We held off on this week’s post ON THE BLOG because the Lackawanna League had scheduled matches on Wednesday and that could have impacted the ranking of teams and players.

There was much anticipation for the singles matchup between Riverside’s Karissa Ghigiarelli and Abington Heights’ Bella Peters, but it didn’t happen as Ghigiarelli did not play Wednesday.

The league itself is heading into its final week. There are several matches that must be made up moving forward after the rain last week knocked a few into the TBA category.

Here are the matches set for today:

 

  • Montrose at Scranton
  • West Scranton at Riverside
  • Delaware Valley at North Pocono
  • Mid Valley at Western Wayne
  • Abington Heights at Valley View

 

Here are the matches set for Friday:

 

  • North Pocono at Wallenpaupack
  • Valley View at West Scranton

 

 

Here is a reminder of the important dates upcoming:

 

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

  • Thursday, October 4 and Friday, October 5Quarterfinals
  • Tuesday, October 9: Semifinals and Finals
  • NOTE: Semifinals begin at 11:00 AM (Class 3A); Semifinals at 12:30 PM (Class 2A); Site: Championship Semifinals & Finals will be at Kirby Park, Wilkes-Barre.

 

 

SEEDING MEETING

 

  • October 9: at Dunmore High School, 7 PM

 

 

SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

  • Thursday, October 11First three rounds 8:30 AM at Kirby Park and Wilkes University
  • Friday, October 12: Semifinals and Finals 1 PM at Kirby Park

 

 

DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

  • Tuesday, October 16: First three rounds 8:30 AM at Kirby Park and Wilkes University
  • Wednesday, October 17: Semifinals and Finals 1 PM at Kirby Park

 

 

 

 


 

Valley View’s Vanessa Antenori.
Jake Danna Stevens / Staff Photographer

 

 

 

STANDINGS

 

Lackawanna League

 

 

 

District 2 Power Ratings

 

NOTE: From piaad2.org

In accordance with the District II move to the Power Rating System for team playoff championships, the TOP 8 power ranked teams in each classification will participate in the team tournament regardless of league affiliation. Champions will not receive special seeding privileges and will be ranked ONLY based on their power rating. In addition, any other team in a classification that finishes with EITHER a .500 league winning percentage or a .500 overall winning percentage and finishes outside of the top 8 in power rating will also qualify for the tournament – so there is a potential for more than 8 teams to qualify in a bracket.

 

 

 

 


 

Abington Heights’ Lauren Koczwara.
Jake Damma Stevens / Staff photographer

 

 

 

2018 SEASON

 

The top two teams have firmly established themselves as the best teams with Abington Heights and Scranton Prep still rolling in the regular season. Holy Cross has posted impressive wins. And the round-robin battles between North Pocono, Valley View, Western Wayne and Mid Valley have proven to be the best head-to-head matches.

Here’s a look at the season:

 

Abington Heights

(9-0)

Delaware Valley

(4-3)

Dunmore

(0-9)

Honesdale

W, 4-1

At Riverside

Valley View

L, 5-0

vs. Dunmore

W, 5-0

At Scranton

W, 4-1

At Abington Heights

L, 5-0

Holy Cross

W, 3-2

At Montrose

W, 4-1

Mid Valley

L, 5-0

Scranton

W, 5-0

Wallenpaupack

W, 3-2

At Honesdale

L, 5-0

At Mid Valley

W, 4-1

Valley View

L, 3-2

Wallenpaupack

L, 5-0

At Scranton Prep

W, 3-2

At Western Wayne

L, 3-2

At Scranton Prep

L, 5-0

Western Wayne

W, 4-1

At Abington Heights

L, 5-0

At West Scranton

L, 5-0

Delaware Valley

W, 5-0

Mid Valley

W, 4-1

Holy Cross

L, 5-0

At Riverside

W, 5-0

North Pocono

L, 5-0

Holy Cross

(8-2)

Honesdale

(4-6)

Mid Valley

(6-3)

