The quest to make it to Hershey for the PIAA Cross Country Championships on Nov. 3 for area teams and runners is Wednesday at Lakeland High School in the District 2 Cross Country Championships.

Six races will be held. Weather forecast is mostly cloudy with a high of 47 degrees, wind out of the northwest at 10 mph and a zero percent chance of precipitation.
Here is a link to the map of the course at Lakeland HS:

D2XCMAP

Here is a closer look at each of the races:

CLASS 1A GIRLS   

Start time: 11:20 a.m.
Schools: Blue Ridge, Dunmore, Elk Lake, Forest City, Holy Cross, Lackawanna Trail, MMI Prep, Montrose, Mountain View,

KRISTA JONES, ELK LAKE

Northwest, Old Forge, Susquehanna, Wyoming Seminary
Last year’s champs: Holy Cross team; Lexi Walsh, Holy Cross

Top returning finisher: Molly Repecki, Holy Cross (2nd)
Other runners to watch: Krista Jones, Shyanne Bennett, Sadie Bosscher, Elk Lake; Georgia Smith, Hannah Perkins, Montrose; Rachel Korty, Forest City; Danielle Setta, Olivia James, Lakeland; Lindsey Welsh, Old Forge; Karris Fazzi, Blue Ridge; Tori James, Lackawanna Trail; Abigail Zielecki, Northwest; Caroline Siegel, Wyoming Seminary
District medals: Top 15 finishers
To states: Team champion, five individuals

CLASS 1A BOYS

Start time: Noon
Schools: Blue Ridge, Dunmore, Elk Lake, Forest City, Holy Cross, Lackawanna Trail, MMI Prep, Montrose, Mountain View,

ANDREW HEALEY, HOLY CROSS

Northwest, Old Forge, Susquehanna, Wyoming Seminary
Last year’s champs: Montrose team; Brandon Curley, Montrose
Top returning finisher: Andrew Healey, Holy Cross (2nd)
Other runners to watch: Liam Mead, Max Brewer, Montrose; Peyton Jones, Elk Lake; Kevin Jumper, Holy Cross; Austin Gow, Susquehanna; Matthew Korty, Forest City; Daniel Tierney, Blue Ridge; Bobby Gray, Mountain View; Angelo Lombardo, Wyoming Seminary; Caleb Cumberland, Northwest
District medals: Top 15 finishers
To states: Team champion, five individuals

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Start time: 12:40 p.m.
Schools: Berwick, Carbondale Area, Crestwood, Dallas, GAR, Nanticoke, Hanover Area, Holy Redeemer, Honesdale, Coughlin, Lake-Lehman, North Pocono, Scranton Prep, Tunkhannock, Valley View, West Scranton, Western Wayne, Wyoming Area
Last year’s champs: Scranton Prep team; Mia Bellucci, Scranton Prep
Top returning finisher: Bellucci
Other runners to watch: Brianna Zipay, Valley View; Mackenzie LaMorte, Dana Pratt, Tedra Harrison, Honesdale; Annie

MIA BELLUCCI, SCRANTON PREP

Skirpan, Western Wayne; Abigail Bowen, Scranton Prep; Alana Kravitz, North Pocono; Molly DeMarzo, Crestwood; Abby Paczewski, Lake-Lehman; Megan Borton, Kaitlyn Hodakowski, Dallas; Cameron Marcinkowski, Anna Capaci, Holy Redeemer
District medals: Top 20 finishers
To states: Top two teams, 10 individuals

CLASS 2A BOYS

Start time: 1:20 p.m.
Schools: Abington Heights, Berwick, Carbondale Area, Crestwood, Dallas, GAR, Nanticoke, Hanover Area, Holy Redeemer, Honesdale, Coughlin, Lake-Lehman, Lakeland, Mid Valley, Pittston Area, Riverside, Scranton Prep, Tunkhannock, Valley View, West Scranton, Western Wayne, Wyoming Area
Last year’s champs: Dallas team; Jack Zardecki, Dallas
Top returning finisher: Mitchell Rome, Dallas (3rd)
Other runners to watch: Ethan Mattox, Ryan Siebecker, Abington Heights; Josh Vituszynski, Mid Valley; Zach Reeves, Lakeland; Dustin Edsall, Honesdale; Nick Gershey, Stephen Postupak, Scranton Prep; Ian Kovatch, Valley View; Bryce Zapusek, Lukas Volpetti, Holy Redeemer; Peter Sayre, Tunkhannock; Chandler Longstreth, Lake-Lehman
District medals: Top 20 finishers
To states: Top two teams, 10 individuals

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Start time: 2 p.m.
Schools: Abington Heights, Delaware Valley, Hazleton Area, Pittston Area, Scranton, Wallenpaupack, Wyoming Valley West, Williamsport
Last year’s champs: Abington Heights team; Katie Dammer, Abington Heights

ABBY MARION, ABINGTON HEIGHTS

Top returning finisher: Abby Marion, Abington Heights (4th)
Other runners to watch: Hannah Hughes, Abington Heights; Laina Bogusta, Delaware Valley; Maggie Campbell, Scranton; Zoe Badner, Rylee Arenson, Wallenpaupack; Nicole Zambetti, Pittston Area; Sarah Myers, Katie Balay, Hazleton Area; Lydia Smith, Williamsport
District medals: Top 10 finishers
To states: Team champion, five individuals
Note: This is a District 2-4 Subregional

CLASS 3A BOYS

Start time: 2:40 p.m.

LEFT: ETHAN MATTOX, ABINGTON HEIGHTS; CENTER, TYLER WIRTH, WALLENPAUPACK; RIGHT, DIETER BURCKES, WALLENPAUPACK

Schools: Delaware Valley, Hazleton Area, North Pocono, Scranton, Wallenpaupack, Wyoming Valley West, Williamsport
Last year’s champs: Wallenpaupack team; Tyler Wirth, Wallenpaupack
Top returning finisher: Wirth
Other runners to watch: Dieter Burckes, Wallenpaupack; Josh Christianson, Scranton; Jared Krick, Delaware Valley; Noah Salak, North Pocono; Tavian McKenna, Wyoming Valley West; Zach Keiner, Gabe McKittrick, Hazleton Area; J. Henry Lyon, Williamsport
District medals: Top 10 finishers
To states: Team champion, five individuals
Note: This is a District 2-4 Subregional

— SCOTT WALSH