Good Sunday morning, everyone.

The scholastic sports season is officially winding down. I saw that a few schools even held graduation ceremonies already this weekend and in the next few weeks all schools will be handing out diplomas.

Today, is the first of the spring sports Times-Tribune All-Region teams announced. This track and field season was absolutely amazing. Every year, the kids begin by weathering the storm of frigid temperatures, wind and this time around waist-level snow. Then they endure difficult conditions usually around districts and the state meet. Still, these kids turn in performance after performance that just raises eye-brows. Kids in the Lackawanna Track Conference are doing some incredible things.

In girls track and field, athletes from the LTC won won a total of 21 District 2 gold medals and 11 PIAA medals. That is one heck of a haul.

Choosing an All-Region team is becoming more and more difficult each year. These are the top 15 athletes from the season, the Performer of the Year and the Coach of the Year.

So, congratulations to the athletes who were selected and thank you for making this one of the best spring sports seasons I have ever covered in my 20 years at The Times-Tribune:


 

MEET THE TEAM

Lakeland senior Brooke Estadt
Photo by Christopher Dolan

 

PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Brooke Estadt

Lakeland

Senior, jumps

Won bronze medal in triple jump (36-9¾) and sixth-place medal in the long jump (17-7) at the PIAA Class 2A Championships. … Won gold medals in the triple jump (37-6¾) and the long jump (17-10¼), and a bronze in the high jump (5-0) at District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Won gold medals in triple jump (36-9½) and long jump (17-2½), and a silver in the high jump (5-0) at Robert Spagna Championships. … Won gold medals in the triple jump (35-11), the long jump (17-4) and the high jump (5-0) at North Pocono Invitational. … Going to Cornell University. … Fourth All-Region selection.

 

Katie DAMMER

Abington Heights

Junior, distance

Won silver medal in 1,600 (4:48.51) at the PIAA Class 3A Championships. … Won gold medal in 1,600 (4:55.35) at the District 2 Class 3A Championships. … Won gold medals in the 1,600 (5:08.42) and the 3,200 (10:40.45) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Won gold medal in 1,600 (5:00.20) at the Red and Black Invitational. … Won the 1,600 (4:57.63) at the Pennsylvania Classic Invitational. … 2016 Girls Performer of the Year. … Second All-Region selection.

 

Madison Harding

Lakeland

Senior, hurdles/sprints

Won fourth-place medal in 100 hurdles (15.17) at PIAA Class 2A Championships. … Won silver medals in the 100 hurdles (15.20), the 300 hurdles (46.80) and 200 (26.90) at the District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Won gold medals in the 100 hurdles (15.11), the 300 hurdles (45.25) and the 200 (26.37) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Won silver in the 100 hurdles (15.73) at North Pocono Invitational. … Going to Lehigh University. … Fourth All-Region selection.

 

Skyla WILSON

Susquehanna

Junior, hurdles

Won silver medals in 100 hurdles (14.77) and the 300 hurdles (43.33) at the PIAA Class 2A Championships. … Won gold medals in the 100 hurdles (15.10) and 300 hurdles (43.97) at the District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Won silver medal in the 300 hurdles (45.29) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Won gold medals in 100 hurdles (15.27) and 300 hurdles (44.18) at Wyalusing Invitational. … Won gold medals in 100 hurdles (15.18) and 300 hurdles (46.85) at North Pocono Invitational. … Second All-Region selection.

 

Gillian COAR

Dunmore

Junior, sprints

Placed 15th in the 400 (1:00.31) at the PIAA Class 2A Championships. … Won gold medal in 400 (59.67) and silver medal in 100 (13.06) at the District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Won gold medals in 400 (1:00.11) and 100 (12.77) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Second All-Region selection.

 

Sam KILLIANY

Wallenpaupack

Junior, mid-distance

Placed 11th in the 800 (2:20.22) at the PIAA Class 3A Championships. … Won gold medal in 800 (2:21.37) at the District 2 Class 3A Championships. … Won gold medal in the 800 (2:19.57) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Won gold medal in the 800 (2:24.59) at North Pocono Invitational.

 

Jenn KORTY

Carbondale Area

Senior, mid-distance

Placed 10th in the 800 (2:25.14) at the PIAA Class 2A Championships. … Won gold medal in the 800 (2:22.66) at the District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Won silver medal in 800 (2:19.92) and placed fourth in the 3,200 (12:37.03) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Won gold medal in the 800 (2:21.59) and a silver in the 1,600 (5:24.91) at the Wyalusing Invitational. … Second All-Region selection.

