Good Saturday morning!

By now, I hope, all of you have checked out The Times-Tribune print edition. If not, go get the paper, folks. Today, is the beginning of the end. Isn’t that a strange sentence? It’s true, though. So bittersweet are these spring-like days of June. Families are ready for one of the great achievements of their children’s lives as graduation ceremonies will cause tears to be shed at a record pace across the area. At this time of the year, it is also tough on me emotionally, as I too reflect back on a great scholastic school year by wrapping up the spring sports seasons which I cover. We begin by releasing the 2017 Lackawanna Conference Coaches’ All-Star teams.

Before we post, let me also remind you all how this process works. The LTC Coaches’ Association, which has done a great job of promoting the sport and being a  great advocate for its athletes, meet. Athletes are nominated and voted upon and then debated and chosen before the teams are emailed to me. I set up the photo. It’s a quick turnaround, but the coaches and athletes really cooperate. It’s a great team effort.

Now, let me congratulate these fine student-athletes. Look, I am invested in these kids’ lives. They may not think so from afar, but I sift through their progress, their achievements, their greatest victories and some challenging adversity. As many of them know, I love this sport. In my mind, you can always discuss and argue athletic abilities. In track and field, it is the sport that measures every athlete’s ability. As I say, time and time again, the clock and tape measure don’t lie.

These are our finest athletes in NEPA. They devote countless hours working out and training. I never appreciated the commitment the sport requires until I stopped. I gained 60 pounds, I have trouble walking to the kitchen without gasping for wind, and a flight of stairs may as well be the 3,200-meter run for me at 47 years of age. Because I did compete in track and field, and yes it was a long time ago, I understand the hours, the miles, the weight training the dealing with weather, the conditioning and the determination it takes to be the best.

These kids are the best.

Congratulations.

2017 LACKAWANNA TRACK CONFERENCE COACHES’ ALL-STAR TEAMS

GIRLS

DIVISION I-II

JAKE DANNA STEVENS / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Members of the Lackawanna Track Conference Division I-II Coaches’ All-Star girls team include, front, from left, Delaware Valley’s Vanessa Paolella, North Pocono’s Lila Gaughan, Western Wayne’s Trina Barcarola, Wallenpaupack’s Sam Killiany, Abington Heights’ Allyson Derry and Abington Heights’ Dani Heine. Back, Honesdale’s Gabbie D’Amore, Western Wayne’s Annie Skirpan, North Pocono’s Jess Slagus, Abington Heights’ Calista Marzolino, Scranton’s Kyahni Harbin, Wallenpaupack’s Erika Hansen and Wallenpaupack’s Mackenzie Turner.

 

SPRINTS
Erika Hansen Wallenpaupack
Kyahni Harbin Scranton

HURDLES
Trina Barcarola Western Wayne
Mackenzie Turner Wallenpaupack
Calista Marzolino Abington Heights

Katie Dammer

MID-DISTANCE
Sam Killiany Wallenpaupack
Annie Skirpan Western Wayne

DISTANCE
Katie Dammer Abington Heights
Alex Scheuermann Abington Heights
Vanessa Paolella Delaware Valley

THROWS
Jess Slagus North Pocono
Gabbie D’Amore Honesdale

Alex Scheuermann

JUMPS
Allyson Derry Abington Heights
Lila Gaughan North Pocono

POLE VAULT
Dani Heine Abington Heights

RELAYS
3200 Abington Heights
400 Wallenpaupack
1600 Wallenpaupack

 


 

DIVISION III-IV

JAKE DANNA STEVENS / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Members of the Lackawanna Track Conference Division III-IV Coaches’ All-Star girls team include, front, from left, Dunmore’s Ione Fetsko, Lakeland’s Corah Krantz, Holy Cross’ Abby Corrigan, Dunmore’s Gillian Coar, Montrose’s Chalice Guyette, Carbondale Area’s Jenn Korty and Susquehanna’s Skyla Wilson. Back, from left, Carbondale Area’s Sarah Korty, Holy Cross’ Jillian Warabak, Holy Cross’ Madison Ware, Lakeland’s Mikayla Marino, Lakeland’s Brooke Estadt, Lakeland’s Madison Harding and Holy Cross’ Lexi Walsh.

