On Friday afternoon, the top swimmers from District 2 begin their championship weekend with the Class 2A competition at the Wyoming Valley CYC.

Here is the schedule: 

Swim

swim2

______________________________________________________________________________

Here are the Top seeds for the Timed Final events: 

GIRLS

DISTRICT 2 CLASS 2A

200 Medley Relay: Scranton Prep 1:50.37; Wyoming Seminary 1:52.58; Dallas 1:54.57; Holy Redeemer 1:55.13; Holy Cross 2:01.80; Berwick 2:02.65; Valley View 2:05.11; Tunkhannock 2:06.08.

Scranton Prep's  Cat Donlon

Scranton Prep’s
Cat Donlon

200 Free: Cat Donlon (SP) 1:58.58; Sydney Lloyd (BER) 2:01.50; Ava Baur (SEM) 2:01.66; Melissa Leonard (DAL) 2:02.18; Abigail Bowen (SP) 2:04.35; Megan Hayward (TUN) 2:06.30; Lydia Ofalt (EL) 2:07.03; Corinne McCall (SP) 2:07.72.

200 IM: Audrey Campo (SP) 2:08.23; Tara Kupsky (SEM) 2:10.36; April Kupsky (SEM) 2:14.56; Kayla Kruk (HR) 2:18.96; Nicole Lukesh (SEM) 2:21.44; Madi Federici (SEM) 2:22.06; Mia Doll (BER) 2:22.57; Lauren Lanzendorfer (SP) 2:24.45.

50 Free: Annalise Cheshire (DAL) 24.87; Margaret Walting (HR) 24.97; Kylee Kolbicka (SEM) 25.25; Alison Prushinski (SP) 25.33; Grace Hollister (WW) 25.80; Becca Decker (BER) 25.88; Olivia Hudak (LAK) 25.93; Kylie Levan (BER) 25.98.

100 Fly: Haley Thier (SEM) 59.00; Tara Kupsky (SEM) 59.44; Cat Donlon (SP) 59.63; Abby Zolner (DAL) 1:01.12; Sydney Lloyd (BER) 1:01.81; Hannah Burlein (HON) 1:02.24; Nicole Lukesh (SEM) 1:02.49; Anna Moffitt (TUN) 1:03.93.

100 Free: Annalise Cheshire (DAL) 54.10; Ava Baur (SEM) 55.15; Becca Decker (BER) 56.47; Kylee Kolbicka (SEM) 56.63; Olivia Hudak (LAK) 56.72; Emily Blaum (HR) 57.00; Anna Moffitt (TUN) 57.27; Grace Hollister (WW) 57.45.

500 Free: April Kupsky (SEM) 5:16.20; Abigail Bowen (SP) 5:33.14; Abby Zolner (DAL) 5:34.47; Melissa Leonard (DAL) 5:34.47; Megan Hayward (TUN) 5:38.99; Sara Fetter (TUN) 5:45.19; Gwen Murray (TUN) 5:45.33; Mia Doll (BER) 5:46.52.

200 Free Relay: Wyoming Seminary 1:42.43; Holy Redeemer 1:42.91; Scranton Prep 1:43.76; Dallas 1:44.63; Berwick 1:45.97; Holy Cross 1:47.43; Tunkhannock 1:49.75; Elk Lake 1:50.47.

Scranton Prep's Audrey Campo

Scranton Prep’s
Audrey Campo

100 Back: Peyton McNulty (SP) 59.89; Haley Thier (SEM) 1:00.68; Alison Prushinski (SP) 1:01.02; McKenna Zeller (HR) 1:02.43; Kayla Kruk (HR) 1:03.98; Madeline Neville (HC) 1:04.14; Victoria Wrobleski (SP) 1:04.72; Madison Hurst (DAL) 1:04.80.

100 Breast: Audrey Campo (SP) 1:05.29; Margaret Walting (HR) 1:09.85; Madi Federici (SEM) 1:11.81; Emily Blaum (HR) 1:12.68; Peyton McNulty (SP) 1:12.69; Lydia Ofalt (EL) 1:13.57; Caitlin Blaum (DAL) 1:14.58; Kerry McGrath (SP) 1:14.74.

400 Free Relay: Wyoming Seminary 3:39.61; Dallas 3:40.22; Scranton Prep 3:40.27; Berwick 3:55.21; Holy Redeemer 3:58.90; Tunkhannock 4:00.64; Holy Cross 4:07.86; Valley View 4:07.93.

