It’s the match the entire Lackawanna League is focused on from the beginning of the season.

For the most part, the Abington Heights-Scranton Prep clash determines the league champion. There is a heightened intensity that all players bring with them to the courts as these are often the most competitive matches they have all year.

 

Lackawanna League Champions (Since league returned to one division in 2012)
Year

Champion

2017

Scranton Prep

2016

Scranton Prep

2015

Scranton Prep

2014

Abington Heights

2013

Scranton Prep

2012

Abington Heights

 

Abington Heights at Scranton Prep

 

This year’s match got off to a fast start and the momentum kept swinging in each team’s favor until finally, the second-ranked Lady Comets defeated No. 1 Scranton Prep, 3-2, at Birchwood Tennis & Fitness Center.

Scranton Prep’s Camilla Rinaldi earned the first win of the match with a sweep of Brooke Dennison, who normally plays doubles, but had to fill in because Clare DellaValle is sidelined with an injured right foot.

 

Scranton Prep’s Camilla Rinaldi.
Jake Danna Stevens / Staff Photographer

 

 

 

Then, Abington Heights freshman phenom Bella Peters remained undefeated with a win at No. 1 singles over Megan McDonald, 6-1, 6-1. Abington Heights doesn’t face Riverside until September 19, but it is clear that Bella Peters vs. Karissa Ghigiarelli will be the singles match of the season.

 

Abington Heights’ Bella Peters.
Jake Danna Stevens / Staff Photographer

 

 

 

Scranton Prep’s veteran No. 1 doubles team of Julia Horchos and Madison Tratthen improved to 6-1 put the Classics back in the lead with a win over Keena Jackson-Holly Ross.

Finally, the No. 2 singles match between Abington Heights’ Lauren Koczwara and Scranton Prep’s Carly Habeeb went three sets. In the battle of unbeaten players, Koczwara fought back in the third set and won 6-4 to tie the overall match at 1-1.

Almost with a minute of Koczwara’s win, the Lady Comets’ No. 2 doubles team of Sidney Horvath and Isabel Holland won a three-set match against Stephanie Carolan and Claire Kelly.

And just like that — in an instant — the match of the year ended.

 

Abington Heights’ Lauren Koczwara.
Jake Danna Stevens / Staff Photographer

 

 

HIGHLIGHTS

 

 

 

ABINGTON HEIGHTS 3, SCRANTON PREP 2

 

Singles: Bella Peters (AH) over Megan McDonald, 6-1, 6-1; Lauren Koczwara (AH) over Carly Habeeb, 7-5, 6-7 (3), 6-4; Camilla Rinaldi (SP) over Brooke Dennison, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Julia Horchos-Madison Tratthen (SP) over Keena Jackson-Holly Ross, 7-5, 6-2; Sidney Horvath-Isabel Holland (AH) over Claire Kelly-Stephanie Carolan, 6-4, 1-6, 6-4.

Records: AH 6-0, SP 7-1.

 

 


 

 

STANDINGS

 

Lackawanna League

 

District 2 Power Ratings

 

NOTE: From piaad2.org

In accordance with the District II move to the Power Rating System for team playoff championships, the TOP 8 power ranked teams in each classification will participate in the team tournament regardless of league affiliation. Champions will not receive special seeding privileges and will be ranked ONLY based on their power rating. In addition, any other team in a classification that finishes with EITHER a .500 league winning percentage or a .500 overall winning percentage and finishes outside of the top 8 in power rating will also qualify for the tournament – so there is a potential for more than 8 teams to qualify in a bracket.

 

 


 

 

Holy Cross’ Theresa Dutter.
Jake Danna Stevens / Staff Photographer

 

 

 

2018 SEASON

 

What a season Mid Valley has put together. The Spartanettes had a big win over Wallenpaupack last week and that has put them in really good shape heading into the postseason.

Here’s a look at the season:

 

Abington Heights

(7-0)

Delaware Valley

(3-2)

Dunmore

(0-6)

Honesdale

W, 4-1

At Riverside

Valley View

L, 5-0

vs. Dunmore

W, 5-0

At Scranton

W, 4-1

At Abington Heights

L, 5-0

Holy Cross

W, 3-2

At Montrose

W, 4-1

Mid Valley

L, 5-0

Scranton

W, 5-0

Wallenpaupack

W, 3-2

At Honesdale

L, 5-0

At Mid Valley

W, 4-1

Valley View

L, 3-2

Wallenpaupack

L, 5-0

At Scranton Prep

W, 3-2

At Western Wayne

L, 3-2

At Scranton Prep

L, 5-0

Western Wayne

W, 4-1

Holy Cross

(5-2)

Honesdale

(3-4)

Mid Valley

(5-1)

Western Wayne

W, 5-0

Abington Heights

L, 4-1

Montrose

W, 3-2

North Pocono

W, 4-1

At Western Wayne

L, 3-2

Riverside

W, 4-1

At Abington Heights

L, 3-2

Valley View

L, 3-2

At Dunmore

W, 5-0

Montrose

W, 5-0

Dunmore

W, 5-0

At North Pocono

W, 3-2

At Scranton Prep

L, 3-2

At West Scranton

W, 5-0

Abington Heights

L, 4-1

At Honesdale

W, 5-0

Holy Cross

L, 5-0

At Wallenpaupack

W, 4-1

At Riverside

W, 4-1

At Montrose

W, 5-0

Montrose

(0-8)