 

SPRINTS
Gillian Coar Dunmore
Chalice Guyette Montrose

HURDLES
Skyla Wilson Susquehanna
Madison Harding Lakeland
Jillian Warabak Holy Cross

MID-DISTANCE
Jenn Korty Carbondale Area
Abby Corrigan Holy Cross

Hannah Perkins

DISTANCE
Hannah Perkins Montrose
Lexi Walsh Holy Cross

THROWS
Mikayla Marino Lakeland
Sarah Korty Carbondale Area
Madison Ware Holy Cross

JUMPS
Brooke Estadt Lakeland
Ione Fetsko Dunmore

POLE VAULT
Corah Krantz Lakeland

RELAYS
3200 Elk Lake
400 Lakeland
1600 Dunmore

 


BOYS

DIVISION I-II

JAKE DANNA STEVENS / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Members of the Lackawanna Track Conference Division I-II Coaches’ All-Star boys team include, front, from left, Western Wayne’s Ryan Atcavage, North Pocono’s Randy Bocan, Scranton’s Akash Darjee, Wallenpaupack’s Tyler Wirth, Scranton’s Ian Lewis, North Pocono’s David Haines and Abington Heights’ Dan Uhranowsky. Back, from left, Wallenpaupack’s Chad Vasey, Scranton’s Ky’Ron Harbin, Delaware Valley’s Shane Acoveno, Valley View’s Seth Vernon, Abington Heights’ Kyle Burke, Delaware Valley’s C.J. Anderson and North Pocono’s Matt Slagus.

 

SPRINTS
Seth Vernon Valley View
Chad Vasey Wallenpaupack
Ian Lewis Scranton

HURDLES
C.J. Anderson Delaware Valley
Akash Darjee Scranton

MID-DISTANCE
Dan Uhranowsky Abington Heights
Randy Bocan North Pocono

DISTANCE
David Haines North Pocono
Kyle Burke Abington Heights
Tyler Wirth Wallenpaupack

Lucas Stage

THROWS
Matt Slagus North Pocono
Lucas Stage Scranton Prep

JUMPS
Ky’Ron Harbin Scranton
Shane Acoveno Delaware Valley

POLE VAULT
Ryan Atcavage Western Wayne

RELAYS
3200 Wallenpaupack
400 Valley View
1600 Wallenpaupack

 


 

DIVISION III-IV

JAKE DANNA STEVENS / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Members of the Lackawanna Track Conference Division III-IV Coaches’ All-Star boys team include, front, from left, Dunmore’s Nathan Fangio, Montrose’s Collin Chidester, Montrose’s Zach Mead, Holy Cross’ Matt Nelson, Holy Cross’ Andrew Healey, Carbondale Area’s Chance Olsewski, Lakeland’s Cy Babcanec and Carbondale Area’s Jason Jablonowski. Back, from left, Montrose’s Colin Mondi, Mid Valley’s Tom Malandri, Dunmore’s Gavin Darcy, Lackawanna Trail’s Matt Kinback, Riverside’s Donnie Clark, Lakeland’s Stephen Liuzzo, Carbondale Area’s Marcos Ortiz and Montrose’s Brandon Curley.

 

Hunter Conklin

SPRINTS
Cy Babcanec Lakeland
Hunter Conklin Blue Ridge
Chance Olsewski Carbondale Area

HURDLES
Marcos Ortiz Carbondale Area
Collin Chidester Montrose

MID-DISTANCE
Zach Mead Montrose

DISTANCE
Andrew Healey Holy Cross
Brandon Curley Montrose

THROWS
Gavin Darcy Dunmore
Tom Malandri Mid Valley
Stephen Liuzzo Lakeland
Jason Jablonowski Carbondale Area
Donnie Clark Riverside

JUMPS
Matt Kinback Lackawanna Trail
Nathan Fangio Dunmore
Matt Nelson Holy Cross

POLE VAULT
Colin Mondi Montrose

RELAYS
3200 Montrose
400 Lakeland
1600 Lakeland

 


 

IN THE PAPER


Once again, conratulations!

ENJOY!