Last week, through the rain and the muck, Lackawanna Trail earned the first of the five District 2 championships that need to be decided on the field in District 2.

Wallenpaupack had already earned the District 2 Class 5A championship when it qualified for the District 2-11 Class 5A subregional playoffs with a win over Abington Heights in the Week 10. Finale.

 

2018 District 2 Class 5A Champions

 

Wallenpaupack Buckhorns

 

District 2 Class 5A Playoff History

 

2016
Abington Heights 35, Wallenpaupack 0
Abington Heights 24, W. Valley West 7
Whitehall 35, Abington Heights 14
2017
W. Valley West 63, Abington Heights 14
W. Valley West 35, Wallenpaupack 7
W. Valley West 32, Whitehall 21
2018
ES South 32, Pocono Mt. East 15
Wallenpaupack 28, So. Lehigh 10

 

FRIDAY

District 2-11 Subregional Final
Wallenpaupack (8-3)
at
East Stroudsburg South (8-3)
East Stroudsburg South Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

 


 

 

2018 District 2 Class 1A Champions

 

 

 

 

 

Lackawanna Trail QB Nate Rolka.
Jake Danna Stevens / Staff Photographer

 

 

District 2 Class 1A Playoff History

 

CLASS 1A
1992
Bishop O’Hara 22, Bishop Hafey 14
1993
Old Forge 39, Bishop O’Reilly 13
1994
Lakeland 34, Lackawanna Trail 0*
Susquehanna 21, Bishop O’Reilly 3*
Susquehanna 21, Lakeland 14*
1995
Susquehanna 28, Bishop O’Hara 18*
Bishop Hafey 20, Bishop O’Reilly 12*
Susquehanna 46, Bishop Hafey 14*
1996
Riverside 36, Bishop Hafey 7*
Springfield-Montco 35, Mid Valley 28*
Riverside 28, Springfield-Montco 8*
1997
Riverside 39, Mid Valley 3
Bishop O’Reilly 57, Susquehanna 14
Riverside 33, Bishop O’Reilly 0
1998
Riverside 40, Lower Moreland 7*
Lackawanna Trail 24, Bishop O’Reilly 17*
Riverside 42, Lackawanna Trail 14*
1999
Lackawanna Trail 20, Old Forge 6
Bishop O’Hara 33, Bishop O’Reilly 13
Lackawanna Trail 26, Bishop O’Hara 6
2000
Lackawanna Trail 20, Riverside 7
Carbondale Area 40, Susquehanna 20
Lackawanna Trail 41, Carbondale Area 8
2001
Lackawanna Trail 28, Old Forge 6
Carbondale Area 22, Riverside 16
Carbondale Area 14, Lackawanna Trail 13
2002
Lackawanna Trail 47, Northwest 12*
Old Forge 14, Bristol 10*
Lackawanna Trail 28, Old Forge 6
2003
Riverside 40, Northwest 0
Lackawanna Trail 33, Old Forge 7
Lackawanna Trail 39, Riverside 20
2004
Lackawanna Trail 35, Northwest 0
2005
Lackawanna Trail 49, Mid Valley 6
2006
Old Forge 42, Mid Valley 14
Northwest 38, Lackawanna Trail 14
Old Forge 20, Northwest 13
2007
Northwest 34, Holy Cross 0
Lackawanna Trail 34, Old Forge 22
Lackawanna Trail 28, Northwest 7
2008
Riverside 66, Meyers 22
Old Forge 27, Northwest 7
Riverside 48, Old Forge 21
2009
Riverside 30, Old Forge 14
Northwest 43, Meyers 0
Northwest 40, Riverside 30
2010
Riverside 34, Northwest 0
Dunmore 21, Old Forge 0
Riverside 22, Dunmore 14
2011
Riverside 14, Dunmore 13
Old Forge 10, Lackawanna Trail 7
Old Forge 47, Riverside 6
2012
Dunmore 34, Lackawanna Trail 12
Old Forge 42, Riverside 7
Dunmore 7, Old Forge 6
2013
Dunmore 35, Lackawanna Trail 7
Old Forge 35, Northwest 6
Old Forge 27, Dunmore 7
2014
Old Forge 59, Holy Cross 0
Susquehanna 31, Lackawanna Trail 28
Old Forge 30, Susquehanna 0
2015
Old Forge 21, Susquehanna 0
Lackawanna Trail 45, Holy Cross 6
Old Forge 49, Lackawanna Trail 14
2016*
Lackawanna Trail 45, Northwest 14
Lackawanna Trail 43, Jenkintown 6
2017*
Old Forge 29, Lackawanna Trail 22
Old Forge 41, Delco Christian 0
2018*
Lackawanna Trail 29, Old Forge 12

NOTE: In 1994 and 1995, Class A bracket involved in subregional with the former District 12. In 1996, 1998 and 2002, Class A bracket involved in subregional with District 1.

