It’s Thursday, a day later than we hoped for the final post ON THE BLOG for the regular season, but the year of rain put a hold on the schedule and created headaches for Mike Ognosky, who puts together the brackets for the District 2 team championships.

But, through diligent work and dedication, he was able to put the pairings and brackets together. Before we get that information up to date, let’s wrap up the regular season in the Lackawanna League.

Congratulations to Abington Heights, which captured the championship with an undefeated record.

 

 

 

 

Abington Heights Lauren Koczwara.
Jake Danna Stevens

 

 

 

Here is a look at each team’s season:

Abington Heights

(14-0)

Delaware Valley

(8-6)

Dunmore

(1-13)

Honesdale

W, 4-1

At Riverside

W, 4-1

Valley View

L, 5-0

vs. Dunmore

W, 5-0

At Scranton

W, 4-1

At Abington Heights

L, 5-0

Holy Cross

W, 3-2

At Montrose

W, 4-1

Mid Valley

L, 5-0

Scranton

W, 5-0

Wallenpaupack

W, 3-2

At Honesdale

L, 5-0

At Mid Valley

W, 4-1

Valley View

L, 3-2

Wallenpaupack

L, 5-0

At Scranton Prep

W, 3-2

At Western Wayne

L, 3-2

At Scranton Prep

L, 5-0

Western Wayne

W, 4-1

At Abington Heights

L, 5-0

At West Scranton

L, 5-0

Delaware Valley

W, 5-0

Mid Valley

W, 4-1

Holy Cross

L, 5-0

At Riverside

W, 5-0

At North Pocono

L, 4-1

North Pocono

L, 5-0

At Valley View

W, 5-0

Honesdale

W, 3-2

Western Wayne

L, 5-0

At Montrose

W, 3-2

Holy Cross

L, 5-0

At Scranton

L, 4-0

North Pocono

W, 5-0

Dunmore

W, 4-1

At Riverside

W, 3-2

At West Scranton

W, 4-0

Scranton Prep

L, 5-0

Delaware Valley

L, 4-1

Wallenpaupack

W, 5-0

At West Scranton

W, 3-1

Montrose

L, 4-1

Holy Cross

(12-2)

Honesdale

(6-8)

Mid Valley

(8-6)

Western Wayne

W, 5-0

Abington Heights

L, 4-1

Montrose

W, 3-2

North Pocono

W, 4-1

At Western Wayne

L, 3-2

Riverside

W, 4-1

At Abington Heights

L, 3-2

Valley View

L, 3-2

At Dunmore

W, 5-0

Montrose

W, 5-0

Dunmore

W, 5-0

At North Pocono

W, 3-2

At Scranton Prep

L, 3-2

At West Scranton

W, 5-0

Abington Heights

L, 4-1

At Honesdale

W, 5-0

Holy Cross

L, 5-0

At Wallenpaupack

W, 4-1

At Riverside

W, 4-1

At Montrose

W, 5-0

At Valley View

L, 4-1

At Valley View

W, 3-0

At Mid Valley

L, 4-1

Honesdale

W, 4-1

At Dunmore

W, 5-0

At Wallenpaupack

W, 4-1

At Delaware Valley

L, 4-1

West Scranton

W, 5-0

Scranton Prep

L, 5-0

At Western Wayne

L, 3-2

Wallenpaupack

W, 4-1

At North Pocono

L, 3-2

Scranton

W, 4-1

Scranton

W, 3-0

At Delaware Valley

L, 3-2

West Scranton

W, 3-0

At Mid Valley

W, 3-0

Scranton

W, 3-2

Holy Cross

L, 3-0

Delaware Valley

W, 5-0

Riverside

W, 4-1

Scranton Prep

L, 5-0

Montrose

(1-13)

North Pocono

(10-4)

Riverside

(1-13)

