Here is the outlook for the 2018 Lackawanna Track Conference for the boys competition.

We begin with the preseason Top 5.

 

PRESEASON TOP 5

 

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1

Scranton Knights

4–0

5

 

2

Wallenpaupack Buckhorns

3–1

2t

 

3

Lakeland Chiefs

5–0

1

 

4

Delaware Valley Warriors

3–1

2t

 

5

Montrose Meteors

5–0

OTW

 

Others to Watch: Abington Heights Comets (3-1), Mid Valley Spartans (4-1), Dunmore Bucks (3-2).

 


 

DIVISION I

 

Scranton’s Ky’Ron Harbin.
Butch Comegys / Staff Photographer

 

 

ABINGTON HEIGHTS COMETS

Home field: Abington Heights High School
Last season: 3-1
Head coach: Mike Ludka
Returning: Micah Beahan, Sr.; Noah Bolus, So.; Kyle Burke, Sr.; Joseph Danoski, So.; Clay Davis, Jr.; Peter Egan, So.; Kazimir Fantanarosa, Sr.; Ryan Flynn, Jr.; Marco Gabriel, Jr.; Noah Golosky, Sr.; Stephen Haggerty, Jr.; Conor Kryeski, Jr.; Antonio Maletta, Jr.; Damen Martin, So.; Ethan Mattox, Jr.; Reid Mattox, So.; Shervin Makhtari, So.; Connor Napierala, Jr.; Christopher Newell, Jr.; Cameron Pettinato, Jr.; Seth Pollock, Sr.; Joseph Przekop, Jr.; Zachary Roditski, So.; Christen Schimelfenig, Sr.; Sloan Seid, Jr.; Kaleb Sherman, Jr.; Ryan Siebecker, Jr.
Newcomers: Luke Brauer, Jr.; Zach Boersma, Fr.; Richard Fried, Jr.; Robert Horvath, So.; Matthew Kelleher, So.; Andrew Kirtley, So.; Nicholas Klapatch, So.; Kohl Lindaman, Fr.; Ryan Mulcahey, So.; Tyler Petty, Fr.; Jakob Quanbeck, So.; Christian Ragnacci, So.

 

SCRANTON KNIGHTS

Home field: Memorial Stadium
Last season: 4-0
Head coach: Dave Powell
Returning: Ky’Ron Harbin, Sr.; Ian Lewis, Sr.; Akash Darjee, Sr.; Dan Gavin, Sr.; John Savage, Sr.; Imani Gonzalez, Sr.; Jared Cipriano, Sr.; Jason Lee, Sr.; Cameron Jordan, Sr.
Newcomers: Rheyse Green, Sr.; Nas Fullard, Sr.; Josh Christianson, So.; Jerrod Brown, Jr.

 

 

SCRANTON PREP CAVALIERS

Home field: Loyola Complex
Last season: 1-3
Head coach: Jeff Dorunda
Returning: Garry Wrobleski, Sr.; Lucas Stage, Sr.; Ben Worrell, Sr.; Ryan Sauter, Sr.; Varghese Pattara, Sr.; Will McGregor, Sr.; Kerry Lyons, Sr.; William Lynett, Sr.; Steven Insalaco, Sr.; Gabe Hunter, Sr.; Mike Comerford, Sr.; Luke Wesolowski, Jr.; Alex Strubeck, Jr.; Minto Soares-Polanco, Jr.; Matt Morris, Jr.; Andrew Mariotti, Jr.; Ken Kincel, Jr.; Cole Jordan, Jr.; David Hazzouri, Jr.; Nick Gershey, Jr.; Gavin Elliott, Jr.; Ryan Cosgrove, Jr.; Alec Buttner, Jr.
Newcomers: Anthony Rossi, Sr.; Stephen Postupak, Jr.; Mitchell Simon, Jr.; Matt Tomaine, So.; John Watkins, So.; Pat O’Malley, So.; Carter O’Dell, So.; Nick Muchisky, So.; Sean McLane, So.; Beau Lynett, So.; Reinor Lowe, So.; Edilson Lopes, So.; Connor James, So.; Justin Goodrich, So.; Lukas Fives, So.; Robert Feeney, So.; Sean Currie, So.

