Here are the athletes recognized as all-stars in the Wyoming Valley Conference as selected by the coaches.

 

2018 WVC ALL-STARS

 

Submitted photo
Members of the Wyoming Valley Conference Coaches’ Boys Lacrosse All-Star team include, front, from left, Scranton Prep’s Cullen Chesnick, Ivan Balavage, Luke Johnson, Tucker Johnson and Daniel Hinton. Bacl, from left, Delaware Valley’s Anton Mackey and Chris Cuccio, Dallas’ John Betzko, Crestwood’s Anthony Caporuscio, Kyle Klusewitz, Reed Karaska and Wyatt Malia.

 

 

Scranton Prep’s Daniel Hinton. Jake Danna Stevens / Staff photographer

Co-Offensive Players of the Year
Daniel Hinton, Scranton Prep
Anthony Caporuscio, Crestwood

Defensive Player of the Year
Tucker Johnson, Scranton Prep

Coach of the Year
Jon Knowles, Scranton Prep

FIRST TEAM

Attack
Anthony Caporuscio Crestwood
Wyatt Malia Crestwood
Josh Balcarcel Delaware Valley
Midfield
Daniel Hinton Scranton Prep
Luke Johnson Scranton Prep

DV’s Anton Mackey
Photo by Christopher Dolan

Anton Mackey Delaware Valley
Defense
John Betzko Dallas
Chris Cuccio, Delaware Valley
Ivan Balavage Scranton Prep
Defensive Midfield
Cullen Chesnick Scranton Prep
Kevin Klusewitz Crestwood
Long-Stick Midfield
Tucker Johnson Scranton Prep
Face-Off Specialist
Justin Jospeh Wyoming Area
Goalkeeper
Reed Karaska Crestwood

 


SECOND TEAM

Scranton Prep’s Joe Pettinato.
Photo by Christopher Dolan

Attack
Joe Pettinato Scranton Prep
TJ Herron Dallas
Ryan Anderson Wyoming Seminary
Midfield
Owen Grigas Crestwood
Dominic DeLuca Wyoming Area
Brandon Kelley Coughlin
Defense
Michael Macri Crestwood
Conner McCormick Wyoming Area
Nick Ganter Wyoming Seminary
Defensive Midfield
Michael Starbuck Dallas
David Lopinski Dallas
Long-Stick Midfield
Christian Motley, Jr., Dallas
Face-Off Specialist
Matt Tirpak Crestwood
Goalkeeper
Kyle Reihner Scranton Prep

 


HONORABLE MENTION

Sean Murphy (Crestwood), Pat Colo (Crestwood), Trey Zabroski (Crestwood), TJ Kulak (Crestwood); Conor Jordan (Scranton Prep), Ethan Tost (Scranton Prep), Greg Fisher (Scranton Prep); FJ Braccini (Wyoming Area), Jake Switzer (Wyoming Area); Jackson Melnick (Delaware Valley), Dan Matarazzo (Delaware Valley); Nick Solinsky (Dallas), Zach Kalna (Dallas); Max Bartron (Wyoming Seminary), Andrew Lehman (Wyoming Seminary); Jason Parola (North Pocono); Trey Borger (Lake-Lehman); Sergey Montross (Tunkhannock); Xayvion Proctor (Coughlin).