2018 PLAYOFFS

 

Josh Balcarcel of Delaware Valley turns the corner and makes a big gain, despite being pursued by Hazleton Area’s Bryce Reed. Also pictured is Michael Fuchick (55) of Hazleton. Bob Gaetano / Staff photographer

 

 

DISTRICT 2-4
CLASS 6A SUBREGIONAL
Semifinals
Hazleton Area 43, Williamsport 13
Delaware Valley 26, Scranton 0
Final
Delaware Valley 35, Hazleton Area 14
PIAA
Friday’s first round
6-1 State College (11-1) vs. 2-1 Delaware Valley (9-3), at Harman-Geist Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

 

2018 District 2 Class 6A Champions

 

Delaware Valley Warriors

 

 


 

 

Wallenpaupack’s Tommy Hiller holds up Anthony Dalessio after Dalessio scored a touchdown during a game at Abington Heights.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

 

DISTRICT 2-11
CLASS 5A SUBREGIONAL
Semifinals
ES South 18, Pocono Mountain East 0
Wallenpaupack 28, Southern Lehigh 10
Subregional final
Wallenpaupack 29, ES South 7
PIAA
Friday’s first round
2-1 Wallenpaupack (9-3) vs. 6-1 Hollidaysburg (8-4), at Danville High School Stadium, 7 p.m.

NOTE: Wallenpaupack is the District 2 Class 5A Champion

 


 

Valley View’s Mason Kordich runs for a touchdown against West Scranton during the first half of play. Jake Danna Stevens / Staff Photographer

 

 

DISTRICT 2
CLASS 4A
Quarterfinals
Valley View 44, Abington Heights 13
West Scranton 31, North Pocono 27
Berwick 42, Pittston Area 0
Dallas 23, Honesdale 16
Semifinals
Valley View 61, West Scranton 12
Dallas 3, Berwick 0, OT
Friday’s final
2-Dallas (11-1) at 1-Valley View (12-0), 7 p.m.

 

 


 

 

Scranton Prep’s #34 Matthew Para celebrates with teammates after returning a interception for a touchdown.
Jesse Carey / Contributing photographer

 

 

DISTRICT 2
CLASS 3A
Quarterfinals
Scranton Prep 42, GAR 7
Western Wayne 50, Meyers 6
Lakeland 6, Lake-Lehman 3, OT
Wyoming Area 44, Hanover Area 0
Semifinals
Scranton Prep 28, Western Wayne 0
Lakeland 21, Wyoming Area 14
Friday’s final
3-Lakeland (9-3) at 1-Scranton Prep (11-1), 7 p.m.

 

 

Lakeland’s Thomas Pidgeon reacts after the Chiefs scored late in the fourth quarter to defeat Wyoming Area 21-14 in a District 2 Class 3A football semifinal game.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 


 

 

Dunmore’s Ralph Tolley scores a touchdown after a fumble from a Susquehanna scrum attempt during the first half of play.
Jake Danna Stevens / Staff Photographer

 

 

DISTRICT 2
CLASS 2A
Semifinals
Dunmore 55, Carbondale Area 8
Susquehanna 34, Riverside 0
Final
Dunmore 60, Susquehanna 19
PIAA
Saturday’s first round
2-1 Dunmore (9-3) vs. 12-1 West Catholic (10-2), at Northern Lehigh High School Stadium, 1 p.m.

 

 

2018 District 2 Class 2A Champions

 

Dunmore Bucks

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

Lackawanna Trial’s Ray Melnikoff takes a hand off from quarterback Nathan Rolka during a play against Old Forge.
Jake Danna Stevens / Staff Photographer

 

 

DISTRICT 1-2
CLASS 1A SUBREGIONAL
District 2 championship
Lackawanna Trail 29, Old Forge 12
District 1 championship
Bristol 31, Jenkintown 0
Subregional final
Lackawanna Trail 45, Bristol 7
PIAA
Friday’s first round
11-1 Tri-Valley (9-3) vs. 2-1 Lackawanna Trail (11-1), at North Pocono Trojans Stadium, 7 p.m.