DISTRICT 2-4 CLASS 3A SUBREGIONAL

200 Medley Relay: Delaware Valley 1:58.96; Wyoming Valley West 2:02.86; Hazleton Area 2:05.03; Williamsport 2:06.74; Pittston Area 2:07.10; Abington Heights 2:07.44; Scranton 2:11.61; Wallenpaupack 2:14.81.

200 Free: Karolina Baranowski (DV) 2:03.42; Claire Brier (SCR) 2:09.07; April Sokalsky (AH) 2:11.04; Paige Williams (WVW) 2:11.28; Maggie Yannes (HAZ) 2:11.41; Ella Meckley (WIL) 2:15.39; Amanda Southard (WIL) 2:16.45; Andi Loihle (DV) 2:17.65.

200 IM: Alexis Ivanitch (WVW) 2:14.55; Cailin Campbell (WAL) 2:16.36; Hayley Sanko (HAZ) 2:24.95; Samantha Sodora (DV) 2:28.68; Laura Good (WIL) 2:29.73; Elizabeth Yatko (SCR) 2:30.58; Shannon Deignan (DV) 2:34.29; Madison Phillips (WIL) 2:38.62.

50 Free: Chelsea Mackiewicz (WVW) 25.48; Esther Lee (DV) 26.48; Lydia Smith (WIL) 26.61; Katie Naughton (SCR) 27.21; Marina O’Hara (HAZ) 27.22; Annie Rosenow (WIL) 27.79; Taylor Kryzan (WAL) 27.89; Allison Lloyd (HAZ) 28.30.

Wallenpaupack's Kara and Cailin Campbell Photo by Jason Farmer

Wallenpaupack’s Kara and Cailin Campbell
Photo by Jason Farmer

100 Fly: Kara Campbell (WAL) 1:02.13; Denali Hutzelmann (DV) 1:03.92; Leah Byman (AH) 1:05.63; Hayley Sanko (HAZ) 1:06.49; Paige Williams (WVW) 1:06.59; Elizabeth Yatko (SCR) 1:09.25; Shelia Whitman (WAL) 1:09.27; Elisa Dinicola (WIL) 1:09.84.

100 Free: Kara Campbell (WAL) 54.37; Chelsea Mackiewicz (WVW) 56.28; Katie Naughton (SCR) 58.37; Lydia Smith (WIL) 58.85; Leah Byman (AH) 58.85; Esther Lee (DV) 58.86; Megan Llewellyn (HAZ) 59.26; Samantha Sodora (DV) 1:00.27.

500 Free: Cailin Campbell (WAL) 5:28.60; Maggie Yannes (HAZ) 5:48.17; Laura Good (WIL) 5:48.69; Elisa Dinicola (WIL) 6:00.75; Andi Loihle (DV) 6:04.26; Nicole Miller (HAZ) 6:16.24; Katrina Dillon (PA) 6:24.90; Kelsey Jackson (AH) 6:27.49.

Delaware Valley's  Denali Hutzelmann

Delaware Valley’s
Denali Hutzelmann

200 Free Relay: Wallenpaupack 1:46.63; Williamsport 1:48.09; Delaware Valley 1:50.00; Hazleton Area 1:51.72; Scranton 1:51.79; Wyoming Valley West 1:52.41; Abington Heights 1:53.32; Pittston Area 2:07.10.

100 Back: Denali Hutzelmann (DV) 1:03.03; Claire Brier (SCR) 1:05.62; Shannon Deignan (DV) 1:05.93; Marina O’Hara (HAZ) 1:08.24; Hannah Grathwohl (DV) 1:09.36; Mackenzie Connors (PA) 1:10.07; April Sokalsky (AH) 1:10.53; Nicole Miller (HAZ) 1:11.40.

100 Breast: Alexis Ivanitch (WVW) 1:05.19; Karolina Baranowski (DV) 1:14.25; Megan Llewellyn (HAZ) 1:15.63; Autumn DeBlock (DV) 1:19.45; Amanda Southard (WIL) 1:20.59; Mary Harmuth (WAL) 1:20.62; Alissa Platukis (HAZ) 1:21.95; Kristen Denniston (WAL) 1:22.52.

