Happy Thanksgiving!

It is a time for family and friends, turkey and gravy, mashed potatoes and pumpkin pie. And the tradition at The Times-Tribune to honor the top performers for the fall sports seasons.

Today, the sports staff unveils its best and Conor Foley designs the pages for a powerful holiday presentation.

So, without further delay. We reward the top players from the high school girls tennis season where we had two freshmen burst upon the scene and a good balance of top competition in the Lackawanna League.

 

2018 TIMES-TRIBUNE ALL-REGION TEAM

 

 

 


 

 

HERE IS THE TEAM

 

 

Riverside’s Karissa Ghigiarelli.
Jason Farmer / Staff Photographer

 

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Karissa GHIGIARELLI
Riverside , Freshman

Finished season 18-1 at No. 1 singles. … District 2 Class 2A champion. … Lost one game in District 2 Class 2A singles tournament. … Defeated two-time defending district champion Brianna Pizzano of Wyoming Area in final. … Won first-round match in PIAA Class 2A tournament. … Finished 12-0 in the Lackawanna League and lost only three games all season. … Lackawanna League Class 2A Player of the Year.

 

 


 

 

Abington Heights’ Bella Peters.
Jake Danna Stevens / Staff Photographer

Bella PETERS
Abington Heights, Freshman

Finished season 21-1 at No. 1 singles. … District 2 Class 3A champion. … Suffered only loss of season in first round of the PIAA Class 3A tournament. … Led Abington Heights to District 2 Class 3A team championship. … Finished 14-0 and lost only one set in leading Lady Comets to the Lackawanna League championship. … Lackawanna League Class 3A Player of the Year.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Wallenpaupack’s Phoebe Cykosky.

Phoebe CYKOSKY
Wallenpaupack, Senior

Finished season 15-3 at No. 1 singles with only losses coming to Bella Peters and Karissa Ghigiarelli. … Reached District 2 Class 3A semifinals. … Reached District 2 Class 3A semifinals in doubles with partner Heidi Washburn. … Three-time All-Region and Lackawanna League Class 3A all-star selection.

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

North Pocono’s Sarah Sposito.
Jason Farmer / Staff Photographer

Sarah SPOSITO
North Pocono, Senior

Finished with 13-4 at No. 1 singles. … Reached District 2 Class 3A quarterfinals. … Reached District 2 Class 3A semifinals in doubles with partner Megan Carney. … Lackawanna League Class 3A all-star. … Second All-Region selection.

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Abington Heights’ Lauren Koczwara.
Jake Danna Stevens / Staff Photographer

Lauren KOCZWARA
Abington Heights, Junior

Finished 17-1 at No. 2 singles. … Helped lead Abington Heights to Lackawanna League and District 2 Class 3A team championships. … Reached District 2 Class 3A quarterfinals. … Reached District 2 Class 3A quarterfinals in doubles with partner Sidney Horvath. … Lackawanna League Class 3A all-star. 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Scranton Prep’s Megan McDonald.
Jake Danna Stevens / Staff Photographer

Megan McDONALD
Scranton Prep, Sophomore

Finished 14-5 at No. 1 singles. … Helped lead Scranton Prep to District 2 Class 2A team championship. … Reached District 2 Class 2A quarterfinals. … Reached District 2 Class 2A semifinals with partner Camilla Rinaldi. … Lackawanna League Class 2A all-star. … 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Scranton Prep’s Camilla Rinaldi.
Jake Danna Stevens / Staff Photographer

Camilla RINALDI
Scranton Prep, Sophomore

Finished 19-0 at No. 3 singles, which included two wins in the PIAA Class 2A team tournament. … Helped lead Scranton Prep to District 2 Class 2A championship and to PIAA Class 2A quarterfinals. … Reached District 2 Class 2A semifinals in doubles with partner Megan McDonald. … Lackawanna League Class 2A all-star.