It’s time to take an in-depth look at the PIAA Swimming and Diving Championships.

Here is the date and time schedule for the Class 3A meets, according to piaa.org.

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

DAY 1 EVENTS

 

1. 200 Medley Relay
2. 200 Free
3. 200 IM
4. 50 Free
6. 100 Fly
9. 200 Free Relay

Boys Diving

 

WHERE ARE DISTRICT 2 SWIMMERS SEEDED?
  • Top 8 Swimmers after preliminaries reach final and earn medals; Next 8 swim in B final

 

GIRLS

 

Abington Heights’ Lauren Schofield.

 

 

 

200 Medley Relay (24)

Grade-School

Time

23

DELAWARE VALLEY-02

01:53.78

200 Free (32)

29

CAMPBELL, KARA

10 WALLENPAUPACK-02

01:57.09

200 IM (32)

30

30 SCHOFIELD, LAUREN

9 ABINGTON HEIGHTS-02

02:10.96

50 Free (32)

31

GILLAN, SIERRA

9 DELAWARE VALLEY-02

24.74

100 Fly (32)

31

CAMPBELL, KARA

10 WALLENPAUPACK-02

58.65

200 Free Relay

No Qualifiers

 

 

Wallenpaupack’s Kara Campbell.

 

 

Diving (24)

Grade-School

Score

14

SMITH, CARTER

11 ABINGTON HEIGHTS-02

463.5

 

Abington Heights’ Carter Smith.

 

 

 

 


 

 

BOYS

 

Scranton’s Aidan Drouse.

 

200 Medley Relay (24)

Grade-School

Time

No qualifiers

200 Free (32)

25

DROUSE, AIDAN

11 SCRANTON-02

01:43.79

200 IM (32)

29

FLOWERS, PAUL

11 HAZLETON AREA-02

01:57.80

50 Free (32)

30

ZAWATSKI, JOSH

12 WYO. VALLEY WEST-02

21.8

100 Fly (32)

31

KOWALSKI, MAXIM

12 WYO. VALLEY WEST-02

54.75

200 Free Relay (24)

23

SCRANTON-02

01:30.00

 

 


 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

DAY 2 EVENTS

 

7. 100 Free
8. 500 Free
10. 100 Back
11. 100 Breast
12. 400 Free Relay

Girls Diving

 

WHERE ARE DISTRICT 2 SWIMMERS SEEDED?
  • Top 8 Swimmers after preliminaries reach final and earn medals; Next 8 swim in B final

 

GIRLS

 

Wallenpaupack’s Cailin Campbell.

 

 

 

100 Free (32)

Grade-School

Time

30

GILLAN, SIERRA

9 DELAWARE VALLEY-02

53.59

500 Free (32)

31

CAMPBELL, CAILIN

11 WALLENPAUPACK-02

05:23.06

100 Back (32)

32

MURRAY, MIRANDA

9 DELAWARE VALLEY-02

01:02.75

100 Breast (32)

32

BARANOWSKI, KAROLINA

12 DELAWARE VALLEY-02

01:11.03

400 Free Relay (24)

No qualifiers

 

Diving (24)

Grade-School

 Score

12

GINOCCHETTI, SOPHIA

10 WYO. VALLEY WEST-02

452.1

 

 

 


 

 

BOYS

 

Wyoming Valley West’s Josh Zawatski.

 

 

100 Free (32)

Grade-School

Time

30

ZAWATSKI, JOSH

12 WYO. VALLEY WEST-02

47.2

500 Free (32)

32

GOULSTONE, ANTHONY

9 HAZLETON AREA-02

04:55.43

100 Back (32)

32

VOLYNETS, IVAN

12 WYO. VALLEY WEST-02

57.89

100 Breast (32)

32

FLOWERS, PAUL

11 HAZLETON AREA-02

01:00.78

400 Free Relay (24)

24

SCRANTON-02

03:21.87