This week’s schedule proved to be very important in the Lackawanna Track Conference division races.

Everything began Monday with a doubleheader at Abington Heights where it hosted Scranton Prep in a matchup of undefeated teams in both boys and girls track and field. Then, Wednesday, Montrose swept the boys and girls meets in a Division IV showdown of undefeated teams.

 

DIVISION I CLASH

 

 

Abington Heights looked very strong in both meets. As is always the case in the girls division, the Lady Comets were impressive and ran their winning streak to 76 straight dual meets.

That number alone is staggering, but the truth is, in a sport like track and field where their are 5 or even 4 meets a season, the run of success is remarkable.

 

 

 

 

HERE IS THE LAST TIME ABINGTON HEIGHTS LOST AN LTC MEET

 

 

MAY 8, 2006

 

Laura Sullivan

DELAWARE VALLEY 77.5, ABINGTON HEIGHTS 72.5

 

Laura Sullivan had a big day in the sprints and Delaware Valley took command of the meet in the throwing events to beat Abington Heights 77.5-72.5 Monday in a Lackawanna Track Conference Division I showdown of unbeaten teams.
The Lady Warriors (6-0), who won their third straight division title, outscored the Lady Comets, 19-8, in the throwing events as Stephanie Dabaghian and Erin Morrison won the shot put and discus.
Sullivan won the 100 and 200 as the Lady Warriors also held a 19-8 edge in the 100, 200 and 400.

 

 

 

TIME WARP: 2006

 

 

  • AP Photo/Mary Altaffer

    “Hannah Montana” debuted on Disney Channel

 

  • College student Mark Zuckerberg’s Facebook social media site expanded to more U.S. universities

 

  • Google purchased YouTube for $1.65 billion

 

SOURCE: globalgrind.cassiuslife.com/playlist/what-happened-in-pop-culture-2006/item/2

 

 

 

TOP GROSSING MOVIES OF 2006

 

 

AP Photo/Disney/Pixar

  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Deadman’s Chest

 

  • Cars

 

  • X-Men: The Last Stand

 

  • The Da Vinci Code

 

 

 

SOURCE: www.the-numbers.com/market/2006/top-grossing-movies

 

 

FAST FORWARD

 

 

Abington Heights’ Dani Beamish wins the 100-meter dash during Tuesday’s meet against Scranton Prep.
Photo by Christopher Dolan

 

 

 

 

Abington Heights freshman Gianna Sabatini.
Photo by Christopher Dolan

Abington Heights posted a 103-42 win over Scranton Prep to remain undefeated and into the driver’s seat for a 13th straight LTC Division I championship.

 

 

  • Dani Heine: Won the pole vault, long jump, triple jump
  • Calista Marzolino: Won the 100 hurdles and high jump
  • Dani Beamish: Won the 100
  • Gianna Sabatini: Won the 400
  • Anna Marchetta: Won the 300 Hurdles
  • Hannah Hughes: Won the 800
  • Adele Hollander: Won the shot
  • Megan Healey: Won the javelin

 

 

 

 

Abington Heights also won the boys meet and remained undefeated as it gets ready for an eventual showdown with Scranton. The Comets defeated Scranton Prep, 89-56.

 

  • Antonio Maletta: Won the 110 Hurdles, 300 Hurdles, Long jump and Triple jump
  • Stephen Haggerty: Won the 1,600 and 3,200
  • Ethan Mattox: Won the 800
  • Ryan Flynn: Won the shot and discus
  • Nicholas Klapatch: Won the pole vault

 

 

 

Abington Heights senior Antonio Maletta.
Photo by Christopher Dolan

 

 

 

HIGHLIGHTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

DIVISION IV CLASH

 

 

Montrose showed that it has a lot of depth on the track in its sweep of meets against Lackawanna Trail on Wednesday.

Over the boys and girls meets, Montrose won 17 of the 22 running and hurdling events to post impressive wins to stay undefeated.

The Meteors boys team won for the 33rd straight time against Division IV opponents. The Lady Meteors, who have not won an LTC division title since 2014.

 

 

Montrose senior Chalice Guyette.
Photo by Christopher Dolan

 

 

 

HIGHLIGHTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

RECORD BREAKERS

 

 

 

Antonio Maletta

Abington Heights

110 Hurdles – Tied

14.8 Seconds

Taliyah Booker

Delaware Valley

100

12.3 Seconds

Avery Rebar

Mid Valley

Shot put

31 feet, 1 inch

 

 

 

NOTE: Antonio Maletta’s time of 14.8 seconds tied the mark set by Billy James, who went on to an outstanding football career at the United States Naval Academy, from 1989.