Mid Valley

L, 3-2

Scranton Prep

L, 3-2

Delaware Valley

L, 4-1

At Valley View

L, 4-1

At Holy Cross

L, 4-1

At Mid Valley

L, 4-1

Delaware Valley

L, 4-1

At West Scranton

W, 5-0

Scranton

L, 4-1

At Holy Cross

L, 5-0

Mid Valley

L, 3-2

At Scranton Prep

L, 4-1

North Pocono

L, 5-0

At Montrose

W, 5-0

At Western Wayne

L, 4-1

West Scranton

L, 3-2

At Scranton

W, 4-1

Wallenpaupack

L, 4-1

Scranton Prep

L, 5-0

Riverside

W, 4-1

Holy Cross

L, 4-1

Honesdale

L, 5-0

At Western Wayne

W, 3-2

At North Pocono

L, 4-1

At Wallenpaupack

L, 4-1

Delaware Valley

W, 4-1

Abington Heights

L, 5-0

At Western Wayne

L, 5-0

At Dunmore

W, 5-0

West Scranton

L, 4-1

At Scranton

L, 5-0

Honesdale

W, 3-2

At Valley View

L, 5-0

Abington Heights

L, 3-2

At Wallenpaupack

W, 3-2

Montrose

W, 3-2

At Riverside

L. 3-2

Valley View

W, 3-2

Dunmore

L, 3-2

Dunmore

W, 4-1

Abington Heights

L, 5-0

Honesdale

L, 4-1

Scranton

(4-10)

Scranton Prep

(13-1)

Valley View

(9-5)

Delaware Valley

L, 4-1

North Pocono

W, 3-2

Dunmore

W, 5-0

At Riverside

W, 4-1

Wallenpaupack

W, 4-1

Montrose

W, 4-1

West Scranton

W, 4-1

Western Wayne

W, 5-0

At Honesdale

W, 3-2

At Abington Heights

L, 5-0

Riverside

W, 4-1

Western Wayne

L, 4-1

North Pocono

L, 4-1

Holy Cross

W, 5-0

At Delaware Valley

W, 3-2

At Wallenpaupack

L, 5-0

Dunmore

W, 5-0

Holy Cross

L, 3-0

Scranton Prep

L, 5-0

At Montrose

W, 5-0

Mid Valley

W, 4-1

At Western Wayne

L, 3–2

Abington Heights

L, 3-2

At Scranton

W, 3-2

Valley View

L, 3-2

At Scranton

W, 5-0

Abington Heights

L, 5-0

Montrose

W, 5-0

At Honesdale

W, 5-0

At West Scranton

W, 4-1

At Mid Valley

L, 4-1

West Scranton

W, 5-0

Riverside

W, 5-0

At Holy Cross

L, 3-0

Valley View

W, 5-0

North Pocono

L, 3-2

Dunmore

W, 4-0

At Mid Valley

W, 5-0

At Scranton Prep

L, 5-0

At Honesdale

L, 3-2

Delaware Valley

W, 5-0

Wallenpaupack

W, 4-1

Wallenpaupack

(6-8)

West Scranton

(3-11)

Western Wayne

(9-5)

West Scranton

W, 3-0

Wallenpaupack

L, 3-0

Holy Cross

L, 5-0

At Scranton Prep

L, 4-1

North Pocono

L, 5-0

Honesdale

W, 3-2

At Delaware Valley

L, 3-2

At Scranton

L, 4-1

At Scranton Prep

L, 5-0

At Dunmore

W, 5-0

Honesdale

L, 5-0

At Valley View

W, 4-1

At Riverside

W, 4-1

At Montrose

W, 3-2

Riverside

W, 4-1

Scranton

W, 5-0

Dunmore

W, 5-0

Delaware Valley

W, 3-2

Mid Valley

L, 4-1

At Holy Cross

L, 5-0

At Abington Heights

L, 4-1

Montrose

W, 4-1

Western Wayne

L, 4-1

Scranton

W, 3-2

Honesdale

L, 4-1

At Riverside

W, 4-1

Montrose

W, 5-0

At Holy Cross

L, 4-1

Valley View

L, 4-1

North Pocono

L, 3-2

North Pocono

L, 3-2

At Scranton Prep

L, 5-0

At West Scranton

W, 4-1

At Abington Heights

L, 5-0

At Mid Valley

L, 3-0

Mid Valley

W, 3-2

At Valley View

L, 4-1

Abington Heights

L, 4-0

At Dunmore

W, 5-0

At Western Wayne

W, 3-2

Delaware Valley

L, 3-1

Wallenpaupack

L, 3-2

 

 

Abington Heights freshman Bella Peters.

