Here is the outlook for the 2018 Lackawanna Track Conference for the girls competition.

We begin with the preseason Top 5.

 

PRESEASON TOP 5

 

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

 

1

Abington Heights Lady Comets

4–0

1

 

2

Wallenpaupack Lady Buckhorns

4–0

2

 

3

Western Wayne Lady ‘Cats

3–1

4

 

4

North Pocono Lady Trojans

2–2

NR

 

5

Valley View Cougars

3–1

OTW

 

Others to Watch: Dunmore Lady Bucks (4-1), Lakeland Lady Chiefs (5-0), Susquehanna Lady Sabers (4-1).

 

 


 

Abington Heights’ Katie Dammer.
Photo by Christopher Dolan

 

 

 

DIVISION I

 

ABINGTON HEIGHTS LADY COMETS

Home field: Abington Heights High School
Last season: 4-0
Head coach: Mike Ludka
Returning: Sarah Bath, Jr.; Danielle Beamish, Jr.; Jillian Bird, So.; Alexandra Boersma, Jr.; Suzanna Brock, Jr.; Kathleen Chickillo, So.; Emily Clauss, Sr.; Katie Dammer, Sr.; Megan Healey, Jr.; Danielle Heine, Jr.; Sadie Henzes, So.; Adele Hollander, So.; Hannah Hughes, Jr.; Rachel Klein, So.; Carlee MacPherson, Jr.; Anna Marchetta, So.; Emma Marion, Sr.; Calista Marzolino, Jr.; Modupe Osuntokun, Jr.; Schuyler Smith, Sr.
Newcomers: Mariel Curra, Fr.; Abigail Marion, Fr.; Olivia Albright, Fr.; Emma Armbuckle, Jr.; Zoe Detter, Fr.; Emma Gibson, Fr.; Rachel Hunter, So.; Clarke Kupinski, Fr.; Lauren Lombardo, Fr.; Alexandra Longcor, Sr.; Maddie Lucas, Fr.; Mary Clair Marion, Fr.; Emily McCabe, Fr.; Anne McHale, So.; Jewell Mitchell, Fr.; Grace Phillips, Fr.; Emily Phillips, Jr.; Elyse Simakaski, Fr.; Alexandra Thorton, So.

 

SCRANTON LADY KNIGHTS

Home field: Memorial Stadium
Last season: 1-3
Head coach: Dave Powell
Returning: Katie Shea, Sr.; Aden Meeker, Jr.; Awnshae Smith, Sr.; Khayni Harbin, Jr.; Samara Haigler, Jr.; Ciera Chandler, Jr.; Maryann Hamidi, Sr.; Najah Dickerson, Jr.
Newcomers: None.

 

SCRANTON PREP CLASSICS

Home field: Loyola Complex
Last season: 2-2
Head coach: Jeff Dorunda
Returning: Grace Alvarez, Sr.; Anna Brier, Sr.; Juliana Penetar, Sr.; Allison Walsh, Sr.; Alyssa Zehner, Sr.; Victoria Atkinson, Jr.; Mia Bellucci, Jr.; Emmy Bormes, Jr.; Maggie Chesnick, Jr.; Lucy Doherty, Jr.; Kat Dzwonczyk, Jr.; Adiya Golden, Jr.; Emma Hart, Jr.; Brenna Klaproth, Meg Lyons, Jr.; Aubrey McGovern, Jr.; Miranda Nardone, Jr.; Marcella Snyder, Jr.; Alex Valvano, Jr.; Kate Welby, Jr.; Mary Cate Wright, Jr.
Newcomers: Mia Muchisky, Jr.; Maille Allardyce, So.; Isabel Bekele, So.; Anna Bellucci, So.; Olivia D’Andrea, So.; Abigail Davis, So.; Caitlin Doughton, So.; Taylor Evans, So.; Ione Fetsko, So.; Paige Fuller, So.; Molly Graham, So.; Reghan Hesser, So.; Maura Krzan, So.; Nicole Melesky, So.; Fiona Neville, So.; Elizabeth Price, So.; Natalie Pritchyk, So.; Jacquelyn Shanley, So.; Andrea Sullin, So.; Frances Doherty, Fr.; Ava Buttner, Fr.