 

 

SATURDAY

District 1-2 Subregional Final
Bristol (6-4)
at
Lackawanna Trail (10-1)
Lions Pride Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

DISTRICT 2 CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

There will be two more champions crowned

 

SATURDAY

 

CLASS 6A
Hazleton Area (6-5)
at
Delaware Valley (8-3)
Warrior Stadium, 1 p.m.

 

 

FIRST MEETING: September 29, 2018

 

Special teams spark Warriors

 

BY HERB SMITH
STAFF WRITER

Foushee

MILFORD — In a game that had more than 600 yards of offense and 73 points, a play on special teams turned the tide.
Jawon Foushee’s 84-yard kickoff return for a touchdown in the fourth quarter sparked No. 9 Delaware Valley to a 42-31 win over HazletonArea in a nonconference game Friday at Warrior Stadium.
The Cougars (2-4) had just taken the lead for the fourth time in the game with a 22-yard field goal from Wil Garcia that broke a 28-28 tie. On the ensuing kickoff, Foushee fielded the ball in the middle of the field at the 16-yard-line and raced up the right sideline for the go-ahead score.
“Those guys have been great all year for us,” Delaware Valley coach Keith Olsommer said. “I think that’s the second one we’ve taken all the way back and we’ve come close on a few other ones. We worked hard on it this week and obviously the results were pretty good for us.”

 

 


 

 

SATURDAY

 

CLASS 2A
Susquehanna (7-4)
at
Dunmore (8-3)
Veterans Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

 

FIRST MEETING: October 14, 2018

 

BIGGER THAN A GAME

 

BY MARTY MYERS
STAFF WRITER

Henzes

DUNMORE — There were no last-second heroics, no big upset. Yet the final moments, as players from both sides kneeled at midfield, are likely to remain as ingrained as any long touchdown run or stunning upset.
After No. 5-ranked Dunmore completed its 42-6 win over visiting Susquehanna on Saturday night, players gathered at midfield to reflect on the whirlwind of emotions over the past few days.
On Susquehanna’s sideline, the No. 75 jersey of Tim Sweeney hung on the bench as reminder of the Sabers’ teammate, seriously injured in an automobile accident Friday afternoon. 
For Dunmore, its head coach, Jack Henzes, continued his recovery from heart surgery in August, returned to Gatto Stadium for his team’s Senior Night, greeting players as they prepared to run onto the field for a final individual introduction.
The roller-coaster of emotions aside, Dunmore’s Cristian Buckley ran for a pair of touchdowns, and Rayshaun Dawkins sprinted 75 yards for the opening score as the Bucks dominated a night that will be remembered for reasons other than the final score.

Sweeney

Dunmore High School junior Michael Hannah, a member of the school’s service club, stood near the stadium gates with a bucket and a sign that read “Dunmore Community Supports Susquehanna Families.” 
“It’s important to show the community support and give them the support they need because of the tough times they’re going through,” Hannah said as fans of both schools dropped money into the bucket. “When we got out of school yesterday everybody heard about (the accident). We all sent prayers, because it’s crazy how things like that can happen so quickly. It’s definitely about the families.”
Another sign of support hung from the bleachers behind the Sabers sideline, where Susquehanna cheerleading coach Amanda Miller sat before the game started. One of the four injured students, Jaycie Conklin, is a cheerleading captain, Miller said
“We’re just going to put our heart in it for tonight and we’re just thinking about the students that are recovering,” Miller said. “I think the girls are just looking forward to getting some good news about their recovery, and go from there.”
For quarterback Garrett Decker, an 8-yard touchdown long after the outcome had been decided was symbolic for another reason.
“We just thought of (Sweeney),” Garrett said. “We wanted to do this for him.
“Tim is one of the best kids on the team. He likes to joke around, have a good time. After that touchdown I was thinking about Tim. I hope he gets better soon.”
Head coach Kyle Cook was overwhelmed by the outreach from his coaching fraternity.
“I was amazed at the support we got from the football community,” Cook said. “Coaches we’ve never played against were reaching out to us. It’s a tight-knit community. Not just us, but the entire football community.”

 

 


 

DISTRICT 2 SEMIFINALS

 

CLASS 4A
Quarterfinals
Valley View 44, Abington Heights 13
West Scranton 31, North Pocono 27
Berwick 42, Pittston Area 0
Dallas 23, Honesdale 16
SATURDAY’S SEMIFINALS
4-West Scranton (7-4) at 1-Valley View (11-0), 1 p.m.
3-Berwick (9-2) at 2-Dallas (10-1), 1 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A
Quarterfinals
Scranton Prep 42, GAR 7
Western Wayne 50, Meyers 6
Lakeland 6, Lake-Lehman 3, OT
Wyoming Area 44, Hanover Area 0
SATURDAY’S SEMIFINALS
3-Lakeland (8-3) at 2-Wyoming Area (11-0), 7 p.m.
4-Western Wayne (6-5) vs. 1-Scranton Prep (10-1), 1 p.m.