Western Wayne

W, 5-0

Abington Heights

L, 4-1

Montrose

W, 3-2

North Pocono

W, 4-1

At Western Wayne

L, 3-2

Riverside

W, 4-1

At Abington Heights

L, 3-2

Valley View

L, 3-2

At Dunmore

W, 5-0

Montrose

W, 5-0

Dunmore

W, 5-0

At North Pocono

W, 3-2

At Scranton Prep

L, 3-2

At West Scranton

W, 5-0

Abington Heights

L, 4-1

At Honesdale

W, 5-0

Holy Cross

L, 5-0

At Wallenpaupack

W, 4-1

At Riverside

W, 4-1

At Montrose

W, 5-0

At Valley View

L, 4-1

At Valley View

W, 3-0

At Mid Valley

L, 4-1

Honesdale

W, 4-1

At Dunmore

W, 5-0

At Wallenpaupack

W, 4-1

At Delaware Valley

L, 4-1

West Scranton

W, 5-0

Scranton Prep

L, 5-0

Montrose

(0-10)

North Pocono

(6-3)

Riverside

(0-8)

Mid Valley

L, 3-2

Scranton Prep

L, 3-2

Delaware Valley

At Valley View

L, 4-1

At Holy Cross

L, 4-1

At Mid Valley

L, 4-1

Delaware Valley

L, 4-1

At West Scranton

W, 5-0

Scranton

L, 4-1

At Holy Cross

L, 5-0

Mid Valley

L, 3-2

At Scranton Prep

L, 4-1

North Pocono

L, 5-0

At Montrose

W, 5-0

At Western Wayne

L, 4-1

West Scranton

L, 3-2

At Scranton

W, 4-1

Wallenpaupack

L, 4-1

Scranton Prep

L, 5-0

Riverside

W, 4-1

Holy Cross

L, 4-1

Honesdale

L, 5-0

At Western Wayne

W, 3-2

At North Pocono

L, 4-1

At Wallenpaupack

L, 4-1

At Dunmore

W, 5-0

Abington Heights

L, 5-0

At Western Wayne

L, 5-0

Scranton

(2-7)

Scranton Prep

(9-1)

Valley View

(6-2)

Delaware Valley

L, 4-1

North Pocono

W, 3-2

Dunmore

W, 5-0

At Riverside

W, 4-1

Wallenpaupack

W, 4-1

Montrose

W, 4-1

West Scranton

W, 4-1

Western Wayne

W, 5-0

At Honesdale

W, 3-2

At Abington Heights

L, 5-0

Riverside

W, 4-1

Western Wayne

L, 4-1

North Pocono

L, 4-1

Holy Cross

W, 5-0

At Delaware Valley

W, 3-2

At Wallenpaupack

L, 5-0

Dunmore

W, 5-0

Holy Cross

L, 3-0

Scranton Prep

L, 5-0

At Montrose

W, 5-0

Mid Valley

W, 4-1

At Western Wayne

L, 3–2

Abington Heights

L, 3-2

At Scranton

W, 3-2

Valley View

L, 3-2

At Scranton

W, 5-0

At Honesdale

W, 5-0

Wallenpaupack

(5-4)

West Scranton

(2-6)

Western Wayne

(7-4)

West Scranton

W, 3-0

Wallenpaupack

L, 3-0

Holy Cross

L, 5-0

At Scranton Prep

L, 4-1

North Pocono

L, 5-0

Honesdale

W, 3-2

At Delaware Valley

L, 3-2

At Scranton

L, 4-1

At Scranton Prep

L, 5-0

At Dunmore

W, 5-0

Honesdale

L, 5-0

At Valley View

W, 4-1

At Riverside

W, 4-1

At Montrose

W, 3-2

Riverside

W, 4-1

Scranton

W, 5-0

Dunmore

W, 5-0

Delaware Valley

W, 3-2

Mid Valley

L, 4-1

At Holy Cross

L, 5-0

At Abington Heights

L, 4-1

Montrose

W, 4-1

Western Wayne

L, 4-1

Scranton

W, 3-2

Honesdale

L, 4-1

Montrose

W, 5-0

North Pocono

L, 3-2

At West Scranton

W, 4-1

 

 

2018 TIMES-TRIBUNE TOP 5

 

Abington Heights and Scranton Prep are locked in at No. 1 and No. 2. Holy Cross is at No. 3. Then, it gets tough to put the teams in any order.

