OK, it is two days later than first scheduled but officials will attempt to get the District 2 Class 2A Track and Field Championship meet in tonight from Scranton Memorial Stadium.

Like the Class 3A meet from Monday, we will effort to keep this post updated with results from Wil-Time meet managers throughout the night, so keep refreshing. …

 

2018 District 2 Class 2A Champions — Western Wayne Lady ‘Cats

 

 

GIRLS RESULTS

Team: Western Wayne 116; Holy Redeemer 77; Lake-Lehman 72; Lakeland 70; Dunmore 59; Holy Cross 58; Montrose 46; Hanover Area 44; Elk Lake 41; Susquehanna 40; Northwest Area 23; Lackawanna Trail 21; Carbondale Area 16; Blue Ridge 9; Mountain View 5; Mid Valley 3; GAR 1.

 

3200 Relay: Lake-Lehman (Jace Garnick, Olivia Vasey, Jade Fry, Abby Paczewski) 9:48.74; Holy Redeemer 10:19.91; Lakeland 10:31.36; Hanover Area 10:37.49; Western Wayne 10:46.64; Northwest Area 11:04.84; Holy Cross 11:15.11; Dunmore 11:18.47.

 

Javelin: Sarah Salus (LL) 113-0; Shannon Czekaj (DUN) 110-5; Tanisha Atherton (HAN) 105-3; Amanda Bales (LAK) 101-4; Madelyn Walting (HR) 95-0; Sydney Rush (HR) 93-6; Mikayla Marino (LAK) 92-8; Tori Sanko (LAK) 89-5.

 

Pole: Trina Barcarola (WW) 11-7.25 (meet record; old mark, 11-3, 2011, Vanessa Munley, Riverside); Corah Krantz (LAK) 10-6; Sydney Krompasky (WW) 10-0; Sydney Bryla (LAK) 8-6; Mia Metcalf (HAN) 8-6; Angela Lockavich (LL) 8-0; Deanna Wadzin (HAN) 8-0.

 

HIGHLIGHTS

 

 

 

Triple: Abby Korba (HAN) 36-6.5; Natasha Mihalko (LL) 36-0.5; Rosealie Bennie (HC) 33-10.5; Jesse Ornoski (HR) 33-5; Grasyn Bushnell (EL) 32-10.25; Sara Wanat 32-7.75; Jillian DeSando (DUN) 32-3.5; Morgan Wagner (WW) 32-3.5.

 

 

100 Hurdles: Skyla Wilson (SUS) 14.94; Jillian Warabak (HC) 15.42; Trina Barcarola (WW) 15.78; Mia Chiaro (DUN) 17.05; Rosalie Bennie (HC) 17.11; Kate Rogers (HC) 17.38; Karris Fazzi (BR) 17.56; Noelle Orehek (WW) 20.49.

 

HIGHLIGHTS

 

 

 

 

100: Gillian Coar (DUN) 12.80; Chalice Guyette (MON) 12.95; Lydia Ofalt (EL) 13.12; Abby Springer (DUN) 13.41; Miya Roman (NW) 13.44; Taylor Huyck (SUS) 13.53; Isabella Jagoe (LT) 13.59; Brianna Spriggs (MV) 13.69.

 

HIGHLIGHTS

 

 

 

High: Sara Wanat (LAK) 5-2 (fewer misses); Kaila Johnson (WW) 5-2; Nicole Kerestes (HR) 5-2; Sydney Krompasky (WW) 5-0; Radvile Vaiciulyte (MON) 5-0; Erin Pearsall (HC) 4-10; Maya Black (WW) 4-10 and Isabella Popson (HAN) 4-10, tie for seventh.

 

Lakeland’s Sara Wanat

 

 

1600: Lexi Walsh (HC) 5:14.86; Victoria James (LT) 5:16.10; Jade Fry (LL) 5:30.22; Hannah Perkins (MON) 5:35.35; Madison Brdaric (LL) 5:41.68; Lindsey Williams (HR) 5:42.07; Leah Mullery (HR) 5:42.80; Anya Rusnak (WW) 5:47.59.

