Hello everyone!

Folks, it was a long and hot October day at Kirby Park, but somehow Mike Ognosky and I managed to make it to Dunmore High School for the 2017 District 2 Singles Tournament Draw.

This was easy picking the No. 1 seeds. In the District 2-4 Class 3A tournament Hazleton Area’s Stephanie Mazurek earned the top spot. In District 2 Class 2A, Wyoming Area’s Brianna Pizzano is the No. 1 seed. They are the defending District 2 champions.

DISTRICT 2-4 CLASS 3A SUBREGIONAL

 

Hazleton Area’s Stephanie Mazurek

 

 

TOP SEEDS

 

1. Stephanie Mazurek, Hazleton Area

2. Lily Nowak, Hazleton Area

3. Lauren Carroll, Abington Heights

4. Phoebe Cykosky, Wallenpaupack

5. Sarah Tofilska, North Pocono

6. Katie Meale, Williamsport

 

Abington Heights’
Lauren Carroll

 

The Draw

 

Thursday’s first round

Abby Bielecki (Crestwood) vs. Charity McLeod (Pittston Area) ; Clare Della Valle (Abington Heights) vs. Jules Anderson (Delaware Valley); Rachel McFarland (Crestwood) vs. Abby Connors (Pittston Area); Katie Cooney (Delaware Valley) vs. Anabel Gifoli (WVW).

Thursday’s second round

1-Stephanie Mazurek (Hazleton Area) vs. Bielecki/McLeod winner; Madisen Jastremski (WVW) vs. Mia Shuler (Williamsport); 5- Sarah Tofilska (North Pocono) vs. Mary Huffman (Scranton); Della Valle/Anderson winner vs. 4-Phoebe Cykosky (Wallenpaupack); 3-Lauren Carroll (Abington Heights) vs. McFarland/Connors winner; Sarah Sposito (North Pocono) vs. 6-Katie Meale (Williamsport); Heidi Washburn (Wallenpaupack) vs. Megan Musso (Scranton); Cooney/Gifoli winner vs. 2-Lily Nowak (Hazleton Area).

 

DISTRICT 2 CLASS 2A

 

Wyoming Area’s
Brianna Pizzano

 

TOP SEEDS

 

1. Brianna Pizzano, Wyoming Area

2. Gabi Jakubek, Scranton Prep

3. Camryn Cassetori, Holy Redeemer

4. Nicole Joanlanne, Wyoming Seminary

5. Carly Habeeb, Scranton Prep

6. Hannah Bonk, Dallas

7. Lauren Palmiter, Holy Cross

8. Kiana DeJesus, Valley View

9. Isabella Arndt, Berwick

10. Caroline Skade, Lackawanna Trail

 

Scranton Prep’s
Gabi Jakubek

 

 

The Draw

 

 

Thursday’s first round

at Kirby Park, 9 a.m.

Mikayla Reynolds (Dallas) vs. Kaitlyn Downey (Hanover Area); Anna Chairo (Dunmore) vs. Courtney Davies (Mid Valley); Megan Rembish (Honesdale) vs. Searra Muller (Montrose) ; Katharine Pinto (MMI) vs. Samantha Labrosky (Riverside); Maren Oprisko (Dunmore) vs. Taylor Gavlick (Hanover Area); Sydney Lloyd (Berwick) vs. Allsioin Lampman (Wyoming Area); Leigha Welsh (Honesdale) vs. Jackie Braunstein (MMI); Dominique Cropp (GAR) vs. Karah Laboranti (Mid Valley); Autumn Gray (Tunkhannock) vs. Emily Urbanski (Wyoming Seminary).

Thursday’s second round

1-Brianna Pizzano (Wyoming Area) vs. Marilyn Ogof (Coughlin); Theresa Dutter (Holy Cross) vs. Jazmin Calva (GAR); Reynolds/Downey winner vs. 9-Isabella Arndt (Berwick); Chiaro/Davies winner vs. 8-Kiana DeJesus (Valley View); 5-Carly Habeeb (Scranton Prep) vs. Rebish/Muller winner; Lauren LaMarca (Holy Redeemer) vs. C. J. Grasso (West Scranton); Sam Pritzlaff (Western Wayne) vs. Leah Rome (Tunkhannock); Pinto/Labrosky winner vs. 4-Nicole Joanlanne (Wyoming Seminary);3-Camryn Cassetori (Holy Redeemer) vs. Oprisko/Gavlick winner; Kira Meager (Coughlin) vs. Lloyd/Lampman winner; Trinity Gable (Riverside) vs. MacKenzie Reeves (Montrose); Welsch/Braunstein winner vs. 6-Hannah Bonk (Dallas); 7-Lauren Palmiter (Holy Cross) vs. Laboranti-Cropp winner; 10-Caroline Skade (Lackawanna Trail) vs. Rebecca Johnson (West Scranton); Allison Mattern (Western Wayne) vs. Vanessa Antenori (Valley View); Gray/Urbanski winner vs. 2-Gabi Jakubek (Scranton Prep).