The opening day of the District 2 Basketball Tournament proved the teams that earned the top seeds, did so for a reason.

All of the top four seeds in Class 5A and Class 3A held and did so impressively.

Abington Heights, Dallas, Wallenpaupack and Crestwood won their quarterfinal games by an average of 19.8 points in Class 5A.

Wyoming Seminary, Holy Redeemer, Mid Valley and Lakeland, well, they won by an average of 24.0 points in Class 3A.

Abington Heights, which has won seven straight District 2 titles in various classifications, defeated North Pocono, 71-25, in the quarterfinals. In their last eight opening games of the District 2 tournament, the Comets have won by an average of 33.6 points.

 

WEATHER ALERT

 

All games scheduled for Wednesday have been PPD to THURSDAY

 

 

 

 

Quick hits

 

  • Mid Valley’s Mike Miller takes a shot over Carbondale Area’s Ray Ofner.
    Jason Farmer / Staff photographer

    The same four teams — Abington Heights, Crestwood, Wallenpaupack and Dallas — from 2018 reached the semifinals of the Class 5A tournament.

 

  • Lakeland, which won its first District 2 boys basketball playoff game since 2012, earned a rematch with Wyoming Seminary. Last season, Wyoming Seminary defeated the Chiefs, 51-22, in the Class 3A quarterfinals.

 

  • Mid Valley improved to 14-5 in the District 2 playoffs since 2013. The Spartans will face Holy Redeemer in the semifinals in a rematch of the 2017 Class 3A championship game the Royals won.

 

 

 

A LOOK AHEAD

 

CLASS 6A

 

DISTRICT 2-4 SUBREGIONAL
Saturday’s Semifinals
4-Delaware Valley (9-13) vs. 1-Hazleton Area (16-7) at Berwick, 2:30 p.m.
3-Scranton (9-13) vs. 2-Williamsport (8-12) at Berwick, 7 p.m.
Final, March 2
at Mohegan Sun Arena, 8 p.m.

 


 

 

Wallenpaupack’s Elijah Rosenthal goes to the net and scores against Honesdale.
Jason Farmer / Staff photographer

 

 

 

 

CLASS 5A

 

Quarterfinals
Abington Heights 71, North Pocono 25
Dallas 58, Pittston Area 47
Wallenpaupack 61, Honesdale 52
Crestwood 45, West Scranton 32
Friday’s Semifinals
4-Dallas (14-9) vs. 1-Abington Heights (21-2), Carbondale Area HS, 7:30 p.m.
3-Wallenpaupack (17-6) vs. 2- Crestwood (19-6), Pittston Area HS, 7:30 p.m.
Final, March 1
at Mohegan Sun Arena, 8 p.m.

 

 

HIGHLIGHTS

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

CLASS 4A

 

Thursday’s Quarterfinals
8-Meyers (7-15) vs. 1-Scranton Prep (19-3), at Scranton HS, 7:30 p.m.
5-Western Wayne (12-10) vs. 4-GAR (15-8), at Wyoming Area HS, 6 p.m.
6-Tunkhannock (13-9) vs. 3-Valley View (14-8), at Dunmore HS, 6 p.m.
7-Hanover Area (10-12) vs. 2-Nanticoke(19-6), at Wyoming Area HS, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Semifinals
Sites and times, TBA
Final, March 2
at Mohegan Sun Arena, 4 p.m.

 

 


 

 

 

Lakeland’s Chris Mellon scored 13 points in win over Dunmore.
Photo by Jesse Carey

 

 

 

CLASS 3A

Mid Valley’s Colin Hazleton drives past Carbondale Area’s Jeffrey Katchmore.
Jason Farmer / Staff photographer

 

Quarterfinals
Wyoming Seminary 72, Lake-Lehman 32
Lakeland 53, Dunmore 40
Mid Valley 61, Carbondale Area 36
Holy Redeemer 73, Riverside 55
Friday’s semifinals
4-Lakeland (15-8) vs. 1-Wyoming Seminary (21-2), King’s College, 7:30 p.m.
3-Mid Valley (19-4) vs. 2-Holy Redeemer (19-3), King’s College, 6 p.m.
Final, Feb. 28
at Mohegan Sun Arena, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

HIGHLIGHTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

CLASS 2A
Thursday’s Quarterfinals
8-Blue Ridge (5-17) vs. 1-Holy Cross (17-5), at Dunmore HS, 7:30 p.m.
5-Lackawanna Trail (10-12) vs. 4-Mountain View (11-12), at Tunkhannock HS, 6 p.m.
6-Elk Lake (10-12) vs. 3-Susquehanna (15-8), at Tunkhannock HS, 7:30 p.m.
7-Old Forge (7-15) vs. 2-Northwest Area (13-9), at Lake-Lehman HS, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Semifinals
Sites and times, TBA
Final, March 2
at Mohegan Sun Arena, 2 p.m.