 

WEEK 5

1

Abington Heights Lady Comets

9—0

2

Scranton Prep Classics

8—1

3

Holy Cross Lady Crusaders

8—2

4

North Pocono Lady Trojans

6–3

5t

Western Wayne Lady ‘Cats

7–4

5t

Valley View Cougars

6–2

 

 

 


 

Abington Heights’ Bella Peters.
Jake Danna Stevens / Staff Photographer

 

 

 

2018 LACKAWANNA LEAGUE

 

OK, we are keeping track of the individual and doubles records as best we can. There are still a couple matches official results out, but most are up to date. Here is a closer look on how all of the players are doing this season.

Abington Heights

(9-0)

Delaware Valley

(4-3)

Dunmore

(0-9)

Bella Peters

9–0

Taylor Moglia

4–3

Katie McKitish

0–7

Lauren Koczwara

9–0

Gia Cicilco

3–4

Ariana Costanzi

0–7

Brooke Dennison

3–1

Jules Anderson

3–4

Bella Mandarano

0–3

Clare DellaValle

3–1

Megan Dewey/

Rose Lombardo

2–1

Ally McNeff

0–3

Julia Paulson-Houser

1–0

Maddi Strickler/

Anna Bailor

2–2

Lauren Grippi

0–1

Sidney Horvath/

Isabel Holland

6–2

Lauren Matarazzo/

Darlene Hines

2–1

Kelly Czanker/

Gergana Petkova

0–1

Keena Jackson/

Julia Brown

1–0

Lauren Matarazzo /

Rose Lombardo

2–1

Maggie McNally/

Lauren Grippi

0–4

Brooke Dennison/

Holly Ross

3–1

Megan Dewey/

Rose Lombardo

2–1

Ally McNeff/

Kelly Czanker

0–2

Keena Jackson /

Holly Ross

1–2

Maddi Strickler/

Anna Bailor

2–2

Kelly Czanker /

Bella Mandarano

0–3

Sidney Horvath/

Isabel Holland

6–2

Megan Dewey/

Darlene Hines

1–0

Gergana Petkova /

Lauren Grippi

0–2

Holy Cross

(8-2)

Honesdale

(4-6)

Mid Valley

(6-3)

Lauren Palmiter

5–4

Megan Rembish

2–6

Karah Laboranti

5–4

Caroline Cadden

8–2

Lydia Grossman

6–2

Courtney Davies

1–8

Theresa Dutter

8–2

Leigha Welsh

3–5

Morgan Haefele

8–1

Haley Bestricky/

Abby Sempa

8–0

Taylor Maxson/

Kerry Rodriguez

5–3

Katie Glinsky/

Makenzi McDermott

2–0

Lucia Nardelli/

Madelyn Klassner

9–0

Kelly Varcoe/

Ally Miszler

5–3

Morgan Bialy/

Becca Laboranti

6–3

Katie Glinsky/

Danielle Jason

4–3

Montrose

(0-10)

North Pocono

(6-3)

Riverside

(0-8)

McKenzie Reeves

2–8

Sarah Sposito

8–1

Karissa Ghigiarelli

7–0

Angie Ford

3–7

Megan Carney

6–3

Allison Rempe

0–8

Mia Perry

2–8

Ashley Dunn

4–5

Madeline Klingler

0–1

Annabelle Adams/

May Adams

0–9

Marie LaRosa/

Natalie Deal

5–4

Marley Stambaugh

0–7

Annabelle Adams/

Olivia Aukema

0–1

Ally Stefanski/

Parri Salak

6–3

Abby Walsh

0–1

Olivia Aukema/

Grace Steele

0–7

Marley Stambaugh/

Katrina Azarsky

0–1

Annabelle Adams/

Olivia Aukema

0–1

Elizabeth Giannone/

Abby Walsh

0–2

Elizabeth Giannone/

Katrina Azarsky

0–4

Abby Walsh/

Kyleen Byrd

0–4

Elizabeth Giannone/

Kyleen Bird

0–1

Madeline Klingler/

Rta Lin

0–2

Scranton

(2-7)