 

 

VALLEY VIEW COUGARS

Home field: Valley View High School Stadium
Last season: 0-4
Head coach: Pete Kolankoski
Returning: Seth Vernon, Sr.; Kyle Davies, Sr.; Alex Langel, Sr.; David Bukhar, Sr.; Bryce Shorten, Sr.; Mike Heid, So.; Mike Altieri, So.; Richie Martin, Sr.; Dom Lupini, Sr.; Hunter West, Jr.; Robert Walker, Jr.; Christian Krause, Jr.; Ryan Kennedy, Jr.; Zach Yencho, Jr.; Keith Pfeiffenberger, Jr.; Tyler Rutsky, Jr.; Matt Philbin, Jr.; Patrick Redman, Jr.; Chris Huyhn, Jr.
Newcomers: Cain Bennett, So.; Josh Castellani, So.; Damon Little, So.; Logan Burns, So.; Austin Langel, Fr.; Spencer Duffield, Fr.; Ian Kovatch, Fr.; Janasaah Boone, So.; Jaydyn Rupe, So.; Max McLaughlin, So.; Shawn Pettis, So.; Jude Kovatch, So.; Jaden Vernon, So.; Alex Munoz, So.; Aleks Lukaitis, So.; Cyler Rozina, So.; Ryan Turlip, So.; Joel DeCarli, So.; Nick Tomassoni, So.; John Shnipes, So.; Jeremy Stanton, Sr.; John Chesson, Sr.; Chris Pittsman, Sr.; Aaron Thompson, Jr.; EJ Alco, Jr.; Riley Jones, Fr.

 

 

WEST SCRANTON INVADERS

Home field: Memorial Stadium
Last season: 2-2
Head coach: Scott Grecco
Returning: Andre Chollette, Sr.; Michael Kelly, Sr.; Josh Fagerlin, Sr.; Kevin Williams, So.; Zakeem Vassell, Jr.; Joe Valencia, Jr.; Avery McAuliffe, Jr.
Newcomers: Reggie Dickey, Sr.; Moet Wellington, Fr.; Derrell Sapp, Fr.

 

Valley View’s Seth Vernon.
Photo by Jake Danna Stevens.

 

 

 


 

 

DIVISION II

 

Delaware Valley’s C.J. Anderson.

 

 

 

DELAWARE VALLEY WARRIORS

Home field: Warrior Stadium
Last season: 3-1
Head coach: Nick Quaglia
Returning: C.J. Anderson, Sr.; Jack Doyle, Sr.; Hassan Keys, Sr.; Jacob Roccabruna, Sr.; John Boyd, Sr.; Ryan Yencik, Sr.; Vincent Schlenker, Sr.; Jonathan Roe, Sr.; Jared Krick, Jr.; Anthony Monz, Jr.; Darryn Ouk, Jr.; John Ruzzano, Jr.; Dan Krisanda, Jr.; Isaac Yost, Jr.; Noah Sorrell, So.; Gavin Brazanskas, So.
Newcomers: Hunter Klein, So.; Evan Roccabruna, So.; Trevor Harvey, So.; Infinite Campbell, So.; Tyler Kielty, Fr.; Hunter Sickler, Fr.; Adam Kanterman, Fr.; Will Gianesses, Fr.

 

 

HONESDALE HORNETS

Home field: Honesdale High School
Last season: 0-4
Head coach: Mike Jurkowski
Returning: Justyn Bayly, Jr.; Billy Bekanich, Sr.; Ethan Dunn, Jr.; Dustin Edsall, So.; Erich Eifert, Jr.; Jason Farrand, Sr.; Jacob Hodder, Jr.; BJ Holloway, Sr.; Gavin Kelly, Sr.; Andrew Murphy, Sr.; Tyler Olver, Jr.; Joey Scarfalloto, So.; Isaiah Sims, Jr.
Newcomers: Jared Bochnovich, So.; Nicholas Bochnovich, Jr.; Will Bowen, So.; Walker Carney, So.; Chris Cespedes, So.; Tyler Clemo, So.; Joseph Dawo, So.; Connor Eisele, Jr.; Phillip Gombita, So.; Braydon Hanson, Fr.; Vance Hiller, So.; Julian House, So.; Anthony Komar, So.; Nick Lizza, So.; Eric Lukan, Fr.; Ed Renner, So.; Miguel Salvador, So.; Kameron Slish, Jr.

