Here are the matchups for the District 2 Singles Tournament that begins Tuesday and concludes Wednesday at Kirby Park in Wilkes-Barre.

 

Abington Heights Timmy Christman.

 

 

DISTRICT 2 CLASS 3A

 

Top seeds:

  1. Tomas Reese (Delaware Valley)
  2. Timmy Christman (Abington Heights)
  3. Kevin Zheng (Williamsport)
  4. Owen Holland (Abington Heights)
  5. Nick Harth (Pittston Area)
  6. Nick Barzadona (Wyoming Valley West)

 

AT WILKES UNIVERSITY, 9 AM

 

TUESDAY’S FIRST ROUND
Josh Danna (North Pocono) vs. Ty Jackson (Williamsport); Brandon Krupa (Crestwood) vs. Nico Pugliese (West Scranton); Charlie Washburn (Wallenpaupack) vs. Aiden Temple (Wyoming Valley West); Matt Costello (Pittston Area) vs. John Squatrito (Wallenpaupack); Blake Sphabmixay (West Scranton) vs. Julian Lacoste (Crestwood); Chris Kovalick (Hazleton Area) vs. Tim Pickarski (North Pocono).

 

Reese

TUESDAY’S SECOND ROUND
1-Tomas Reese (Delaware Valley) vs. Danna-Jackson winner; Krupa-Pugliese winner vs. Drew Gemmell (Hazleton Area); 5-Nick Harth (Pittston Area) vs. Niatik Butani (Scranton); Washburn-Temple winners vs. 4-Owen Holland (Abington Heights);

3-Kevin Zheng (Williamsport) vs. Costello-Squarito winner; Sphabmixay-Lacoste winner vs. 6-Nick Bazadona (Wyoming Valley West); Abhay Byadgi (Delaware Valley) vs. Harsh Patel (Scranton); Kovalick-Pickarski winner vs. 2-Timmy Christman (Abington Heights).

 


 

 

Western Wayne’s Lenny Maiocco

 

 

 

DISTRICT 2 CLASS 2A

 

Habeeb

Top seeds:

  1. Lenny Maiocco (Western Wayne)
  2. Jack Habeeb (Scranton Prep)
  3. Logan Gregory (Holy Cross)
  4. John Toussaint (Dallas)
  5. Will Zeigler (Wyoming Seminary)
  6. Chris Kocin (Holy Redeemer)
  7. Alex Riccio (Dunmore)
  8. Carlo Possanza (Valley View)

 

AT KIRBY PARK, 9 AM

 

TUESDAY’S FIRST ROUND
Luis Donayre (Berwick) vs. Curry Chang (Holy Cross).

 

TUESDAY’S SECOND ROUND
1-Lenny Maiocco (Western Wayne) vs. Donayre/Chang winner; Rhys Kelly (Scranton Prep) vs. Mark Harrison (Holy Redeemer); Jason Demers (Honesdale) vs. Seth Reyes (Dunmore); Steven Vetri (Montrose) vs. 8-Carlo Possanza (Valley View); 5-Will Ziegler (Wyoming Seminary) vs. Marshall Macknosky (Mid Valley); Nick Perry (Wyoming Area) vs. Vitto Sica (Tunkhannock); Matt Hamel (Coughlin) vs. Noah Jennings (Riverside); Zander Spear (MMI Prep) vs. 4-John Toussaint (Dallas);

Gregory

3-Logan Gregory (Holy Cross) vs. Ryan Carrotto (Valley View); Justin Alder (Wyoming Area) vs. Alex DeRome (Dallas); Alex Keiser (Tunkhannock) vs. Dominic Corma (Western Wayne); Nick Theobald (Honesdale) vs. 6-Chris Kocin (Holy Redeemer); 7-Alex Riccio (Dunmore) vs. Duncan Lumia (Wyoming Seminary); Kyle Creedon (Riverside) vs. Colin Hazlelton (Mid Valley); Billy Hotaling (Montrose) vs. Ben White (Berwick); Christian Badamo (MMI) vs. 2-Jack Habeeb (Scranton Prep)