During the holiday break, the Dunmore girls team added to its already remarkable legacy.

The Lady Bucks won their third straight Lynett Memorial Basketball Tournament. The program became the first to win three titles in a row in the now 15-year old tradition. That is a really good standard of excellence, but it is even more impressive considering it is the smallest school based on enrollment competing in the tournament, having to contend yearly with Scranton, which is a Class 6A program, Abington Heights, which is in Class 5A, and Scranton Prep, which is in Class 4A.

Since the 2005-2006, Dunmore has won 11 Lackawanna League Division championships, nine District 2 championships and now five total Lynett championships.

 

15th Lynett Memorial Tournament

 

 

Dunmore became the first team in the 15-year history of the girls tournament to win three in a row, claiming their fifth title overall, 45-29, at Lackawanna College Student Union.

Dunmore (8-0) quickly pulled away, utilizing an 11-0 run that bridged the first and second quarters, snapping a 7-7 tie as tournament MVP Victoria Toomey scored eight of her game-high 14 in that five-minute span.

Freshman Rachael Rose poured in a career-high 25 points to lead the fourth-ranked Classics past No. 5 Scranton in the consolation game. The teams were tied at the end of the first, second and third quarters, only to see Scranton Prep pull away with a 16-6 edge in the final eight minutes.

 

 

2017 Lynett Memorial Tournament Champions
Dunmore Lady Bucks

 

GIRLS TITLES BY SCHOOL

Dunmore’s Kelly Quinn takes a shot while heavily guarded by Abington Heights’ Cassie Ksiazek during the 15th Lynett Memorial Girls Tournament.
Jason Farmer / Staff Photographer

Dunmore (5): 2008, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017

Abington Heights (4): 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011.

Scranton Prep (4): 2005, 2010, 2012, 2014.

North Pocono (2): 2003, 2004.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

2017 Lynett All-Tournament Team

 

 
Victoria Toomey

Dunmore

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

 
Gianna Delfino

Dunmore

 
Hannah Kowalski

Abington Heights

 
Rachael Rose

Scranton Prep

 
Shelby Funchess

Scranton

 


 

 

LOU CAMONI MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

 

 

Mid Valley’s Lauren Owens drives to the net past Valley View’s Mackenzie McHale during the Twelfth Annual Lou Camoni Memorial Tournament.
Jason Farmer / Staff Photographer

Mid Valley won its sixth straight game and second consecutive Lou Camoni Memorial Tournament, 29-28, at Valley View High School.

Lauren Owens scored 12 points and Kiana Williams had six points to lead the Spartanettes.

Deana Mancuso scored 13 points and Amelia Zazzera had 10 and was chosen to the all-tournament team to lead the Chargerettes to a third-place finish with a 50-24 win over Lakeland.

 

 

 

 

 

 

All-tournament team

Lauren Owens (MV), Kiana Williams (MV); Abby Pidgeon (VV); Amelia Zazzera (CAR), Mikayla Marino (LAK).

 

2017 Lou Camoni Memorial Tournament Champions
Mid Valley Spartanettes

 

 

 


 

 

HONESDALE JAYCEES TOURNAMENT

 

 

 

Wallenpaupacks Megan Guerrieri was the MVP at the Honesdale Jaycees for a second straight season.
Jesse Carey / Contributing photographer

Megan Guerrieri scored 27 points to lead Wallenpaupack to a 72-52 win over Honesdale to earn most valuable player honors at the Honesdale Jaycees Girls Basketball Tournament.

Hannah Smith, who added 13 points, was also selected to the all-tournament team, while Rachael Tirjan, Erin Worzel and Tabitha Boyd each scored 10 points for the winners.

Alexa Jones scored 21 points and had three 3-pointers to earn all-tournament honors, Sarah Keast added 12 and Courtney Varcoe had 11 for Honesdale.

In the consolation game, Gracie Guarino led the way with 13 points and Hannah Roedel had 11 points, which included three 3-pointers and earned her a spot on the all-tournament team as Western Wayne beat Forest City, 33-30.

MacKenzie Hartman led Forest City with 16 points and also was selected to the all-tournament team.

 

 

All-tournament

MVP: Megan Guerrieri (WAL), Hannah Smith (WAL), Alexa Jones (HON), Hannah Roedel (WW), MacKenzie Hartman (FC).