Scranton Prep

(9-1)

Valley View

(6-2)

Angelina Huffman

4–5

Megan McDonald

5–4

Vanessa Antenori

3–4

Theresa Huffman

4–5

Carly Habeeb

8–1

Faith Kendricks

5–3

Taylor Zombek

2—5

Camilla Rinaldi

9–0

Gianna Snell

4–4

Clair Dunleavy

1–1

Claire Dunleavy/

Anastasia Lepka

2–4

Madison Tratthen/

Stephanie Carolan

0–1

Adrianna Nardelli/

Kara Hirjak

4–3

Nyah Kubilus/

Leslie Hessmiller

1–3

Claire Kelly/

Anna Cuff

1–0

Gia Mercatili/

Taralyn Reilly

6–0

Leslie Hessmiller/

Camryn Orzello

0–3

Madison Tratthen/

Julia Horchos

6–1

Adrianna Nardelli/

Carly Baileau

0–1

Claire Dunleavy /

Camryn Orzello

0–1

Stephanie Carolan/

Anna Cuff

3–1

Yashii Patel /

Nyah Kubilus

0–1

Stephanie Carolan /

Claire Kelly

3–1

Nyah Kubilus/

Camryn Orzello

0–1

Anna Cuff/

Madison Tratthen

1–0

Taylor Zombek/

Anna Lepka

1–1

Wallenpaupack

(5-4)

West Scranton

(2-6)

Western Wayne

(7-4)

Phoebe Cykosky

8–1

CJ Grasso

2–6

Allison Mattern

4–7

Heidi Washburn

5–3

Brianna Moraca

1–5

Sam Atcavage

5–6

Tori Weber

3–4

Cassandra Moraca

1–4

Journey Sosa

8–3

Becca Cykosky

0–1

Julia Tabone

0–2

Abby Burke/

Maddy Godfrey

8–2

Addison Gardner

0–1

Emily Tunis

0–2

Cosette Talarico/

Krystal Tregaskis

3–6

Becca Cykosky/

Addison Gardner

2–1

Angela Moraca/

Meghan Alfano

2–2

Rachel Tuman/

Cosette Talarico

0–1

Lily Hannon/

Kaitlin John Klein

2–0

Emily Tunis/

Julia Tabone

0–1

Abby Burke/

Maddy Burke

1–0

Lily Hannon/

Liz Lewis

0–2

Meghan Alfano/

Maggie Mahoney

0–1

Krystal Tregaskis/

Abby Gogloski

0–1

Becca Cykosky/

Addison Gardner

1–1

Mary Sinclair/

Madison Mahoney

4—2

Lily Hannon/

Kaitlin John Klein

1–1

Angelina Moraca/

Camilla Sophabmixay

0–1

Lily Hannon/

Liz Lewis

0–2

Becca Cykosky /

Katie John Klein

3–1

Lily Hannon /

Addison Gardner

3–1

Liz Lewis/

Hailey Bella

0–1

 

2018 TIMES-TRIBUNE TOP 5 PLAYERS

 

Karissa Ghigiarelli remains at No. 1, but the match against Bella Peters didn’t happen. Ghigiarelli still had a win over No. 4 Sarah Sposito from North Pocono last week. Peters made another strong bid to move to No. 2 and will play No. 2 Phoebe Cykosky on Monday.

 

WEEK 5

1

Karissa Ghigiarelli
Riverside
7—0

2

Phoebe Cykosky
Wallenpaupack
8—1

3

Bella Peters
Abington Heights
9—0

4

Sarah Sposito
North Pocono
8—1

5

Lauren Koczwara
Abington Heights
9—0

 

 

OTHERS: Carly Habeeb, Scranton Prep (8-1); Camilla Rinaldi, Scranton Prep (9-0); Lauren Palmiter, Holy Cross (5-4); Caroline Cadden, Holy Cross (8-2); Theresa Dutter, Holy Cross (8-2); Morgan Haefele, Mid Valley (8-1); Megan Carney, North Pocono (6-3); Journey Sosa, Western Wayne (8-3).

 

 

 


 

 

NEXT POST: Scheduled for September 27.