It was a rewarding spring for athletes from the Lackawanna Track Conference in 2018.

There were two boys who won state championships. Scranton’s Ky’Ron Harbin struck gold in the long jump, while Abington Heights’ Kyle Burke won the 1,600-meter run both in Class 3A.

There were two athletes who won multiple silver medals at the PIAA Track and Field Championships. Abington Heights’ Katie Dammer finished second in both the 1,600 and the 3,200 in Class 3A and Susquehanna’s Skyla Wilson won silver in the 100 hurdles and the 300 hurdles.

There were three athletes who won bronze medals at the state meet. Delaware Valley’s CJ Anderson won two bronze in the 110 hurdles and the 300 hurdles in Class 3A. Lakeland freshman CJ Dippre won bronze in the Class 2A discus and Western Wayne’s Trina Barcarola tied for third in the Class 2A girls pole vault.

Individual athletes from the Lackawanna Track Conference won 21 state medals this season. And all state-medal winners are represented on this season’s 2018 Times-Tribune All-Region team.

 

BY THE NUMBERS

5

Athletes who posted the best times for their event in the history of the Lackawanna Track Conference.
6

Female athletes on the All-Region team who will be continuing at NCAA Division I schools next year.
15
 

Athletes who have made more than one All-Region track and field team in their high school careers.

22
 

District 2 Champions on the All-Region team.

 

So, to wrap up one of the most successful seasons for athletes from the LTC, here is the final announcement:

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 TIMES-TRIBUNE ALL-REGION TEAM

 

Abington Heights’ Katie Dammer competes in the 3200-meter run during the PIAA District 2 Class 3A Track and Field Championships at Scranton Memorial Stadium.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

 

 

GIRLS PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
KATIE DAMMER

Abington Heights
Senior / Distance
Won silver in 1,600 (4:47.94) and silver in 3,200 (10:30.79) at the PIAA Class 3A Championships. … Won gold and set meet record in 1,600 (4:54.24) and gold in 3,200 (10:55.01) at District 2 Class 3A Championships. … Won gold and set a meet record in the 800 (2:14.96), gold in the 1,600 (4:55.99) and gold in the 3,200 (11:34.11) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Finished fourth in the 3,000 (9:45.76) at The Penn Relays. … Going to Georgetown University. … Third All-Region selection.

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Susquehanna’s Skyla Wilson.
Jason Farmer / Staff Photographer

Skyla WILSON

Susquehanna
Senior / Hurdles / Sprints
Won silver in 100 hurdles (14.52) and silver in the 300 hurdles (42.29) at the PIAA Class 2A Championships. … Won gold in the 100 hurdles (14.94), gold in meet record in the 300 hurdles (43.56) and gold in the 200 (25.94) at the District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Won gold in the 100 hurdles (14.81), gold in 300 hurdles (44.65) and gold in 200 (26.18) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Going to University of Pennsylvania. … Third All-Region selection.

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Western Wayne’s Trina Barcarola. Jake Danna Stevens / Staff Photographer

Trina BARCAROLA

Western Wayne
Sophomore / Hurdles / Vault
Won bronze in the pole vault (11-0), a fourth-place medal in the 300 hurdles (44.87) at the PIAA Class 2A Championships. … Won gold in pole vault (11-7½), won silver in 300 hurdles (45.29) and won bronze in 100 hurdles (15.78) at District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Won silver in 100 hurdles (15.14), silver in 300 hurdles (45.74) and bronze in pole vault (11-6) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … First All-Region selection.

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

Holy Cross Jillian Warabak

Jillian WARABAK

Holy Cross
Senior / Hurdles
Won fifth-place medal in the 100 hurdles (15.16) at the PIAA Class 2A Championships. … Won silver in the 100 hurdles (15.42) and a fifth-place in the 300 hurdles (48.09) at the District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Won a bronze in the 100 hurdles (15.29) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Going to Lafayette College. … First All-Region selection.

 

 

 


 

 

Dani HEINE

Abington Heights
Junior / Vault / Jumps
Won fifth-place medal in the pole vault (12-0) at the PIAA Class 3A Championships. … Won bronze in the pole vault (11-6) and bronze in the long jump (17-0½) at the District 2 Class 3A Championships. … Won silver in pole vault (12-0) and silver in the long jump (16-5) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Second All-Region selection.

