (WAL)

1:00.10

400: Skyla Wilson (SUS)

1:00.24

400: Maryam Hamidi (SCR)

1:01.04

400: Gillian Coar (DUN)

1:03.44

300 H: Trina Barcarola (WW)

46.51

300 H: Awnshae Smith (SCR)

49.94

300 H: Jill Warabak (HC)

50.14

300 H: McKenzie Rhone (SUS)

52.04

800: Annie Skirpan (WW)

2:23.77

800: Katie Dammer (AH)

2:24.84

800: Georgia Smith (MON)

2:30.24

800: Alex Tomaine (HC)

2:42.14

200: Kyahni Harbin (SCR)

27.04

200: Gillian Coar (DUN)

27.24

200: Skyla Wilson (SUS)

27.54

200: Madison Nakielny (WAL)

27.67

3200: Katie Dammer (AH)

10:56.24

3200: Lexi Walsh (HC)

11:42.94

3200: Laina Bogusta (DV)

12:23.24

3200: Tori James (LT)

13.26.24

Shot: Mikayla Marino (LAK)

39-1

Shot: Tania Grissom (WS)

32-9¼

Shot: Kaitlyn Hongach (EL)

30-10½

Shot: Izzy Mendos (WW)

30-2½

Discus: Mikayla Marino (LAK)

118-7

Discus: Jessica Slagus (NP)

118-2

Discus: Maddy Vinkofski (WS)

101-1

Discus: Kaylin Trynoski (SUS)

79-11

Javelin: Shannon Czekaj (DUN)

106-5

Javelin: Addy Ross (DV)

100-7

Javelin: Katherine Dwonczyk (SP)

100-2

Javelin: Makayla Cole (EL)

90-0

Long: Dani Heine (AH)

16-10½

Long: Skyla Wilson (SUS)

15-5¼

Long: Gianna DeBastiani (WW)

15-4¼

Long: Virginia McDonough (HC)

14-10½

Triple: Awnshae Smith (SCR)

33-9

Triple: Brooke Acoveno (DV)

33-9

Triple: Rosealie Bennie (HC)

31-6

Triple: Radvile Vaiciulyte (MON)

30-4½

High: Calista Marzolino (AH)

5-7

High: Brooke Acoveno (DV)

5-0

High: Sara Wanat (LAK)

5-0

High: Radvile Vaiciulyte (MON)

4-10

Pole: Victoria Atkinson (SP)

11-0

Pole: Trina Barcarola (WW)

10-6

Pole: Corah Krantz (LAK)

10-0

Pole: Kendra Colwell (SUS)

7-6

3200 Relay: Scranton Prep

10:05.34

3200 Relay: Lakeland

11:01.24

3200 Relay: Western Wayne

11:08.27

3200 Relay: Elk Lake

11:45.44

400 Relay: Scranton

51.94

400 Relay: Wallenpaupack

53.74

400 Relay: Dunmore

53.94

400 Relay: Montrose

54.64

1600 Relay: Wallenpaupack

4:15.41

1600 Relay: Scranton

4:26.84

1600 Relay: Elk Lake

4:28.04

1600 Relay: Lakeland

4:28.24

 

 


 

 

SCHEDULE

 

TUESDAY

Division I
Abington Heights at Valley View
Division II
Honesdale at Wallenpaupack
North Pocono at Delaware Valley

Division III

Holy Cross at Mid Valley

Crossover
Western Wayne at West Scranton

 

WEDNESDAY

Division III
Carbondale Area at Lakeland
Dunmore at Riverside
Division IV
Blue Ridge at Mountain View
Susquehanna at Montrose

 

THURSDAY

Division IV
Elk Lake at Lackawanna Trail
Crossover
Wallenpaupack at Scranton

 

FRIDAY

INVITATIONAL
North Pocono Twilight, 5 p.m.