It was the most beautiful day weather-wise this “spring” and the athletes took advantage at the normally frigid Icebreaker Relays off the shore of Lake Wallenpaupack.

Highlights:
  • Norwillo

    Pittston Area’s Abby Norwillo with a PA No. 1 12 foot, 8 inch mark in pole vault and a PA No. 14 in the triple jump at 36-0.5.

  • Scranton’s Ky’Ron Harbin with a PA No. 4 in the long jump at 22-10 and PA No. 11 in the triple jump at 44-6.
  • Western Wayne’s Trina Barcarola with a PA No. 7 in the pole vault at 11-0.
  • Wyoming Valley West’s Ashley Blannard with a PA No. 8 mark of 36-8.5 in the triple jump and a PA No. 15 with a mark of 17-5.
  • Lakeland’s Corah Krantz with a PA No. 12 in pole vault at 10-6.
  • Lakeland’s Mikayla Marino with a PA No. 15 in the shot put at 38-1.
  • Delaware Valley’s CJ Anderson with a PA No. 15 in the 110 hurdles with time of 15.04.

Scranton junior KyRon Harbin.
Photo by Christopher Dolan

 

 

Here are the results, courtesy of Wil-Time and Wallenpaupack coach Mark McHugh.

 

GIRLS

 

100 Hurdles: Western Wayne (Trina Barcarola 16.13, Noelle Orehek 18.19, Morgan Wagner 18.63), Wallenpaupack (Aliah Balch 17.59, Paige Vennie 17.98, Hannah Whaley 18.98); Scranton (Awnshaie Smith 17.54, Aiden Meeker 18.68, Samara Haigler 19.23).

Distance Medley I: Pittston Area  (Mary Silinskie, Jenna Smith, Charity McLeod, Nicole Zambetti) 13:22.28; Honesdale (Mackenzie LaMorte, Shannon O’Day, Tedra Harrison, Isabella Frigoletto) 13:44.42; Western Wayne (Annie Skirpan, Morgan Wagner, Lilly Black, Paige Barillo) 14:02.51.

400 Relay: Scranton (Emily Clark, Samara Haigler, Kyahni Harbin, Ciera Chandler) 51.77; Pittston Area (Katelyn Wesp,  Olivia Norwillo, Angelica Singer, Abby Norwillo) 52.54; North Pocono (Brea Pigatt, Lilly Thompson, Maria Piccolino, Lila Gaughan) 52.62.

Barcarola

300 Hurdles: Westerm Wayne (Trina Barcarola 49.34, Sydney Krompasky 53.36, Samantha Atcavage 54.53); Wallenpaupack (50,41, Aliah Balch 53.49, Hannah Whaley 54.80); North Pocono (Maria Piccolino 53.01, Jenna Baljunas 53.39, Megan Betti 55.29).

Distance Medley II: Pittston Area (Mary Silinskie, Charity McLeod, Brynne McGoff, Nicole Zambetti) 8:51.00; Delaware Valley 9:06.61; Honesdale (Makenzie LaMorte, Shannon O’Day, Tedra Harrison, Dana Pratt) 9:10.63.

800 Sprint Relay: Scranton (Awnshae Smith, Maryam Hamidi, Samara Haigler, Kyahni Harbin) 1:56.79; North Pocono (Maria Piccolino, Lily Thompson, Brea Pigatt, Lila Gaughan) 1:57.23; Pittston Area (Giavanna Innamoranti, Angelica Singer, Olivia Norwillo, Jenna Smith) 1:58.86.

3200 Relay: Honesdale (Rachel Olver, Maggie Murphy, Isabella Frigoletto, Alexandra Skidmore) 10:49.55; Pittston Area (Janelle Wilk, Jada Sharp, Brynne McGoff, Hannah Robbins) 10:50.38; Lakeland (Danielle Setta, Naomi Paull, Camryn Cerminaro, Kylah Erdmann) 11:13.39.

1600 Relay: Western Wayne (Samantha Atcavage, Annie Skirpan, Elizabeth Pulice, Trina Barcarola) 4:12.39; Wallenpaupack 4:14.732; Pittston Area (Jenna Smith, Mary Silinskie, Charity McLeod, Nicole Zambetti) 4:16.55.

Marino

Shot Put Relay: Lakeland (Mikayla Marino 38-1, Tori Sanko 26-9); Scranton (Nijah Dickerson 31-6, Shelby Funchess 29-7); Delaware Valley (28-2.5, Jenna Walker 27-11).

Discus Relay: Lakeland (Mikayla Marino 104-5, Tori Sanko 70-5); Honesdale (Elizabeth Boumil 81-6, Karina Armetta 75-8); Wallenpaupack (Chloe Kelly 80-0, Madison Kier 76-1).

Javelin Relay: Pittston Area (Emma Coles 95-6, Amber Jenkins 93-8); Lakeland (Mikayla Marino 96-5, Tori Sanko 80-2); Wyoming Valley West (Elizabeth Burkhardt 89-1, Chloe Wyberski 81-6).

Long jump Relay: Wyoming Valley West (Ashley Blannard 17-5, Jessica Shaver 16-6); Western Wayne (Gianna DeBastiani 16-1.5, Trina Barcarola 16-0); Pittston Area (Abby Norwillo 17-2, Ashton Ashby 14-8).

Triple jump Relay: Delaware Valley (Emily Anderson 34-2, Brooke Acoveno 33-9); Pittston Area (Abby Norwillo 36-0.5, Ashton Ashby 31-4.5); Wyoming Valley West (Ashley Blannard 36-8.5, Justine Colon 29-10).