 


 

 

Victoria ATKINSON

Scranton Prep
Junior / Vault / Jumps
Won sixth-place medal in the pole vault (11-6) at the PIAA Class 3A Championships. … Won silver in the pole vault (11-6) and sixth-place medal in the long jump (16-3¾) at the District 2 Class 3A Championships. … Won gold in the pole vault (12-0) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … First All-Region selection.

 

Scranton Preps Victoria Atkinson and Abington Heights Dani Heine.

 

 


 

 

 

Lakeland’s Corah Krantz. Jake Danna Stevens / Staff Photographer

Corah KRANTZ

Lakeland
Senior / Vault
Won a seventh-place medal in the pole vault (11-0) at the PIAA Class 2A Championships. … Won silver in the pole vault (10-6) at the District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Placed fourth in the pole vault (10-6) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Going to West Chester University. … Second All-Region selection.

 


 

 

 

North Pocono’s Jess Slagus

Jessica SLAGUS

North Pocono
Senior / Throws
Won eighth-place medal in the discus (122-4) at the PIAA Class 3A Championships for fourth career state medal. … Won silver in the discus (124-9) at the District 2 Class 3A Championships. … Won silver in the discus (122-10) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Going to University of South Dakota. … Fourth All-Region selection.

 

 

 


 

 

 

Abington Heights’ Calista Marzolino.
Jason Farmer / Staff Photographer

Calista MARZOLINO

Abington Heights
Junior / Hurdles / Jumps
Placed 26th in the 100 hurdles (16.39) at the PIAA Class 3A Championships. … Won gold in the 100 hurdles (15.86), silver in the high jump (5-1), and bronze in triple jump (36-1) at the District 2 Class 3A Championships. … Won gold in the long jump (16-6¾), gold in the triple jump (35-3) and gold in high jump (5-2) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Second All-Region selection.

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Scranton’s Kyahni Harbin.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

Kyahni HARBIN

Scranton
Sophomore / Sprints
Placed 17th in the 100 (12.60) and 29th in the 200 (26.89) at the PIAA Class 3A Championships. … Won gold in the 100 (12.57) and gold in 200 (26.04) at the District 2 Class 3A Championships. … First All-Region selection.

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

Wallenpaupack’s Mackenzie Turner.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

Mackenzie TURNER

Wallenpaupack
Junior / Mid-distance
Placed 11th in the 400 (57.82) at the PIAA Class 3A Championships. … Won gold in the 400 (58.93) at the District 2 Class 3A Championships. … Won the 400 (58.64) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … First All-Region selection.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

Lakeland’s Mikayla Marino

Mikayla MARINO

Lakeland
Junior / Throws
Placed 11th in the discus (117-11) and 11th in the shot put (36-10½) at the PIAA Class 2A Championships. … Won gold in the discus (119-11) and gold in the shot put (36-9) at the District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Won gold in discus (126-4) and gold in shot put (39-0) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Third All-Region selection.

 

 


 

 

 

Dunmore’s Gillian Coar.
Jason Farmer / Staff Photographer

Gillian COAR

Dunmore
Senior / Sprints
Placed 12th in the 100 (12.87) and 24th in the 200 (27.33) at the PIAA Class 2A Championships. … Won gold in 100 (12.80) and silver in 200 (26.41) at the District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Won gold in the 100 (12.64) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Going to King’s College. … Third All-Region selection.

 

 

 

 

 


 

Holy Cross’ Lexi Walsh.

Lexi WALSH

Holy Cross
Senior / Distance
Placed 14th in the 1,600 (5:22.21) at the PIAA Class 2A Championships. … Won gold in the 1,600 (5:14.86) and gold in the 3,200 (11:59.75) at the District 2 Class 3A Championships. … Won silver in the 1,600 (5:18.10) and bronze in the 3,200 (12:01.72) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Going to Temple University. … First All-Region selection.

