Good morning, all.

I am going to keep this brief, because today is my final day of vacation until June 22, so I am spending it with my family.

Today, The Times-Tribune recognizes the Lackawanna League Coaches’ All-Star teams. These teams were compiled in a vote of the coaches within their division only. I do not break any ties.

I want to thank Lackawanna College, Danny Berg and Joe Paparelli for allowing us to use the Student Union. Photographer Jason Farmer really captured the look that feeds off the energy and history of that venue.

I also want to thank the coaches, who we got great cooperation from in a dire time for speed. There was a very quick turnaround to get these photos taken and the end of the season.

So, without further delay, here are the 2016-17 Lackawanna League Coaches’ All-Star Teams:

GIRLS

Division I

JASON FARMER / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Lackawanna League Division I coaches’ all-stars are, from left, Scranton’s Colette Mulderig, West Scranton’s Destiny Jefferson, Scranton’s Ciaira Loyd, Abington Heights’ Hannah Kowalski and Abington Heights’ Alessia Brunori.

Player of the Year
Ciaira Loyd, Scranton
First team
Ciaira Loyd Scranton
Destiny Jefferson W. Scranton
Hannah Kowalski Abington Hts.
Colette Mulderig Scranton
Alessia Brunori Abington Hts.
Honorable mention
Olivia Baker, Grace Evans, Abington Heights; Kristy Hart, Tahliah Dillon, Scranton; Julia Sirotnak, Katherine Dzwonczyk, Calista Kline, Kathleen Rose, Scranton Prep; Cali Craig, Olivia Cheiffallo, Jenn Nguyen, Valley View; Tatum Repshis, Nevaeh Ross, West Scranton.


DIVISION II

JASON FARMER / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Lackawanna League Division II coaches’ all-stars are, from left, Honesdale’s Caroline Tuman, North Pocono’s Chloe Pehanick, Wallenpaupack’s Megan Guerrieri and Western Wayne’s Gracie Guarino.

Player of the Year
Chloe Pehanick, North Pocono
First team
Chloe Pehanick North Pocono
Megan Guerrieri Wallenpaupack
Gracie Guarino Western Wayne
Hannah Gallagher Del. Valley
Caroline Tuman Honesdale
Honorable mention
Jenna Pacella, Delaware Valley; Emily Theobald, Corinne Casazza, Honesdale; Izzy Pehanick, Jenna Montana, North Pocono; Hannah Smith, Rachel Tirjan, Olivia Gregory, Wallenpaupack; Caitlin Henneforth, Hannah Roedel, Western Wayne.


DIVISION III

JASON FARMER / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Lackawanna League Division III coaches’ all-stars are, from left, Mid Valley’s Erica Haefele, Lakeland’s Brooke Estadt, Holy Cross’ Abby Anderson, Riverside’s Lizzy Spindler and Dunmore’s Maddie Martin.

Player of the Year
Lizzy Spindler, Riverside
First team
Lizzy Spindler Riverside
Maddie Martin Dunmore
Abby Anderson Holy Cross
Brooke Estadt Lakeland
Erica Haefele Mid Valley
Honorable mention
Anna Totsky, Mikenna Walsh, Amelia Zazzera, Carbondale; Victoria Toomey, Erika Bistran, Gianna Delfino, Dunmore; Lexi Walsh, Holy Cross; Madison Harding, Katie Retzbach, Lakeland; Ani Holt, Mid Valley; Lindsey Welsh, Kierstyn Breig, Old Forge; Jess Millan, Riverside.


DIVISION IV

JASON FARMER / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Lackawanna League Division IV coaches’ all-stars are, from left, Susquehanna’s Taylor Huyck, Elk Lake’s Keri Jones, Forest City’s MacKenzie Hartman and Kendra Bendyk, and Blue Ridge’s Isabella Cosmello.