 

 

Here is a look at the final Times-Tribune Top 5:

 

FINAL

1

Abington Heights Lady Comets

14—0

2

Scranton Prep Classics

13—1

3

Holy Cross Lady Crusaders

12—2

4

North Pocono Lady Trojans

10–4

5

Western Wayne Lady ‘Cats

9–5

 

 

Here is a look at the records in the league this season:

 

NOTE: There were a few matches not reported to The Times-Tribune

 

Abington Heights

(14-0)

Delaware Valley

(8-6)

Dunmore

(1-13)

Bella Peters

14–0

Taylor Moglia

6–7

Katie McKitish

0–11

Lauren Koczwara

14–0

Gia Cicilco

6–6

Ariana Costanzi

0–11

Brooke Dennison

6–1

Jules Anderson

5–6

Bella Mandarano

0–4

Clare DellaValle

3–1

Maddi Strickler

2–1

Ally McNeff

0–3

Julia Brown

0–1

Rose Lombardo

0–2

Lauren Grippi

1–4

Julia Poulson-Houser

1–0

Megan Dewey/

Rose Lombardo

2–1

Kelly Czanker

0–1

Caroline Cole

1–0

Maddi Strickler/

Anna Bailor

2–2

Kelly Czanker/

Gergana Petkova

0–1

Sidney Horvath/

Isabel Holland

6–2

Lauren Matarazzo/

Darlene Hines

2–1

Maggie McNally/

Lauren Grippi

0–4

Keena Jackson/

Julia Brown

2–0

Lauren Matarazzo /

Rose Lombardo

3–2

Ally McNeff/

Kelly Czanker

0–2

Brooke Dennison/

Holly Ross

3–1

Megan Dewey/

Rose Lombardo

2–1

Kelly Czanker /

Bella Mandarano

3–3

Keena Jackson /

Holly Ross

3–2

Maddi Strickler/

Anna Bailor

2–2

Gergana Petkova /

Lauren Grippi

0–2

Sidney Horvath/

Isabel Holland

9–2

Megan Dewey/

Darlene Hines

3–2

Lauren Grippi/

Ally McNeff

0–1

Elenor Yale/

Audrey Winn

1–0

Lauren Matarazzo/

Gabi Quigliozzi

0–1

Maggie McNally/

Gergana Petkova

0–1

Paige Watts/

Elena Joshi

0–1

Anna Bailor/

Gabi Quigliozzi

0–1

Ally McNeff/

Maggie McNulty

0–1

Julia Poulson-Houser/

Julie Brown

1–0

Heather Quarino/

Sierra Hartman

0–1

Ally McNeff/

Isabella Zellar

1–0

Jules Anderson/

Lauren Matarazzo

0–1

Ally McNeff/

Gergana Petkova

0–1

Gergana Petkova/

Tori Griffiths

0–1

Holy Cross

(12-2)

Honesdale

(6-8)

Mid Valley

(8-6)

Lauren Palmiter

6–5

Megan Rembish

3–9

Karah Laboranti

8–6

Caroline Cadden

12–2

Lydia Grossman

7–5

Courtney Davies

1–12

Theresa Dutter

10–2

Leigha Welsh

4–7

Morgan Haefele

10–3

Haley Bestricky/

Abby Sempa

12–0

Taylor Maxson/

Kerry Rodriguez

9–3

Katie Glinsky/

Makenzi McDermott

2–1

Lucia Nardelli/

Madelyn Klassner

13–0

Kelly Varcoe/

Ally Miszler

9–3

Morgan Bialy/

Becca Laboranti

8–5

Katie Glinsky/

Danielle Jason

5–4

Becca Laboranti/

Danielle Jason

0–1

Morgan Bialy/

Katie Glinsky

1–0

Montrose

(1-13)

North Pocono

(10-4)

Riverside

(1-13)