 

2017 Honesdale Jaycees Tournament Champions
Wallenpaupack Lady Buckhorns

 

 


 

 

DENISE REDDON-JILL HOFFMAN MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

 

 

 

Taylor Huyck, Susquehanna

Taylor Huyck scored 11 points and Bethany Maby had 10 as Susquehanna defeated Montrose, 41-22, to capture the Denise Reddon-Jill Hoffman Memorial Tournament championship at Blue Ridge High School.

Lauren Andre scored 10 points for Montrose.

Elk Lake took home third place as Eliza Bosscher had 10 points in a 43-35 win over Blue Ridge.

Abby Hartman had 21 points to lead Blue Ridge.

 

 

 

All-Tournament

MVP: McKenzie Rhone (SUS), Mackenzie Steele (SUS), Harper Andre (MON), Rose Warner (EL), Abby Hartman (BR).

 

2017 Denise Reddon-Jill Hoffman Memorial Tournament Champions
Susquehanna Lady Sabers

 

 


 

NORTH POCONO BOOSTERS TOURNAMENT

 

 

Lexi Walsh

Lexi Walsh scored 19 points to lead No. 2 Holy Cross to a 40-32 win over Wyoming Valley West in the championship game of the North Pocono Boosters Tournament.

Walsh earned tournament MVP honors and Abby Sempa had nine points and was named to the all-tournament team.

All-tournament selection Toni Amato had 13 points for Wyoming Valley West.

In the consolation game, Izzy Pehanick scored 10 points to lead sixth-ranked North Pocono to a 31-25 win over Pocono Mountain East.

Lila Gaughan had six points for the winners.

 

All-tournament team

 

MVP: Lexi Walsh (HC), Macy Berryman (PME), Izzy Pehanick (NP), Abby Sempa (HC), Toni Amato (WVW).

 

 

2017 North Pocono Boosters Tournament Champions
Holy Cross Lady Crusaders

 

 


 

 

TAYLOR LIONS TOURNAMENT

 

 

 

Radziak

Alyssa Lewis scored 17 points and Lisa Radziak had 15 to lead Nanticoke to the championship with a 58-42 win over the host Riverside.

Radziak, who also connected on three 3-pointers, was the most valuable player, and Lewis joined her on the all-tournament team.

Julia Antoniacci scored 22 points and Kayla Rose had nine points to earn all-tournament honors for Riverside.

Tatum Repshis scored a game-high 16 points to land on the all-tournament team and lead West Scranton past Mountain View, 60-29, and a third-place finish.

Erika Freely scored 13 points for Mountain View and was also chosen to the all-tournament team.

 

 

All-tournament

 

MVP: Lisa Radziak (NAN), Alyssa Lewis (NAN), Julia Antoniacci (RIV), Kayla Rose (RIV), Tatum Repshis (WS), Erika Freely (MV).

 


 

 

MILFORD-MATAMORAS ROTARY TOURNAMENT

 

 

Bobo

MVP Kelly Insalaco scored 21 points to lead Kittatinny to a 51-34 win over Delaware Valley in the championship game.

All-tournament selection Elizabeth Bobo and Amber Recksiek each had six points each for Delaware Valley.

 

 

All-tournament team

 

Shelby Brittain (DV), Elizabeth Bobo (DV), Madison Smith (KIT), Alyssa Petola (ES-Notre Dame). MVP: Kelly Insalaco (KIT).

 


 

 

A LOOK AHEAD

 

 

The Lackawanna League begins play following New Year’s Day.

 

TUESDAY

Division I
Valley View at Abington Heights
Scranton Prep at Scranton
Division II
Delaware Valley at North Pocono
Wallenpaupack at Honesdale
Crossover
Western Wayne at West Scranton

 

THURSDAY

Division III
Carbondale Area at Mid Valley
Dunmore at Old Forge
Riverside at Holy Cross
Division IV
Mountain View at Elk Lake
Blue Ridge at Montrose
Lackawanna Trail at Forest City
Crossover
Lakeland at Susquehanna

 

FRIDAY

Division I
West Scranton at Scranton Prep
Scranton at Valley View
Division II
Wallenpaupack at North Pocono
Honesdale at Western Wayne
Crossover
Abington Heights at Delaware Valley

 

SATURDAY

Nonleague

Honesdale at East Stroudsburg South, 2
Wyoming Area at Wallenpaupack, 2:15
Forest City at Carbondale Area, 2:30
Susquehanna at Nanticoke, 7:15