Player of the Year
MacKenzie Hartman, Forest City
First team
MacKenzie Hartman Forest City
Isabella Cosmello Blue Ridge
Keri Jones Elk Lake
Kendra Bendyk Forest City
Taylor Huyck Susquehanna
Honorable mention
Kalynne Myers, Blue Ridge; Justine Johns, Elk Lake; Skylar Fortuner, Forest City; Lexie Kwiatkowski, Cali Fauquier, Lackawanna Trail; Annalise Ely, Radvile Valciulyte, Harper Andre, McKenzie Newhart, Montrose; Erika Freely, Mountain View; Mackenzie Steele, Lauren Soden, Bethany Maby, Susquehanna.


BOYS

Division I

JASON FARMER / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Lackawanna League Division I coaches all-stars are, from left, West Scranton’s Cole Stetzar, Abington Heights’ George Tinsley, Scranton Prep’s Paddy Casey, Abington Heights’ Jackson Danzig, Scranton Prep’s Logan Bailey and Scranton’s Ky’Ron Harbin.

Players of the Year
Paddy Casey, Scranton Prep
Logan Bailey, Scranton Prep
First Team
Paddy Casey Scranton Prep
Logan Bailey Scranton Prep
George Tinsley Abington Heights
Cole Stetzar West Scranton
Jackson Danzig Abington Heights
Ky’Ron Harbin Scranton
Honorable mention
Nick Dende, Scranton Prep; Seth Maxwell, Abington Heights; Trey Koehler, Abington Heights; Brett Para, Scranton Prep.


Division II

JASON FARMER / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Lackawanna League Division II coaches’ all-stars are, from left, Honesdale’s Anthony DeGori, Wallenpaupack’s Mitch Guerrieri, Delaware Valley’s Shane Acoveno, Delaware Valley’s Tyler Smith and Honesdale’s Jack Rickard.

Player of the Year
Shane Acoveno, Delaware Valley
First team
Shane Acoveno Delaware Valley
Anthony DeGori Honesdale
Tyler Smith Delaware Valley
Jack Rickard Honesdale
Mitch Guerrieri Wallenpaupack
Honorable mention
Zach Rovinsky, Western Wayne; Joey Scarfalloto, Honesdale; Dahlton Frisbee, Western Wayne; Robert VanBrunt, North Pocono; Blake Gearhart, Delaware Valley; James Ildefonso, North Pocono.


Division III

JASON FARMER / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Lackawanna League Division III coaches’ all-stars are, from left, Mid Valley’s Brad Kalinowski, Holy Cross’ Malachi Phillips, Mid Valley’s Noah Tanner, Dunmore’s Conor Walsh and Old Forge’s Ben Grochowski.

Player of the Year
Noah Tanner, Mid Valley
First team
Noah Tanner Mid Valley
Brad Kalinowski Mid Valley
Malachi Phillips Holy Cross
Ben Grochowski Old Forge
Conor Walsh Dunmore
Honorable mention
Michael Dougherty, Dunmore; Billy Nash, Riverside; Evan Carrubba, Riverside; John Mandarano, Dunmore; Patrick Galvin, Holy Cross; R.J. Gouldsbury, Mid Valley.


Division IV

JASON FARMER / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Lackawanna League Division IV coaches’ all-stars are, from left, Elk Lake’s Ben Woolcock, Susquehanna’s Mason Deakin, Blue Ridge’s Jeff Morris, Mountain View’s Matt Lavin and Elk Lake’s Rierdan Reyan.

Player of the Year
Jeff Morris, Blue Ridge
First team
Jeff Morris Blue Ridge
Ben Woolcock Elk Lake
Matt Lavin Mountain View
Rierdan Reyan Elk Lake
Mason Deakin Susquehanna
Honorable mention
Tyler Williams, Susquehanna; Jacob Peck, Montrose; Kyle Streich, Mountain View; Travis Ankoff, Lackawanna Trail; Brendan Buck, Montrose; Brennan Gilhool, Montrose.


That is all for today.

I am back to work Monday night. Thanks for the great basketball season.

ENJOY!