 

 

NORTH POCONO TROJANS

Home field: Trojan Stadium
Last season: 3-1
Head coach: Jason Sepkowski
Returning: Donny Blaine, Jr.; Joseph Burke, Jr.; Giovanni Caparo, Jr.; Mark Caputo, Jr.; Kyle Cupelli, Jr.; Jacob Evancho, Jr.; Richard Kryeski, Jr.; Hunter Loch, Jr.; Samuel Perna, Jr.; Ireland Reilly, Jr.; Peter Stefanelli, Jr.; Kolby Tonkin, Jr.; Jeremiah Acker, Sr.; Evan Bowers, Sr.; Alec Ciaglia, Sr.; Joseph Forconi, Sr.; JC Gaughan, Sr.; Vinnie Piscitelli, Sr.; Tyler Reilly, Sr.; Emmanuel Tellez, Sr.; Joel Thiel, Sr.
Newcomers: Shane Allen, Fr.; Chris Kryeski, Fr.; James Augustine, So.; Connor Aversa, So.; David Cikota, So.; Jesse Coleman, So.; Greg Duggan, So.; Jacob George, So.; Gabriel Hribal, So.; Keith Jacob, So.; Logan Keating, So.; Tracy Kenyon, So.; Dustin Moss, So.; Zachary O’Brien, So.; Jacob Owens, So.; Carlo Scotch, So.; Alexander Sorber, So.; Alexei Sorber, So.; Thomas Baldauff, Jr.; O’Neil Latchman, Jr.; Jeffery Hatala, Jr.; Chris Kakareka, Jr.; Andrew Rinker, Sr.; Cody Thompson, Sr.

 

 

WALLENPAUPACK BUCKHORNS

Home field: Wallenpaupack High School
Last season: 3-1
Head coach: Mark McHugh
Returning: Connor Barnes; Seth Brown; Abraham Cahn; August Cahn; Gabriel Crouthamel; Brian Durden; Tom Hiller; Timothy Holzapfel; Joseph Ingulli; Thomas Johnson; Stephen Kober; Nick Lancaster; Michael MacDonough; Hunter Mead; Jack Monte; Shawn Rivera; Darrion Ross; Nikkos Saviolis; Carter Schmalzle; Chance Smith; Erik Smith; Jacob Tirjan; Stephen Torres; Alexei Walutes; Ty Wesenyak; Tyler Wirth; David Zipperlen.
Newcomers: Ali Abdallah; Walid Abdallah; Marcos Baez; Joseph Basilicata; Matthew Benedito; Dieter Burckes; James Carruba; Joshua Cruz; Anthony Delessio; Phoenix Garvin; Mason Jones; David Kelly; Anthony Locicero; Dylan Luh; Peter McDermott; Peter Menechino; Bryan Metz; Franklyn Paul; Beau Winchester.

 

 

WESTERN WAYNE WILDCATS

Home field: Sharkey Rosetti Athletic Complex
Last season: 1-3
Head coach: Justin Collins
Returning: Ben Burkhardt, Sr.; Ryan Cavage, Sr.; Cole Fuller, Sr.; Brandon O’Sullivan, Sr.; Jake Pasake, Sr.; Randy Repsher, Sr.; Johnny Barcarola, Jr.; Evan Coons, Jr.; Cameron Johnson, Jr.; Leonard Johnson, Jr.; Kobe Sauter, Jr.; Eddie Sledzinski, Jr.; Dylan Walck, Jr.
Newcomers: Anthony Merone, Jr.; Caleb Brungard, So.; Steven Grayson, So.; Gary Geinitz, So.; Parker Howell, So.; Derek Mason, So.; Jack McAllister, So.; Ezra Tetreault, So.; Matt Valanda, So.; Lenny Maiocco, Fr.