 

VALLEY VIEW COUGARS

Home field: Valley View High School
Last season: 3-1
Head coach: George Howanitz
Returning: Kaitlyn Brown, Sr.; Caroline Burak, Sr.; Myla Homentosky, Sr.; Jenna Loomis, Sr.; Julie Maddage, Sr.; Hayley McConnell, Sr.; Abby Pidgeon, Sr.; Olivia Pisarski, Sr.; Tori Duffy, Jr.; Jade Horvick, Jr.; Anna Howey, Jr.; Kate Kraycer, Jr.; Charisse Mulherin, Jr.; Sasha Vorozilchak, Jr.; Meghan Winter, Jr.; Ava Angeloni, So.; Celeste Meta, So.; Bella Shemonski, So.; Ally Welsch, So.
Newcomers: Hannah Duffy, Sr.; Ashley MacDavitt, Sr.; Nina Angeloni, Jr.; Kayla Barrett, So.; Olivia Blockberger, So.; Beatrice Chindemi, So.; Bella Collura, So.; Katelyn Douger, So.; Destinie Farmer, Tessa Jones, So.; Gabrielle Judge, So.; Julia Koniszewski, So.; Brittany Maddage, So.; Emily Martin, So.; Kaylie Noto, So.; Mia Rudalavage, So.; Vivian Russell, So.; Taylor Seprosky, So.; Jadyn Swartout, So.; Molly Sweeney, So.; Emily Walsh, So.; Lauren Walsh, So.; Skylar Bianchi, Fr.; Emma Burak, Fr.; Alissa Koniszewski, Fr.; Sophia Pisarski, Fr.; Lindsay Scopelliti, Fr.; Karly Simon, Fr.; Shay White, Fr.

 

WEST SCRANTON LADY INVADERS

Home field: Memorial Stadium
Last season: 0-4
Head coach: Scott Grecco
Returning: Maddy Emick, Jr.; Maddy Vinskofski, Sr.; Maura Gockley, So.; Tania Grissom, Sr.; Rebecca Johnson, Sr.; Alyssa Morris, Sr.
Newcomers: Keyla Lantigua, Fr.; Karla Lantigua, Fr.; Lylah Moseley, Fr.; Kashmir Ifill, Fr.; Alison Morris, Fr.

 

Scranton’s Awnshae Smith.

 

 


 

 

 

DIVISION II

 

 

 

Wallenpaupack’s Mackenzie Turner.

 

 

DELAWARE VALLEY LADY WARRIORS

Home field: Warrior Stadium
Last season: 0-4
Head coach: Nick Quaglia
Returning: Kara Gearhart, Sr.; Olivia Wood, Sr.; Addy Ross, Jr.; Gia Cicileo, Jr.; Morgan Harvey, Jr.; Krezenzia Quinn, Jr.; Lexi Sickler, Jr.; Grace Conselyea, Jr.; Laina Bogusta, So.; Autumn Baker, So.; Samantha Garcia, So.; Ashley Thalassinos, So.; Emily Anderson, So.; Shannon Deignan, So.; Mary Quinn, So.; Isabel Covert, So.; Jasmine Johnson, So.; Kyleigh Smith, So.
Newcomers: Woweih Joseph, Jr.; Rachel Lejeune, So.; Jess Dardia, Fr.; Brooke Acoveno, Fr.; Jenna Reich, Fr.; Nicole Weinrich, Fr.; Taliyah Booker, Fr.; Adrienne Gordon, Fr.; Ava Como, Fr.; Rose Lombardo, Fr.; Keeana Dicette, Fr.; Emily Thomas, Fr.; Savannah Bailey, Fr.

 

 

HONESDALE LADY HORNETS

Home field: Honesdale High School
Last season: 1-3
Head coach: Mike Jurkowski
Returning: Karina Armetta, Sr.; Kassie Diehl, So.; Bella Frigoletto, So.; Shawna Gordienko, Sr.; Cassie Griffis, Sr.; Tedra Harrison, So.; Julia Higgins, Jr.; Mackenzie LaMorte, Jr.; Mackenzie Meagher, Jr.; Maggie Murphy, So.; Megan O’Neill, Jr.; Rachel Olver, So.; Kally Pachuta, Sr.; Julia Polt, Sr.; Dana Pratt, So.; Nicole Roberts, Jr.; Aaliyah Sims, Sr.; Victoria Tyler, Sr.
Newcomers: Dalen Banicky, So.; Elizabeth Boumil, So.; Gracie Box, So.; Anna Branning, So.; Jackie Burke, Jr.; Eva Cooley, So.; Trinity Costa, So.; Nadiya Dobushak, So.; Valerie Dobushak, Jr.; Danielle Eifert, So.; Alexis Everand, So.; Miranda Fritz, So.; Hannah Holbert, So.; Ally Maraza, So.; Abigail Meagher, Fr.; Thea Miller, So.; Shannon O’Day, Fr.; Emily Quinn, So.; Alex Skidmore, Fr.; Taylor Slish, So.; Alyssa Urban, So.; Cassandra Warfield, So.; Maya Wehrmann, So.