High jump Relay: Lakeland (Sara Wanat 5-0, Addie Piraino 4-8) and Delaware Valley (Brooke Acoveno 5-0, Emily Anderson 4-8), tie; Wyoming Valley West (Aubrey Boyd 5-2, Jessica Shaver 4-2) and Pittston Area (Ashton Ashby 5-0, Hannah Waleski 4-4), tie.

Pole vault Relay: Western Wayne (Trina Barcarola 11-0, Sydney Krompasky 10-0); Pittston Area (Aby Norwillo 12-8, Elizabeth Williams 6-6); Lakeland (Corah Krantz 10-6, Sydney Bryla 8-0).

Team: Pittston Area 90.5; Western Wayne 78; Lakeland 58; Scranton 53; Wallenpaupack 52; Honesdale 50; Delaware Valley 49; Wyoming Valley West 32.5; North Pocono 32; Coughlin 11.

 


 

BOYS

 

110 Hurdles: Lakeland (Jacob Frazier 15.98, Robert Romanowski 17.87, Logan Bednash 17.86); Wallenpaupack (Brian Durden 16.20, Marcos Baez 17.67, Joshua Cruz 18.09); Pittston Area (Nick Barbieri 16.72, Shane Syms 18.26, Allan Williams 18.45.

Distane Medley I: Wallenpaupack (Thomas Johnson, Stephen Torres, Tyler Wirth) 10:55.06; Delaware Valley 11:15.01; Lakeland (Noah Chup, Cy Babcanec, John Noldy, Zach Reeves) 11:30.57.

400 Relay: Scranton (Jared Cipriano, Akash Darjee, Rodo Brown, Rheyse Green) 43.57; Delaware Valley 43.66; Wyoming Valley West (Sadig McDuffie, Dylan Nastranski, Darius Redguard, Devon Rhodes) 44.48.

300 Hurdles: Pittston Area (Shane Syms 42.43, Bick Barbieri 43.40, Simon Girman 47.70); Lakeland (Logan Bednash 43.25, Jacob Frazier 43.70, Robert Romanowski 46.73); Wallenpaupack  (Brian durden 42.87, Joshua Cruz 46.35, Marcos Baez 46.79).

Wirth

Distance Medley II: Wallenpaupack (Thomas Johnson, Carter Schmalzle, JT Tirjan, Dieter Burckes) 7:26.97; Western Wayne (Brandon O’Sullivan, Gary Geinitz, Leonard Johnson, Jacob Pasake) 7:26.99; Scranton (IanLewis, Josh Christian sen, Marcus Tillia, Rhyese Green) 7:33.08.

800 Sprint Relay: Scranton (Jared Cipriano, Akash Darjee, Ian Lewis, Rodo Brown) 1:34.67; Lakeland (Billy Good, Tyler Prudente, Brandon Wentovich, Cy Babcanec) 1:38.52; Coughlin Marquis Silva, Antwan Dates-Gray, Jude Bourdeau, Rafael McCoy) 1:39.27.

3200 Relay: Wallenpaupack (Thomas Johnson, Tyler Wirth, Stephen Kober, Jake Carubba) 8:23.14; Lakeland (Matt McGowan, John Noldy, James Lewis, Noah Chup) 8:47.73; Wyoming Valley West (Tavian McKenna, Dimitri Brown, Michael McCann, Mitchell Forgash) 9:00.94.

1600 Relay: Lakeland (Jacob Frazier, Logan Bednash, Thomas Pidgeon, Cy Babcanec) 3:29.22; Scranton (Cameron Jordan, Akash Darjee, Marcus Tillia, Rheyse Green) 3:32.53; Western Wayne (Gary Geinitz, Caleb Brungard, Jacob Pasake, Johnny Barcarola) 3:33.49.

Shot Put Relay: Pittston Area (Philip Cocco 45-6, Walter Coles 39-3); Delaware Valley (John Boyd 41-9, James Lynch 39-3); North Pocono (Giovanni Caparo 38-9, Dustin Moss 38-2).

Discus Relay: Wallenpaupack (Chance Smith 131-8, Tim Holzapfel 119-3); Western Wayne (Evan Coons 121-4, Jack McAllister 115-5); Pittston Area (Walter Coles 116-7, Philip Cocco 113-2).

Javelin Relay: Wallenpaupack (Ty Wesniak 145-2, Chance Smih 123-8); Western Wayne (Dylan Walck 128-2, Ed Sledzinski 124-5); Pittston Area (Walter Coles 149-7, Josh Bryk 110-7)’

Long jump Relay: Scranton (Ky’Ron Harbin 22-10, George Ellis 19-3.5); Delaware Valley (James Lynch 20-7.5, Noah Sorrell 19-10)); North Pocono (Tyler Reilly 20-0, Joe Thiel 20-0).

Triple jump Relay: Scranton (Ky’Ron Harbin 44-6, George Ellis 38-8); Coughlin (Rafael McCoy 41-2, Amr Jones 37-1); Delaware Valley (Hassan Keys 40-3, Noah Sorrell 37-10).

High jump Relay: Scranton (Ky’Ron Harbin 6-2, George Ellis 5-10), Wyoming Valley West (Zachery Abdelqader 5-10, Devon Rhodes 5-8); Delaware Valley (Hassan Keys 5-10, Noah Sorrell 5-6).

Pole vault Relay: Coughlin (Chad Regan 10-6, Trenton Zavada 10-6); North Pocono (Connor Aversa 11-0, Joe Forconi 9-6).

Team: Scranton 73; Wallenpaupack 71; Lakeland 67; Delaware Valley 56; Pittston Area 52; Western Wayne 45; Wyoming Valley West 38; Coughlin 36; North Pocono 31; Honesdale 13.