OK, all. We are really starting to wind down.

The season is into its home stretch. Last week, District 2 completed its team and singles championship tournaments. Already Abington Heights (Class 3A) and Wyoming Seminary (Class 2A) have won championships. Both teams are into the PIAA playoffs which begin today at the Kingston Racquet Club.

PIAA CLASS 3A 
2-1 Abington Heights vs. 1-3 Great Valley

Noon

Abington Heights

Great Valley

Singles

Comets

Patriots

No. 1

Bailey Harris

Sameer Gangoli

No. 2

Timmy Christman

Sam Kesti

No. 3

Brian Ostrowski

Nikhil Gangoli

Doubles

No. 1

Spencer Gilbert-Owen Holland

Ryan Hamel-Amish Saini

No. 2

Rory Harris-Varun Iyengar

Marc Lussier-Warrick Parvess

 

NOTE: Sameer Gangoli is the fifth-place finisher in the District 1 Singles Tournament and will play at the PIAA Championships.

 


 

PIAA CLASS 2A 
2-1 Wyoming Seminary vs. 3-3 Lancaster Mennonite

2 p.m.

Wyoming Seminary

Lancaster Mennonite

Singles

Knights

Blazers

No. 1

Eamon Gibbons

William Wanner

No. 2

Andrew Schukraft

Joseph Jing

No. 3

JerryTang

Max Brubaker

Doubles

No. 1

Michael Kim-Will Ziegler

Charlie Gish and Dylan Campbell

No. 2

Andrew Kim-Duncan Lumia

Ethan Beiler-Jeffrey Lile

NOTE: Will Wanner is the District 3 Singles Champion.


CONGRATULATIONS

2017 District 2 Class 3A Champion

BAILEY HARRIS

Abington Heights

Bailey Harris

 


2017 District 2 Class 2A Champion

TARQUIN MCGURRIN

Scranton Prep

 

Tarquin McGurrin


DISTRICT 2 DOUBLES TOURNAMENT

CLASS 3A

Abington Heights’ Timmy Christman

 

DISTRICT 2-4 
SUBREGIONAL
Wednesday’s first round
Wilkes University, 9 a.m.
Chris Kovalick-Drew Gemmell (Hazleton Area) vs. Tony Tepedino-Chris Vibert (Delaware Valley); Nick Bazadona-Liam Bradley (Wyoming Valley West) vs. Casey Kreiger-Elias Thomas (West Scranton); Jason Homschek-Michael Mazurkivich (Pittston Area) vs. Alec Aversa-Tyler Baldauff (North Pocono);
Tanner Badoud-Zack Cykosky (Wallenpaupack) vs. Zeke Berger-Noah Frace (Wyoming Valley West); Brett Gemell-Adam Sasche (Hazleton Area) vs. Nick Andrews-Sachin Patel (Crestwood); Lukas Radulski-Ty Jackson (Williamsport) vs. Matthew Costello-Nicholas Alfano (Pittston Area).

Second round
1-Timmy Christman-Brian Ostrowski (Abington Heights) vs. Kovalick-Gemmell/Tepedino-Vibert winner; Sam Madjic-Zach Anderson (Crestwood) vs. Simon Altizio-Steven Coutts (Wallenpaupack); 5- Parth Patel-Harsh Patel (Scranton) vs. Bazadona-Bradley/Kreiger-Thomas winner; Homschek-Mazurkivich/Aversa-Baldauff winner vs. 4-Kevin Zheng-Tiarnan Ferry (Williamsport);
3-Mike Felins-Adam Long (North Pocono) vs. Badoud-Cykosky/Berger/Frace winner; Gemell-Sasche/Andrews-S.Patel winner vs. 6-Spencer Gilbert-Owen Holland (Abington Heights); Matt Williams-Sean O’Hara (West Scranton) vs. Brendan Cunningham -Dev Patel (Scranton); Rudulski-Jackson/Costello-Alfano winner vs. 2-Tomas Reese-Ivan Vorobyev (Delaware Valley).


 

CLASS 2A

Scranton Prep’s Jack Habeeb.

 

DISTRICT 2 
Wednesday’s first round
Kirby Park, 9 a.m.
1-Eamon Gibbons-Andrew Schukraft (Wyoming Seminary) vs. Doug Genetti-Ben Putnam (MMI Prep); Tom Betz-Brad Kalinowski (Mid Valley) vs. Jacob Karnick-Joe Tufano (Western Wayne); Eli Harvey-Jason Demers (Honesdale) vs. Chris Lewis-Liam McGranaghan (Montrose); Alex Riccio-Billy McDonough (Dunmore) vs. 8-Chris Kocon-Russell Kutish (Holy Redeemer); 5-Jimmy Tressler-Logan Gregory (Holy Cross) vs. Alex Chronowski-Jason Mapes (Wyoming Area); Charlie Ponas-Hunter Talipski (Riverside) vs. Jake Demler-Roopesh Kumar (Berwick); Lucas Straley-Avery Newhart (Tunkhannock) vs. Alex DeRome-Joe Fioti (Dallas); Nick LaBelle-Erik Rinkunas (Scranton Prep) vs. 4-Austin Mackey-Bobby Craig (Valley View);
3-Michael Kim-Andrew Kim (Wyoming Seminary) vs. Mitch Mazza-Zack Siesputowski (Valley View); Billy Hotaling-Zeb Swartley (Montrose) vs. Zach Petterson-Dominic Marchese (Holy Redeemer); Justin Alder-Austin Alder (Wyoming Area) vs. James Urso-Jason Kline (Mid Valley); Alek Greenip-Alex Davis (Tunkhannock) vs. 6-Jeff Sauers-Justen Cucura (Western Wayne); 7-Jonathon Smith-Evan Spear (MMI) vs. Christian Kowalczyk-Hunter Stephens (Honesdale); Noah Jennings-Kyle Creedan (Riverside) vs. Jordan Kelley-Camus Howie (Holy Cross); Matt Dalrymple-Jared Knorr (Berwick) vs. Seth Reyes-Max Burke (Dunmore); Mark Roginski-John Toussaint (Dallas) vs. 2-Jack Habeeb-Rhys Kelly (Scranton Prep).