(Time has .24 added to account for FAT conversion)

 

Billy James

Abington Heights

15.04

1989

Antonio Maletta

Abington Heights

15.04

2019

 

 

 


 

 

Mid Valley’s Sebastian Brudnicki.
Photo by Christopher Dolan

 

 

 

DIVISION RACES

 

 

DIVISION I: Scranton and Abington Heights are both 2-0 in boys track. This week, the Knights will host Scranton Prep and Abington Heights will host a tough Valley View team. The Abington Heights girls are in command and can wrap up a tie for a 13th straight title with a win over Valley View.

 

DIVISION II: Wallenpaupack has already clinched at least a tie for the boys LTC Division II championship. It will be its fourth straight title and 11th overall for the program which entered the LTC in 1987.

 

  • Wallenpaupack (11): 1997, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019.

 

On the girls side, Wallenpaupack turned in a strong outing against Delaware Valley and sent the division into a logjam. Wallenpaupack and Delaware Valley are both 2-1. Western Wayne and North Pocono are both 1-1 in the division. This week, Western Wayne will be at North Pocono to break that tie in the loss column.

 

DIVISION III: Things will shake out this week. Mid Valley will visit Lakeland where all four teams will be unbeaten at 3-0 on the season.

 

 

Championship histories

 

Boys

Lakeland (29): 1980, 1981, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018.

Mid Valley (5): 2001, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012.

 

Girls

Lakeland (18): 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018.

Mid Valley (0).

 

 

 

DIVISION IV: Montrose took control of its destiny in both boys and girls track and field. The Meteors and Lady Meteors can clinch at least a tie for the division crown if they win this week against Elk Lake. It would be the seventh straight title for the boys, and the first since 2014 for the girls.

 

 

 


 

 

RANKINGS

 

 

Mackenzie Turner

There wasn’t too much movement this week, however, Wallenpaupack’s win over Delaware Valley created a crazy thee-way tie for No. 2 in the girls rankings. Wallenpaupack defeated Delaware Valley. Delaware Valley beat Western Wayne. Western Wayne beat Wallenpaupack. Average margin of victory: 10.7 points.

Mackenzie Turner had wins in the 400 and as part of two winning relays for the Lady Buckhorns in the win over Delaware Valley last week.

 

 

TOP 5 GIRLS POLL

 

 

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1

Abington Heights LADY COMETS

3—0

1

2T

Delaware Valley LADY WARRIORS

2—1

2

2T

Western Wayne LADY ‘CATS

2—1

3

2T

Wallenpaupack LADY BUCKHORNS

2—1

4

5

Montrose LADY METEORS

3—0

NR

 

 

 

 

Montrose’s Alicia Barkan wins high jump against Lackawanna Trail to help team get back into the poll.
Photo by Christopher Dolan

 

 

 

TOP 5 BOYS POLL

 

 

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1

Wallenpaupack BUCKHORNS

3—0

1

2

Scranton KNIGHTS

3—0

2

3

Mid Valley SPARTANS

3—0

3

4

Abington Heights COMETS

3—0

NR

5

Montrose METEORS

3—0

5

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

Abington Heights’ Dani Heine .
Photo by Jason Farmer

 

 

 

HONOR ROLL

 

 

This is a listing of the LTC Division leaders. Only the athletes with the top performance in their event in their respective division appear.

 

NOTE: LTC dual meets only and include crossover meets that are reported and published in The Times-Tribune. There is .24 seconds added to times to convert to Fully Automatic Times unless FAT clock is used at venue.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

EVENT

NAME

MARK

100 H

Calista Marzolino (AH)

15.44

100 H

Trina Barcarola (WW)

15.54

100 H

Mia Chiaro (DUN)

16.54

100 H

Karris Fazzi (BR)

17.04

100

Taliyah Booker (DV)

12.54

100

Ky’Ahni Harbin (SCR)

12.64

100

Chalice Guyette (MON)

13.14

100

McKenzie Rhone (SUS)

13.14

100

Paige Olanovich (RIV)

13.24

1600

Mia Bellucci (SP)