North Pocono

(3-3)

Riverside

(0-6)

Mid Valley

L, 3-2

Scranton Prep

L, 3-2

Delaware Valley

At Valley View

L, 4-1

At Holy Cross

L, 4-1

At Mid Valley

L, 4-1

Delaware Valley

L, 4-1

At West Scranton

W, 5-0

Scranton

L, 4-1

At Holy Cross

L, 5-0

Mid Valley

L, 3-2

At Scranton Prep

L, 4-1

North Pocono

L, 5-0

At Montrose

W, 5-0

At Western Wayne

L, 4-1

West Scranton

L, 3-2

At Scranton

W, 4-1

Wallenpaupack

L, 4-1

Scranton Prep

L, 5-0

Holy Cross

L, 4-1

Honesdale

L, 5-0

Scranton

(2-5)

Scranton Prep

(8-1)

Valley View

(4-1)

Delaware Valley

L, 4-1

North Pocono

W, 3-2

Dunmore

W, 5-0

At Riverside

W, 4-1

Wallenpaupack

W, 4-1

Montrose

W, 4-1

West Scranton

W, 4-1

Western Wayne

W, 5-0

At Honesdale

W, 3-2

At Abington Heights

L, 5-0

Riverside

W, 4-1

Western Wayne

L, 4-1

North Pocono

L, 4-1

Holy Cross

W, 5-0

At Delaware Valley

W, 3-2

At Wallenpaupack

L, 5-0

Dunmore

W, 5-0

Scranton Prep

L, 5-0

At Montrose

W, 5-0

Abington Heights

L, 3-2

At Scranton

W, 5-0

Wallenpaupack

(4-3)

West Scranton

(1-4)

Western Wayne

(4-3)

West Scranton

W, 3-0

Wallenpaupack

L, 3-0

Holy Cross

L, 5-0

At Scranton Prep

L, 4-1

North Pocono

L, 5-0

Honesdale

W, 3-2

At Delaware Valley

L, 3-2

At Scranton

L, 4-1

At Scranton Prep

L, 5-0

At Dunmore

W, 5-0

Honesdale

L, 5-0

At Valley View

W, 4-1

At Riverside

W, 4-1

At Montrose

W, 3-2

Riverside

W, 4-1

Scranton

W, 5-0

Delaware Valley

W, 3-2

Mid Valley

L, 4-1

At Abington Heights

L, 4-1

 

 

2018 TIMES-TRIBUNE TOP 5

 

There was a big change in this week’s poll. Abington Heights has taken over the top spot after its win over Scranton Prep. And Mid Valley has jumped one spot to No. 4

 

WEEK 4

1

Abington Heights Lady Comets

7—0

2

Scranton Prep Classics

8—1

3

Holy Cross Lady Crusaders

5—2

4

Mid Valley Spartanettes

5–1

5

Western Wayne Lady ‘Cats

4—3

 

 


 

 

Scranton’s Angelina Huffman.
Jake Danna Stevens / Staff Photographer

 

 

 

2018 LACKAWANNA LEAGUE

 

OK, we are keeping track of the individual and doubles records as best we can. Here is a closer look on how all of the players are doing this season.

 

Abington Heights

(7-0)

Delaware Valley

(3-2)

Dunmore

(0-5)

Bella Peters

7–0

Taylor Moglia

3–2

Katie McKitish

0–5

Lauren Koczwara

7–0

Gia Cicilco

2–3

Ariana Costanzi

0–5

Brooke Dennison

2–1

Jules Anderson

3–2

Bella Mandarano

0–3

Clare DellaValle

3–1

Ally McNeff

0–2

Sidney Horvath/

Isabel Holland

5–2

Megan Dewey/

Rose Lombardo

2–1

Kelly Czanker/

Gergana Petkova

0–1

Keena Jackson/

Julia Brown

1–0

Maddi Strickler/

Anna Bailor

2–1

Maggie McNally/

Lauren Grippi

0–4

Brooke Dennison/

Holly Ross

3–1

Lauren Matarazzo/

Darlene Hines

2–1

Ally McNeff/

Kelly Czanker

0–2

Keena Jackson /

Holly Ross

0–2

Lauren Matarazzo /

Rose Lombardo

1–0

Kelly Czanker /

Bella Mandarano

0–2

Gergana Petkova /

Lauren Grippa

0–1

Holy Cross

(5-2)

Honesdale

(3-4)

Mid Valley

(5-1)