 

Discus: Mikayla Marino (LAK) 119-11; Sarah Korty (CAR) 113-1; Sydney Rush (HR) 108-5; Esmeralda Mendez (WW) 107-4; Lauren Mullery (HR) 96-2; Tanisha Atheton (HAN) 95-0; Makayla Cole (EL) 94-9; Kaitlyn Grace Juhasz (WW) 94-4.

 

Lakeland’s Mikayla Marino

 

 

400 Relay: Montrose (Anna Loomis, Chalice Guyette, Caroline Stack, McKenzie Mewhart) 51.09; Dunmore 51.22; Western Wayne 51.86; Northwest Area 52.09; Lakeland 53.50; Mid Valley 53.92; Holy Cross 54.06; Lackawanna Trail 54.09.

 

Montrose 400 Relay

 

 

400: Annie Skirpan (WW) 59.11; Lydia Ofalt (EL) 59.82; Jace Garnick (LL) 1:00.87; Anna Loomis (MON) 1:01.38; Abby Paczewski (LL) 1:01.48; Brooke Longstreet (LAK) 1:01.79; Karris Fazzi (BR) 1:01.91; Morgan Patla (LL) 1:01.97.

 

HIGHLIGHTS

 

 

 

300 Hurdles: Skyla Wilson (SUS) 43.56 (meet record; old mark, 43.83, 2015, Cassidy Jenkins, Lakeland); Trina Barcarola (WW) 45.29; Mia Chiaro (DUN) 46.93; Caton Fahey (HR) 47.49; Jillian Warabak (HC) 48.09; Lizzy Blaski (LL) 48.19; Samantha Atcavage (WW) 48.23; Arianna Walker (NW) 48.68.

 

MEET RECORD

 

 

800: Victoria James (LT) 2:22.58; Anna Capaci (HR) 2:27.25; Annie Skirpan (WW) 2:27.98; Karris Fazzi (BR) 2:28.73; Georgia Smith (MON) 2:30.92; Jace Garnick (LL) 2:30.92; Caitlyn Bly (HAN) 2:34.88; Hannah Perkins (MON) 2:36.78.

 

HIGHLIGHTS

 

 

Shot: Mikayla Marino (LAK) 36-9; Sarah Korty (CAR) 36-8.5; Esmeralda Mendez (WW) 34-1.5; Makayla Cole (EL) 30-8; Lauren Mullery (HR) 29-11; Kaitlyn Hongach (EL) 29-9.5; Ariana Sillah (HAN) 29-7; Simone Harris (GAR) 29-6.5.

 

200: Skyla Wilson (SUS) 25.94; Gillian Coar (DUN) 26.41; Chalice Guyette (MON) 26.88; Miya Roman (NW) 27.14; Taylor Huyck (SUS) 27.55; Nicole Kerestes (HR) 27.90; McKenzie Newhart (MON) 27.94; Abby Springer (DUN) 28.50.

 

3200: Lexi Walsh (HC) 11:59.75; Shayanne Bennett (EL) 12:13.43; Jade Fry (LL) 12:24.05; Lindsey Williams (HR) 12:28.84; Anya Rusnak (WW) 12:43.04; Hailey Estus (WW) 12:52.76; Paige Barillo (WW) 13:11.28; Naomi Paul (LAK) 13:19.51.

 

Holy Cross’ Lexi Walsh

 

Long: Gianna DeBastiani (WW) 17-0; Abby Krba (HAN) 16-9.5; Virginia McDonough (HC) 16-4.75; Grasyn Bushnell (EL) 16-0.75; Samantha Jones (MV) 15-6.5; Nicole Kerestes (HR) 15-3.5; Morgan Machakitus (LL) 15-1.5; Jillian DeSando (DUN) 15-1.5.

 

 

Western Wayne’s Gianna Dibastiani

 

 

1600 Relay: Western Wayne (Samantha Atcavage, Annie Skirpan, Elizabeth Pulice, Trina Barcarola) 4:06.87; Holy Redeemer 4:11.44; Lake-Lehman 4:12.09; Northwest Area 4:23.82; Dunmore 4:23.84; Susquehanna 4:25.96; Lakeland 4:28.45; Montrose 4:30.43.

