Welcome to the Catholic Youth Center in Wilkes-Barre for today’s District 2 Class 2A Swimming Championships.

Today, the top swimmers from the Lackawanna League and Wyoming Valley Conference chase medals and championships, and berths to the state meet in two weeks.

We will try to keep you updated as best we can with results.

Here is the order of this afternoon’s meet:

1. 200 Medley Relay
2. 200 Free
3. 200 IM
4. 50 Free
6. 100 Fly
9. 200 Free Relay

 

GIRLS

 

Team scores: Dallas 175; Wyoming Seminary 139.5; Holy Redeemer 121; Scranton Prep 106.5; Berwick 41; Tunkhannock 40; Valley View 32; Elk Lake 29; Holy Cross 26; Honesdale 20; Dunmore 17; Meyers 15; Nanticoke 14; Wyoming Area 9; Coughlin 4; Western Wayne 4.

 

200 Medley Relay: Scranton Prep (Alison Prushinski, Peyton McNulty, Haley Thier, Lauren Lanzendorfer) 1:47.80 and Wyoming Seminary (Skylar Roerig, Madi Federici, Tara Kupsky, Kylee Kolbicka) 1:47.80, tie (meet record; old mark, 1:49.02, Scranton Prep, 2017; pool record, old mark, 1:47.98, Widener University); Holy Redeemer 1:50.36; Dallas 1:55.37; Tunkhannock 1:59.88; Berwick 2:04.57. 

 

TAKE A LOOK:

 

 

 

 

200 Free: Melissa Leonard (DAL) 1:57.90; Sydney Lloyd (BER) 2:00.10; Paige Jackett (SEM) 2:00.13; Aviah Dahlgren (SEM) 2:00.15; Corinne McCall (SP) 2:01.42; Emily Mahler (HR) 2:03.67.

 

200 IM: Tara Kupsky (SEM) 2:10.60; Abby Zolner (DAL); 2:12.58; April Kupsky (SEM) 2:12.84; Emma Thomas (DAL) 2:15.88; Mia Doll (BER) 2:15.97; Kayla Kruk (HR) 2:16.07.

 

50 Free: Annalise Cheshire (DAL) 24.01; Skylar Roerig (SEM) 24.11; Margaret Walting (HR) 24.23; Haley Thier (SP) 24.49; Hannah Burlein (HON) 25.47; Camryn Rogers (TUN) 25.66.

 

TAKE A LOOK:

 

 

 

100 Fly: Abby Zolner (DAL) 58.34; Haley Thier (SP) 58.80; Tara Kupsky (SEM) 59.80; Kylee Kolbicka (SEM) 1:00.26; Hannah Burlein (HON) 1:02.42; Madi Federici (SEM) 1:03.27.

 

200 Free Relay: Scranton Prep (Haley Thier, Alison Prushinski, Abigail Bowen, Peyton McNulty) 1:38.60; Dallas 1:39.09; Holy Redeemer 1:40.32; Wyoming Seminary 1:41.71; Valley View 1:52.74; Elk Lake 1:53.38.

 

PEYTON MCNULTY, SCRANTON PREP

 

 

 

 


 

 

BOYS

 

Team scores: Dallas 120; Scranton Prep 106; Tunkhannock 105; Holy Redeemer 103; Wyoming Seminary 88; Elk Lake 63; Valley View 51; Nanticoke 50; Berwick 27; Wyoming Area 11; Lakeland 10; Holy Cross 9; Meyers 5; Lake-Lehman 5.

 

200 Medley Relay: Scranton Prep (James Stanco, Joseph Cholish, Michael Durr, Conor McCall) 1:39.35; Tunkhannock 1:40.40; Dallas 1:40.73; Wyoming Seminary 1:42.23; Nanticoke 1:54.18; Valley View 1:54.96.

 

TAKE A LOOK: 

 

 

 

 

200 Free: Adam Mahler (HR) 1:46.05 (ties meet record, old mark, 1:46.05, Sean McCall, Bishop Hoban, 1985); Shane Szczecinski (DAL) 1:46.70; Conor McCall (SP) 1:50.48; Kevin Allen (DAL) 1:53.11; Peter Kawash (LAK) 1:54.34; Andrew Healey (HC) 1:55.26.

 

ADAM MAHLER, Holy Redeemer

 

 

 

200 IM: Mikail Krochta (DAL) 1:59.27; Yonah Wasik (SEM) 1:59.93; James Stanco (SP) 2:04.68; Christopher Cabolinas (NAN) 2:06.42; Rodricko Salas-Warner (SEM) 2:08.07; Dennis Dukinas (DAL) 2:11.68.

 

50 Free: Michael Durr (SP) 22.05; Alex Bushre (TUN) 22.13; Bobby de Luna (SEM) 23.28; Dyllan Henning (TUN) 23.32; Mike Williams (HR) 23.92; Ben Tidball (TUN) 24.14.

 

TAKE A LOOK: 

 

 

 

100 Fly: Adam Mahler (HR) 50.49 (meet record; old mark, 51.68, Adam Mahler, Holy Redeemer, 2017); Michael Durr (SP) 53.08; James Stanco (SP) 55.08; Rodricko Salas-Warner (SEM) 56.50; Tony Caravaggio (DAL) 56.67; Dylan Mislevy (TUN) 56.85.

 

TAKE A LOOK AT ANOTHER RECORD: 

 

 

200 Free Relay: Holy Redeemer (Adam Mahler, Mike Williams, Matt Dinh, Colton Smith) 1:34.85; Dallas 1:37.24; Valley View 1:40.53; Elk Lake 1:40.76; Wyoming Seminary 1:40.78; Nanticoke 1:41.44.