It was another dreary start to the sports week in NEPA after a weekend of fun in the sun for area athletes on Saturday.

First, the Wallenpaupack Icebreaker Relays stole the show and hogged the spotlight this past weekend. Congratulations to the two winners, Scranton (boys) and Pittston Area (girls). Of course we also had the big Mid Valley Junior High Relays Championships and again, congratulations to champions Lakeland (boys) and Pittston Area (girls).

 

Also, how about the Holy Cross distance runners at the Pan-Ram Invitational?

 

  • Andrew Healey did an amazing double. He won the 1,600 in 4 minutes, 29.81 and was second in the 3,200 with a time of  9:44.39, which was a PA No. 10 according to our good friends at pa.milesplit.com, at the Pan-Ram Invitational.
  • Lexi Walsh won the 3,200 in a time of 12:06.24.

 

Lexi Walsh

Andrew Healey

 

 

 

 

 

 

New York-Pennsylvania Invitational in Windsor, New York

 

Susquehanna and Montrose had good showings in both the boys and girls meets.

Chidester

Montrose boys finished with 31 points and in eighth place.

  • Collin Chidester won the 110 hurdles in 15.53 and the 400 hurdles in 58.15.
  • Liam Mead finished fifth in the 1,600 in 4:45.40.
  • Brennan Gilhool was fifth in the 100 in 11.82 and was fifth in the 200 in 23.30.
  • The 3200 relay team finished third in 8:39.04 and the 1,600 relay was sixth in 3:50.78.

 

Susquehanna finished 19th with six points.

  • Jakob Tomzcyk was third in the high jump at 6-0.
  • CJ Stone was eighth at 5-8 in the high jump.

 

Vaiciulyte

Montrose girls finished eighth with 26 points.

  • Chalice Guyette was third in the 100 at 13.16 and second in the 200 in 26.86.
  • Radvile Vaiciulyte was third in the high jump at 5-0.
  • The 400 relay team was second in 52.47 and the 1,600 team finished fifth in 4:31.85.

 

 

Susquehanna girls finished seventh with 28 points.

  • Wilson

    Skyla Wilson won the 200 in 26.00 and was second in the 400 hurdles in 1:07.58.

  • Kendra Colwell was third in the pole vault at 7-6.

 

 

 

 


 

MAKING HISTORY

 

 

Abington Heights reached the magic number of 70 straight dual-meet wins that dates back to the final meet of the 2006 season and started with the first meet of 2007.

That is almost 12 years of perfection. To achieve this mark, it took the dedication, the commitment and the athleticism to keep what they call “The Streak” going.

 

 

May 8, 2006

Laura Sullivan

DELAWARE VALLEY 77.5, ABINGTON HEIGHTS 72.5

Laura Sullivan had a big day in the sprints and Delaware Valley took command of the meet in the throwing events to beat Abington Heights 77.5-72.5 Monday in a Lackawanna Track Conference Division I showdown of unbeaten teams.
The Lady Warriors (6-0), who won their third straight division title, outscored the Lady Comets, 19-8, in the throwing events as Stephanie Dabaghian and Erin Morrison won the shot put and discus.
Sullivan won the 100 and 200 as the Lady Warriors also held a 19-8 edge in the 100, 200 and 400.

 

March 29, 2007

 

No. 1

 

Krista Matsko

ABINGTON HEIGHTS 121, SCRANTON PREP 28

At Scranton Prep, Krista Matsko (100, 300 hurdles) and Heather Walkowski (long, triple jumps) paced Abington Heights.

 

 

 

IN BETWEEN: Abington Heights wins 11 straight LTC Division I Championships

 

Jordan Hoyt was a PIAA Class 3A Champion in the 200 and won a silver in the 100.

