DISTRICT 2-4 SUBREGIONAL

 

CLASS 6A

Saturday’s semifinals
4-Delaware Valley (12-10) vs. 1-Hazleton Area (19-3), TBA
3-Williamsport (13-9) vs. 2-Scranton (15-7), TBA
Final
March 3, 6 p.m., Mohegan Sun Arena

 


 

 

 

DISTRICT 2

 

CLASS 5A

Quarterfinals
Abington Heights 64, North Pocono 32
Wallenpaupack 41, West Scranton 40
Crestwood 48, Pittston Area 45
Dallas 75, Wyoming Valley West 39
Friday’s semifinals
1-Abington Heights (20-3) vs. 4-Wallenpaupack (12-11), Scranton HS, 7:30 p.m.
3-Crestwood (16-7) vs. 2-Dallas (19-4), King’s College, 7:45 p.m.
Final
March 2, 8 p.m., Mohegan Sun Arena

 


 

CLASS 4A

Today’s quarterfinals
8-GAR (10-12) vs. 1-Scranton Prep (17-5), Scranton HS, 7:30
5-Hanover Area (14-8) vs. 4-Wyoming Area (14-8), Pittston Area HS, 7:30
6-Tunkhannock (13-9) vs. 3-Valley View (14-8), Scranton HS, 6
7-Meyers (11-11) vs. 2-Nanticoke Area (18-4), Wyoming Area HS, 7:30
Saturday’s semifinals
GAR/Scranton Prep winner vs. Hanover Area/Wyoming Area winner
Tunkhannock/Valley View winner vs. Meyers/Nanticoke winner
Final
March 3, 4 p.m., Mohegan Sun Arena

 


 

Riverside celebrates their win over Mid Valley.
Jason Farmer / Staff Photographer

 

 

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals
Wyoming Seminary 51, Lakeland 22
Dunmore 62, Carbondale Area 49
Riverside 46, Mid Valley 29
Holy Redeemer 64, Montrose 49
Friday’s semifinals
1-Wyoming Seminary (19-4) vs. 4-Dunmore (14-9), Pittston Area HS, 7:30 p.m.
6-Riverside (10-13) vs. 2-Holy Redeemer (17-6), Pittston Area HS, 6 p.m.
Final
March 1, 8 p.m.

 


 

CLASS 2A

Today’s quarterfinals
8-Blue Ridge (2-20) vs. 1-Holy Cross (16-6), Carbondale Area HS, 7:30
5-Mountain View (7-15) vs. 4-Old Forge (7-15), North Pocono HS, 7:30
6-Lackawanna Trail (4-18) vs. 3-Northwest Area (8-14), Berwick Middle School, 7:30
7-Forest City (4-18) vs. 2-Elk Lake (12-10), Tunkhannock Area HS, 7:30
Saturday’s semifinals
Blue Ridge/Holy Cross winner vs. Mountain View/Old Forge winner
Lackawanna Trail/Northwest Area winners vs. Forest City/Elk Lake winner
Final
Saturday, March 3, 2 p.m.

 


 

 

DISTRICT 2-11 SUBREGIONAL

 

CLASS 1A

Thursday’s quarterfinals
5-Lincoln Leadership (6-16) vs. 4-Notre Dame East Stroudsburg (11-11), Pleasant Valley HS, 7
6-Weatherly (10-12) vs. 3-Nativity B.V.M. (12-10), Minersville HS, 6
7-Salem Christian (12-10) vs. 2-Tri Valley (11-11), Minersville HS, 7:30
Monday’s semifinals
Lincoln/NDES vs. 1-Susquehanna (14-8), TBA
Weatherly/Nativity winner vs. Salem Chr./Tri Valley winner, TBA
Final
March 1, TBA