On what ended up being a long day of tennis that began in the morning with the District 2 Class 3A team semifinals ended with the annual seeding meeting and pairings draw late at Dunmore High School.

We begin by congratulating Scranton Prep, which won its 10th straight District 2 Class 2A Championship.

The Classics received outstanding efforts across their team posting a 3-0 win over Holy Redeemer in the semifinals and then a dramatic 3-2 win over Holy Cross.

 

CLASS 2A

 

2018 District 2 Class 2A Champions

 

 

Scranton Prep Classics

 

 

HIGHLIGHTS

 

 

 

 


 

CLASS 3A

 

In Class 3A, Williamsport won the subregional handing Abington Heights a 3-1 loss. What that means is that Abington Heights will play North Pocono on Wednesday at Scranton Prep to determine the District 2 Class 3A champion.

 

DISTRICT 2-4
CLASS 3A
Semifinals
Williamsport 3, North Pocono 0
Singles: Natalia Diaz (WIL) vs. Sarah Sposito, 6-3, 1-1 (Match Halted); Katie Meale (WIL) vs. Megan Carney, 7-5, 0-1 (Match Halted); Mia Shuler (WIL) over Ashley Dunn, 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles: Kalindi Maggs-Madison Marchese (WIL) over Marie LaRosa-Natalie Deal, 6-1, 6-2; Desiree Aversa-Taylor Shipman (WIL) over Ally Stefanski-Parri Salak, 6-2, 6-1.
Records: WIL 14-1, NP 11-5.

Abington Heights’ Bella Peters.
Jake Danna Stevens / Staff Photographer

Abington Heights 3, Delaware Valley 0
Singles: Bella Peters over Taylor Maglia, 6-0, 6-1; Lauren Koczwara vs. Gia Cicileo, 6-0, 5-2 (Match Halted); Brooke Dennison vs. Madi Strickler, 6-1, 5-3 (Match Halted).
Doubles: Sidney Horvath-Isabel Holland (AH) over Julianna Anderson-Lauren Matarazzo, 6-1, 6-1; Keena Jackson-Julia Brown over Rose Lombardo-Megan Dewey, 6-0, 6-2.
Records: AH 16-0, DV 9-7.

Final
Williamsport 3, Abington Heights 1
Singles: Bella Peters (AH) over Natalia Diaz, 6-0, 6-2; Lauren Koczwara (AH) vs. Katie Meale, 7-5, 2-0 (Match Halted); Mia Shuler (WIL) over Brooke Dennison, 6-1, 6-2.
Doubles: Kalindi Maggs-Madison Marchese (WIL) over Sidney Horvath-Isabel Holland, 6-2, 6-1; Desiree Aversa-Taylor Shipman (WIL) over Keena Jackson-Julia Brown, 6-1, 6-0.
Records: WIL 15-1, AH 16-1.

 

District 2 Class 3A Championship

 

Bella Peters and Lauren Koczwara won their singles matches in straight sets as Abington Heights captured the District 2 Class 3A girls tennis title Wednesday with a 3-1 win over North Pocono.
Ashley Dunn won at No. 3 singles for North Pocono.

Singles: Bella Peters (AH) over Sarah Sposito, 6-3, 6-2; Lauren Koczwara (AH) over Megan Carney, 6-3, 6-2; Ashley Dunn (NP) over Brooke Dennison, 6-4, 6-1.
Doubles: Sidney Horvath-Isabel Holland (AH) over Marie LaRosa-Natalie Deal, 6-1, 6-4; Keena Jackson-Julia Brown (AH) vs. Ally Stefanski-Parri Salak (NP), 7-6 (4), 1-6, 1-1 (halted).
Records: AH 17-1, NP 11-6.

 

2018 District 2 Class 2A Champions

 

 

 

Abington Heights Lady Comets

 

 


 

Wyoming Area’s
Brianna Pizzano

 

 

 

DISTRICT 2 CLASS 2A

 

MONDAY’S FIRST ROUND

at Kirby Park
Morgan Landau (Dallas) vs. Gianna Snell (Valley View); Genevieve Johnson (Berwick) vs. C. J. Grasso (West Scranton); McKenzie Reeves (Montrose) vs. Allison Rempe (Riverside); Karah Laboranti (Mid Valley) vs. Mia Perry (Montrose); Katharine Pinto (MMI) vs. Briana Moraca (West Scranton); Faith Kendricks (Valley View) vs. Bella Scappaticci (Wyoming Area).

Thursday’s second round
at Kirby Park
1-Brianna Pizzano (Wyoming Area) vs. Landau-Snell winner; Katie McKitish (Dunmore) vs. Courtney Davies (Mid Valley); Tia Amerise (Holy Redeemer) vs. Taylor Gavlick (Hanover Area); Samantha Atcavage (Western Wayne) vs. 8-Caroline Cadden (Holy Cross); 5-Megan McDonald (Scranton Prep) vs. Johnson-Grasso winner; Lydia Grossman (Honesdale) vs. Lindsey Braunstein (MMI); Jillian Landon (Tunkhannock) vs. Melanie Garcia (GAR); Reeves-Rempe winner vs. 4-Nicole Joanlanne (Wyoming Seminary);
3-Camryn Cassetori (Holy Redeemer) vs. Laboranti-Perry winner; Michelle Tapia (GAR) vs. Ariana Costanzi (Dunmore); Sarah Stoddard (Dallas) vs. Keightlynn Kishbaugh (Berwick); Pinto-Moraca winner vs. 6-Carly Habeeb (Scranton Prep); 7-Lauren Palmiter (Holy Cross) vs. Meghan Keiser (Tunkhannock); Megan Rembish (Honesdale) vs. Allison Mattern (Western Wayne); Kaitlyn Downey (Hanover Area) vs. Emily Urbanski (Wyoming Seminary); Kendricks-Scappaticci winner vs. 2-Karissa Ghigiarelli (Riverside).

 

Riverside’s Karissa Ghigiarelli.
Jason Farmer / Staff Photographer

 

 

 


 

Hazleton Area’s Lily Nowak.

 

 

 

DISTRICT 2-4 CLASS 3A

 

MONDAY’S FIRST ROUND

at Wilkes University
Madison Weis (Crestwood) vs. Anabel Gifoli (WVW); Theresea Huffman (Scranton) vs. Heidi Washburn (Wallenpaupack); Rachel Bath (Coughlin) vs. Kaitlyn Connors (Pittston Area); Rachel McFarland (Crestwood) vs. Abby Connors (Pittston Area); Alyssa Mazurek (Hazleton Area) vs. Claire Capin (WVW); Sydney Daley (Coughlin) vs. Megan Carney (North Pocono).

Thursday’s second round
1-Lily Nowak (Hazleton Area) vs. Weis-Gifoli winner; Gia Cicileo (Delaware Valley) vs. 8-Lauren Koczwara (Abington Heights); 5-Sarah Sposito (North Pocono) vs. T.Huffman-Washburn winner; Bath-Connors winner vs. 4-Natalia Diaz (Williamsport);
3-Phoebe Cykosky (Wallenpaupack) vs. McFarland-Connors winner; 6-Katie Meale (Williamsport) vs. Mazurek-Capin winner; 7-Angelina Huffman (Scranton) vs. Taylor Moglia (Delaware Valley); Daley-Carney winner vs. 2-Bella Peters (Abington Heights).

 

Wallenpaupacks Phoebe Cykosky.

 

SEMIFINALS AND FINALS

Tuesday at Kirby Park