 

 

April 10, 2018

 

No. 70

 

Katie Dammer

ABINGTON HEIGHTS 115, HONESDALE 35

TEXAS TWP. — Rays of sunlight broke from behind a massive cloud and shined upon Katie Dammer as she made the final turn toward the finish line.
She earned the spotlight.
After crossing for another victory in her stellar career, and taking a minute to catch her breath, the senior deflected any individual attention.
This day, even with outstanding times in her races, was all about the Lady Comets program.
Fueled by Dammer’s excellence in the distance races, and contributions across the 18 events Tuesday, Abington Heights defeated Honesdale, 115-35, in a Division I-II crossover at Daniel O’Neill Sports Complex.
It was the 70th straight dual-meet win for the program, eclipsing the Lackawanna Track Conference record of 69 set by Carbondale Area from 1979 to 1986.
“It’s all for the team,” said Dammer, a Georgetown commit, echoing a sentiment that ran through the team coached by Michael Ludka.
“During my recruiting, I realized that there are a lot of really great girls out there who are great in their individual events and who don’t have that team experience and get to enjoy team wins like I do. That made me realize how lucky I am, because it is rare.” 

 

Frank Passetti
Won 50 of the 70 straight meets as coach

Mike Ludka is 20-0 in his second term as coach.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

SETTING THE STANDARD (1979-1986)

 

 

CarbondaleLogo

With any record that is broken, it allows for a reflection. Carbondale Area, which as a Class 2A program, under the guidance of late legendary coach Barb Suchy Consagra, who died of ovarian cancer in 2003, had the area’s first real dynasty in track and field and girls athletics.

The Chargerettes streak began in 1979 and ran through 1986. They won their final two meets that year and ended an incredible stretch of success having won 71 of 72 dual meets in a little more than seven seasons.

They set the standard for all area track and field teams to strive for, and Abington Heights will carry the baton moving forward.

 

 

 

 


 

RANKINGS

 

 

OK, I am behind a week, but I wanted the season to kind of get into full swing before we traipsed out new polls. So, with every team having a meet, here is the second ranking of teams.

 

 

BOYS TOP 5

 

 

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1

Scranton Knights

1–0

1

 

2

Wallenpaupack Buckhorns

1–0

2

 

3

Lakeland Chiefs

2–0

3

 

4

Delaware Valley Warriors

2–0

4

 

5

Montrose Meteors

1–0

5

 

OTHERS TO WATCH: Abington Heights 2-0, Dunmore 2-0, Western Wayne 1-1.

 

 


 

 

GIRLS TOP 5

 

 

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

 

1

Abington Heights Lady Comets

2–0

1

 

2

Wallenpaupack Lady Buckhorns

1–0

2

 

3

Western Wayne Lady ‘Cats

2–0

3

 

4

Scranton Prep Classics

2–0

OTW

 

5

Lakeland Lady Chiefs

2–0

OTW

 

 

OTHERS TO WATCH: Holy Cross 1-1, Dunmore 1-1, Valley View 2-1.

 


 

 

HONOR ROLL

 

This will be a new feature this season. I will be combining the top performances in the LTC for each event based upon the honor roll that appears in The Sunday Times.

It is not a ranking, but like with the school records project, it gives you at least a comparison data base.

 

 

GIRLS

Holy Cross Jillian Warabak

100 H: Jill Warabak (HC)

15.84

100 H: Calista Marzolino (AH)

16.14

100 H: Trina Barcarola (WW)

16.4

100 H: Lydia Ofalt (EL)

18.38

100: Kyahni Harbin (SCR)

12.94

100: Gillian Coar (DUN)

12.94

100: Madison Nakielny (WAL)

13.24

100: Chalice Guyette (MON)

13.38

1600: Katie Dammer (AH)

4:58.84

1600: Lexi Walsh (HC)

5:28.24

1600: Annie Skirpan (WW)

5:37.70

1600: Tori James (LT)

5:47.24

400: Skyla Wilson (SUS)

1:00.24

400: Lila Gaughan (NP)

1:03.04

400: Gillian Coar (DUN)

