The regular season has come to an end and Dunmore concluded an undefeated run through the Lackawanna League.

The Lady Bucks finished 18-0 in the league and earned the No. 2 seed for the District 2 Class 2A tournament. Their effort this season was dominant in the league, yielding only a total of four games in 18 matches.

 

Dunmore

Western Wayne

W, 3-2

Elk Lake

W, 3-0

Mountain View

W, 3-0

Montrose

W, 3-0

Abington Heights

W, 3-0

Forest City

W, 3-0

Lackawanna Trail

W, 3-0

Blue Ridge

W, 3-1

Susquehanna

W, 3-0

Western Wayne

W, 3-1

Elk Lake

W, 3-0

Mountain View

W, 3-0

Montrose

W, 3-0

Abington Hts.

W, 3-0

Forest City

W, 3-0

Lackawanna Trail

W, 3-0

Blue Ridge

W, 3-0

Susquehanna

W, 3-0

 

 

2018 LACKAWANNA LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

 

Dunmore Lady Bucks

 

 

 


 

Dunmore’s Antoinette Cantarella.
Jason Farmer / Staff Photographer

 

 

TIMES-TRIBUNE TOP 5

 

Dunmore’s win in the Lackawanna League and Holy Redeemer’s win in the Wyoming Valley Conference brings to a close the regular season and with that, the final Top 5 poll of the season. Dunmore played an exhibition match against North Pocono, and it went 5 games, so North Pocono jumped back into the poll at No. 4 despite its record of 8-9.

 

FINAL

1

Dunmore Lady Bucks

18—0

2

Delaware Valley Lady Warriors

14—3

3

Western Wayne Lady ‘Cats

15—3

4

North Pocono Lady Trojans

8–9

5

Blue Ridge Lady Raiders

13–5

 

 

 

Trina Barcarola.
Jason Farmer / Staff Photographer

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

PLAYOFF PREVIEW

 

 

DISTRICT 2 CLASS 1A

 

Courtesy piaad2.org

 

 

When: First round, Saturday; Semifinals, Oct. 30 at Blue Ridge; Final, Nov. 1 at North Pocono, 5 p.m.

Defending champion: Blue Ridge.

At stake: Winner will advance to face the second-place team from District 3.

Players to watch: Hunter Heeman, Blue Ridge (132 kills); Makenzie Cook, Blue Ridge (202 points); Jerni Schell, Blue Ridge (296 digs); Alison Marshman, Blue Ridge (227 assists); McKenzie Rhone, Susquehanna; Bethany Maby, Susquehanna; Chloe Tinklepaugh, Susquehanna; Summer Evancho, MMI Prep (132 kills); Elise Hreha, MMI Prep (121 kills, 195 points); Mackenzie Wilbur, Mountain View; Rachel Gerfin, Mountain View; Maddie Tewksbury, Elk Lake; Ashtyn Mecca, Lackawanna Trail.

Noteworthy: Blue Ridge has won four straight District 2 Class 1A championships.

 

Hunter Heeman (13) Abby Hartman (right) and Alyssa Sherwood (25) of Blue Ridge celebrate as they approach a win the tthird game against Dunmore at Blue Ridge.
Jake Danna Stevens / Staff Photographer

 

 


 

 

DISTRICT 2 CLASS 2A

 

Courtesy piaad2.org

 

 

When: First round, Saturday at Forest City; Semifinals, Oct. 30 at Holy Redeemer; Final, Nov. 1 at North Pocono, following Class 1A final

Defending champion: Holy Redeemer.

At stake: Winner will advance to face the District 4 champion.

Players to watch: Skyler Osenkarski, Holy Redeemer (197 kills, 115 points); Sarah Liskowski, Holy Redeemer (125 kills, 21 blocks); Liv Moore, Holy Redeemer (122 kills, 218 points); Katherine Hopkins, Dunmore (108 kills); Antoinette Cantarella, Dunmore (94 kills, 104 assists); Lydia Meade, Dunmore (133 points, 210 assists); Madison Cruser, Dunmore (129 points); Hannah Earley, Dunmore (33 digs); Jordan Coles, Forest City; Kary Gillette, Forest City; Kara Kelly, Forest City; Jessie Fassler, Montrose; Ally Stanley, Montrose; Jada Wilson, Hanover Area.

Noteworthy: Holy Redeemer has won every D2 Class 2A championship since its first season in 2007.

 

 

Dunmore’s Lydia Meade runs down the line to celebrate with the team after defeating Blue Ridge.
Jason Farmer / Staff Photographer

 

 

 


 

 

DISTRICT 2 CLASS 3A

 

 

When: First round, Wednesday; Semifinals, Monday; Final, Wednesday at Wilkes University, 7 p.m.

Defending champion: Nanticoke.

At stake: Winner will advance to face the District 3 champion.

Players to watch: Alyssa Lewis, Nanticoke (170 kills, 152 points); Rayza Ruiz, Nanticoke (140 kills, 283 points, 96 aces); Jillian Baron, Nanticoke (111 kills, 134 points); Carley Reakes, Nanticoke (111 assists); Emma Berger, Dallas (388 assists); Gianna Musto, Dallas (173 kills); Samantha Michael, Dallas (121 kills, 140 points); Molly Goodwin, Tunkhannock; Annalise Verbeek, Tunkhannock; Rebecca Klemovitch, Western Wayne (264 kills); Sydney Krompasky, Western Wayne (316 points); Sabrina Swoyer, Western Wayne (208 points); Kaeli Romanowski, Western Wayne (161 assists); Trina Barcarola, Western Wayne (86 kills, 167 points); Lily Thompson, North Pocono; Madison Opalka, North Pocono.

Noteworthy: Western Wayne and Lake-Lehman played earlier in the season with Lake-Lehman winning, 2-1.

 

 

Western Wayne’s Rebecca Klemovitch.
Jake Danna Stevens

 

 


 

 

DISTRICT 2-11 CLASS 4A

 

 

 

When: First round, Thursday.

Defending champion: Parkland.

At stake: Subregional winner will play the fourth-place team from District 3.

Players to watch: Emily Anderson, Delaware Valley (139 kills, 94 points); Evie Kelly, Delaware Valley (156 points); Kelly Volvaka, Delaware Valley (262 assists); Jessica Dardia, Delaware Valley (144 points, 57 aces); Tessa Johns, Wyoming Valley West (348 assists); Andi Blaski, Wyoming Valley West (92 kills, 103 digs, 110 points); Sidney Scarcella, Wyoming Valley West (88 kills, 139 points).

Noteworthy: If neither Delaware Valley or Wyoming Valley West win the subregional, they will play a District 2 championship match, TBA. Delaware Valley, which beat WVW, 3-0, in the regular season has won eight straight District 2 championships.