 

Wallenpaupack’s Tyler Wirth.

 

 

 


 

 

DIVISION III

 

Dunmore’s Gavin Darcy.

 

 

 

CARBONDALE AREA CHARGERS

Home field: Andrew J. Cerra Sports Complex
Last season: 2-3
Head coach: Tim Rossetti
Returning: Justin Wolfe, Sr.; Jordan Rossetti, Sr.; Ian Bailey, Sr.; Chance Olsewski, Sr.; Kevin Kelly, Sr.; Noah Mauro, Jr.; Adam Rossetti, Jr.; Cameron Blucher, Jr.
Newcomers: Dylan Rowland, Jr.; Matt McLaughlin, So.; Michael Arendt, So.; Collin Bannon, So.; John Looms, Jr.; Dylan Steele, So.; Parker Keel, So.; Jonathon Born, Sr.; Jeff Snyder, So.; Steve Martin, Sr.; Nick Vadella, Jr.

 

 

DUNMORE BUCKS

Home field: Dunmore High School
Last season: 2-3
Head coach: Michael DeSando
Returning: Michael Adrian, Sr.; Gavin Darcy, Sr.; Beau Kennedy, Sr.; Kent Lorilla, Sr.; Mark Rinaldi, Sr.; Anthony Behler, Sr.; Nathan Fangio, Sr.; Jerry Longo, Sr.; Mike Murraco, Sr.; Luke Yanisko, Sr.; Colby DeSando, Jr.; Louis LaCapra, Jr.; Bob McMynne, Jr.; Kyle Harrity, Jr.; Greg McDade, Jr.; Tyler Overholtz, Jr.; Paris Alunni, So.; Jake McNeff, So.
Newcomers: Manuel Moran, Sr.; Sam Aronica, So.; Dahon Lovely, So.; Suleiman Qarmout, So.; Tobyn Sitar, So.; Alec Yanisko, So.; Caleb Kilmer, So.; Shane Murphy, So.; Alex Reese, So.; Charles Valvano, So.; Eric Arduino, Fr.; Killian Palmiter, Fr.; Dylan Aquino, Fr.

 

 

HOLY CROSS CRUSADERS

Home field: None
Last season: 2-3
Head coach: Alex Higley
Returning: Charlie Pettinato, Sr.; Bryce Hughes, Matt Troiani, Sr.; Nate Talbot, Sr.; Connor Nealon, Sr.; Josh Charles, Jr.; Jacob Rasimovich, Jr.; Declan Tokash, Jr.; Ryan Lello, Jr.; Serge Grega, Jr.; Matt Dowdell, Jr.; Andrew Healey, So.; Ted Groncki, So.; James Marsh, So.; Nick Brooks, So.
Newcomers: Dom Possanza, Sr.; Pat Galvin, Sr.; Will Craig, Jr.; Carl Schuster, Jr.; Jon Kowalski, Jr.; Thomas Montefour, Jr.; Rory Walsh, So.; Clayton Chen, So.; Andrew Craven, So.; Doug Walsh, Fr.; Kevin Jumper, Fr.; Pat Gilman, Fr.; Will Kalinich, Fr.; Lucca Cerminaro, Fr.; Will Roever, Fr.; Connor Tone, Fr.; Eddie Warrick, Fr.; James Fay, Fr.; Brandon Ludovici, Fr.; Thomas Lee, Fr.

