Last week, the weather did not cooperate at all — and if the forecasters are even close — this week should prove to be an even more daunting challenge for District 2 tennis guru Mike Ognosky.

 

NOTE: THE DISTRICT II DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS’ FIRST DAY ACTION SCHEDULED FOR KIRBY PARK ON WEDNESDAY, MAY 16TH IS NOW POSTPONED UNTIL THURSDAY, MAY 17TH – COACHES MEETING AT 8:30 A.M. – PLAY TO BEGIN AT 9 A.M.

 

Let’s also take the time to honor the champions already crowned:

 

 

DISTRICT 2 CLASS 2A SINGLES

LENNY MAIOCCO / WESTERN WAYNE

 

 

 

DISTRICT 2 CLASS 2A TEAM

DALLAS MOUNTAINEERS

 

 

NOTE: Delaware Valley and Abington Heights will play Friday at 4 p.m. to determine the team champion; Also, Tomas Reese and Timmy Christman will play at No. 1 singles to determine the singles champion because Williamsport’s Kevin Zheng and the team won the Class 3A subregional finals.

 

 


 

 

DISTRICT 2 DOUBLES TOURNAMENT

 

CLASS 3A

THURSDAY

First Three Rounds, 9 a.m. at Wilkes University

 

First Round
Matthew Katz-Caleb Richman (Wallenpaupack) vs. Eric Wolfe-Vince Cianfichi (North Pocono); Rory Harris-Sam Weiss (Abington Heights) vs. Brett Gemmell-Ryan Connors (Hazleton Area); Jack Joyce-Pujan Patel (Scranton) vs. Antonio Pugliese-John Sinclair (West Scranton); Anthony Ruggeri-Julien LaCoste (Crestwood) vs. John Squatrito-Charles Washburn (Wallenpaupack); Harsh Patel-Mit Patel (Scranton) vs. Zack Hercher-Mike Parola (North Pocono).

Quarterfinals
Katz-Richman/Wolfe-Cianfichi winner vs. 1-Tomas Reese-Chris Vibert (Delaware Valley); Harris-Weiss/Gemmell-Connors vs. Brandon Krupa-Jordan Miale (Crestwood); 5-Nick Bazadona-Caiden Temple (Wyoming Valley West) vs. Joe Carey-Nick Maglio (Pittston Area); Joyce-Patel/Pugliese-Sinclair winner vs. 4-Tiaran Ferry-Mike LeBlanc (Williamsport);
3-Nick Harth-Matt Costello (Pittston Area) vs. Ruggeri-LaCoste/Squatrito- Washburn winner; H.Patel-M.Patel/Hercher-Parola winner vs. 6-Liam Ferry-Amani Tran (Williamsport); Chris Kowalchik-Dean Gemmel (Hazleton Area) vs. Abhay Byadgi-Joe Noreika (Delaware Valley); Elko-Richie/Kendricks/Laab vs. 2-Timmy Christman-Owen Holland (Abington Heights).

 

Delaware Valley’s Tomas Reese
Photo by Mark Moran

 

 

 


 

 

CLASS 2A

THURSDAY

First Three Rounds, 9 a.m. at Kirby Park

 

1-Jack Habeeb-Rhys Kelly (Scranton Prep) vs. Seth Reyes-Matt Valunas (Dunmore); Ian Dewar-Tyler Degenhart (MMI Prep) vs. Luis Donayre-Ben White (Berwick); Dominic Corma-Matthew Leslie (Western Wayne) vs. Christian Reese-Marshall Macknosky (Mid Valley); Drew Caliano-Nick Ponas (Riverside) vs. 8-Mark Roginski-Matt Dillon (Dallas); 5-Jerry Tang-Tommy Dang (Wyoming Seminary) vs. Anthony DeAngelo-Mike Remley (Wyoming Area); Kevin Duffy-Franco Pazzaglia (Valley View) vs. Dominic Marchese-Mark Kolendowicz (Holy Redeemer); Jason Demers-Nick Theobald (Honesdale) vs. Jackson Griffiths-Tyler Andre (Montrose); Jared Fernandez-Logan Hielsel (Tunkhannock) vs. 4-Logan Gregory-Curry Chang (Holy Cross);

3-Will Ziegler-Duncan Lumina (Wyoming Seminary) vs. Billy Hotaling-Seth Bulkley (Montrose); Matt Fedorka-Mark Melesky (Mid Valley) vs. Vitto Sica-Alex Keiser (Tunkhannock); Alex Riccio-Max Burke (Dunmore) vs. Zander Spear-Christian Badamo (MMI); Hunter Talepski-Charlie Ponas (Riverside) vs. 6-Chris Kocan-Mark Harrison (Holy Redeemer); 7-Carlo Possanza-Ryan Caratto (Valley View) vs. Mitchell Herzog-Dan Peral (Western Wayne); Camus Howie-Joey Lennon (Holy Cross) vs. Matt Tressler-Addi Singh (Scranton Prep); Shea Stanton-John Christiansen (Honesdale) vs. Mike Abromovich-Jake Butwin (Wyoming Area); Jarrett Groshek-Ken Marshman (Berwick) vs. 2-John Toussaint-Alex DeRome (Dallas).

 

Scranton Prep’s Jack Habeeb
Photo by Mark Moran