McKenzie Reeves

3–10

Sarah Sposito

11–3

Karissa Ghigiarelli

12–0

Angie Ford

4–9

Megan Carney

10–4

Allison Rempe

2–11

Mia Perry

4–9

Ashley Dunn

7–7

Madeline Klingler

0–3

Annabelle Adams/

May Adams

0–12

Marie LaRosa/

Natalie Deal

6–5

Marley Stambaugh

0–13

Annabelle Adams/

Olivia Aukema

0–1

Ally Stefanski/

Parri Salak

8–3

Abby Walsh

0–1

Olivia Aukema/

Grace Steele

1–9

Marie LaRosa/

Ally Stefanski

0–2

Marley Stambaugh/

Katrina Azarsky

0–1

Annabelle Adams/

Olivia Aukema

0–1

Parri Salak/

Madison Carney

0–1

Elizabeth Giannone/

Abby Walsh

0–2

Parri Salak/

Julie Schriver

0–1

Elizabeth Giannone/

Katrina Azarsky

0–6

Marie LaRosa/

Parri Salak

0–1

Abby Walsh/

Kyleen Byrd

0–4

Ally Stefanski/

Vanesa Moylan

0–1

Elizabeth Giannone/

Kyleen Bird

0–1

Madeline Klingler/

Rta Lin

0–3

Abby Walsh/

Rita Lin

0–2

Abby Walsh/

Katrina Azarsky

0–2

Katrina Azarsky/

Rita Lin

0–1

Abby Walsh/

Jessica Fernbach

0–1

Elizabeth Giannone/

Rita Lin

0–1

Scranton

(4-10)

Scranton Prep

(13-1)

Valley View

(9-5)

Angelina Huffman

7–6

Megan McDonald

10–4

Vanessa Antenori

3–5

Theresa Huffman

7–7

Carly Habeeb

13–1

Faith Kendricks

8–6

Taylor Zombek

2–5

Camilla Rinaldi

14–0

Gianna Snell

6–7

Clair Dunleavy

4–2

Madison Tratthen/

Stephanie Carolan

0–1

Elsa Kovatch

0–1

Claire Dunleavy/

Anastasia Lepka

2–4

Claire Kelly/

Anna Cuff

1–0

Noelle Marchegiani

0–1

Nyah Kubilus/

Leslie Hessmiller

1–4

Madison Tratthen/

Julia Horchos

11–1

Gia Mercatili

2–2

Leslie Hessmiller/

Camryn Orzello

0–5

Stephanie Carolan/

Anna Cuff

4–1

Adrianna Nardelli/

Kara Hirjak

7–3

Claire Dunleavy /

Camryn Orzello

0–1

Stephanie Carolan /

Claire Kelly

7–1

Gia Mercatili/

Taralyn Reilly

7–0

Yashii Patel /

Nyah Kubilus

0–1

Anna Cuff/

Madison Tratthen

1–0

Adrianna Nardelli/

Carly Baileau

0–1

Nyah Kubilus/

Camryn Orzello

2–1

Taralyn Reilly/

Elsa Kovatch

1–1

Taylor Zombek/

Anna Lepka

4–3

Wallenpaupack

(6-8)

West Scranton

(3-11)

Western Wayne

(9-5)

