DISTRICT 2-4 CLASS 6A

 

CLASS 6A

Friday’s semifinals
4-Delaware Valley (3-19) vs. 1-Scranton (15-7), Valley View HS, 7:30 p.m.
3-Williamsport (6-16) vs. 2-Hazleton Area (13-9), Berwick Middle School, 7:30 p.m.
Final
March 2, 6 p.m., Mohegan Sun Arena

 


 

DISTRICT 2

 

CLASS 5A

Today’s quarterfinals
8-Coughlin (1-21) vs. 1-Abington Heights (15-7), Tunkhannock HS, 6
5-West Scranton (12-10) vs. 4-Pittston Area (13-9), Wyoming Area HS, 6
6-Valley West (11-11) vs. 3-Wallenpaupack (15-7), Dunmore HS, 6
7-North Pocono (12-10) vs. 2-Crestwood (15-7), Berwick Middle School, 6
Saturday’s semifinals
Quarterfinal winners
Final
March 3, 6 p.m., Mohegan Sun Arena

 


 

Berwick’s Megan Dalo goes up for a shot past Lake-Lehman’s Madison Borum during the a District 2 4A girls basketball playoff first-round game at Wyoming Area.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

 

CLASS 4A

Quarterfinals
Scranton Prep 61, Tunkhannock 48
Berwick 61, Lake-Lehman 48
Wyoming Area 54, Dallas 41
Nanticoke 57, Valley View 34
Friday’s semifinals
1-Scranton Prep (21-2) vs. 4-Berwick (16-7), Scranton HS, 6 p.m.
3-Wyoming Area (16-7) vs. 2-Nanticoke (20-4), King’s College, 6 p.m.
Final
March 1, 6 p.m., Mohegan Sun Arena

 


 

CLASS 3A

Today’s quarterfinals
8-Meyers (9-13) vs. 1-Dunmore (22-1), North Pocono HS, 6
5-Riverside (13-9) vs. 4-Mid Valley (15-7), Dunmore HS, 7:30
6-Hanover Area (10-12) vs. 3-Holy Cross (18-5), Carbondale Area HS, 6
7-Montrose (12-10) vs. 2-Holy Redeemer (20-3), Wyoming Area HS, 6
Saturday’s semifinals
Quarterfinal winners
Final
March 3, noon, Mohegan Sun Arena

 


 

 

CLASS 2A

Quarterfinal
Mountain View 53, Lackawanna Trail 42
Wyoming Seminary 47, Elk Lake 23
Friday’s semifinals
4-Mountain View (11-12) vs. 1- Northwest (13-9), Berwick Middle School, 6 p.m.
3-Wyoming Seminary (14-9) vs. 2- Old Forge (10-12), Valley View HS, 7:30 p.m.
Final
March 2, 4 p.m., Mohegan Sun Arena

 


 

DISTRICT 2-11 CLASS 1A

 

CLASS 1A

Friday’s quarterfinals
5-Nativity B.V.M. (6-16) vs. 4-Lincoln Leadership (12-8), Catasauqua HS, 6
3-Salem Christian (18-4) vs. 6-Forest City (8-14), Catasauqua HS, 7:30
Tuesday’s Semifinals
Nativity/Lincoln Leadership vs. 1-Susquehanna (18-3), TBA
Salem Christian/Forest City vs. 2-Weatherly (14-8), TBA
Final
March 2, TBA