400 Free Relay: Wallenpaupack 3:58.74; Delaware Valley 3:59.29; Scranton 4:02.11; Williamsport 4:03.03;Hazleton Area 4:06.30; Abington Heights 4:12.96; Pittston Area 4:27.58; Wyoming Valley West 4:44.17.

BOYS

DISTRICT 2 CLASS 2A

200 Medley Relay: Wyoming Seminary 1:36.41; Scranton Prep 1:43.37; Dallas 1:45.68; Tunkhannock 1:45.95; Holy Redeemer 1:47.53; Berwick 1:55.43; Nanticoke 2:01.15; Elk Lake 2:01.46.

200 Free: Adam Mahler (HR) 1:46.97; Conor McCall (SP) 1:52.76; Andrew Healey (HC) 1:56.88; Shane Szczecinski (DAL) 1:57.22; Michael Pettit (EL) 1:57.65; Dylan Mislevy (TUN) 1:57.79; James Stanco (SP) 1:58.76; Tony Caravaggio (DAL) 1:59.55.

Wyoming Seminary's Marcos Rico Photo by Christopher Dolan

Wyoming Seminary’s Marcos Rico
Photo by Christopher Dolan

200 IM: Marcos Rico (SEM) 1:56.18; Yonah Wasik (SEM) 2:06.10; Christopher Cabonilas (NAN) 2:07.06; Mikail Krochta (DAL) 2:08.50; Rodiko Salas-Warner (SEM) 2:09.98; Nick Dubinski (HR) 2:14.47; Zach Mead (EL) 2:15.74; Davis Tidball (TUN) 2:19.63.

50 Free: Stan Zaneski (SEM) 21.59; Ben Hollister (WW) 22.29; Alex Bushre (TUN) 22.31; Chris Michael (BER) 22.82; Mitchell Fowler (TUN) 23.20; Dyllan Henning (TUN) 23.75; Austin Dolaway (EL) 23.99; Austin Alder (WA) 24.35.

100 Fly: Adam Mahler (HR) 52.22; Thomas Pfaeffle (SP) 53.90; Micheal Durr (SP) 54.35; Garrett Pall (SEM) 55.20; Matt Bean (SEM) 55.23; Troy Reinert (DAL) 57.19; Zach Mead (EL) 59.68; Garrett Gagliardi (COU) 1:01.54.

100 Free: Stan Zaneski (SEM) 47.56; Ben Hollister (WW) 48.62; Michael Durr (SP) 50.40; Alex Bushre (TUN) 50.57; Austin Dolaway (EL) 52.35; Troy Reinert (DAL) 52.59; Connor DiLeo (SEM) 53.60; Bobby de Luna (SEM) 54.36.

500 Free: Conor McCall (SP) 5:06.25; Garrett Pall (SEM) 5:09.60; Andrew Healey (HC) 5:17.24; Colton Smith (HR) 5:17.25; James Stanco (SP) 5:18.68; Michael Pettit (EL) 5:20.75; Rodricko Salas-Warner (SEM) 5:20.83; Shane Szczecinski (DAL) 5:23.10.

200 Free Relay: Wyoming Seminary 1:29.50; Tunkhannock 1:33.45; Scranton Prep 1:35.54; Elk Lake 1:38.02; Holy Redeemer 1:39.13; Dallas 1:41.42; Berwick 1:43.65; Nanticoke 1:45.43.

100 Back: Matt Bean (SEM) 54.09; Mikail Krochta (DAL) 56.97; Yonah Wasik (SEM) 57.31; Thomas Pfaeffle (SP) 58.84; Mitchell Fowler (TUN) 59.01; Davis Tidball (TUN) 1:00.62; Forest Nguyen (MEY) 1:04.19; Kale Decker (EL) 1:05.89.

100 Breast: Marcos Rico (SEM) 57.06; Nick Dubinski (HR) 1:01.85; Chris Michael (BER) 1:03.70; Christopher Cabonilas (NAN) 1:05.25; Ryan Spears (DAL) 1:07.28; Alex Langel (VV) 1:07.43; Dyllan Henning (TUN) 1:08.91; Joseph Cholish (SP) 1:09.34.

400 Free Relay: Wyoming Seminary 3:19.07; Scranton Prep 3:27.07; Tunkhannock 3:30.50; Dallas 3:32.14; Elk Lake 3:33.30; Holy Redeemer 3:34.94.