1:03.44

400: Dani Beamish (AH)

1:04.64

300 H: Trina Barcarola (WW)

47.85

300 H: Jill Warabak (HC)

50.34

300 H: Abby Pidgeon (VV)

50.94

300 H: McKenzie Rhone (SUS)

53.14

800: Katie Dammer (AH)

2:24.84

800: Samantha Killiany (WAL)

2:30.84

800: Georgia Smith (MON)

2:39.24

800: Tori James (LT)

2:39.24

800: Molly Repecki (HC)

2:45.84

200: Kyahni Harbin (SCR)

27.04

200: Chalice Guyette (MON)

27.6

200: Madison Nakielny (WAL)

27.67

200: Gillian Coar (DUN)

27.74

3200: Katie Dammer (AH)

10:56.24

3200: Lexi Walsh (HC)

11:50.24

3200: Annie Skirpan (WW)

12:54.00

3200: Shyanne Bennett (EL)

13.40.24

Shot: Mikayla Marino (LAK)

38-0

Shot: Tania Grissom (WS)

32-9¼

Shot: Izzy Mendos (WW)

30-2½

Shot: Kaitlyn Hongach (EL)

29-8½

Discus: Mikayla Marino (LAK)

118-7

Discus: Jessica Slagus (NP)

118-2

Discus: Maddy Vinkofski (WS)

98-5

Discus: Kaylin Trynoski (SUS)

79-11

Javelin: Shannon Czekaj (DUN)

106-5

Javelin: Addy Ross (DV)

100-7

Javelin: Megan Healey (AH)

96-5

Javelin: Makayla Cole (EL)

90-0

Long: Dani Heine (AH)

16-10½

Long: Gianna Debastiani (WW)

15-4¼

Long: Grasyn Bushnell (EL)

15-0½

Long: Virginia McDonough (HC)

14-10½

Triple: Trina Barcarola (WW)

33-2½

Triple: MacKenzie Meagher (HON)

32-3

Triple: Rosealie Bennie (HC)

31-6

Triple: Eliza Bosscher (EL)

29-7½

High: Mariel Curra (AH)

5–0

High: Brooke Acoveno (DV)

5–0

High: Sara Wanat (LAK)

4–10

High: Radvile Vaiciulyte (MON)

4–8

Pole: Victoria Atkinson (SP)

11–0

Pole: Corah Krantz (LAK)

10–0

Pole: Sydney Krompasky (WW)

9–6

Pole: Kendra Colwell (SUS)

7–0

3200 Relay: Scranton Prep

10:21.91

3200 Relay: Lakeland

11:01.24

3200 Relay: Western Wayne

11:34.46

3200 Relay: Elk Lake

11:54.24

400 Relay: West Scranton

53.54

400 Relay: Wallenpaupack

53.74

400 Relay: Dunmore

53.94

400 Relay: Montrose

54.64

1600 Relay: Wallenpaupack

4:22.04

1600 Relay: Abington Heights

4:29.24

1600 Relay: Elk Lake

4:28.04

1600 Relay: Lakeland

4:34.74

 

 


 

 

BOYS

Dunmore’s Gavin Darcy.

110 H: C.J. Anderson (DV)

15.09

110 H: Mark Rinaldi (DUN)

15.54

110 H: Antonio Maletta (AH)

15.74

110 H: Cody Moyle (LT)

17.24

100: Reggie Dickey (WS)

11.14

100: Darryn Ouk (DV)

11.54

100: Cy Babcanec (LAK)

11.64

100: Greg McDade (DUN)

11.64

100: Brennan Gilhool (MON)

11.67

1600: Brandon Curley (MON)

4:41.24

1600: Jacob Pasake (WW)

4:44.84

1600: Kyle Burke (AH)

4:45.44

1600: Andrew Healey (HC)

4:48.34

400: Greg McDade (DUN)

50.24

400: Jack Doyle (DV)

