When Valley View lost in the PIAA Class 4A Baseball Final at Medlar Field last week, it brought an official close to the 2017-18 Scholastic Sports Season.

Over the past few days, ON THE BLOG has looked back on each season and recognized the outstanding achievements of teams and individuals in the Lackawanna Interscholastic Athletic Association.

Each day started with a graphic that outlined the win-loss records for each school’s team in their respective sports.

On the final day of the project, ON THE BLOG examines the overall performance of each school.

In the NCAA, the organization presents the PRESIDENTS’ CUP for the school that did the best in the sports calendar year. This project will do something similar without a cup, of course.

Overall, Delaware Valley earned the most team championships.

The Warriors and Lady Warriors won a mind-boggling 12 team championships in District 2. They also won six division crowns in the LIAA for a total of 18 celebrations in 10 months.

 

DELAWARE VALLEY WARRIORS

 

 


 

DISTRICT 2 CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

 


 

 

LIAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

 

 


 

 

LACKAWANNA INTERSCHOLASTIC ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

LIAA CHAMPION
GOLF
Division I Abington Heights Comets
Division II Scranton Prep Cavaliers
GIRLS TENNIS
Scranton Prep Classics
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Scranton Prep Classics
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Wallenpaupack Buckhorns
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Dunmore Lady Bucks
GIRLS SOCCER
Division I North Pocono Lady Trojans
Division II Abington Heights Lady Comets
Division III Lakeland Lady Chiefs
Division IV Dunmore Lady Bucks
BOYS SOCCER
Division I Abington Heights Comets
Division II Scranton Prep Cavaliers
Division III Forest City Foresters
FOOTBALL
Division I Delaware Valley Warriors
Division II Scranton Prep Cavaliers
Division III Dunmore Bucks
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Division I Scranton Prep Classics
Division II Wallenpaupack Lady Buckhorns
Division III Dunmore Lady Bucks
Division IV Susquehanna Lady Sabers
BOYS BASKETBALL
Division I Abington Heights Comets
Division II Delaware Valley Warriors
Division III Holy Cross Crusaders
Division IV Susquehanna Sabers
WRESTLING
Division I Delaware Valley Warriors
Division II Western Wayne Wildcats
GIRLS SWIMMING
Scranton Prep Classics
BOYS SWIMMING
Delaware Valley Warriors
BASEBALL
Division I Delaware Valley Warriors
Division II North Pocono Trojans
Division III Valley View Cougars
Division IV Lakeland Chiefs
Division V Forest City Foresters
SOFTBALL
Division I Abington Heights Lady Comets
Division II North Pocono Lady Trojans
Division III Mid Valley Spartanettes
Division IV Montrose Lady Meteors
GIRLS TRACK
Division I Abington Heights Lady Comets
Division II Western Wayne Lady ‘Cats
Division III Lakeland Lady Chiefs
Division IV Elk Lake Lady Warriors
BOYS TRACK
Division I Scranton Knights
Division II Wallenpaupack Buckhorns
Division III Lakeland Chiefs
Division IV Montrose Meteors
BOYS TENNIS
Delaware Valley Warriors
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Abington Heights Comets

 


 

 

 

BY THE NUMBERS

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

 

NOTE: LIAA Schools won 49 of the 77 District 2 Championships with Wallenpaupack and Scranton sharing the District 2 Class 3A boys track title for 50 champions total.

 

PIAA CHAMPIONS

 

 

ABINGTON HEIGHTS

KY’RON HARBIN

KYLE BURKE

BOYS BASKETBALL

TRACK AND FIELD

TRACK AND FIELD

CLASS 5A

CLASS 3A LONG JUMP

CLASS 3A 1600-METER RUN

 

 

 

 

REGULAR-SEASON WINNING PERCENTAGE

SCRANTON PREP

ABINGTON HEIGHTS

WALLENPAUPACK

DELAWARE VALLEY

LAKELAND

176—47–1

195—58–0

137—73–2

164—98–2

92—55—2

0.79

0.77

0.65

0.63

0.62