I had a great time setting up these photos with photographer Christopher Dolan. The swimmers were very cooperative, considering the shoot had to be scheduled, rescheduled and relocated, and rescheduled and relocated, again. You all remember the snow storms we were having that played havoc with the PIAA playoff schedule.

The athletes have waited long enough.

So, finally, here is the 2017-18 Girls All-Region Team:

 

 

 

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR

 

Peyton McNulty

PEYTON MCNULTY

SCRANTON PREP, JUNIOR

PIAA CLASS 2A: Won a fourth-place medal in the 100 backstroke (58.44) and placed 26th in the 100 breaststroke.

DISTRICT 2 CLASS 2A: Won a silver medal in the 100 backstroke (58.39) and a bronze medal in the 100 breaststroke (1:08.58).

NOTEWORTHY: Won a gold medal as a member of the 200 medley relay and the 200 freestyle relay at the District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Won PIAA medals in the 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay. … Won gold medal in the 100 breaststroke (1:08.64) and a silver medal in the 100 backstroke (1:01.19) at the Les Richards Championships. … Third All-Region selection.

 

Scranton Prep’s Peyton McNulty.

 

 

 


 

 

HALEY THIER

SCRANTON PREP, SOPHOMORE

PIAA CLASS 2A: Won a seventh-place medal in the 50 freestyle (24.32) and placed 22nd in the 100 butterfly (1:00.57).

DISTRICT 2 CLASS 2A: Won a silver medal in the 100 butterfly (58.80) and won a fourth-place medal in the 50 freestyle (24.49).

NOTEWORTHY: Won a gold medal as a member of the 200 medley relay and the 200 freestyle relay at the District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Won PIAA medals in the 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay. … Won gold medal in the 50 free (24.28) and the 100 fly (58.48) at the Les Richards Championships. … First All-Region selection.

 


 

 

ALISON PRUSHINSKI

SCRANTON PREP, SOPHOMORE

PIAA CLASS 2A: Finished 11th in the 100 backstroke (59.27) and was 32nd in the 100 freestyle (56.28).

DISTRICT 2 CLASS 2A: Won a gold medal in the 100 backstroke (58.04) and a fourth-place medal in the 100 freestyle (54.15).

NOTEWORTHY: Won a gold medal as a member of the 200 medley relay and the 200 freestyle relay at the District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Won PIAA medals in the 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay. … Finished fourth in the 100 freestyle (57.29) and sixth in the 100 back (1:03.49) at the Les Richards Championships. … Second All-Region selection.

 

 


 

 

CORINNE MCCALL

SCRANTON PREP, SOPHOMORE

PIAA CLASS 2A: Finished 16th in the 500 freestyle (5:24.90).

DISTRICT 2 CLASS 2A: Won a silver medal in the 500 freestyle (5:16.00) and a fifth-place medal in the 200 freestyle (2:01.42).

NOTEWORTHY: Won a bronze medal in the 400 freestyle relay (3:45.62) at the District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Won a bronze medal in the 200 freestyle (2:01.25) and a bronze in the 500 freestyle (5:24.09) at the Les Richards Championships. … Second All-Region selection.

 

 


 

 

VICTORIA WROBLESKI

SCRANTON PREP, JUNIOR

PIAA CLASS 2A: Finished 32nd in the 100 backstroke (1:02.19).

DISTRICT 2 CLASS 2A: Won a bronze medal in the 100 backstroke (1:00.86) and finished eighth in the 100 butterfly (1:04.04).

NOTEWORTHY: Won a bronze medal in the 400 freestyle relay (3:45.62) at the District 2 Class 2A Championships. … Finished fifth in the 100 back (1:02.90) at the Les Richards Championships. … First All-Region selection.

 

 


 

 

KARA CAMPBELL

WALLENPAUPACK, SOPHOMORE

PIAA CLASS 3A: Finished 30th in the 200 freestyle (1:59.78) and 32nd in the 100 butterfly (1:00.27).

DISTRICT 2-4 CLASS 3A: Won a gold medal in the 200 free (1:57.09) and a gold medal in the 100 butterfly (58.65) and set a school record.