05:23.44

1600

Hannah Perkins (MON)

05:28.24

1600

Alana Kravitz (NP)

05:38.04

1600

Molly Repecki (HC)

05:48.24

400

Mackenzie Turner (WAL)

58.64

400

Gianna Sabatini (AH)

01:00.14

400

Becca Laboranti (MV)

01:03.54

400

Karris Fazzi (BR)

01:06.24

300 H

Trina Barcarola (WW)

47.94

300 H

Mia Chiaro (MV)

49.84

300 H

Anna Marchetta (AH)

50.94

300 H

McKenzie Rhone (SUS)

51.74

800

Hannah Hughes (AH)

02:25.44

800

Laina Bogusta (DV)

02:29.14

800

Georgia Smith (MON)

02:32.34

800

Skylar Arendt (LAK)

02:34.24

200

Ky’Ahni Harbin (SCR)

26.54

200

Taliyah Booker (DV)

27.14

200

Chalice Guyette (MON)

27.84

200

Abby Springer (DUN)

28.14

3200

Mia Bellucci (SP)

11:38.94

3200

Laina Bogusta (DV)

11:58.64

3200

Rachel Korty (CAR)

11:59.54

3200

Shyanne Bennett (EL)

13:11.24

Shot

Mikayla Marino (LAK)

39-2½

Shot

Esmeralda Mendez (WW)

33-3

Shot

Adele Hollander (AH)

32-7½

Shot

Bethany Burns (SUS)

30-4¼

Discus

Sarah Korty (CAR)

126-0

Discus

Jill Bird (AH)

101-5

Discus

Liz Desmet (WAL)

98-0

Discus

Miranda Button (MtV)

76-6

Javelin

Ashleigh Gutowski (NP)

106-2

Javelin

Amanda Bales (LAK)

94-10

Javelin

Megan Healey (AH)

94-4

Javelin

Kelsey Day (EL)

80-9

Long

Anastasia Ioppolo (WAL)

17-1

Long

Calista Marzolino (AH)

16-8½

Long

Dani Heine (AH)

16-8½

Long

Madelynn Perfilio (RIV)

16-3½

Long

Tangi Smith (MON)

13-4½

Triple

Anastasia Ioppolo (WAL)

35-5½

Triple

Dani Heine (AH)

33-7

Triple

Sara Wanat (LAK)

32-7

Triple

Jordan Spencer (LT)

31-0

High

Calista Marzolino (AH)

5–4

High

Sara Wanat (LAK)

5–4

High

Brooke Acoveno (DV)

5–2

High

Alicia Barkan (MON)

4–8

Pole

Dani Heine (AH)

11–0

Pole

Victoria Atkinson (SP)

11–0

Pole

Trina Barcarola (WW)

11–0

Pole

Sydney Bryla (LAK)

8–0

Pole

Caroline Stack (MON)

6–0

3200 Relay

Abington Heights

10:13.94

3200 Relay

Delaware Valley

10:52.74

3200 Relay

Lackawanna Trail

11:09.24

3200 Relay

Lakeland

11:37.24

400 Relay

Scranton

51.44

400 Relay

Western Wayne

53.6

400 Relay

Dunmore

54.64

400 Relay

Montrose

54.74

1600 Relay

Western Wayne

04:18.14

1600 Relay

Abington Heights

04:21.94

1600 Relay

Montrose

04:28.14

1600 Relay

Lakeland

04:31.24

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

Delaware Valley’s Darryn Ouk.
Photo submitted by Mary Moloney Sorrell

 

 

 

 

 

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

 

 

EVENTS

NAME

MARK

110 H

Antonio Maletta (AH)

15.04

110 H

Josh Zarnowski (MV)

16.04

110 H

Will Gianesses (DV)

16.44

110 H

Collin Chidester (MON)

15.54

100

Jahwon Wainwright (SCR)

10.94

100

Darryn Ouk (DV)

11.24

100

Billy Good (LAK)

11.54

100

Christian Chakiris (MV)

11.54

100

Tyler Carey (RIV)

11.54

100

Mason Deakin (SUS)

11.84

1600

Andrew Healey (HC)

04:40.04

1600

Stephen Haggerty (AH)

04:42.14

1600

Tyler Wirth (WAL)

04:49.74

1600

Nick Coy (MON)

04:59.24

400

Darryn Ouk (DV)

52.24

400

Thomas Pidgeon (LAK)