 

 

LAKELAND CHIEFS

Home field: Lakeland High School
Last season: 5-0
Head coach: Art Davis
Returning: Cyril Babcanec, Sr.; Logan Bednash, Sr.; Devin Diehl, Sr.; Jacob Frazier, Sr.; Sam Morgan, Sr.; John Noldy, Sr.; James Lewis, Jr.; Nick Liuzzo, Jr.; Thomas Pidgeon, Jr.; Tyler Prudente, Jr.; Jakob Snipes, Jr.; Noah Chup, So.
Newcomers: Jonathan Naniewicz, Jr.; Joe Bootz, So.; Andrew Chase, So.; Matthew Davis, So.; Matthew Diehl, So.; Billy Good, So.; Joseph Jordan, So.; Bryan Lantzy, So.; Nathan Leo, So.; Matt McGowan, So.; Chris Noldy, So.; Tim Prawdzik, So.; Zach Reeves, So.; Robby Thomas, So.; Nathan Vigil, So.; Brandon Wentovich, So.; CJ Dippre, Fr.; Robert Romanowski, So.

 

MID VALLEY SPARTANS

Home field: Spartan Stadium
Last season: 4-1
Head coach: Nick Kazinetz
Returning: Matt Stankiewicz, Sr.; Zack Cianflone, Sr.; Cristian Gonzalez, Sr.; Colin Scherer, Sr.; Matt Matassa, Sr.; Adam Beradelli, Jr.; Zack Blau, Jr.; Joe Chylak, Jr.; Kyle Choyka, Jr.; Travis Finkler, Jr.; Shane Rosencranz, Jr.; Jacob Vituszynski, Jr.; Vinny Talluto, Jr.; Sebastian Brudnicki, So.
Newcomers: Gideon Dalzell, Jr.; Luke Bell, So.; Jordany Cardenas, So.; John Cartagena, So.; Christian Chakiris, So.; Michael Chisolm, So.; Patrick Ferke, So.; James Goetz, So.; Marc Perrone, So.; John Piorkowski, So.; Zack Rebar, So.; Kenny Rivera, So.; Christopher Talluto, So.; John Wilson, So.; Joe Yarbrough, So.; Josh Zarnowski, So.

 

RIVERSIDE VIKINGS

Home field: Riverside High School
Last season: 0-5
Head coach: Jared Godlewski
Returning: King Rose, Sr.; Maverick Meredick, Jr.; Jared Yates, Frank Genell, Jr.; Danny Kleeman, Jr.; Tom Gilmartin, Jr.; Gavin Beck, So.; Brandon Soto-Lopez, So.; Calvin Sutcliffe, So.; Caden Sutcliffe, So.
Newcomers: Collin Kneiss, So.; Tyler Muskey, So.; Dominick Scalise, So.; Jake Pajalich, So.; Bryce Collins, So.; Idrissa Samake, So.; Evan Gaughan, Jr.; Daniel Nenish, Jr.; Jake Novotka, Jr.; Steven Coolbaugh, Sr.; Christian Killino, Sr.; Nick D’Andrea, Sr.

 

 

Lakeland’s Cy Babcanec.

 

 


 

 

DIVISION IV

 

Montrose’s Brandon Curley.

 

 

BLUE RIDGE RAIDERS

Home field: Blue Ridge High School
Last season: 1-4
Head coach: Amber Turner
Returning: Garrett Mansfield, Sr.; Jack Condon, So.
Newcomers: Noah Seamans, Sr.; William Clauson, Jr.; Wesley Wojtkowski, Jr.; Andrew Scott, Fr.; Anthony Torres, Fr.; Brandon Findley, Fr.; Brandon Gentile, Fr.; Connor Mills, Fr.; David Hill, Fr.; David Wolfe, Fr.; Eli McArthur, Fr.; Jacob Morris, Fr.; Mason Conklin, Fr.; Matt Bednarchik, Fr.; Ryan Mills, Fr.; Thomas Gibson, Fr.

 

 

ELK LAKE WARRIORS

Home field: Elk Lake High School
Last season: 3-2
Head coach: Will Squier
Returning: Cody Oswald, Sr.; Brett Carney, Sr.; Kenny Filot, Sr.; Noah Cusatis, Sr.; Malcolm Staff, Jr.; Kale Decker, Jr.; Peyton Jones, Jr.
Newcomers: Jason Boyer, So.; Jarrett Kerchner, So.; Noah Staff, So.; Noah Johnson, So.; Josh Skinner, So.; Gage Spadine, So.; Chris Masylar, So.; Micah Gaylord, Sr.

