This is what runners have been working toward all season. The reason why they put in those extra miles during the summer.

Wednesday is the District 2 Cross Country Championships at Lakeland High School. Six races with teams and individuals not only hoping to come away with some hardware, but more importantly a berth in the PIAA Championships in Hershey on Nov. 4.

Here is a map of the course:

Map of the District 2 XC Championship course at Lakeland HS. Mile 1 = orange line. Mile 2 = green line. Mile 3 = white line.

 

Here is a capsule look at each of the six classes:

Class 1A Girls

From left, Shyanne Bennett, Lydia Ofalt and Sadie Bosscher of Elk Lake

START: 11:20 a.m.
SCHOOLS: Blue Ridge, Elk Lake, Forest City, Holy Cross, Lackawanna Trail, Lakeland, Mid Valley, MMI, Mountain View, Northwest, Old Forge, Riverside, Susquehanna, Wyoming Seminary
LAST YEAR’S CHAMPIONS: Elk Lake (team); Jenn Korty, Forest City (individual)
TOP RETURNING FINISHER: Sadie Bosscher, Elk Lake (5th)
RUNNERS TO WATCH: Lexi Walsh, Molly Repecki, Abby Sempa, Holy Cross; Bosscher, Shyanne Bennett, Lydia Ofalt, Elk Lake; Tori James, Lackawanna Trail; Karris Fazzi, Blue Ridge; Naomi Paul, Lakeland; Lindsey Welsh, Old Forge; Logan DeSanto, Mid Valley; Tara Kupsky, Wyoming Seminary
TO STATES: Team champion, five individuals


Class 1A Boys

Andrew Healey of Holy Cross

START: Noon
SCHOOLS: Blue Ridge, Elk Lake, Forest City, Holy Cross, Lackawanna Trail, Lakeland, MMI, Montrose, Mountain View, Northwest, Old Forge, Riverside, Susquehanna, Wyoming Seminary
LAST YEAR’S CHAMPIONS: Montrose (team); Zach Mead, Montrose (individual)
TOP RETURNING FINISHER: Brandon Curley, Montrose (2nd)
RUNNERS TO WATCH: Curley, Liam Mead, Montrose; Andrew Healey, Holy Cross; Cody Oswald, Peyton Jones, Elk Lake; Zach Reeves, Noah Chup, Cy Babcanec, Lakeland; Jack Condon, Travis Hickling, Blue Ridge; Gavin Beck, Riverside; Dom Scalise, Old Forge; Matthew Korty, Forest City; Jack Malay, MMI
TO STATES: Team champion, five individuals


Class 2A Girls

START: 12:40 p.m.
SCHOOLS: Berwick, Carbondale Area, Crestwood, Dallas, Dunmore, Meyers, GAR, Nanticoke, Hanover Area, Holy Redeemer, Honesdale, Coughlin, Lake-Lehman, Montrose, North Pocono, Scranton Prep, Tunkhannock, Valley View, West Scranton, Western Wayne, Wyoming Area
LAST YEAR’S CHAMPIONS: Honesdale (team); Lindsey Williams, Holy Redeemer (individual)
TOP RETURNING FINISHER: Williams

Holy Redeemer’s Lindsey Williams, left, and Dallas’ Megan Borton

RUNNERS TO WATCH: Mia Bellucci, Anna Brier, Adiya Golden, Scranton Prep; Mackenzie LaMorte, Dana Pratt, Honesdale; Taylor Seprosky, Santina Burak, Charisse Mulherin, Valley View; Georgia Smith, Montrose; Annie Skirpan, Anya Rusnak, Paige Barillo, Western Wayne; Alana Kravitz, North Pocono; Madeline Healey, Dunmore; Williams, Anna Capaci, Holy Redeemer; Megan Borton, Madison Baloga, Dallas; Jade Fry, Abby Paczewski, Lake-Lehman
TO STATES: Top two teams, 10 individuals


Class 2A Boys

START: 1:20 p.m.
SCHOOLS: Berwick, Carbondale Area, Crestwood, Dallas, Dunmore, Meyers, GAR, Nanticoke, Hanover Area, Holy Redeemer, Honesdale, Coughlin, Lake-Lehman, Mid Valley, North Pocono, Pittston Area, Scranton Prep, Tunkhannock, Valley View, West Scranton, Western Wayne, Wyoming Area
LAST YEAR’S CHAMPIONS: Dallas (team); David Haines, North Pocono (individual)
TOP RETURNING FINISHER: Jack Zardecki, Dallas (2nd)

Jack Zardecki, Dallas

RUNNERS TO WATCH: Zardecki, Josh Wyandt, Mitchell Rome, Dallas; Mitchell Martin, Berwick; Clay Kimsal, Crestwood; Bryce Zapusek, Connor Stevens, Holy Redeemer; Ben Tidball, Tunkhannock; Jake Pasake, Western Wayne; Nick Gershey, Kerry Lyons, Scranton Prep; Michael Kelly, West Scranton; Dustin Edsall, David Mead, Honesdale; Ian Kovatch, Michael Altieri, Valley View; Steven Brenkosh, Christopher Rubino, North Pocono; Joey Mandarano, Dunmore
TO STATES: Top two teams, 10 individuals


Class 3A Girls

Katie Dammer, Abington Heights

START: 2 p.m.
SCHOOLS: Abington Heights, Delaware Valley, Hazleton Area, Pittston Area, Scranton, Wallenpaupack, Wyoming Valley West, Williamsport
LAST YEAR’S CHAMPIONS: Abington Heights (team); Katie Dammer, Abington Heights (individual)
TOP RETURNING FINISHER: Dammer
RUNNERS TO WATCH: Dammer, Emma Marion, Abigail Marion, Sarah Bath, Erika Beahan, Abington Heights; Laina Bogusta, Delaware Valley; Katie Shea, Scranton; Jenna Schoenagel, Wallenpaupack; Nicole Zambetti, Pittston Area; Katie Balay, Hazleton Area; Mary McMahon, Williamsport
TO STATES: Team champion, five individuals
NOTE: This is a District 2-4 Subregional because Williamsport is part of the field.


Class 3A Boys

START: 2:40 p.m.
SCHOOLS: Abington Heights, Delaware Valley, Hazleton Area, Scranton, Wallenpaupack, Wyoming Valley West, Williamsport

Kyle Burke, left, and Dan Uhranowsky of Abington Heights

LAST YEAR’S CHAMPIONS: Abington Heights (team); Kyle Burke, Abington Heights (individual)
TOP RETURNING FINISHER: Burke
RUNNERS TO WATCH: Burke, Dan Uhranowsky, Abington Heights; Tyler Wirth, Thomas Johnson, Deiter Burckes, Wallenpaupack; Jared Krick, Delaware Valley; Josh Christianson, Scranton; Franklin Cunningham, Hazleton Area; Jake Kobusky, Wyoming Valley West; Tyler Holcomb, Williamsport

TO STATES: Team champion, five individuals
NOTE: This is a District 2-4 Subregional because Williamsport is part of the field.

— SCOTT WALSH