 

 


 

 

 

Wallenpaupack’s Sam Killiany.
Jake Danna Stevens / Staff Photographer

Samantha KILLIANY

Wallenpaupack
Senior / Mid-distance
Placed 14th in the 800 (2:21.95) at the PIAA Class 3A Championships. … Won gold in the 800 (2:20.10) at the District 2 Class 3A Championships. … Won silver in the 800 (2:21.05) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Going to Bucknell University. … Second All-Region selection.

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

COACH OF THE YEAR
Michael LUDKA

Abington Heights
Guided the Lady Comets who continued their dual-meet winning streak that reached 73 straight and has established a Lackawanna Track Conference record and 12th straight Division I crown. … Abington Heights also won the Jordan Relays, Robert Spagna Championship and the District 2 Class 3A Championship titles in Class 3A.

 


 

 

THE RELAYS

 

3200: Wallenpaupack

Mackenzie Turner, Rylee Arenson, Kara Campbell, Samantha Killiany

Wallenpaupack 3200 Relay

 

400: Scranton

Awnshae Smith, Maryam Hamidi, Samara Haigler, Kyahni Harbin

 

Scranton’s Samara Haigler, 
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

 

1600: Western Wayne

Samantha Atcavage, Elizabeth Pulice, Annie Skirpan, Trina Barcarola

 

 

Western Wayne 1,600 Relay

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Scranton’s Kyron Harbin.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

 

 

BOYS PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
KY’RON HARBIN

Scranton
Senior / Jumps
Won gold in the long jump (23-4¾) and fifth-place medal in the triple jump (46-6¾) at the PIAA Class 3A Championships. … Won gold in the long jump (23-0¼) and triple jump (46-9½) and silver in the high jump (6-7) at the District 2 Class 3A Championships. … Won gold in long jump (21-7½), won gold with a meet record in the triple jump (45-11) and gold in the high jump (6-4) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Third All-Region selection.

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

Abington Heights’ Kyle Burke.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

Kyle BURKE

Abington Heights
Senior / Distance
Won gold in the 1,600 (4:16.93) at the PIAA Class 3A Championships. … Won gold in the 1,600 (4:19.32) and won silver in the 3,200 (9:45.72) at the District 2 Class 3A Championships. … Won gold in the 3,200 (9:54.23) and won silver in the 1,600 (4:16.17) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Going to Lehigh University. … Second All-Region selection.

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

Delaware Valley’s CJ Anderson.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

CJ ANDERSON

Delaware Valley
Senior / Hurdles
Won bronze in the 110 hurdles (14.33) and bronze in the 300 hurdles (37.77) at the PIAA Class 3A Championships. … Won gold in the 110 hurdles (14.39) and a gold in the 300 hurdles (38.65) at the District 2 Class 3A Championships. … Won gold in a meet record time in the 110 hurdles (14.32) and a gold in a meet record time in the 300 hurdles (38.35). … Going to Lock Haven University. … First All-Region selection.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Holy Cross Andrew Healey.
Jason Farmer / Staff Photographer

Andrew HEALEY

Holy Cross
Sophomore / Distance
Won bronze in the 3,200 (9:32.58) at the PIAA Class 2A Championships. … Won gold in 1,600 (4:24.44) and gold in the 3,200 (9:50.91) at the District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Won silver in 3,200 (9:54.36) and won bronze in the 1,600 (4:27.41) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … First All-Region selection.

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Lakelands CJ Dippre.

CJ DIPPRE

Lakeland
Freshman / Throws
Won bronze in the discus (156-9) at the PIAA Class 2A Championships. … Won gold in discus (148-6) and won fifth-place medal in the shot put (42-6) at the District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Won bronze in the shot put (43-0½) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … First All-Region selection.

 


 

 

 

 

Lakeland’s Cy Babcanec. Jason Farmer / Staff Photographer

Cy BABCANEC

Lakeland
Senior / Sprints / Mid-distance
Won sixth-place medal in the 400 (50.64) at the PIAA Class 2A Championships. … Won gold in 100 (11.35), won gold in 200 (22.61), won gold in 400 (49.70) at the District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Won gold in the 400 (50.25) and won silver in the 200 (22.75) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Going to Wagner College. … Third All-Region selection.