Lauren Palmiter

3–4

Megan Rembish

2–4

Karah Laboranti

4–2

Caroline Cadden

5–2

Lydia Grossman

4–2

Courtney Davies

1–5

Theresa Dutter

5–2

Leigha Welsh

2–4

Morgan Haefele

5–1

Haley Bestricky/

Abby Sempa

7–0

Taylor Maxson/

Kerry Rodriguez

4–2

Katie Glinsky/

Makenzi McDermott

2–0

Lucia Nardelli/

Madelyn Klassner

7–0

Kelly Varcoe/

Ally Miszler

4–2

Morgan Bialy/

Becca Laboranti

5–1

Katie Glinsky/

Danielle Jason

3–1

Montrose

(0-8)

North Pocono

(3-3)

Riverside

(0-6)

McKenzie Reeves

2–6

Sarah Sposito

6–0

Karissa Ghigiarelli

6–0

Angie Ford

3–5

Megan Carney

3–3

Allison Rempe

0–6

Mia Perry

1–7

Ashley Dunn

3–3

Madeline Klingler

0–1

Annabelle Adams/

May Adams

0–7

Marie LaRosa/

Natalie Deal

4–2

Marley Stambaugh

0–5

Annabelle Adams/

Olivia Aukema

0–1

Ally Stefanski/

Parri Salak

3–3

Marley Stambaugh/

Katrina Azarsky

0–1

Olivia Aukema/

Grace Steele

0–6

Elizabeth Giannone/

Abby Walsh

0–1

Elizabeth Giannone/

Katrina Azarsky

0–4

Abby Walsh/

Kyleen Byrd

0–4

Elizabeth Giannone/

Kyleen Bird

0–1

Madeline Klingler/

Rta Lin

0–1

Scranton

(2-5)

Scranton Prep

(8-1)

Valley View

(4-1)

Angelina Huffman

2–5

Megan McDonald

5–4

Vanessa Antenori

2–3

Theresa Huffman

3–4

Carly Habeeb

8–1

Faith Kendricks

3–2

Taylor Zombek

2–5

Camilla Rinaldi

9–0

Gianna Snell

4–1

Claire Dunleavy/

Anastasia Lepka

2–4

Madison Tratthen/

Stephanie Carolan

0–1

Adrianna Nardelli/

Kara Hirjak

2–3

Nyah Kubilus/

Leslie Hessmiller

1–3

Claire Kelly/

Anna Cuff

1–0

Gia Mercatili/

Taralyn Reilly

4–0

Leslie Hessmiller/

Camryn Orzello

0–1

Madison Tratthen/

Julia Horchos

6–1

Claire Dunleavy /

Camryn Orzello

0–1

Stephanie Carolan/

Anna Cuff

3–1

Yashii Patel /

Nyah Kubilus

0–1

Stephanie Carolan /

Claire Kelly

3–1

Nyah Kubilus/

Camryn Orzello

0–1

Anna Cuff/

Madison Tratthen

1–0

Wallenpaupack

(4-3)

West Scranton

(1-4)

Western Wayne

(4-3)

Phoebe Cykosky

6–1

CJ Grasso

1–4

Allison Mattern

2–5

Heidi Washburn

4–3

Brianna Moraca

0–3

Sam Atcavage

3–4

Tori Weber

3–3

Cassandra Moraca

0–2

Journey Sosa

4–3

Becca Cykosky/

Addison Gardner

2–1

Julia Tabone

0–2

Abby Burke/

Maddy Godfrey

5–2

Lily Hannon/

Kaitlin John Klein

2–0

Emily Tunis

0–2

Cosette Talarico/

Krystal Tregaskis

1–5

Lily Hannon/

Liz Lewis

0–2

Angela Moraca/

Meghan Alfano

1–1

Rachel Tuman/

Cosette Talarico

0–1

Becca Cykosky/

Addison Gardner

1–1

Emily Tunis/

Julia Tabone

0–1

Lily Hannon/

Kaitlin John Klein

1–0

Meghan Alfano/

Maggie Mahoney

0–1

Lily Hannon/

Liz Lewis

0–2

Mary Sinclair/

Madison Mahoney

2—1

Becca Cykosky /

Katie John Klein

2–1

Lily Hannon /

Addison Gardner

2–1

 

 

 

Wallenpaupack’s Phoebe Cykosky.

 

 

2018 TIMES-TRIBUNE TOP 5 PLAYERS

 

Karissa Ghigiarelli remains a solid No. 1. Her next big matchup will be against No. 4 Sarah Sposito from North Pocono on Sept. 13. Abington Heights freshman Bella Peters made a strong bid to move to No. 2 and appears ready for her match with Ghigiarelli later in the fall.

 

WEEK 4

1

Karissa Ghigiarelli

Riverside

6—0

2

Phoebe Cykosky

Wallenpaupack

6—1

3

Bella Peters

Abington Heights

7—0

4

Sarah Sposito

North Pocono

6—0

5

Lauren Koczwara

Abington Heights

7—0

 

OTHERS: Carly Habeeb, Scranton Prep, 8-1; Camilla Rinaldi, Scranton Prep, 9-0; Caroline Cadden, Holy Cross, 5-2; Theresa Dutter, Holy Cross, 5-2; Karah Laboranti, Mid Valley, 4-2; Morgan Haefele, Mid Valley, 5-1; Gianni Snell, Valley View, 4-1.

 

 


 

 

NEXT POST: Scheduled for September 19.