Here are the athletes who were recognized as all-star performers for the 2018 season as voted upon by the Lackawanna Track Conference coaches.

All regular-season meets and the Robert Spagna Championship meet were considered in the voting process.

Special thanks to Western Wayne coach Justin Collins for organizing the vote.

 

GIRLS

 

LTC DIVISIONS I-II

 

JAKE DANNA STEVENS / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Members of the Lackawanna Track Conference Coaches’ Divisions I-II Girls All-Star team include, front, from left: Wallenpaupack’s Samantha Killiany, Madison Nakielny and Mackenzie Turner; West Scranton’s Tania Grissom; and Western Wayne’s Trina Barcarola, Gianna DeBastiani and Annie Skirpan. Back: Scranton’s Maryam Hamidi and Kyahni Harbin; Valley View’s Abby Pidgeon; Abington Heights’ Calista Marzolino; North Pocono’s Jessica Slagus; and Scranton Prep’s Mia Bellucci and Adiya Golden.

 

LTC DIVISIONS I-II
Track Performer of the Year
Katie Dammer, Abington Heights
Field Performer of the Year
Calista Marzolino, Abington Heights

Sprints
Kyahni Harbin Scranton
Madison Nakielny Wallenpaupack
Mackenzie Turner Wallenpaupack
Hurdles
Trina Barcarola Western Wayne
Abby Pidgeon Valley View
Mid-Distance
Samantha Killiany Wallenpaupack
Maryam Hamidi Scranton
Annie Skirpan Western Wayne
Distance
Katie Dammer Abington Heights
Mia Bellucci Scranton Prep
Adiya Golden Scranton Prep
Jumps
Calista Marzolino Abington Heights
Dani Heine Abington Heights
Gianna DeBastiani Western Wayne
Pole Vault
Victoria Atkinson Scranton Prep
Throws
Jessica Slagus North Pocono
Tania Grissom West Scranton
Relays
400: Scranton
1600: Wallenpaupack
3200: Wallenpaupack

 

Abington Heights’ Katie Dammer.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

Abington Heights’ Calista Marzolino.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

LTC DIVISIONS III-IV

 

JAKE DANNA STEVENS / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Members of the Lackawanna Track Conference Coaches’ Divisions III-IV Girls All-Star team include, front, from left: Lackawanna Trail’s Victoria James; Elk Lake’s Shayanne Bennett and Lydia Ofalt; Susquehanna’s Skyla Wilson; Dunmore’s, Mia Chiaro and Gillian Coar; and Montrose’s Chalice Guyette. Back: Holy Cross’ Lexi Walsh, Jillian Warabak and Rosalie Bennie; Lakeland’s Sara Wanat, Mikayla Marino and Corah Krantz; Carbondale Area’s Sarah Korty; and Blue Ridge’s Karris Fazzi.

 

LTC DIVISIONS III-IV
Track Performer of the Year
Skyla Wilson, Susquehanna
Field Performer of the Year
Mikayla Marino, Lakeland

Sprints
Gillian Coar Dunmore
Lydia Ofalt Elk Lake                                                                                                                                        Chalice Guyette Montrose
Hurdles
Skyla Wilson Susquehanna
Jillian Warabak Holy Cross
Mia Chiaro Dunmore
Mid-Distance
Victoria James Lackawanna Trail
Karris Fazzi Blue Ridge
Distance
Lexi Walsh Holy Cross
Shyanne Bennett Elk Lake
Jumps
Sara Wanat Lakeland
Rosalie Bennie Holy Cross
Pole vault
Corah Krantz Lakeland
Throws
Mikayla Marino Lakeland
Sarah Korty Carbondale Area
Relays
400: Dunmore
1600: Dunmore
3200: Lakeland

 

Susquehanna’s Skyla Wilson. Jake Danna Stevens / Staff Photographer

Lakeland’s Mikayla Marino

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

BOYS

 

LTC DIVISIONS I-II

 

JAKE DANNA STEVENS / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Members of the Lackawanna Track Conference Coaches’ Divisions I-II All-Star team include, front, from left: Western Wayne’s Dylan Walck and Johnny Barcarola; Valley View’s John Chesson; West Scranton’s Reggie Dickey; and Wallenpaupack’s Tyler Wirth and Connor Barnes. Back: North Pocono’s Tyler Reilly; Delaware Valley’s Jack Doyle and C.J. Anderson; Scranton’s Rodo Brown, Ky’Ron Harbin and Akash Darjee; Abington Heights’ Antonio Maletta and Dan Uhranowsky; and Scranton Prep’s Garry Wrobleski.

 

LTC DIVISIONS I-II
Track Performer of the Year 
C.J. Anderson, Delaware Valley
Field Performer of the Year
Ky’Ron Harbin, Scranton

Sprints
Reggie Dickey West Scranton
Rodo Brown Scranton
Tyler Reilly North Pocono
Hurdles
Antonio Maletta Abington Heights
CJ Anderson Delaware Valley
Jack Doyle Delaware Valley
Mid-distance
Dan Uhranowsky Abington Heights
Akash Darjee Scranton
Distance
Tyler Wirth Wallenpaupack
Kyle Burke Abington Heights
Jumps
Ky’Ron Harbin Scranton
Johnny Barcarola Western Wayne
Connor Barnes Wallenpaupack
Throws
Garry Wrobleski Scranton Prep
John Chesson Valley View
Dylan Walck Western Wayne
Relays
400: Scranton
1600: Abington Heights
3200: Wallenpaupack

Delaware Valley’s CJ Anderson.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

Scranton’s Ky’Ron Harbin.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

LTC DIVISIONS III-IV

 

JAKE DANNA STEVENS / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Members of the Lackawanna Track Conference Coaches’ Divisions III-IV All-Star team include, front, from left: Holy Cross’ Andrew Healey and Teddy Groncki; Mid Valley’s Sebastian Brudnicki; Susquehanna’a Jakub Tomczyk; Carbondale Area’s Chance Olsewski; and Montrose’s Brandon Curley and Brennan Gilhool. Back: Riverside’s King Rose; Dunmore’s Mark Rinaldi, Nathan Fangio and Gavin Darcy; and Lakeland’s CJ Dippre, Jacob Frazier, Logan Bednash and Cy Babcanec.

 

LTC DIVISIONS III-IV
Track Performer of the Year
Cy Babcanec, Lakeland
Field Performer of the Year
Gavin Darcy, Dunmore

Sprints
Cyril Babcanec Lakeland
Brennan Gilhool Montrose
Chance Olsewski Carbondale Area
Hurdles
Mark Rinaldi Dunmore
Jacob Frazier Lakeland
Logan Bednash Lakeland
Mid-Distance
Sebastian Brudnicki Mid Valley
Distance
Andrew Healey Holy Cross
Brandon Curley Montrose
Jumps
Nathan Fangio Dunmore
Jakub Tomczyk Susquehanna
Pole vault
Teddy Groncki Holy Cross
Throws
Gavin Darcy Dunmore
King Rose Riverside
CJ Dippre Lakeland
Relays
400: Lakeland
1600: Lakeland
3200: Lakeland

 

Lakeland’s Cy Babcanec.
Jason Farmer / Staff Photographer

Dunmore’s Gavin Darcy.
Jason Farmer / Staff Photographer