The District 2 basketball championships have concluded and teams are off to the state playoffs.

Here is a wrap up of the 2018-19 District 2 Boys Basketball Tournament:

 

CHRISTOPHER DOLAN / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER Hazleton Area’s Da’mir Faison dunks in the first quarter of Saturday evening’s District 2 Class 6A boys’ basketball championship against Scranton at Mohegan Sun Arena. The Cougars successfully defended their title with a 48-35 victory.

 

 

 

CLASS 6A

 

 

DISTRICT 2-4 SUBREGIONAL
Semifinals
Hazleton Area 61, Delaware Valley 40
Scranton 61, Williamsport 60
Final
Hazleton Area 48, Scranton 35

 

 

Scranton’s Tahg Jones.
Photo by Christopher Dolan

 

 

 


 

 

 

Abington Heights’ George Tinsley moves the ball past Crestwood’s Sean Murphy during the PIAA District 2 Class 5A basketball championship at Mohegan Sun Arena.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

 

 

CLASS 5A

 

Abington Heights’ George Tinsley, left, and Jack Nealon walk off the court after beating Crestwood in the District 2 Class 5A basketball championship at Mohegan Sun Arena.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

Quarterfinals
Abington Heights 71, North Pocono 25
Dallas 58, Pittston Area 47
Wallenpaupack 61, Honesdale 52
Crestwood 45, West Scranton 32
Semifinals
Abington Heights 59, Dallas 51
Crestwood 44, Wallenpaupack 33
Third-Place Game
Wallenpaupack 60, Dallas 50
Final
Abington Heights 43, Crestwood 36

 

 

 

 

CHAMPIONS

 

The Abington Heights Comets celebrate with the district championship plaque after defeating Crestwood in the PIAA District 2 Class 5A basketball championship at Mohegan Sun Arena.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

SALUTE TO THE COMETS

 

 

https://www.facebook.com/1403635339858595/videos/649863798766580/

 

 

 

UP NEXT

 

FRIDAY

2-1 Abington Heights (23-2) vs. 1-4 Pottsgrove (15-11), Scranton HS, 7:30 p.m.  

 

2-3 Wallenpaupack (18-7) vs. 1-3 Penncrest (22-7), Plymouth-Whitemarsh, HS, 6 p.m.

 

 

 


 

 

 

Scranton Prep’s Mario Rotell takes a shot during the PIAA District 2 Class 4A basketball championship game against Nanticoke at Mohegan Sun Arena
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

 

CLASS 4A

 

Quarterfinals
Scranton Prep 61, Meyers 39
Western Wayne 66, GAR 63
Tunkhannock 59, Valley View 51
Nanticoke 65, Hanover Area 45
Semifinals
Scranton Prep 50, Western Wayne 31
Nanticoke 49, Tunkhannock 48

Third-Place Game
Western Wayne 53, Tunkhannock 39
Final
Scranton Prep 47, Nanticoke 41

 

 

Scranton Prep’s Mario Rotell, Leo O’Boyle and Brian Boland hold up the championship award after defeating Nanticoke in the PIAA District 2 Class 4A basketball championship game.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

 

SALUTE TO THE CAVALIERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

UP NEXT

 

FRIDAY

2-1 Scranton Prep (22-3) vs. 3-4 Susquehanna Twp. (13-13) Lackawanna College, 7:30 p.m.

 

2-3 Western Wayne (14-11)  vs. 4-1 Danville (22-3) — Shikellamy HS, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

 


 

 

 

CLASS 3A

 

Quarterfinals
Wyoming Seminary 72, Lake-Lehman 32
Lakeland 53, Dunmore 40
Mid Valley 61, Carbondale Area 36
Holy Redeemer 73, Riverside 55
Semifinals
Holy Redeemer 62, Mid Valley 41
Wyoming Seminary 67, Lakeland 46
Final
Wyoming Seminary 48, Holy Redeemer 47

 

 

 


 

 

Holy Cross’ Caleb Callejas goes up for a shot during the District 2 Class 2A basketball championship game at Mohegan Sun Arena.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

 

 

CLASS 2A

 

Quarterfinals
Holy Cross 75, Blue Ridge 47
Lackawanna Trail 56, Mountain View 50
Susquehanna 53, Elk Lake 45
Northwest Area 54, Old Forge 38
Semifinals
Northwest Area 47, Susquehanna 29
Holy Cross 55, Lackawanna Trail 28
Final
Holy Cross 46, Northwest Area 25

 

 

Holy Cross’ Tyler Mozeleski holds the championship plaque after the Crusaders defeated Northwest Area in the District 2 Class 2A basketball championship game.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

 

SALUTE TO THE CRUSADERS

 

 

https://www.facebook.com/1403635339858595/videos/2138378246229190/

 

 

 

UP NEXT

 

Saturday

 

2-1 Holy Cross (20-5) vs. 4-3 Bloomsburg (14-11), at Marywood University, 7:30 p.m.