NOTEWORTHY: Won a bronze medal in the 200 freestyle relay (1:44.70) and a bronze in the 400 freestyle relay (3:53.90) at the District 2-4 Class 3A Championships. … Won a gold medal in the 200 freestyle (1:58.97) and a silver in the 100 fly (59.60) at the Les Richards Championships. … Second All-Region selection.

 

 


 

 

CAILIN CAMPBELL

WALLENPAUPACK, JUNIOR

PIAA CLASS 3A: Finished 31st in the 500 freestyle (5:22.97).

DISTRICT 2-4 CLASS 3A: Won a gold medal in the 500 freestyle (5:23.06) and silver in the 200 individual medley (2:12.31).

NOTEWORTHY: Won a bronze medal in the 200 freestyle relay (1:44.70) and a bronze in the 400 freestyle relay (3:53.90) at the District 2-4 Class 3A Championships. … Won a silver in the 200 IM (2:12.66) and a fifth-place medal in the 500 free (5:28.53) at the Les Richards Championships. … Third All-Region selection.

 

 


 

 

LAUREN SCHOFIELD

ABINGTON HEIGHTS, FRESHMAN

PIAA CLASS 3A: Finished 29th in the 200 Individual Medley (2:12.54).

DISTRICT 2-4 CLASS 3A: Won a gold medal in the 200 IM (2:10.96) and a silver in the 100 butterfly (58.73).

NOTEWORTHY: Won a bronze medal in the 200 medley relay (1:58.99) and a fourth-place medal in the 200 free relay (1:45.96) at the District 2-4 Class 3A Championships. … Won a gold in the 200 IM (2:10.57) and a bronze in the 100 butterfly (59.75) at the Les Richards Championships. … First All-Region selection.

 

 


 

 

CAMILLE MARQUARDT

ABINGTON HEIGHTS, JUNIOR

DISTRICT 2-4 CLASS 3A: Finished fifth in diving (285.60).

NOTEWORTHY: Won a gold medal with a score of 304.95 at the Les Richards Championships. … First All-Region selection.

 

 


 

 

SIERRA GILLAN

DELAWARE VALLEY, FRESHMAN

PIAA CLASS 3A: Finished 27th in the 50 freestyle (24.90) and 31st in the 100 freestyle (54.76).

DISTRICT 2-4 CLASS 3A: Won a gold medal in the 50 freestyle (24.74) and the 100 freestyle (53.59).

NOTEWORTHY: Won a gold medal in the 200 medley relay (1:53.78) and a fifth-place medal in the 200 free relay (1:46.31) at the District 2-4 Class 3A Championships. … Won a gold in the 100 freestyle (54.27) and a gold in the 100 backstroke (59.56) at the Les Richards Championships. … First All-Region selection.

 

 


 

 

KAROLINA BARANOWSKI

DELAWARE VALLEY, SENIOR

PIAA CLASS 3A: Finished 32nd in the 100 breaststroke (1:12.45).

DISTRICT 2-4 CLASS 3A: Won a gold medal in the 100 breaststroke (1:11.03) and a silver in the 200 freestyle (2:03.14).

NOTEWORTHY: Won a gold medal in the 200 medley relay (1:53.78) and a silver medal in the 400 freestyle relay (3:50.31) at the District 2-4 Class 3A Championships. … Third All-Region selection.

 

 


 

 

MIRANDA MURRAY

DELAWARE VALLEY, FRESHMAN

PIAA CLASS 3A: Finished 32nd in the 100 backstroke (1:03.56).

DISTRICT 2-4 CLASS 3A: Won a gold medal in the 100 backstroke (1:02.75) and a bronze in the 200 Individual Medley (2:20.26).

NOTEWORTHY: Won a gold medal in the 200 medley relay (1:53.78) and a silver medal in the 400 freestyle relay (3:50.31) at the District 2-4 Class 3A Championships. … First All-Region selection.

 

 


 

 

HANNAH BURLEIN

HONESDALE, SENIOR

DISTRICT 2 CLASS 2A: Won a fifth-place medal in the 50 freestyle (25.47) and a fifth-place medal in the 100 butterfly (1:02.42).

NOTEWORTHY: Will continue career at Lafayette College. … First All-Region selection.

 

 


 

 

THE TEAM