52.94

400: Seth Vernon (VV)

53.84

400: Cody Oswald (EL)

54.14

300 H: C.J. Anderson (DV)

39.54

300 H: Antonio Maletta (AH)

41.74

300 H: Jake Frazier (LAK)

43.64

300 H: Collin Chidester (MON)

42.34

800: Kyle Burke (AH)

2:04.44

800: Jake Carrubba (WAL)

2:07.44

800: Noah Chup (LAK)

2:10.34

800: Brandon Curley (MON)

2:11.24

200: Cy Babcanec (LAK)

23.04

200: Seth Vernon (VV)

23.14

200: Tyler Reilly (NP)

23.54

200: Brennan Gilhool (MON)

23.54

3200: Tyler Wirth (WAL)

9:54.44

3200: Nick Gershey (SP)

10:23.64

3200: Andrew Healey (HC)

10:33.54

3200: Peyton Jones (EL)

10:42.24

Shot: John Chesson (VV)

44-9

Shot: Matt Stankiewicz (MV)

44-6½

Shot: Shawn Jones (LT)

41-0

Shot: John Boyd (DV)

40-10¾

Discus: Garry Wrobleski (SP)

147-2

Discus: Chance Smith (WAL)

135-6

Discus: King-Shakim Rose (RIV)

126-7

Discus: CJ Stone (SUS)

97-10

Javelin: Gavin Darcy (DUN)

200-1

Javelin: Lucas Stage (SP)

158-10

Javelin: Dylan Walck (WW)

148-5

Javelin: CJ Stone (SUS)

121-7

Long: Ky’Ron Harbin (SCR)

21-4

Long: Tyler Reilly (NP)

20-7½

Long: James Goetz (MV)

18-8½

Long: Mason Deakin (SUS)

18-5

Triple: Ky’Ron Harbin (SCR)

44-8

Triple: Nate Fangio (DUN)

41-0

Triple: Collin Chidester (MON)

40-3½

Triple: Joe Thiel (NP)

39-11

High: Ky’Ron Harbin (SCR)

5–10

High: Hassan Keys (DV)

5–10

High: Tom Gilmartin (RIV)

5–10

High: Jason Boyer (EL)

5–8

Pole: Alex Langel (VV)

11–0

Pole: Connor Barnes (WAL)

11–0

Pole: Teddy Groncki (HC)

10–9

Pole: David Shea (MV)

8–6

3200 Relay: Mid Valley

8:53.14

3200 Relay: Abington Heights

8:57.14

3200 Relay: Western Wayne

9:16.84

3200 Relay: Elk Lake

9:44.24

400 Relay: Scranton

44.44

400 Relay: North Pocono

45.24

400 Relay: Lakeland

46.44

400 Relay: Susquehanna

49.24

1600 Relay: Lakeland

3:36.04

1600 Relay: Western Wayne

3:39.22

1600 Relay: Montrose

3:42.24

1600 Relay: Scranton

3:46.84

NOTE: LTC dual meets only and include crossover meets that are reported and published in The Times-Tribune. There is .24 seconds added to times to convert to Fully Automatic Times unless FAT clock is used at venue.

 

 


 

 

SCHEDULE

 

 

TUESDAY

Western Wayne’s Trina Barcarola.
Photo by Christopher Dolan

Division I
West Scranton at Scranton
Division II
Wallenpaupack at Western Wayne
North Pocono at Honesdale
Crossover
Valley View at Delaware Valley

 

WEDNESDAY

Division I
Scranton Prep at Abington Heights
Division III
Mid Valley at Carbondale Area
Dunmore at Lakeland
Riverside at Holy Cross
Division IV
Blue Ridge at Susquehanna
Elk Lake at Mountain View

 

Akash Darjee

THURSDAY

Crossover
Wallenpaupack at Scranton

 

FRIDAY

Division IV
Susquehanna at Lackawanna Trail
North Pocono Twilight Invitational, 5