Phoebe Cykosky

12–2

CJ Grasso

3–9

Allison Mattern

6–8

Heidi Washburn

6–7

Brianna Moraca

2–9

Sam Atcavage

6–8

Tori Weber

3–4

Cassandra Moraca

2–8

Journey Sosa

11–3

Becca Cykosky

1–3

Julia Tabone

0–2

Abby Burke/

Maddy Godfrey

12–2

Addison Gardner

0–3

Emily Tunis

0–2

Cosette Talarico/

Krystal Tregaskis

4–8

Becca Cykosky/

Addison Gardner

3–2

Angela Moraca/

Meghan Alfano

2–4

Rachel Tuman/

Cosette Talarico

0–1

Lily Hannon/

Kaitlin John Klein

2–4

Emily Tunis/

Julia Tabone

0–1

Krystal Tregaskis/

Abby Gogloski

0–1

Lily Hannon/

Liz Lewis

0–2

Meghan Alfano/

Maggie Mahoney

0–2

Becca Cykosky/

Tori Weber

0–2

Mary Sinclair/

Madison Mahoney

5—3

Lily Hannon/

Kaitlin John Klein

1–2

Angelina Moraca/

Camilla Sophabmixay

0–2

Lily Hannon/

Liz Lewis

0–2

Meghan Alfano/

Victoria Watkins

1–0

Becca Cykosky /

Katie John Klein

3–1

Camilla Sophabmixay/

Victoria Watkins

0–1

Lily Hannon /

Addison Gardner

3–1

Liz Lewis/

Hailey Bella

0–1

Addison Gardner/

Rachel DeSau

0–1

Addison Gardner/

Claudia Cheslock

0–1

Addison Gardner/

Tori Weber

1–0

 

 

Riverside’s Karissa Ghigiarelli.

 

 

Here is a look at the final Times-Tribune Top 5:

 

FINAL

1

Karissa Ghigiarelli
Riverside
12—0

2

Bella Peters
Abington Heights
14—0

3

Phoebe Cykosky
Wallenpaupack
12—2

4

Sarah Sposito
North Pocono
11—3

5

Lauren Koczwara
Abington Heights
14—0

 

OTHERS: Carly Habeeb, Scranton Prep (13-1); Camilla Rinaldi, Scranton Prep (14-0); Megan McDonald, Scranton Prep (10-4); Lauren Palmiter, Holy Cross (6-5); Caroline Cadden, Holy Cross (12-2); Theresa Dutter, Holy Cross (10-2); Morgan Haefele, Mid Valley (10-3); Megan Carney, North Pocono (10-4); Journey Sosa, Western Wayne (11-3).

 

 


 

 

PLAYOFFS

 

OK, the regular season is behind us. The District 2 team playoffs got started on Wednesday. Valley View defeated upstart Mid Valley, 4-1, in the opener of the Class 2A tournament and advanced where it will face top-seeded Wyoming Seminary this afternoon at 4.

 

Here are the final District 2 Power Rankings:

 

 

Here is the postseason schedule:

 

DISTRICT 2

CLASS 2A

First round

Valley View 4, Mid Valley 1

Scranton Prep’s Camilla Rinaldi.
Jake Danna Stevens / Staff Photographer

Today

10-Honesdale (10-9) at 7-Western Wayne (9-5), 4

Quarterfinals

Today

8-Valley View (10-6) at 1-Wyoming Seminary (13-0), 4

Friday

5-Dallas (11-2) at 4-Holy Cross (12-2), 4

Honesdale/Western Wayne winner at 2-Scranton Prep (13-1), 4

6-Tunkhannock (10-4) at 3-Holy Redeemer (12-1), 4

Semifinals October 9

Final October 9

DEFENDING CHAMPION: Scranton Prep Classics

 

DISTRICT 2-4

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals

Wallenpaupack’s Phoebe Cykosky.

Today

8-Wyoming Valley West (5-8) at 1-Abington Heights (14-0), 3:30

6-Coughlin (7-6) at 3-North Pocono (10-4), 6

7-Wallenpaupack (6-10) at 2-Williamsport (12-1), 4

Friday

5-Delaware Valey (8-6) at 4-Hazleton Area (11-5), 3:30

Semifinals October 9

Final October 9

 

DEFENDING CHAMPION: Hazleton Area Lady Cougars

 

 


 

 

DATES TO REMEMBER

 

Hazleton Area’s Lily Nowak.

SEEDING MEETING

 

  • October 9: at Dunmore High School, 7 PM

 

 

SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

  • Thursday, October 11First three rounds 8:30 AM at Kirby Park and Wilkes University
  • Friday, October 12: Semifinals and Finals 1 PM at Kirby Park

 

 

North Pocono’s Sarah Sposito.

DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

  • Tuesday, October 16: First three rounds 8:30 AM at Kirby Park and Wilkes University
  • Wednesday, October 17: Semifinals and Finals 1 PM at Kirby Park