Here are the 2018 Outdoor Track and Field All-State teams as selected by the Pennsylvania State Track and Field Coaches’ Association and released by pa.milesplit.com.

The Lackawanna Track Conference had five athletes recognized, while the Wyoming Valley Conference had four, including Berwick’s Payden Montana who was selected as the Female Performer of the Year.

 

 

 

 

Girls’ All-State Team

 

Girls’ Athlete of the Year: 
Payden Montana (Berwick)
Girls’ Coach of the Year:
Lincoln Townsend (Neumann-Goretti)

1st Team – Girls

EVENT
100m Thelma Davies (Girard College)
100 Hurdles Christina Warren (Perkiomen Valley)
200m Thelma Davies (Girard College)
300 Hurdles Sydni Townsend (Neumann-Goretti)
400m Hunter Robinson (Avonworth/Northgate)
800m Esther Seeland (State College)
1600m Taryn Parks (Greencastle-Antrim)
3200m Marlee Starliper (Northern)
Shot Put Payden Montana (Berwick)
Discus Payden Montana (Berwick)
Javelin Skylar Ciccolini (Mifflin County)
Pole Vault Mackenzie Horn (Manheim Township)
High Jump Lydia Bottelier (Palisades)
Long Jump Breana Gambrell (Athens Area)
Triple Jump Christina Warren (Perkiomen Valley)
4×100 Cheltenham
4×400 Neumann-Goretti
4×800 Neumann-Goretti

2nd Team – Girls

EVENT
100m Jonae Cook (Norristown)
110 Hurdles Jayla Ellis (Oakland Catholic)
200m Hunter Robinson (Avonworth/Northgate)
300 Hurdles Madison Langley-Walker (Upper Dublin)
400m Mykala Perry (Neumann-Goretti)
800m Grace Forbes (Strath Haven)
1600m Marlee Starliper (Northern)
3200m Katie Dammer (Abington Heights)
Shot Put Tori Obenrader (North Clarion)
Discus Piper Klinger (Selinsgrove)
Javelin Trinity Clark (Kane Area)
Pole Vault Morgan Gossard (Richland)
High Jump Kate Donnelly (Council Rock North)
Long Jump Taylor Givens (State College)
Triple Jump Ayanna Burrell (Storudburg)
4×100 Coatesville
4×400 Coatesville
4×800 Central Bucks West

3rd Team – Girls

EVENT
100m Hayden Robinson (Avonworth/Northgate)
100 Hurdles Madison Langley-Walker (Upper Dublin)
200m Talitha Diggs (Saucon Valley)
300 Hurdles Skyla Wilson (Susquehanna Community)
400m Talitha Diggs (Saucon Valley)
800m Maddie Salek (West Allegheny)
1600m Katie Dammer (Abington Heights)
3200m Abby Yourkavitch (Chambersburg)
Shot Put Keeley Suzenski (Berks Catholic)
Discus Madisen Kling (Red Lion)
Javelin Brianna Spirnak (Elizabeth Forward)
Pole Vault Abby Norwillo (Pittston Area)
High Jump Taye Dairo (Central Dauphin)
Long Jump Casey Burton (North Allegheny)
Triple Jump Madison Langley-Walker (Upper Dublin)
4×100 Neumann-Goretti
4×400 Penn Wood
4×800 Strath Haven

Honorable Mention – Girls

EVENT
100m Breana Gambrell (Athens Area)
110 Hurdles Tai Taylor (Saint Basil Academy)
200m Jonae Cook (Norristown)
300 Hurdles Molly Mangan (Mount Lebanon)
400m Alexis Crosby (Cheltenham)
800m Malia Anderson (Greensburg Salem)
1600m Savannah Shaw (Upper Saint Clair)
3200m Hannah Schupansky (Oakland Catholic)
Shot Put Mallory Kauffman (Greenwood)
Discus Maura Huwalt (South Park)
Javelin Skylar Sherry (Johnsonburg Area)
Pole Vault Carena Nottoli (Hempfield)
High Jump Brianna Smith (Cheltenham)
Long Jump Madison Langley-Walker (Upper Dublin)
Triple Jump Natalie Kwortnik (North Penn)
4×100 Avonworth/Northgate
4×400 Warwick
4×800 Butler