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

Dunmore’s Gavin Darcy. Jason Farmer / Staff Photographer

Gavin DARCY

Dunmore
Senior / Throws
Won sixth-place medal in the javelin (183-8) at the PIAA Class 2A Championships. … Won gold in the javelin (185-9) at the District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Won gold in the javelin (198-1) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Placed fourth in the javelin (198-11) at The Penn Relays. … Going to Penn State University. … Second All-Region selection.

 


 

 

 

Mid Valley Sebastian Brudnicki

Sebastian BRUDNICKI

Mid Valley
Sophomore / Mid-distance
Won seventh-place medal in the 800 (1:59.67) at the PIAA Class 2A Championships. … Won gold in the 800 (1:59.82) at the District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Won bronze in the 800 (2:02.19) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … First All-Region selection.

 


 

Mark RINALDI

Dunmore
Senior / Hurdles
Placed ninth in the 110 hurdles (15.53) at the PIAA Class 2A Championships. … Won silver in 110 hurdles (15.48) at the District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Won silver in the 110 hurdles (15.20) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … First All-Region selection.

 


 

Antonio MALETTA

Abington Heights
Junior / Hurdles
Placed 10th in the 300 hurdles (39.64) at the PIAA Class 3A Championships. … Won silver in 110 hurdles (15.70) and silver in the 300 hurdles (39.13) at the District 2 Class 3A Championships. … Won silver in 300 hurdles (39.73) and a bronze in the 110 hurdles (15.30) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … First All-Region selection.

 

 


 

Wallenpaupack’s Tyler Wirth.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

Tyler WIRTH

Wallenpaupack
Junior / Distance
Placed 13th in the 1,600 (4:22.09) at the PIAA Class 3A Championships. … Won silver in the 1,600 (4:19.71), won bronze in the 800 (2:00.48) and finished eighth in the 3,200 (10:23.50) at the District 2 Class 3A Championships. … Won gold in a meet-record in the 1,600 (4:14.13), won a gold in the 800 (1:59.23) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Second All-Region selection.

 

 


 

Akash DARJEE

Scranton
Senior / Sprints / Mid-distance
Placed 14th in the 400 (50.09) at the PIAA Class 3A Championships. … Won gold in the 400 (49,68) and bronze in the 100 (11.34) at the District 2 Class 3A Championships. … Won silver in the 100 (11.46) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Second All-Region selection.


 

King ROSE

Riverside
Senior / Throws
Placed 17th in the shot put (45-3½) and 21st in the discus (127-1) at the PIAA Class 2A Championships. … Won gold in the shot put (49-10½) and silver in the discus (148-2) at the District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Won gold in shot put (47-4½) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … First All-Region selection.

 

 


West Scranton’s Reggie Dickey.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

Reggie DICKEY

West Scranton
Senior / Sprints
Placed 20th in the 100 (11.37) and 20th in the 200 (23.12) at the PIAA Class 3A Championships. … Won gold in the 100 (11.05) and gold in the 200 (22.47) at the District 2 Class 3A Championships. … Won gold in the 100 (11.17) and gold in the 200 (22.48) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … First All-Region selection.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Connor BARNES

Wallenpaupack
Junior / Vault
Won silver (12-6) at the District 2 Class 3A Championships. … Won gold (11-6) at the North Pocono Twilight Invitational. … Won gold (11-0) at the Wallenpaupack Icebreaker Relays. Won bronze (11-6) at the 34th Pennsylvania Classic. … First All-Region selection.

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

COACH OF THE YEAR
Art DAVIS

Lakeland
Guided the Chiefs to sixth straight Division III championship and sixth straight District 2 Class 2A championships. … Lakeland also won the Jordan Relays and Robert Spagna Class 2A team titles.

 

 

 


 

 

THE RELAYS

 

3200: Wallenpaupack

Thomas Johnson, Stephen Kober, James Carrubba, Tyler Wirth

Wallenpaupack 3200 Relay

 

400: Scranton

Jared Cirpriano, Ian Lewis, Akash Darjee, Rodo Brown

Scranton 400 Relay

1600: Abington Heights

Chris Schimelfenig, Antonio Maletta, Dan Uhranowsky, Kyle Burke