 

 

NORTH POCONO LADY TROJANS

Home field: Trojan Stadium
Last season: 2-2
Head coach: Jason Sepkowski
Returning: Lila Gaughan, So.; Allyson Stefanski, So.; Katrina Caparo, Jr.; Evelyn Ciero, Jr.; Alana Kravitz, Jr.; Alexandra Martinelli, Jr.; Mason McGurrin, Jr.; Susan Nitch, Jr.; Madison Opalka, Jr.; Maria Piccolino, Jr.; Brea Pigatt, Jr.; Emily Rouse, Jr.; Olivia Scarantino, Jr.; Lilly Thompson, Jr.; Rebecca Wall, Jr.; Giana Bray, Sr.; Gabriella Colo, Sr.; Julia Crawn, Sr.; Antonia Gentile, Sr.; Alexandra Guse, Sr.; Sarah Kaneski, Sr.; Amanda Paglianite, Sr.; Jenna Schmidt, Sr.; Jessica Slagus, Sr.; Cathryn Wolf, Sr.
Newcomers: Megan Betti, Fr.; Mia Ciccone, Fr.; Rachel Dietz, Fr.; Madeline Leggiero, Fr.; Jenna Baljunas, So.; Lia Fontanella, So.; Megan Winslow, So.; Theresa Tobin, Sr.

 

 

WALLENPAUPACK LADY BUCKHORNS

Home field: Wallenpaupack High School
Last season: 4-0
Head coach: Mark McHugh
Returning: Rylee Arenson; Tabitha Boyd; Kara Campbell; Claire Carfora; Alexandra Coppola; Elizabeth Desmet; Jamie Falgie; Lauren Griffin; Alexis Gumble; Kellyo Keane; Samantha Killiany; Jennifer Langan; Carissa Menderis; Melanie Muehlbauer; Madison Nakielny; Victoria Rojas; Sara Sasscer; Ashley Torres; Mackenzie Turner; Paige Vennie.
Newcomers: Nada Abdallah; Aliah Balch; Brydee Burke; Cailin Campbell; Claudia Cheslock; Alana Danelski; Stephanie Felmy; Mary Harmuth; Jazlynn Jones; Chloe Kelly; Madison Kier; Andrea Loor; Brooke McElheny; Lauren Monsees; Julia Moran; Amanda Muehlbauer; Kayla Prestianni; Rietta Steffen; Hannah Whaley.

 

 

WESTERN WAYNE LADY ‘CATS

Home field: Sharkey Rosetti Athletic Complex
Last season: 3-1
Head coach: Justin Collins
Returning: Kaitlin Juhasz, Sr.; Brianna Neales, Sr.; Morgan Wagner, Sr.; Samantha Atcavage, Jr.; Paige Barillo, Jr.; Maya Black, Jr.; Meghann Clark, Jr.; Gianna Debastiani, Jr.; Jillian Dudley, Jr.; Teree Hopson, Jr.; Victoria Hutchinson, Jr.; Kaila Johnson, Jr.; Kyla Krull, Jr.; Esmeralda Mendez, Jr.; Elizabeth Pulice, Jr.; Elise Rush, Jr.; Annie Skirpan, Jr.; Trina Barcarola, So.; Sydney Krompasky, So.; Noelle Orehek, So.
Newcomers: Fenja Busch, Jr.; Madison Godfrey, Jr.; Calla Shaffer, Jr.; Kierstin Kennedy, So.; Sydney Peete, So.; Cassidy Asinski, Fr.; Lily Black, Fr.; Haley Estus, Fr.; Diala Hassan, Fr.; Celeste Orchard, Fr.; Anya Rusnak, Fr.

 

Western Wayne Trina Barcarola.

 

 

 


 

Dunmore’s Gillian Coar.
Photo by Jake Danna Stevens

 

 

DIVISION III

 

 

CARBONDALE AREA CHARGERETTES

Home field: Andrew J. Cerra Sports Complex
Last season: 0-5
Head coach: Heather Tolerico
Returning: Sarah Korty, Jr.; Megan Wallis, Jr.; Astrid Paz, Jr.; Emily Wall, Jr.; Jenna Dovin, So.; Olyvia Luizzo, Fr.; Giana Arnese, Fr.; Skyla Silfee, Fr.
Newcomers: Madison Cost, So.; Amelia Muta, Fr.; Deana Mancuso, Fr.; Sarah Tolerico, Fr.