 

 

 


 

 

 

Boys’ All-State Team

 

Boys’ Athlete of the Year: Austin Kratz
Boys’ Coach of the Year: Allyson McKechnie and Terry McKechnie

1st Team – Boys

EVENT
100m Austin Kratz (Dock Mennonite)
110 Hurdles Ayden Owens (North Allegheny)
200m Austin Kratz (Dock Mennonite)
300 Hurdles Ayden Owens (North Allegheny)
400m Rick Zink (Bishop Shanahan)
800m Josh Hoey (Bishop Shanahan)
1600m Tristan Forsythe (Winchester Thurston)
3200m Rusty Kujdych (Neshaminy)
Shot Put John Eakin (Bradford Area)
Discus Zach Gehm (Seneca Valley)
Javelin Ethan Dabbs (Richland)
High Jump Jonathon Squadrito (LaSalle College)
Pole Vault Payton Morris (East Pennsboro)
Long Jump Ky’ron Harbin (Scranton)
Triple Jump Akeem Cooper (Imhotep)
4×100 Harry S. Truman
4×400 Bishop Shanahan
4×800 Central Bucks West

2nd Team – Boys

EVENT
100m Sayyid Saunders (Harry S. Truman)
110 Hurdles Kyle Garland (Germantown Academy)
200m Sayyid Saunders (Harry S. Truman)
300 Hurdles Taraje Whitfield (Penn Manor)
400m Miles Green (Saint Joseph’s Prep)
800m Kamil Jihad (Neumann-Goretti)
1600m Kyle Burke (Abington Heights)
3200m Noah Beveridge (Butler)
Shot Put Nickolas Hyde (Somerset Area)
Discus Brennen Wolf (Selinsgrove)
Javelin Noah Drudy (Hopewell)
High Jump Anthony Jones (Bangor Area)
Pole Vault Joe Jardine (Schuylkill Valley)
Long Jump Ayden Owens (North Allegheny)
Triple Jump Treyvon Ferguson (Milton Hershey)
4×100 Dock Mennonite Academy
4×400 Saint Joseph’s Prep
4×800 Pennridge

3rd Team – Boys

EVENT
100m Cohen Russell (State College)
100 Hurdles Richard Gilchrist (Harrisburg)
200m Savion Hebron (Neshaminy)
300 Hurdles CJ Anderson (Delaware Valley)
400m Armonte Paulk (Hill-Freedman)
800m Tyler Leeser (Milton Area)
1600m Noah Beveridge (Butler)
3200m Ryan Campbell (Council Rock North)
Shot Put Olatide Abinusawa (Germantown Academy)
Discus Keith Dreese (Selinsgrove)
Javelin Marc Minichello (Wyoming Area)
High Jump Darius Johnson (Hopewell)
Pole Vault Charles Dever (West Chester Rustin)
Long Jump Kyle Garland (Germantown Academy)
Triple Jump Dayo Abeeb (Strath Haven)
4×100 Downingtown East
4×400 Neumann Goretti
4×800 Ephrata

Honorable Mention – Boys

EVENT
100m Shawn Brown (Central Dauphin East)
110 Hurdles CJ Anderson (Delaware Valley)
200m Julian Klenner (Westtown School)
300 Hurdles Michael Tomlin (Shady Side Academy)
400m Julian Klenner (Westtown School)
800m Collin Ebling (Pottsville Area)
1600m Dalton Hengst (Home-Schooled)
3200m Brenden Miller (Upper Dauphin)
Shot Put Darien Yeager (Danville Area)
Discus Yobani Moreno (Bensalem)
Javelin Daniel Jacobs (Elizabeth Forward)
High Jump Trejon Turner (Tunkhannock)
Pole Vault Caleb Johnson (Germantown Academy)
Long Jump Joe Jardine (Schuylkill Valley)
Triple Jump Lance Hamilton (State College)
4×100 Lower Merion
4×400 Central Bucks West
4×800 Seneca Valley