OK, the District 2 football playoffs are behind us.

The Lackawanna Football Conference made it a clean sweep for the second time in the three seasons since the PIAA increased the number of classifications to six from four.

Take a look

 

DISTRICT 2 CHAMPIONS

(Since 2016)

CLASS 6A
2016 — Delaware Valley
2017 — Delaware Valley
2018 — Delaware Valley

CLASS 5A
2016 — Abington Heights
2017 — Wyoming Valley West
2018 — Wallenpaupack

CLASS 4A
2016 — North Pocono
2017 — Valley View
2018 — Valley View

 

 

2018 District 2 Class 4A Champions

 

 

Valley View Cougars

 

 

CLASS 3A
2016 — Scranton Prep
2017 — Scranton Prep
2018 — Scranton Prep

 

2018 District 2 Class 3A Champions

 

Scranton Prep Cavaliers

 

 

CLASS 2A
2016 — Dunmore
2017 — Dunmore
2018 — Dunmore

 

CLASS 1A
2016 — Lackawanna Trail
2017 — Old Forge
2018 — Lackawanna Trail

 

 


 

 

2018 PLAYOFFS

 

 

CLASS 6A

 

DISTRICT 2-4
CLASS 6A SUBREGIONAL
Semifinals
Hazleton Area 43, Williamsport 13
Delaware Valley 26, Scranton 0
Final
Delaware Valley 35, Hazleton Area 14
PIAA
First round
State College 56, DelawareValley 19

 

 

CLASS 5A

 

DISTRICT 2-11
CLASS 5A SUBREGIONAL
Semifinals
ES South 18, Pocono Mountain East 0
Wallenpaupack 28, Southern Lehigh 10
Subregional final
Wallenpaupack 29, ES South 7
PIAA
First round
Hollidaysburg 31, Wallenpaupack 0

 

 

CLASS 4A

 

 

Valley View’s Jaden Duplessis stretches over the goal line to score while defended by Dallas’ Christian Motley during the District 2 Class 4A football championship.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

 

DISTRICT 2
CLASS 4A
Quarterfinals
Valley View 44, Abington Heights 13
West Scranton 31, North Pocono 27
Berwick 42, Pittston Area 0
Dallas 23, Honesdale 16
Semifinals
Valley View 61, West Scranton 12
Dallas 3, Berwick 0, OT
Final
Valley View 49, Dallas 14
PIAA
Friday’s quarterfinals
11-1 Bethlehem Catholic (10-3) vs. 1-1 Pottsgrove (12-1), Palisades High School, 7 p.m.
Bishop McDevitt (11-1) vs. Berks Catholic (10-2), Manheim Township High School, 7 p.m.
10-1 Cathedral Prep (10-3) vs. 7-1 South Fayette (12-1), Erie Veterans Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s quarterfinal
2-1 Valley View (13-0) vs. 12-1 Imhotep Charter (10-2), Northern Lehigh High School, 1 p.m.

 

 

CLASS 3A

 

 

Scranton Prep’s Tucker Johnson takes a hand off from quarterback Leo O’Boyle as they run a play against Lakeland at Scranton’s Memorial Stadium.
Jake Danna Stevens / Staff Photographer

 

 

DISTRICT 2
CLASS 3A
Quarterfinals
Scranton Prep 42, GAR 7
Western Wayne 50, Meyers 6
Lakeland 6, Lake-Lehman 3, OT
Wyoming Area 44, Hanover Area 0
Semifinals
Scranton Prep 28, Western Wayne 0
Lakeland 21, Wyoming Area 14
Final
Scranton Prep 47, Lakeland 19
PIAA
Quarterfinal
Aliquippa 42, Derry Area 19
Friday’s quarterfinal
3-1 Middletown (11-1) vs. 12-1 Conwell-Egan (13-0), Milton Hershey High School, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s quarterfinals
2-1 Scranton Prep (12-1) vs. 4-1 Montoursville (11-2), Dunmore Veterans Memorial Stadium, 1 p.m.
6-1 Bald Eagle Area (11-2) vs. 10-1 Sharon (9-3), Altoona’s Mansion Park, 1 p.m.

 

 

CLASS 2A

 

DISTRICT 2
CLASS 2A
Semifinals
Dunmore 55, Carbondale Area 8
Susquehanna 34, Riverside 0
Final
Dunmore 60, Susquehanna 19
PIAA
First round
West Catholic 21, Dunmore 3

 

 

CLASS 1A

 

 

Lackawanna Trail running back Jeffrey Resto.

 

 

DISTRICT 1-2
CLASS 1A SUBREGIONAL
District 2 championship
Lackawanna Trail 29, Old Forge 12
District 1 championship
Bristol 31, Jenkintown 0
Subregional final
Lackawanna Trail 45, Bristol 7
PIAA
First round
Lackawanna Trail 41, Tri-Valley 6
Quarterfinal
Our Lady Sacred Heart 28, Rochester 6
Friday’s quarterfinal
United (9-4) vs. Juniata Valley (10-2), Altoona’s Mansion Park, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s quarterfinals
2-1 Lackawanna Trail (12-1) vs. 3-1 Halifax (11-1), Northern Lehigh High School, 7 p.m.
10-1 Farrell (12-0) vs. 9-1 Coudersport (8-4), Slippery Rock University, 1 p.m.