 

HIGHLIGHTS

 

 

 

State qualifiers: All winners; Krantz (LAK), pole; Warabak (HC), 100 hurdles; Barcarola (WW), 100 hurdles; Johnson (WW), high; Kerestes (HR), high; James (LT), 1600; Korty (CAR), discus; Ofalt (EL), 400; Mihalko (LL), triple; Barcarola (WW), 300 hurdles; Chiaro (DUN), 300 Hurdles; Fahey (HR), 300 Hurdles.

Scratch: Walsh (HC), 3200; Wilson (SUS), 200; Skirpan (WW), 400; Barcarola (WW), 100 hurdles.

 


 

 

2018 District 2 Class 2A Champions — Lakeland Chiefs

 

 

BOYS RESULTS

 

Team: Lakeland 102; Western Wayne 71; Montrose 62; Meyers 55; Lake-Lehman 47; Holy Redeemer 40; Dunmore 39; Hanover Area 38; Mid Valley 37; Riverside 34; Holy Cross 31; GAR 25; Northwest 24; Elk Lake 22; Susquehanna 20; Lackawanna Trail 17; Carbondale Area 12; MMI Preparatory 3; Blue Ridge 2.

 

3200 Relay: Holy Redeemer (Dominic Capaci, Lukas Volpetti, Scott Williams, Bryce Zapusek) 8:19.71; Western Wayne 8:27.65; Lakeland 8:33.20; Mid Valley 8:47.69; Meyers 8:50.12; Lake-Lehman 8:52.52; Montrose 9:03.35; Holy Cross 9:16.95.

 

High: Curtis Smith (GAR) 6-0; Jakub Tomczyk (SUS) 5-10; Tom Gilmartin (RIV) 5-10; Caleb Brungard (WW) 5-8 and CJ Stone (SUS) 5-8 and Bryce Collins (RIV) 5-8, tie; Evan Snyder (MON) 5-8; Casey Kaminski (LL) 5-8.

 

Discus: CJ Dippre (LAK) 148-6; King Rose (RIV148-2; Evan Coons (WW) 132-4; Matt Stankiewcz (MV) 129-8; Cole Fuller (WW) 125-10; Jack McAllister (WW) 119-10; TJ Meehan (LL) 118-6; Salvatore Gurnari (HAN) 116-8.

 

Lakeland’s CJ Dippre

 

 

 

110 Hurdles: Nazir Dunell (MEY) 15.24; Mark Rinaldi (DUN) 15.48; Jacob Frazier (LAK) 15.93; Collin Chidester (MON) 16.13; Janssen Wilborn (MEY) 16.34; Daymond Kovaly (LL) 16.47; Robert Romanowski (LAK) 16.73; Dakota Moyle (LT) 16.98.

 

Long: Najee Hood (MEY) 21-2.25; Tyler Thomas (HAN) 21-2; Johnny Barcarola (WW) 21-1.5; Nathan Fangio (DUN) 20-4.75; Jacob Frazier (LAK) 20-2.5; Mason Deakin (SUS) 20-0.5; Kendall Brewster (MEY) 19-11.75; Matt Saxe (NW) 19-10.25.

 

100: Cy Babcanec (LAK) 11.35; Brennan Gilhool (MON) 11.54; Chance Olsewski (CAR) 11.60; Nazir Dunell (MEY) 11.67; Casey Kaminski (LL) 11.81; Christian Chakiris (MV) 11.91; Anthony Blake (GAR) 11.95; Josh Charles (HC) 11.99.

 

 

HIGHLIGHTS

 

 

 

 

400 Relay: Lakeland (Billy Good, Thomas Pidgeon, Jacob Snipe, Brandon Wentovich) 44.58; GAR 45.35; Western Wayne 45.37; Lake-Lehman 45.61; Riverside 46.16; Montrose 46.47; Lackawanna Trail 46.56; Mid Valley 46.90.

 

Lakeland 400 Relay

 

 

Pole: Ethan Sorber (NW) 13-0; Teddy Groncki (HC) 10-6.