 

DUNMORE LADY BUCKS

Home field: Dunmore High School
Last season: 4-1
Head coach: Gianna Muracco
Returning: Gillian Coar, Sr.; Alexa Fangio, Sr.; Shannon Czekaj, Sr.; Amanda Lucas, Sr.; Samantha Domzalski, Sr.; Maren Oprisko, Sr.; Alina Phillips, Sr.; Anna Nulter, Sr.; Lydia Meade, Jr.; Mia Chiaro, So.; Jillian DeSando, So.; Katie Hilson, So.; Rebecca Lucas, So.; Carolina Nolen, So.; Heavyn Gin, So.; Brianna Cormier, So.; Fiona Jordan, So.; Kate DeNucci, So.
Newcomers: Anna Chiaro, Sr.; Kaylie Colborn, Jr.; Grace Amico, So.; Caroline Coar, So.; Lilly Naro, So.; Hannah Bonin, Fr.; Madeline Healey, Fr.; Lilly McDonald, Fr.; Sophia Pacewicz, Fr.; Abby Springer, Fr.; Chloe Arnoni, Fr.; Winter Darton, Fr.; Aliyah Sottile, Fr.

 

HOLY CROSS LADY CRUSADERS

Home field: None
Last season: 3-2
Head coach: Alex Higley
Returning: Rose Bennie, Sr.; Mollie Burda, Sr.; Lexi Walsh, Sr.; Jill Warabak, Sr.; Caroline Kranick, Jr.; Theresa Dutter, Jr.; Jill McDonough, Jr.; Grace Okrepkie, Jr.; Maggie Arcuri, Jr.; Lucia Nardelli, Jr.; Ashley Capone, So.; Claire O’Connor, So.; Molly Repecki, So.; Alex Tomaine, So.; Caroline Cadden, So.; Emily Tansley, So.; Mary Stec, So.
Newcomers: Gianna Calciano, Jr.; Sydney Skrutski, So.; Kate Rogers, So.; Gabriella Parise, So.; Maeve Brostoski, So.; Felicia Domiano, So.; Madelyn Klassner, So.; Katie Nealon, So.; Virginia McDonough, Fr.; Payton Phillips, Fr.; Lauren Hegedus, Fr.; Emily Ferguson, Fr.; Erin Pearsall, Fr.; Cate McGovern, Fr.; Lindsey Granick, Fr.

 

LAKELAND LADY CHIEFS

Home field: Lakeland High School
Last season: 5-0
Head coach: Linda Stephens
Returning: Haley Hunsinger, So.; Madison Munley, So.; Amanda Bales, So.; Veronica Reid, So.; Camryn Cerminaro, So.; Tori Sanko, So.; Isabella Brown, So.; Shayne Witko, So.; Danielle Setta, So.; Mikayla Marino, Jr.; Cheyenne Dippre, Jr.; Ashley Stangline, Jr.; Sara Wanat, Jr.; Brooke Longstreet, Sr.; Emily Sasko, Sr.; Corah Krantz, Sr.; Naomi Paul, Sr.; Sam Calachino, Sr.; Jessica Beecroft, Sr.
Newcomers: Kylan Erdmann, Fr.; Sydney Bryla, Fr.; Maegan Bednash, Fr.; Grace Paul, Fr.; Kaylee Lorenzetti, Fr.; Liberty Stefalo, Fr.; Addie Piraino, Fr.

 

 

MID VALLEY SPARTANETTES

Home field: Spartan Stadium
Last season: 1-4
Head coach: Nick Kazinetz
Returning: Logan DeSanto, Sr.; Kaitlin Griggs, Sr.; Kali Mulea, Sr.; Priya Patel, Sr.; Katie Wilson, Sr.; Morgan Bialy, Jr.; Erica Nemitz, Jr.; Alyssa Sekelsky, Jr.
Newcomers: Abby Hill, Sr.; Karissa Kalinowski, Sr.; Kori Kausmeyer, Sr.; Lily Gallo, Jr.; Becca Laboranti, Jr.

