The 2017-2018 scholastic sports season saw teams and individuals dominate.

The LIAA celebrated a state championship in the winter months as Abington Heights won the PIAA Class 5A title in Hershey.

There was also a state individual champion in wrestling, and Holy Cross reached the PIAA Class 2A boys semifinals in basketball.

Here is the schedule ON THE BLOG as we review the year:

 

SATURDAY: Fall Season In Review

 

TODAY: Winter Season in Review

 

MONDAY: Spring Season in Review

TUESDAY: Evaluating the year

 

We look now at how successful the programs were in the winter:

 

LIAA REGULAR-SEASON RECORDS

 

LIAA CHAMPIONS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Division I

Abington Heights Comets

Division II

Delaware Valley Warriors

Division III

Holy Cross Crusaders

Division IV

Susquehanna Sabers

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Division I

Scranton Prep Classics

Division II

Wallenpaupack Lady Buckhorns

Division III

Dunmore Lady Bucks

Division IV

Susquehanna Lady Sabers

WRESTLING

Division I

Delaware Valley Warriors

Division II

Western Wayne Wildcats

BOYS SWIMMING

Delaware Valley Warriors

GIRLS SWIMMING

Scranton Prep Classics

 

 

 


 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

 

Abington Heights’ George Tinsley celebrates a turnover during a PIAA Class 5A state championship semifinal game against Bonner-Prendergast at Freedom High School in Bethlehem on Monday, March 19, 2018.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

 

DISTRICT 2 CHAMPIONS
CLASS 6A
TEAM HAZLETON AREA COUGARS COACH: MIKE JOSEPH
CLASS 5A
TEAM ABINGTON HEIGHTS COMETS  COACH: KEN BIANCHI
CLASS 4A
TEAM SCRANTON PREP CAVALIERS  COACH: ANDREW KETTEL
CLASS 3A
TEAM WYOMING SEMINARY BLUE KNIGHTS  COACH: CJ KERSEY
CLASS 2A
TEAM HOLY CROSS CRUSADERS  COACH: AL CALLEJAS
CLASS 1A
TEAM MMI PREP  COACH: JOE FLANAGAN

 

 

Scranton Prep’s Wes Simons holds the District 2 championship award after the Cavaliers defeated Valley View at Mohegan Sun Arena in Wilkes-Barre on Saturday, March 3, 2018.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

Holy Cross’ Tyler Mozeleski kisses the District 2 championship award after the Crusaders defeated Northwest Area at Mohegan Sun Arena in Wilkes-Barre.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

 

PIAA CLASS 5A CHAMPIONS

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS PIAA CLASS 5A CHAMPIONS

ABINGTON HEIGHTS COMETS

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

 

Abington Heights Lady Comets

 

 

 

CLASS 6A
TEAM HAZLETON AREA LADY COUGARS  COACH: JOE GAVIO
CLASS 5A
TEAM ABINGTON HEIGHTS LADY COMETS  COACH: DEANNA KLINGMAN
CLASS 4A
TEAM SCRANTON PREP CLASSICS  COACH: BOB BEVIGLIA
CLASS 3A
TEAM DUNMORE LADY BUCKS  COACH: BEN O’BRIEN
CLASS 2A
TEAM OLD FORGE LADY DEVILS  COACH: RON STACCHIOTTI
CLASS 1A
TEAM SUSQUEHANNA LADY SABERS  COACH: ERROL MANNICK

 

 

Scranton Prep’s Rachael Rose.

 

 

Dunmore Lady Bucks

 

Old Forge’s Alexandra Nocera holds up the district championship award after the Blue Devils defeated Northwest Area in the PIAA D2 2A girls’ basketball championship at Mohegan Sun Arena in Wilkes-Barre on Sunday, March 4, 2018.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

Susquehanna girls basketball after winning the PIAA District 2 1A basketball championship at Mohegan Sun Arena in Wilkes-Barre on Thursday, March 1, 2018.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

 


 

 

WRESTLING

 

PIAA CLASS 3A 152-POUND CHAMPION

WILLY EVANITSKY, SCRANTON

 

 

 

DISTRICT 2 CHAMPIONS
CLASS 3A
TEAM DUAL DELAWARE VALLEY WARRIORS  COACH: LOU DeLAURO
TOURNAMENT DELAWARE VALLEY WARRIORS  COACH: LOU DeLAURO
CLASS 2A
TEAM DUAL HONESDALE HORNETS  COACH: RYAN CHULADA
TOURNAMENT HONESDALE HORNETS  COACH: RYAN CHULADA

 

 

Delaware Valley Warriors

 

 

 

 

Honesdale Hornets

 

 

 

 


 

 

SWIMMING

 

 

Peyton McNulty, Scranton Prep

 

 

 

CLASS 3A GIRLS
TEAM DELAWARE VALLEY LADY WARRIORS  COACH: CHELSEA SCHATT
CLASS 2A GIRLS
TEAM DALLAS MOUNTAINEERS  COACH: ROMAYNE MOSIER
CLASS 3A BOYS
TEAM DELAWARE VALLEY WARRIORS  COACH: JOE KUSNER
CLASS 2A BOYS
TEAM DALLAS MOUNTAINEERS  COACH: ROMAYNE MOSIER

 

 

Delaware Valley’s Luke Stevens.

 

 

 

Scranton’s Aidan Drouse. Jason Farmer / Staff Photographer