 

Hannah PERKINS

Montrose

Freshman, distance

Won eighth-place medal in the 1,600 (5:07.45) at the PIAA Class 2A Championships. … Won silver medals in 1,600 (5:18.08) and the 3,200 (12:04.77) at the District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Won silver medal in 3,200 (11:17.72) at Robert Spagna Championships. … Won gold medal in 1,600 (5:17.82) and bronze medal in 800 (2:24.03) at Wyalusing Invitational. … Won silver medal in 800 (2:26.41) and a bronze medal (5:14.90) at the Red and Black Invitational.

 

Abby CORRIGAN

Holy Cross

Senior, distance/mid-distance

Placed ninth in the 1,600 (5:11.87) at the PIAA Class 2A Championships. … Won gold medal in 1,600 (5:11.40) and bronze in 800 (2:27.01) at District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Won silver medal in 1,600 (5:14.08) and bronze in 800 (2:23.24) at Robert Spagna Championships. … Placed fifth in the 800 (2:28.76) at Red and Black Invitational.

 

Alex SCHEUERMANN

Abington Heights

Senior, distance

Placed 20th in the 3,200 (11:24.40) at the PIAA Class 3A Championships. … Won gold medal in the 3,200 (11:23.62) and silver medal in the 1,600 (5:19.00) at the District 2 Class 3A Championships. … Finished fourth in the 3,200 (11:24.99) and fifth in the 1,600 (5:26.44) at the Robert Spagna Championships.

 

Jess SLAGUS

North Pocono

Junior, throws

Won a seventh-place medal in the discus (128-3) at the PIAA Class 3A Championships. … Won gold medal in the discus (124-10) at the District 2 Class 3A Championships. … Won gold in the discus (126-4) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Won bronze medal in the discus (120-2) at the Jack Roddick Invitational. … Won silver medal in discus (116-0) at North Pocono Invitational. … Won gold medal in discus (130-7) at Hempfield Invitational. … Third All-Region selection.

 

Mikayla MARINO

Lakeland

Sophomore, throws

Placed 20th in shot put (34-11) at PIAA Class 2A Championships. … Won silver medals in shot put (36-10¾) and discus (112-10), and finished seventh in the javelin (106-2) at the District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Won gold medal in shot put (34-7½) and placed sixth in the discus (103-6) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Won silver medal in shot put (35-10½) and a bronze in the discus (109-3) at North Pocono Invitational. … Second All-Region selection.

 

Gabbie D’AMORE

Honesdale

Senior, throws

Placed 17th in the javelin (122-11) at the PIAA Class 3A Championships. … Won bronze medal in the javelin (128-3) at the District 2 Class 3A Championships. … Won gold medal in the javelin (134-1) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Won gold medal in the javelin (126-5) at the North Pocono Invitational.

 

Calista MARZOLINO

Abington Heights

Sophomore, jumps/hurdles

Placed in a tie for 14th in the high jump (5-0) and 27th in the 100 hurdles (16.92) at the PIAA Class 3A Championships. … Won gold medal in high jump (5-3) and gold medal in 100 hurdles (15.98) at District 2 Class 3A Championships. … Won gold medals in the high jump (5-2) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Won gold medal in high jump (5-2) and in the 100 hurdles (16.13) at Red and Black Invitational.

 

Dani HEINE

Abington Heights

Sophomore, pole vault

Placed in a tie for 12th in the pole vault (11-0) at the PIAA Class 3A Championships. … Won bronze medal in the pole vault (11-6) at the District 2 Class 3A Championships. … Won gold medal in the pole vault (11-0) at the Robert Spagna Championships. … Won gold medal in the pole vault (11-0) at the Red and Black Invitational.

 

COACH OF THE YEAR
Justin COLLINS

Western Wayne

Guided the Lady ‘Cats to a 4-1 record as the only Class 2A program competing in LTC Division II, the program’s first Jordan Relays Class 2A championship and first District 2 Class 2A team championship since 2010.

 

RELAYS

 

3200

Abington Heights

Blanca Calvo, Celia Davis, Annie Wesolowski, Katie Dammer

 

 


 

400

Wallenpaupack

Maddie Nakielny, Trisha Gibbons, Mackenzie Turner, Erika Hansen

 

 


 

1600

 

 

Western Wayne

Samantha Atcavage, Annie Skirpan, Caitlin Henneforth, Trina Barcarola