 

 

RIVERSIDE LADY VIKES

Home field: Riverside High School
Last season: 2-3
Head coach: Mike Zuby
Returning: Brooke Walters; Abigail Rowlands; Amanda Tomkins; Danielle Byrne; Maria Castaldi; Katelyn Timms; Marie McHugh.
Newcomers: Maria Laboy, Elise Karpinski; Isabella McKeefery; Trinity Gable; Amber Arcaro.

 

Holy Cross’ Lexi Walsh.

 

 

 


 

Susquehanna’s Skyla Wilson.

 

 

 

 

DIVISION IV

 

 

 

BLUE RIDGE LADY RAIDERS

Home field: Blue Ridge High School
Last season: 1-4
Head coach: Amber Turner
Returning: Elizabeth Mollo, Sr.; Emma Mangel, Sr.; Jessica Spencer, Sr.; Anna Bonner, Jr.; Karris Fazzi, Jr.; Giavonna Fiore, So.
Newcomers: Kassey Colosimo, Sr.; Allyssa Johnson, Jr.; Hailey Tripp, Jr.; Liberty Graves, So.; Holly Geyer, Fr.; Jenna Crocker, Fr.; Lydia Andusko, Fr.

 

 

ELK LAKE LADY WARRIORS

Home field: Elk Lake High School
Last season: 5-0
Head coach: Will Squier
Returning: Lydia Ofalt, Sr.; Eliza Bosscher, Sr.; Grasyn Bushnell, Sr.; Kaitlynn Hongach, Sr.; Sadie Bosscher, Sr.; Makayla Cole, Sr.
Newcomers: Nyelynn Godfrey, Fr.; Megan Bosscher, Fr.; Payton LaRue, Fr.

 

 

LACKAWANNA TRAIL LADY LIONS

Home field: Lackawanna Trail High School
Last season: 2-3
Head coach: Brian Kearney
Returning: Lauren Beemer, Sr.; Willow Burnell, So.; Alexia Deutsch, So.; Emily Herron, Jr.; Paige Hyde, So.; Isabella Jagoe, So.; Victoria James, So.; Sarah Kinback, Jr.; Mikenna Lee, So.; Kathleen Rodenbach, Sr.; Monica Stuenzi, So.; Allison Swanchak, So.; Madison Swanchak, So.; Katelin Walton, So.
Newcomers: Rachael Beemer, Jr.; Emma Collins, Sr.; Lydia Dunckle, Sr.; Victoria Fiorini, So.; Danielle Lamberti, Fr.; Ashton Mecca, Fr.; Caroline Skade, Sr.; Elonna Spencer, So.; Mikayla Stuenzi, Sr.; Emily Dalton, So.; Breanna Wood, Sr.; Jessica Zaja, Sr.

 

 

MONTROSE LADY METEORS

Home field: Montrose High School
Last season: 2-3
Head coach: Dean Brewer
Returning: Chiara Amato, So.; Chalice Guyette, So.; McKenzie Newhart, Sr.; Caroline Stack, So.; Gabrielle Davis, Jr.; Abigail Jennings, So.; Hannah Perkins, So.; Radvile Vaiciulyte, Sr.; Alyssa Dovin, So.; Anna Loomis, Sr.; Georgia Smith, Sr.
Newcomers: Bridget Bendock, Fr.; Nicole Craige, Sr.; Jean Sibley, Sr.; Elizabeth Chidester, Fr.; Isabella Gehrlin, Jr.; Michayla Stahl, Jr.; Lindsey Coy, Fr.; Mia Perry, Fr.

 

 

MOUNTAIN VIEW LADY EAGLES

Home field: Mountain View High School
Last season: 1-4
Head coach: Melody Haley
Returning: Brianna Spriggs, Jr.; Kelsey Murphy, Sr.; Lily Virbitsky, Jr.; Samantha Jones, Sr.; Sarah Carpenetti, Sr.
Newcomers: Abby Wormuth, Jr.; Meredith Zrowka, Fr.; Miranda Button, Jr.; Scarlett Catalfamo, Jr.; Myja Reploeg, So.; Abigail Neri, Jr.

 

 

SUSQUEHANNA LADY SABERS

Home field: Susquehanna High School.
Last season: 4-1
Head coach: Teresa Covert
Returning: Skyla Wilson, Sr.; Taylor Huyck, So.; McKenzie Rhone, Jr.; Kaylin Trynoski, Sr.; Lizzy Delaney, Sr.
Newcomers: Rachel Rockwell, Fr.; Julie Burns, Fr.; Lauren Hegedus, Fr.

 

Montroses Hannah Perkins.