52.44

400

Henry Rogers (MON)

53.44

400

Matt Tomaine (SP)

54.19

300 H

Antonio Maletta (AH)

40.24

300 H

Collin Chidester (MON)

40.54

300 H

Gideon Dalzell (MV)

42.94

300 H

Gabe Springer (WAL)

43.94

800

Jack Monte (WAL)

02:05.04

800

Ethan Mattox (AH)

02:05.64

800

Sebastian Brudnicki (MV)

02:06.54

800

Collin Spellman (MON)

02:09.44

200

Darryn Ouk (DV)

22.64

200

Rodo Brown (SCR)

23.34

200

Jakob Snipes (LAK)

23.34

200

Henry Rogers (MON)

24.14

3200

Tyler Wirth (WAL)

09:58.46

3200

Stephen Haggerty (AH)

10:09.14

3200

Andrew Healey (HC)

10:14.94

3200

Liam Mead (MON)

10:25.24

Shot

CJ Dippre (LAK)

49-2

Shot

Ryan Flynn (AH)

44-5

Shot

Parker Howell (WW)

43-7½

Shot

Josiah Frank (LT)

40-4

Discus

CJ Dippre (LAK)

138-6

Discus

Ryan Flynn (AH)

135-10

Discus

Chance Smith (WAL)

134-7

Discus

Mark Dunckle (LT)

122-5

Javelin

Joey Scarfalloto (HON)

174-3

Javelin

Zach Rebar (MV)

165-8

Javelin

Bryce VanFleet (LT)

134-8

Javelin

Devon Curyk (AH)

132-0

Long

Zakeem Quincey Vassell (WS)

21-4¾

Long

James Lynch (DV)

20-7

Long

Marshall Macknosky (MV)

19-10

Long

Mason Deakin (SUS)

19-9

Triple

Zakeem Quincey Vassell (WS)

43-5

Triple

James Lynch (DV)

42-5½

Triple

Mason Deakin (SUS)

39-1½

Triple

Patrick Bennie (HC)

38-11½

High

Bryce Collins (RIV)

6–2

High

George Ellis (SCR)

6–0

High

Noah Sorrell (DV)

6–0

High

Corey Bricourt (SUS)

6–0

High

Jason Boyer (EL)

6–0

Pole

Nicholas Klapatch (AH)

11–6

Pole

Connor Barnes (WAL)

11–6

Pole

Nate Vigil (LAK)

11–6

Pole

Eli McArthur (BR)

8–6

3200 Relay

Mid Valley

08:51.34

3200 Relay

Abington Heights

08:54.94

3200 Relay

Delaware Valley

09:06.44

3200 Relay

Montrose

09:25.24

400 Relay

Scranton

44.74

400 Relay

Wallenpaupack

44.84

400 Relay

Lakeland

44.84

400 Relay

Montrose

45.84

1600 Relay

Lakeland

03:36.24

1600 Relay

Western Wayne

03:42.54

1600 Relay

Abington Heights

03:43.84

1600 Relay

Montrose

03:44.54

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

SCHEDULE

 

 

 

Valley Views Janaasah Boone.
Photo by Christopher Dolan

TUESDAY

Division I
Scranton Prep at Scranton
Valley View at Abington Heights
Division II
Western Wayne at North Pocono
Delaware Valley at Honesdale

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY

Division III
Riverside at Carbondale Area
Dunmore at Holy Cross
Mid Valley at Lakeland
Division IV
Blue Ridge at Lackawanna Trail
Elk Lake at Montrose
Mountain View at Susquehanna

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY

Tyler Wirth

125th PENN RELAYS

at University of Pennsylvania

Wallenpaupack’s Tyler Wirth competes in HS BOYS ONE MILE RUN at 5:45 p.m.

 

 

 

 

ALUMNI REPORT: 

 

  • THURSDAY, 8:25 PM: Georgetown University’s Katie Dammer is scheduled to run the 3,000

 

  • THURSDAY, 6:25 PM: University of Pennsylvania’s Skyla Wilson will compete in 1,600 Relay

 

  • FRIDAY, 3:20 PM: University of Pennsylvania’s Skyla Wilson will compete in Shuttle Hurdles

 

  • SATURDAY, 9 AM: Penn State’s Matt Nawrocki will compete in the javelin

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY

NORTH POCONO TROJANS INVITATIONAL