 

1600: Andrew Healey (HC) 4:24.44; Brandon Curley (MON) 4:28.73; Liam Mead (MON) 4:37.58; Jacob Pasake (WW) 4:40.13; Lucas Volpetti (HR) 4:43.21; Josh Vituszynski (MV) 4:43.90; Gavin Beck (RIV) 4:50.37; Paris Alunni (DUN) 5:00.53.

 

400: Cy Babcanec (LAK) 49.80; Cody Oswald (EL) 51.09; Eduardo Quezada (HAN) 51.76; Mike Henry (MON) 52.58; Thomas Pidgeon (LAK) 52.85; Chris Banas (HR) HR) 53.92; Conor O’Brien (LL) 53.98; Gary Geinitz (WW) 54.08.

 

HIGHLIGHTS

 

 

 

300 Hurdles: Nazir Dunell (MEY) 41.21; Floyd McRoy (LL) 41.85; Logan Bednash (LAK) 42.35; Dakota Moyle (LT) 42.69; Joe Ciaccia (LL) 43.94; Jacob Frazier (LAK) 43.97; Brandon O’Sullivan (WW) 43.98; Daymond Kovaly (LL) 44.08.

 

Javelin: Gavin Darcy (DUN) 185-9; Matt Saxe (NW) 164-3; Dylan Murphey Walck (WW) 161-7; Colton Babcock (NW) 154-8; Aaron Hummer (HAN) 151-7; Tyler Overholtz (DUN) 144-5; Maverick Tims (MON) 139-2; Adam Rossetti (CAR) 138-9.

 

 

GAVIN DARCY

 

 

800: Sebastian Brudnicki (MV) 1:59.82; Riley Newman (LL) 2:01.09. Dominic Capaci (HR) 2:01.53; Jacob Pasake (WW) 2:04.30; Lukas Volpetti (HR) 2:04.89; Jack Malay (MMI Prep) 2:05.21; Brandon Curley (MON) 2:07.01; Liam Mead (MON) 2:07.32.

 

Mid Valley Sebastian Brudnicki

 

 

200: Cyril Babcanec (LAK) 22.61; Brennan Gilhool (MON) 23.19; Cody Oswald (EL) 23.62; Chance Olsewski (CAR) 23.70; Brandon Wentovich (LAK) 24.28; Chris Banas (HR) 24.35; Eduardo Quezada (HAN) 24.45.

 

Triple: Tyler Thomas (HAN) 44-8.5; Najee Hood (MEY) 42-8.5; Nathan Fangio (DUN) 42-4.5; Kaden Taylor (GAR) 40-8.25; Tristan Megivern (SUS) 40-4.5; Alec Jones (LT) 40-2; Ryan Mills (BR) 39-6.75; Mason Deakin (SUS) 39-2.

 

Shot: King Rose (RIV) 49-10.5; Salvatore Gurnari (HAN) 46-9.5; Shawn Jones (LT) 43-6; Gavin Darcy (DUN) 43-1; CJ Dippre (LAK) 42-6; Matt Stankiewicz (MV) 41-9; Ed Sledzinski (WW) 41-5; Jacob Rasimovich (HC) 40-4.

 

Riverside’s King Rose

 

 

3,200: Andrew Healey (HC) 9:50.91; Peyton Jones (EL) 10:10.36; Bryce Zapusek (HR) 10:20.51; Jacob Pasake (WW) 10:27.60; Zach Reeves (LAK) 10:30.68; Colin Spellman (MON) 10:36.78; Max Brewer (MON) 10:46.99.

 

Holy Cross’ Andrew Healey

 

 

1600 Relay: Lakeland (Jacob Frazier, Thomas Pidgeon, Logan Bednash, Cy Babcanec) 3:28.18; Western Wayne 3:29.34; Lake-Lehman 3:32.76; Montrose 3:34.65; Holy Redeemer 3:39.49; Mid Valley 3:40.17; Meyers 3:40.46; Dunmore 3:43.41.

 

Lakeland 1600 Relay

 

 

State qualifiers: All winners; Rose (RIV), discus; Rinaldi (DUN), 110 Hurdles; Curley (MON), 1600; Gilhool (MON), 100; Western Wayne, 1600 Relay.

Scratch: Babcanec (LAK), 100; Healey (HC), 1600.