 

LACKAWANNA TRAIL LIONS

Home field: Lackawanna Trail High School
Last season: 4-1
Head coach: Brian Kearney
Returning: Luke Baldwin, So.; Mark Dunckle, So.; Miguel Ella, So.; Andy Faist, Sr.; Quin Jagoe, Sr.; Alec Jones, So.; Jared Klepadlo, Jr.; Dakota Moyle, Jr.; Jeffrey Resto, Jr.; Richard Rodenbach, So.; Josh Semken, So.; Kevin Thorne, Jr.; Isaac Veirling, So.; Kilar Wallace, So.
Newcomers: Tynell Bracero, So.; Richie Cocchini, So.; J.R. Decker, So.; Griffin Holmes, Sr.; Don Aidan Jarrett, So.; Shawn Jones, Sr.; Nick Maskaly, So.; Colin Mulhern, Jr.; Ethan Palaskas, So.; Eric Craig-Peyson, Jr.; Riese Roberts, Sr.; John Sharpe, So.; Nick VanFleet, Sr.; Isaac Veirling, So.; Jacob Wescott, Sr.

 

 

MONTROSE METEORS

Home field: Montrose High School
Last season: 5-0
Head coach: Dean Brewer
Returning: Maxwell Brewer, Jr.; Brandon Curley, Sr.; Michael Henry, Sr.; Liam Mead, Jr.; Chase Purtell, So.; Rowan Ryan, So.; Collin Chidester, Jr.; Tyler Dovin, Sr.; John Herman, Sr.; Zach Oleniacz, So.; Damien Riley, Jr.; Evan Snyder, Jr.; Nick Coy, So.; Brennan Gilhool, Jr.; Justin Kelley, Jr.; Ethan Petit, Sr.; Thomas Rosevear, Sr.; Colin Spellman, Jr.; Nick Summerville, Jr.; George Thompson, So.; Maverick Tims, Sr.
Newcomers: Maverick Beeman, Jr.; Ryleigh Naylor, Fr.; Devin Shaffer, Fr.; Matthew Williams, Fr.; Raymond Bicknell, Jr.; Sylvester Ramon, Fr.; Hunter Taylor, Fr.; Gabe Lawton, Fr.; Henry Rogers, Fr.; Gabe Wilber, Fr.

 

 

MOUNTAIN VIEW EAGLES

Home field: Mountain View High School
Last season: 2-3
Head coach: Melody Haley
Returning: Cody Durso, Jr.; Evan Clarkson, Jr.; Joey Jackson, Jr.; Matt Dougherty, So.; Michael Wademan, Jr.; Nathan Salansky, Sr.; Travis Gets, Jr.; Tyler Striefsky, Jr.; David Shea, Sr.
Newcomers: Robert Wilcox, Jr.; Chris Master, Jr.; Lamar Seignious, So.; Logan Sprague, So.; Ty Grunewald, So.; Hunter Beach-Jones, Fr.; John Pierce, Fr.

 

 

SUSQUEHANNA SABERS

Home field: Susquehanna High School
Last season: 0-5
Head coach: Jeff Hall
Returning: David Armitage, Sr.; Tristan Megivern, Sr.; Will Dixon, Sr.; Matt Kane, Sr.; Stephen Vivona, Sr.; Mason Deakin, Jr.; Jordan King, Jr.; William Perry, Jr.; Adam Rockwell, Jr.; C.J. Stone, Jr.
Newcomers: Brockway Blodgett, Sr.; Anthony Ralston, Sr.; Jon Jenkins, So.; Chayce Quaranta, So.; Airyll Rockwell, So.; Jakub Tomczyk, So.; Austin Gow, Fr.; JD Heckman, Fr.; Cody Orner, Fr.; James Paynter, Fr.; Val White, Fr.