DISTRICT 2-4 CLASS 3A SUBREGIONAL

200 Medley Relay: Wyoming Valley West 1:36.36; Delaware Valley 1:45.79; Williamsport 1:47.43; Hazleton Area 1:47.47; Abington Heights 1:47.91; Scranton 1:54.84; Wallenpaupack 2:02.79.

200 Free: Aidan Drouse (SCR) 1:43.65; Damian Baranowski (DV) 1:51.99; Quinn Serfass (WIL) 1:57.53; Zac Rosencrans (WVW) 1:58.61; D.J. Weiland (AH) 2:00.06; Zach Schwoyer (WIL) 2:00.82; Brooks Durand (WIL) 2:01.60; Marc Mireau (DV) 2:01.74.

Wyoming Valley West's Maxim Kowalski Photo by Frank C. Lauri

Wyoming Valley West’s
Maxim Kowalski
Photo by Frank C. Lauri

200 IM: Maxim Kowalski (WVW) 2:05.53; Eddie Good (WIL) 2:05.68; Jorge Moncayo (HAZ) 2:05.92; Liam Naturale (DV) 2:07.66;Luke Stevens (DV) 2:07.72; Nick Drouse (SCR) 2:09.75; Paul Flowers (HAZ) 2:12.20; Jason Ardan (SCR) 2:12.27.

50 Free: Josh Zawatski (WVW) 21.30; Josh Przekop (AH) 23.48; Daniel Ocasio (DV) 23.61; Dillon Wilbur (WVW) 23.75; Alvaro Leon Parra (WVVW) 24.08; Timmy Cleveland (SCR) 24.28; Jarred Ocwieja (AH) 24.51; Shane Cummings (AH) 24.58.

100 Fly: Logan Fluegel (WVW) 52.36; Jorge Moncayo (HAZ) 53.32; Ivan Volynets (WVW) 56.90; Ben Vale (AH) 58.34; Ben Cramer (WIL) 58.42; Sean Deignan (DV) 59.35; Josh Przekop (AH) 1:00.50; Justin Downs (WIL) 1:00.85.

100 Free: Josh Zawatski (WVW) 48.10; Alex Schaefer (SCR) 48.44; Damian Baranowski (DV) 51.37; Daniel Ocasio (DV) 52.82; Dillon Wilbur (WVW) 53.56; Jarred Ocwieja (AH) 53.70; Jason Ardan (SCR) 54.08; Matthew Beard (WIL) 55.04.

Scranton's Aidan Drouse

Scranton’s
Aidan Drouse

500 Free: Aidan Drouse (SCR) 4:47.62; Maxim Kowalski (WVW) 4:58.11; Luke Stevens (DV) 5:04.07; Zach Schwoyer (WIL) 5:20.82; Quinn Serfass (WIL) 5:21.03; John Frantz (AH) 5:28.14; Marc Mireau (DV) 5:30.82; Zack Whibley (WVW) 5:40.17.

200 Free Relay: Wyoming Valley West 1:30.45; Scranton 1:31.46; Hazleton Area 1:34.84; Abington Heights 1:36.14; Williamsport 1:37.99; Delaware Valley 1:38.29; Wallenpaupack 1:46.31.

100 Back: Logan Fluegel (WVW) 56.03; Alex Schaefer (SCR) 56.67; Eddie Good (WIL) 56.78; Ivan Volynets (WVW) 58.35; Benjamin Sabatos (HAZ) 1:01.21; Liam Stuart (DV) 1:02.14; D.J. Weiland (AH) 1:02.80; Justin Downs (WIL) 1:05.10.

100 Breast: Zac Rosencrans (WVW) 1:00.81; Liam Naturale (DV) 1:02.72; Paul Flowers (HAZ) 1:05.92; Nick Drouse (SCR) 1:06.23; Josh Bonoslawski (WIL) 1:07.02; Justin Romeo (WAL) 1:08.25; Kris Kremsner (DV) 1:09.41; Ben Vale (AH) 1:09.66.

400 Free Relay: Wyoming Valley West 3:16.66; Scranton 3:21.27; Delaware Valley 3:31.80; Williamsport 3:34.09; Abington Heights 3:38.03; Hazleton Area 3:39.27; Wallenpaupack 4:42.51.